Joshua A.T. Fairfield & Erik Luna - Digital Innocence
[…] 173   See United States v. White, 401 U.S. 745, 746–54 (1971).
  174   See United States v. Payner, 447 U.S. 727, 741–42 (1980) (loan guarantee); Miller,
425 U.S. at 440–45 (copies of checks and deposit slips retained by bank); Couch v. United
States, 409 U.S. 322, 335–36 (1973) (financial records given to accountant).
  175   See Smith, 442 U.S. at 741–46. As defined by statute, a pen register “records or
decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instru-
ment or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3127(3) (2012). By contrast, a trap and trace device “captures the incoming electronic
or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, address-
ing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or elec-
tronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). Neither pen registers nor trap and trace
devices are supposed to include the contents of communications. Although Smith only
concerned pen registers, its logic has been applied to trap and trace devices as well. See,
e.g., United States v.