NON-NEGOTIABLE NON-TRANSFERABLE THIS IS A PRIVATE MATTER TITLE OF ORIGIN
[…] (C) a consignee.
The Bankruptcy section of the United States Code (USC), 11 U.S. Code § 109(a), defines “Who may be a debtor:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, only a person that resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or
property in the United States, or a municipality, may be a debtor under this title.”
UCC § 9-307 situates the location of a debtor.
(a) ["Place of business."]:
In this section, "place of business" means a place where a debtor conducts its affairs.
(h) [Location of United States.]:
The United States is located in the District of Columbia.
31 U.S.C. § 3123(a) states, “The faith of the United States Government is pledged to pay, in legal tender, principal and
interest on the obligations of the Government…”
18 U.S.C § 8 defines, “The term “obligation or other security of the United States” includes all bonds, certificates of
indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes,