PRECEDENTIAL
[…] The question is “whether Congress has established procedures
so clearly different from those required by the APA that it must
have intended to displace” notice-and-comment rulemaking.
Asiana Airlines v. FAA, 134 F.3d 393, 397 (D.C. Cir. 1998).
18
this expedited exit option. The statutory provisions governing
the Medicare Coverage Gap Discount Program and
Manufacturer Discount Program describe two ways a
manufacturer may exit those programs. A manufacturer may
voluntarily withdraw by providing notice and waiting 11 to 23
months for its terminations to become effective. See 42 U.S.C.
§§ 1395w-114a(b)(4)(B)(ii) and 1395w-114c(b)(4)(B)(ii). Or
CMS may remove a manufacturer for engaging in misconduct.
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-114a(b)(4)(B)(i) and 1395w-
114c(b)(4)(B)(i).
As for misconduct, CMS can terminate an agreement
“for a knowing and willful violation of the requirements of the
agreement or other good cause shown.” Id. But contrary to
The statutory note fails that test. The terms “guidance”
and “program instruction” refer to nonbinding interpretive
rules and policy statements. See, e.g., Admin. Conf. of the
U.S., Recommendation 2017-5, Agency Guidance Through
Policy Statements, 82 Fed.