PRECEDENTIAL
[…] that allows a manufacturer to avoid most of those
consequences (i.e., refusing to sell a single selected drug to
Medicare purchasers). Its interpretation has two vices: it both
invents a second exit option that is not in the statute and negates
the statute’s explicit exit option. See Marx, 568 U.S. at 386
(“[T]he canon against surplusage is strongest when an
interpretation would render superfluous another part of the
same statutory scheme.”).
An adjacent provision the Act added to the Social
Security Act highlights the flaw in the Government’s proposed
interpretation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(3)(I)(i). Section
1395w-104(b)(3)(I)(i), which guarantees “[a]ccess to covered
Part D drugs,” provides that private plan sponsors “shall
include each covered part D drug that is a selected drug under
section 1320f-1 of this title for which a maximum fair price (as
defined in section 1320f(c)(3) of this title) is in effect with
respect to the year.” Id. In other words, sponsors must include
drugs selected for the Program in the prescription drug plans
they offer to Medicare beneficiaries. There is no option to
provide only some selected drugs.
The Government noted in a related case that this