PRECEDENTIAL
[…] canon noscitur a sociis, a word is known by the company it
keeps.” (citation modified)). In sum, the language that appears
right before “good cause” makes clear that it refers to other
forms of misconduct, not whatever CMS wishes it to mean.8
A contrary interpretation also would render the
7
The majority reasons that “a knowing and willful violation of
the requirements of the agreement” is “just one example of a
legally sufficient reason for CMS to terminate an agreement.”
Majority Op. Section III-A-II. But Congress knows how to
indicate when a concept is but one example of many. See, e.g.,
42 U.S.C. § 1320f–1(d)(3)(B) (instructing CMS to aggregate
data “across dosage forms and strengths of the drug, including
new formulations of the drug, such as an extended release
formulation” (emphasis added)). Here, the statutory text
primarily targets knowing and willful violations, while
including a catchall for similar conduct that does not quite meet
that high bar.
8
The majority contends that “good cause” is “a uniquely
flexible and capacious concept, meaning simply a legally