Avangrid Letter Inquiry On PURA Process (9!23!2025) W-Exhibits
[…] 11. The process for the panel assignment in Docket No. 23-11-02 did not differ from the
12. General Statutes § 16-2(c) permits the panel of commissioners to designate a single
commissioner or a hearing officer “to ascertain the facts and report thereon to the
panel.” In addition, General Statutes § 16-2c states that “One or more utility
commissioners may assign a hearing officer pursuant to section 16-2, and the
chairperson of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority may assign such other staff as
are necessary to advise said chairperson.” Similarly, General Statutes § 16-8(a) states
that the “Authority may, in its discretion, delegate its powers, in specific cases, to one
or more of its directors or to a hearing officer to ascertain the facts and report thereon
to the authority.”
13. Prior to Chair Gillett’s tenure, the chairperson would designate an individual
commissioner to serve as the “Lead Commissioner” for each docket. The term “Lead
appears to have been consistent with the authority under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 16-2,