Avangrid Letter Inquiry On PURA Process (9!23!2025) W-Exhibits
[…] In the DRN form, the panel is identified
8. A copy of the DRN for Docket No. 23-11-02 (the subject of this administrative
appeal) is attached as Exhibit 1. The panel is also reflected in the Docket Schedule,
Caron), and Chair Gillett assigned the three commissioners to the panel.
11. The process for the panel assignment in Docket No. 23-11-02 did not differ from the
12. General Statutes § 16-2(c) permits the panel of commissioners to designate a single
commissioner or a hearing officer “to ascertain the facts and report thereon to the
panel.” In addition, General Statutes § 16-2c states that “One or more utility
commissioners may assign a hearing officer pursuant to section 16-2, and the
chairperson of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority may assign such other staff as
are necessary to advise said chairperson.” Similarly, General Statutes § 16-8(a) states
that the “Authority may, in its discretion, delegate its powers, in specific cases, to one
or more of its directors or to a hearing officer to ascertain the facts and report thereon
to the authority.”