0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] discuss, through a docketed proceeding, informal technical meetings or otherwise,

those objections and to clarify or modify its practices to address the Companies'

concerns.
Process: Panel Designation

5. When a proceeding is initiated, either by petition or on the Authority’s own initiative,

a docket is opened in the Authority’s electronic docket management system by staff of

the Docket Control unit. The docket management system is based on Lotus Notes

software and is referred to as “Lotus.” Lotus is accessible by the public.

6. General Statutes § 16-2(c) states that “Any matter coming before the authority may

be assigned by the chairperson to a panel of three or more utility commissioners.”

Similarly, Conn. Agencies Regs. § 16-2-10 states “The chairperson may assign panels

of three commissioners to any matter coming before the Authority.”

7. To assign a panel, the chairperson enters the panel assignment electronically in Lotus