0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Regulatory Authority consisted of three commissioners only (Gillett, Betkoski, and

Caron), and Chair Gillett assigned the three commissioners to the panel.

11. The process for the panel assignment in Docket No. 23-11-02 did not differ from the

process described above.

Process: Hearing Officer Designation

12. General Statutes § 16-2(c) permits the panel of commissioners to designate a single

commissioner or a hearing officer “to ascertain the facts and report thereon to the

panel.” In addition, General Statutes § 16-2c states that “One or more utility

commissioners may assign a hearing officer pursuant to section 16-2, and the

chairperson of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority may assign such other staff as

are necessary to advise said chairperson.” Similarly, General Statutes § 16-8(a) states

that the “Authority may, in its discretion, delegate its powers, in specific cases, to one

or more of its directors or to a hearing officer to ascertain the facts and report thereon

to the authority.”