0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] participated in all or most of the 15 hearings and oral arguments. Further, the Final

Decision in the proceeding states that “A majority of the Commissioners heard the

matter and/or read the record of the proceeding; . . .” Decision, p. 3 fn. 3. This is

consistent with the Authority’s practices under Chair Gillett.

Process: Presiding Officer Designation

21. Conn. Agencies Regs. § 16-1-2(13) states that the "Presiding officer" is “the

commissioner or the hearing officer designated by the head of the Authority to preside

at a hearing.” This mirrors the language of General Statute § 4-166(13), which states
that the “Presiding officer” is “the member of an agency or the hearing officer

designated by the head of the agency to preside at the hearing.”

22. The Authority construes the term “head of the Authority” in its regulations and “head

of the agency” in the UAPA to mean the Chair of PURA. Notably, under Conn.

Agencies Regs. § 16-2-10, “The chairperson serves as the chief executive of the

Authority for administrative purposes.”