0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] at a hearing.” This mirrors the language of General Statute § 4-166(13), which states
that the “Presiding officer” is “the member of an agency or the hearing officer

designated by the head of the agency to preside at the hearing.”

22. The Authority construes the term “head of the Authority” in its regulations and “head

of the agency” in the UAPA to mean the Chair of PURA. Notably, under Conn.

Agencies Regs. § 16-2-10, “The chairperson serves as the chief executive of the

Authority for administrative purposes.” Similarly, General Statutes § 16-2(f)(2) states

“The chairperson . . . shall (A) coordinate the activities of the authority and prescribe

the duties of the staff assigned to the authority; . . .”

23. In addition, when PURA existed as a standalone department in the executive branch

named the Department of Public Utility Control (DPUC), the chairperson of the

DPUC was deemed by statute to be the “department head,” indicating that the