100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Newsom v. Trump,

No. 25-CV-04870-CRB, 2025 WL 2501619, at *29 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 2, 2025) (enjoining National

Guard actions executing the law because they would violate the PCA, “including but not limited

to engaging in arrests, apprehensions, searches, seizures, security patrols, traffic control, crowd

control, riot control, evidence collection, interrogation, or acting as informants”).

9
Case: 1:25-cv-12174 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/06/25 Page 10 of 69 PageID #:10

38. National Guard members who have been called into federal service under 10 U.S.C.

§ 12406 are subject to both the PCA and the regulations promulgated under 10 U.S.C § 275. See

10 U.S.C. 12405 (“Members of the National Guard called into Federal service are, from the time

when they are required to respond to the call, subject to the laws and regulations governing the

Army or the Air Force . . .”); Department of Defense Instruction 3025.21, Defense Support of

Civilian Law Enforcement Agencies (“DODI 3025.21”) (applicable to federalized National Guard

members) and Enclosure 3 (prohibiting military participation in e.g., arrests, apprehension, stop

and frisk, crowd control).