100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.

54
Case: 1:25-cv-12174 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/06/25 Page 55 of 69 PageID #:55

220. The Posse Comitatus Act forbids the armed forces from engaging in law

enforcement “except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or

Act of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 1385.

221. Consistent with the limitations imposed by the PCA, the Title 10 statutory scheme

itself expressly limits the scope of activities that can be performed by the military. For instance,

10 U.S.C. § 275 provides that “The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may

be necessary to ensure that any activity (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the

assignment or detail of any personnel) under this chapter does not include or permit direct

participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure,

arrest, or other similar activity unless participation un such activity by such member is otherwise

authorized by law.”

222. Neither the Constitution nor any Act of Congress permits Defendants to use the

armed forces, including the National Guard, for routine law enforcement, such as protest

management or the suppression of violent crime or property damage.