Illinois National Guard lawsuit
[…] ranging from providing emergency assistance during natural disasters to serving abroad in military
27. Today, members of the National Guard may serve in one of three capacities: State
28. First, members of the National Guard may serve in “State Active Duty” status. This
means they exercise state functions under the authority of their state’s governor, and their actions
generally are governed by state law. When natural disasters occur in Illinois, for example,
Governor Pritzker frequently authorizes the Illinois National Guard to engage in relief efforts.
29. Second, members of the National Guard may be “federalized” and serve in what is
known as “Title 10” status. Under 10 U.S.C. § 12406, for example: “Whenever (1) the United
foreign nation; (2) there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the
Government of the United States; or (3) the President is unable with the regular forces to execute
the laws of the United States; the President may call into Federal service members and units of the
National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion,
7
Case: 1:25-cv-12174 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/06/25 Page 8 of 69 PageID #:8
30. Critically, the statute requires that an order for Title 10 deployment “shall be issued
through the governor[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 12406. Therefore, Illinois National Guard members may