100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] campaigns in Iraq and Afghanistan.

27. Today, members of the National Guard may serve in one of three capacities: State

Active Duty status, Title 10 status, and Title 32 status.

28. First, members of the National Guard may serve in “State Active Duty” status. This

means they exercise state functions under the authority of their state’s governor, and their actions

generally are governed by state law. When natural disasters occur in Illinois, for example,

Governor Pritzker frequently authorizes the Illinois National Guard to engage in relief efforts.

29. Second, members of the National Guard may be “federalized” and serve in what is

known as “Title 10” status. Under 10 U.S.C. § 12406, for example: “Whenever (1) the United

States, or any of the Commonwealths or possessions, is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a

foreign nation; (2) there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the

Government of the United States; or (3) the President is unable with the regular forces to execute

the laws of the United States; the President may call into Federal service members and units of the

National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion,

suppress the rebellion, or execute those laws.”

7
Case: 1:25-cv-12174 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/06/25 Page 8 of 69 PageID #:8

30. Critically, the statute requires that an order for Title 10 deployment “shall be issued

through the governor[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 12406. Therefore, Illinois National Guard members may