100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 35. Congress first codified this principle in 1878, enacting the precursor to the modern

PCA to bring to an end to the use of federal troops to enforce the law in the former rebel states of

the south once civil government had been re-established. United States v. Yunis, 681 F. Supp. 891,

892 (D.D.C. 1988), aff'd, 924 F.2d 1086 (D.C. Cir. 1991).

36. The current version of the PCA makes it a felony to use the military “as a posse

comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws,” unless such use is “expressly authorized by the

Constitution or Act of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 1385.

37. Reinforcing the PCA is the Congressional directive of 10 U.S.C. § 275,

commanding the Secretary of Defense to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary” to

ensure that any military support of civilian law enforcement activity “does not include or permit

direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search,

seizure, arrest, or other similar activity” unless specifically authorized by law. Newsom v. Trump,

No. 25-CV-04870-CRB, 2025 WL 2501619, at *29 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 2, 2025) (enjoining National

Guard actions executing the law because they would violate the PCA, “including but not limited