100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] through the governor[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 12406. Therefore, Illinois National Guard members may

serve in “Title 10” status only with the approval of the Governor. Once these National Guard

members have been “federalized,” they are, for all purposes relevant here, legally equivalent to

members of the federal armed services. In that posture, National Guard members serve federal

missions under federal command and control.

31. Third, members of the National Guard may serve in a hybrid status under Title 32

of the United States Code. In particular, 32 U.S.C. § 502(f)(2)(A) provides that, “[u]nder

regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case

may be, a member of the National Guard may,” under certain circumstances, “be ordered to

perform” enumerated duties, including “[s]upport of operations or missions undertaken by the

member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” Although National Guard