Illinois National Guard lawsuit
[…] 30. Critically, the statute requires that an order for Title 10 deployment “shall be issued
through the governor[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 12406. Therefore, Illinois National Guard members may
serve in “Title 10” status only with the approval of the Governor. Once these National Guard
members have been “federalized,” they are, for all purposes relevant here, legally equivalent to
members of the federal armed services. In that posture, National Guard members serve federal
31. Third, members of the National Guard may serve in a hybrid status under Title 32
of the United States Code. In particular, 32 U.S.C. § 502(f)(2)(A) provides that, “[u]nder
regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case
may be, a member of the National Guard may,” under certain circumstances, “be ordered to
member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” Although National Guard
members serving in Title 32 status serve federal missions, they remain under the command and
control of their home state’s governor. E.g., 32 U.S.C. § 328(a), (c); see 10 U.S.C. § 12401; United