0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] excess of constitutional jurisdiction, authority, or limitations. “Nothing can destroy a government

more quickly than its failure to observe its own laws, or worse, its disregard for the charter of its

own existence.” See, e.g., Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 659 (1961).

COUNT II
Violation of Tennessee Code Section 58-1-106

90.​ Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in each of the

preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.

91.​ The principal source of the Governor’s statutory authority to deploy National Guard

personnel is Section 58-1-106 of the Tennessee Code. The deployment does not satisfy the

provisions of Section 58-1-106.

92.​ Subsection (a) authorizes the Governor “to order” “all or part of the national guard”

“into active service of the state,” “in case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, attack, or

combination to oppose the enforcement of the law by force and violence, or imminent danger

thereof.” T.C.A. § 58-1-106(a).

93.​ None of these conditions is satisfied in Memphis. Neither President Trump nor

Defendants have suggested otherwise, and the facts belie any such suggestion. Instead, as

recounted above, Governor Lee has explicitly stated that the Memphis deployment’s purpose is

to fight crime. But Section 58-1-106(a) does not allow that.

19
94.​ Subsection (c) of the statute confirms the illegality of the Governor’s National Guard

deployment. It provides that the Governor may order the National Guard into active service

“upon the request of the governing body of a city or county . . . that there is a breakdown of law

and order, a grievous breach of the peace, a riot, resistance to process of this state, or disaster, or

imminent danger thereof.” T.C.A. § 58-1-106(c) (emphasis added). For three reasons, this shows

that the statute does not justify the Memphis deployment.

95.​ First, Subsection (c) shows that none of Subsection (a)’s conditions allows deploying

the National Guard merely to maintain “law and order.”