2025-10-16 8p - Memphis National Guard (Complaint)
[…] enforcement, Defendants have exceeded the authority provided to the Governor by Article III,
89. The deployment of Tennessee National Guard members must be set aside as in
more quickly than its failure to observe its own laws, or worse, its disregard for the charter of its
own existence.” See, e.g., Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 659 (1961).
COUNT II
Violation of Tennessee Code Section 58-1-106
90. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in each of the
91. The principal source of the Governor’s statutory authority to deploy National Guard
personnel is Section 58-1-106 of the Tennessee Code. The deployment does not satisfy the
92. Subsection (a) authorizes the Governor “to order” “all or part of the national guard”
“into active service of the state,” “in case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, attack, or
combination to oppose the enforcement of the law by force and violence, or imminent danger
93. None of these conditions is satisfied in Memphis. Neither President Trump nor
Defendants have suggested otherwise, and the facts belie any such suggestion. Instead, as
recounted above, Governor Lee has explicitly stated that the Memphis deployment’s purpose is
19