2025-10-16 8p - Memphis National Guard (Complaint)
[…] National Guard as a Domestic Police Force
38. Defendants’ authority over Tennessee’s National Guard is also subject to State
statutory constraints.
39. The General Assembly of Tennessee is the state legislature, a bicameral body that
National Guard, the General Assembly has, over time, adopted legislation to regulate the
Governor’s authority to deploy troops as a domestic police force within the State.
41. As relevant here, the principal source of the Governor’s statutory authority to deploy
National Guard personnel is Section 58-1-106 of the Tennessee Code. Subsection (a) authorizes
the Governor “to order” “all or part of the national guard” “into active service of the state,” “in
case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, attack, or combination to oppose the enforcement of
the law by force and violence, or imminent danger thereof.” T.C.A. § 58-1-106(a).
42. Notably, this provision does not allow for deploying the National Guard to do police
43. Alternatively, subsection (c) of Section 58-1-106 permits the Governor to order the
National Guard into active service “upon the request of the governing body of a city or county .
. . that there is a breakdown of law and order, a grievous breach of the peace, a riot, resistance to
process of this state, or disaster, or imminent danger thereof.” T.C.A. § 58-1-106(c) (emphasis
added).
44. Separately, Section 58-1-301, provides that “[t]he governor, with the advice and
consent of the general assembly, and pursuant to the laws of the United States, shall call the