MMW Chapter 3
MMW Chapter 3
WORLD
PROBLEM SOLVING
GENARO B. ABREU
Inductive and Deductive Reasoning
01
PROBLEM SOLVING
Logic Puzzles
02
It pointed out that people who can reason and think analytically tend to:
(a) note patterns, structure, or regularities in both real-world situations
An important skill not only in dealing with Mathematics, but also in making
decisions in life. Decision-making is a significant part of problem-solving.
Inductive and Deductive
Reasoning
Inductive Reasoning Agenda
Definition Style
The process of reaching a general conclusion by examining
specific examples.
The figure will increase by the next multiple of 3. If we add 15, the next or
the fifth figure is made of 45 segments.
If you can find one case for which a statement is not true,
called a counterexample, then the statement is a false
statement.
________3. Since all squares are rectangles, and all rectangles have four sides, all squares have four
sides.
________4. For any right triangle, the Pythagorean Theorem holds. ABC is a right triangle,
therefore for ABC the Pythagorean Theorem holds.
________5. The population of Baguio City has risen steadily for the past 40 years.
It is logical to predict that the population of Baguio City will also rise next year.
________6. Two figures are said to be congruent if they have the same shape and size or if one
has the same shape and size as the mirror image of the other. My figure is the mirror
__________8. Based on a survey of 3300 randomly selected registered voters, 56.2% indicate that
they will vote for the incumbent officials in the upcoming election. Therefore,
approximately 56% of the votes in the upcoming election will be for the incumbent.
__________9. Jack is taller than Jill. Jill is taller than Joey. Therefore, Jack is taller than Joey.
_________10. It usually takes 2–3 days for a delivery to ship from the warehouse to your door via
most major shipping services. You ordered on Tuesday morning, so it‘s safe to assume
your package will arrive Thursday or Friday.
_________11. During the past 10 years, a tree has produced plums every other year. Last year the
tree did not produce plums, so this year the tree will produce plums.
Logic Puzzles
Illustrative Examples:
1. Each of four neighbors, Sean, Maria, Sarah and Brian, has a different
Logic Puzzles
occupation (editor, banker, chef, or dentist). From the following clues,
determine the occupation of each neighbor.
CLUES:
1. Maria gets home from work after the banker but before the dentist.
2. Sarah, who is the last to get home from work, is not the editor.
3. The dentist and Sarah leave for work at the same time.
4. The banker lives next door to Brian.
Solution:
•From clue 1, Maria is not the banker or the dentist. In the following chart, write X1 (which stands
for “ruled out by clue 1”) in the Banker and the Dentist columns of Maria’s row.
•From clue 2, Sarah is not the editor. Write X2 (ruled out by clue 2) in the Editor column of Sarah’s
row.
•We know from clue 1 that the banker is not the last to get home, and we know from clue 2 that
Sarah is the last to get home; therefore, Sarah is not the banker. Write X2 in the Banker column
of Sarah’s row.
•From clue 3, Sarah is not the dentist. Write X3 for this condition. There are now Xs for three of
the four occupations in Sarah’s row; therefore, Sarah must be the chef.
Place a in that box. Since Sarah is the chef, none of the other three people can be the chef. Write
X3 for these conditions. There are now Xs for three of the four occupations in Maria’s row; there-
fore, Maria must be the editor.
Insert a to indicate that Maria is the editor, and write X3 twice to indicate that neither Sean nor
Brian is the editor.
From clue 4, Brian is not the banker. Write X4 for this condition. See the following table. Since there
are three Xs in the Banker column, Sean must be the banker.
Place a in that box. Thus Sean cannot be the dentist. Write X4 in that box. Since there are 3 Xs in
the Dentist column, Brian must be the dentist. Place a in that box.
Sean is the banker, Maria is the editor, Sarah is the chef, and Brian is the dentist.
Exercise 3.2. Satisfy the following Logic Puzzles.
1. Quirina, Rey, Bibo and Venus were recently elected as the new class officers
(president, vice president, secretary, treasurer) of the sophomore class at
Basilan State College.
From the following clues, determine which position each holds:
o Quirina is younger than the president but older than the treasurer.
o Rey and the secretary are both the same age, and they are the
youngest members of the group.
o Bibo and the secretary are next-door neighbors.
Vice
President President Secretary Treasurer
Quirina
Rey
Bibo
Venus
Polya’s Four Steps in
Problem Solving
George Polya
Hungarian mathematician
Best known for his work on problem solving
Polya‘s four steps in Problem-Solving
Understanding the Problem.
This part of Polya’s four-step strategy is often overlooked. You must
have a clear understanding of the problem. To help you focus on
understanding the problem, consider the following questions.
Are all words clear and easily understandable?
Did you know what exactly is being asked?
Can you rephrase it without deviating from its meaning?
Can you visualize the problem?
Are the information complete?
Devise a Plan – strategize.
Pó lya mentions that there are many reasonable ways to solve problems.
The skill at choosing an appropriate strategy is best learned by solving
various problems. Applying strategies to devise a plan requires skill and
own judgment. Some strategies are as follows:
Ensure that the solution is consistent with the facts of the problem.
Interpret the solution in the context of the problem.
Ask yourself whether there are generalizations of the solution that
could apply to other problems.
2(x + 7) = 4x – 2 2x + 14 = 4x – 2
x = 8 and x + 7 = 8 + 7 = 15
2(x – 1) = x + 2 -1
2x – 2 = x + 1
2x – x = 1 + 2
x = 3 and x + 2 = 5
If Anne is 5 years old now, Betty is 3 years old. Last year, Anne was
4 and Betty was 2, that is, Anne was twice as old as Betty.
Mathematical Problems Involving Patterns
Andres cashes a PhP1,800 check and wants the money in PhP100 and PhP200 bills. The
bank teller gives him 12 bills. How many of each kind of bill does Andres receive?
Understand
Andres gives the bank teller a PhP1800 check The bank teller gives Andres 12 bills. These
bills are a mix of PhP100 and PhP200 bills. We want to know how many of each kind of bill
Andres receives.
Strategy
Let’s start by making a table of the different ways Andres can have twelve bills in 100s and
200s.
Andres could have twelve PhP100 and zero PhP200 bills, or eleven PhP100 and one
PhP200 bills, and so on. We can calculate the total amount of money for each case.
Apply strategy/solve
The correct amount is given when Andrew has six PhP100 bills and six PhP200 bills.
Answer:
Check
Understand
Andres gives the bank teller a PhP1800 check. The bank teller gives Andrew 12 bills.
These bills are a mix of PhP100 bills and PhP200 bills. We want to know how many of
each kind of bill Andres receives.
Strategy
Let’s start by making a table just as we did above. However, this time we will look for pat-
terns in the table that can be used to find the solution.
Apply strategy/solve
Let’s fill in the rows of the table until we see a pattern.
That would give us six PhP100 bills and six PhP200 bills.
Answer:
If the first differences are not the same, compute the successive
differences of the first differences .
Example: Construct the difference table to predict the next term of each sequence.
a. 1, 4, 9, 17, 28, …
b. 6, 9, 14, 26, 50, 91, …
Solution:
a. 1, 4, 9, 17, 28, …
Jerry is 7 years older than Jan. In three years Jerry will be twice as old
as Jan. Find their present ages.
Malik and Marites left at 8A.M. from the same point. Malik is traveling
east at an average speed of 50 mph and Marites travelling south at an
average speed at 60 mph. At what time to the nearest minute will they
be 300 miles apart?
The sum of three consecutive positive integers is 165. What are these
three numbers?
There are ten students in a room. If they give a handshake for his
classmate once and only once, how many handshakes can be made?
Recreational Problems
using Mathematics
1. Magic Square
Magic square of order n is an arrangement of numbers in a
square such that the sum of the n numbers in each row, col-
umn, and diagonal is the same number.
2. Palindrome
A palindrome is a number (or word, or phrase) sequence of
characters (or symbols) which reads the same backward as for-
ward, for example 131, 12,321, 1,234,321, etc.
To maximize the number of pieces in the next cut, then nth cut
must cut each of the n – 1 previous one.
The new cut meets one of the n – 1 previous one, a pizza piece is cut in two.
A piece cut in two when the new cut finishes on the opposite side of the pizza.
The total number of pieces of pizza increases by n when we pass
from n – 1 cuts to n cut, which is exactly what the recurrence reveals.
The recurrence relation in nth cut creates new regions,
f(1) = 2
f(2) = 4 = 2 + f(1)
f(3) = 7 = 3 + f(2)
f(4) = 11 = 4 + f(3)
:f(n) = n + f(n – 1)
Therefore, f(n) = n + f(n – 1).
Maths Puzzles:
Cryptarithms, Symbologies and Secret Codes
26
26
Alphametic
Alphametic. A type of cryptarithmetic puzzle in which a set of words is written down in the
form of a long addition sum or some other mathematical problem. The object is to replace the
letters of the alphabet with decimal digits to make a valid arithmetic sum.
One of the most famous alphametic puzzles is the one introduced by Henry Dudeney in 1924.
Thus, M + O + N + E + Y = 14
Magic Squares
1. With the use of pencil or pen, connect the nine dots by
means of 4 straight lines without lifting the pen and re-
tracing the line.
2. How many squares could you find at the picture below?
3. The figure below is arranged using 16 matchsticks to form 5
squares. Rearrange exactly 2 of the matchsticks to form 4 squares
of the same size, without leaving any stray matchsticks.
KenKen Puzzles
KenKen is an arithmetic-based logic puzzle that was invented by
the Japanese mathematics teacher Tetsuya Miyamoto in 2004.
KenKen puzzles are similar to Sudoku puzzles, but they also require
you to perform arithmetic to solve the puzzle.
Rules for solving a Ken Ken Puzzle:
6x 7+
2 1 3 4
2 8x
3 2 4 1
4x 12x -1
1 4 2 3
1
4 3 1 2
Example: A 5 x 5 Ken Ken puzzle with 12 cages
Example: A 5 x 5 Ken Ken puzzle with 12 cages.
Genaro Bendo Abreu
Physics Mentor, Traveler, Waterfalls Chaser, Hobbyist and Insurer
Thank you!!
PROBLEM SET
1. Long white coupon bond
2. Engineering lettering. Vertical.
3. Upper and lower case
4. No cover page.
5. Continuous clear solution
6. Blank ink only
7. No creases/folds
8. Submission deadline on Tuesday, October 10, 2023 – 1200 HRS
9. Late papers will not be accepted. Definitely.
LOGIC PUZZLES
1. In the forest, a girl encounters a hunter and an old woman. She asks what
day it was. Every Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday, the hunter tells lies, but on
the other days, he tells the truth. The old woman tells the truth the rest of the
week but lies on Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays. The hunter confessed to the
girl, “I was lying yesterday.” So was I, the old woman said. What day was it?
2. You are in a room with 2 doors and 2 guards. One of the doors will guide
you to freedom and behind the other is a hangman–you don't know which is which,
but the guards do know.
One of the guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You don't
know which one is the truth-teller or the liar either. However both guards know
each other. You have to choose and open one of these doors, but you can only ask
a single question to one of the guards.
What do you ask to find the door leading to freedom?
3. There are three people (Koko, Bibo and Dada), one of whom is a knight, one a
knave, and one a spy. The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and
the spy can either lie or tell the truth. Koko says: “Dada is a knave.” Bibo says:
“Koko is a knight.” Dada says: "I am the spy.” Who is the knight, who’s the knave,
and who’s the spy?
Kiko is trying to cut down on drinking coffee. His goal is to cut down to
6 cups per week. If he starts with 24 cups the first week, then cuts down
to 21 cups the second week and 18 cups the third week, how many weeks
will it take him to reach his goal?
A new big resort opens in San Luis, Batangas. On opening day, the
resort has 120 visitors; on each of the next three days, the resort has 10
more visitors than the day before; and on each of the three days after
that, the resort has 20 more visitors than the day before.
How many visitors were at the resort on the 7th day?
If resort limits the number of visitors to 300, on what day will
theystart disallowing entry of oncoming visitors?
Three Farmers Akai, Clint and Claude, spend a day gathering coconuts together. When
they have finished, they are very tired and fell asleep. The following morning Akai
wakes up. Not wishing to disturb his friends, he decides to divide the coconuts into
three. There is one leftover, so he throws this odd one away, helps himself to his share
and goes home. A few minutes later, Clint awakes. Not realizing that the first has
already gone, he too divides the coconuts into three. He finds one leftover, throws the
odd one away, helps himself to his fair share, and goes home. In the morning, Claude
wakes to find that he is alone. He spots the two discarded coconuts, and puts them
with the pile, giving him a total of 20 coconuts. How many coconuts did the farmers
gather in all?
The line for the Dunking Machine was twice as long as the Cake Walk line. The line
for the Cake Walk was one-third the length of the line for the Hoop Shoot. If there were
120 people in the line for the Hoop Shoot, how many people were in a line for the
Dunking Machine?
2. There are 5 foreign vessels in Batangas port: