United States v. James K. Mariea and Jerry M. Smith, United States of America v. James K. Mariea, 795 F.2d 1094, 1st Cir. (1986)
[…] Cir.1976), which held that the National Firearms Act, 18 U.S.C.App. Sec.
1202(a) (1982 & Supp. II 1984), was a congressional enactment precluding the
application of the ACA. We find this case inapposite since Butler only
addressed the issue of whether a specific federal statute of general applicability
was an enactment under the Act. While the Butler court refused to construe
"any enactment" as referring only to laws dealing with federal enclaves, it
recognized that federal enactments under the ACA must, unlike provisions of
the UCMJ, be of general applicability. Id. at 734
Section 911 provides that "[a]ny person subject to this chapter who operates
any vehicle while drunk, or in a reckless or wanton manner, shall be punished
as a court-martial may direct."
In its appellate brief, the government contends that it does not concede that
drunken driving under the UCMJ is the same as the charge of operating under
the influence of intoxicating liquor under Maine law. The district court,