0 ratings 0% found this document useful (0 votes) 181 views 37 pages 17-2644 DCA v. A New Beginning For Immigrants Rights Inc. Et Al. - MD Sept 17 - 18
[…] IDAICE card as a “project,” and said that only two individuals purchased the card (Tr. 329).
Consumer Protection Law charges
In Count 1 of its amended petition, DCA alleged that respondents engaged in deceptive
trade practice by posting online videos and social media posts that contained false and
misleading representations, including statements that the ID4ICE card was “registered with the
federal government,” and that a cardholder would not be deported if he or she was confronted by
an immigration enforcement agent (ALI Ex. 1).
CPL section 20-700 states that no person “shall engage in any deceptive . . . trade
practice in. . . offering for sale. . . any consumer goods or services.” Section 20-701(a) defines
“deceptive trade practice” as any “false . . . or misleading oral or written statement . . . made in
connection with the. . . offering for sale . . . of consumer goods or services . . . which has the
capacity, tendency or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” The term includes “the use,
in any oral or written representation, of exaggeration, innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact
or failure to state a material fact if such use deceives or tends to deceive.” Admin. Code § 20-
TO1(a).