Phonetics and Phonology
Long Vowels, Diphthongs, and Triphthongs
Section 1: True/False
1 There are 3 long vowels in English.
2. The long vowel /iː/ is produced with rounded lips.
3. Diphthongs are sounds that consist of a glide between two vowels.
4. Diphthongs always form two syllables.
5. The first part of a diphthong is longer and stronger than the second part.
6. The closing diphthong /ɔɪ/ starts with a more open vowel sound than /ɔː/.
7. The closing diphthong /əʊ/ is produced with rounded lips.
8. Tripthongs involve a glide from one vowel to another and then to a fourth vowel.
9. The tripthong /ɑʊə/ consists of the vowels /ɑʊ/ followed by /ə/.
10. Long vowels, diphthongs, and tripthongs are important features of English
pronunciation.
Section 2: Multiple Choice
1. Which of the following is NOT a long vowel in English?
a) /uː/ b) /eɪ/ c) /iː/ d) /ɒ/
2. What is the starting point of the diphthong /ɔɪ/?
a) The same as /ɔː/
b) More open than /ɔː/
c) Similar to /ɑɪ/
d) Close, front, spread lips
3. Which of the following diphthongs glides toward /ʊ/?
a) /eɪ/ b) /əʊ/ c) /ɑɪ/ d) /ɔɪ/
4. The tripthong /ɑɪə/ is a glide from:
a) /ɑɪ/ to /ə/
b) /ɔɪ/ to /ə/
c) /əʊ/ to /ə/
d) /iː/ to /ɑ/
Phonetics and Phonology
5. What is the correct order of the closing diphthongs from front to
back?
a) /eɪ/, /ɔɪ/, /ɑɪ/
b) /ɑɪ/, /eɪ/, /ɔɪ/
c) /ɔɪ/, /ɑɪ/, /eɪ/
d) /ɑɪ/, /ɔɪ/, /əʊ/
6. The long vowel /ɑː/ is produced with:
a) Rounded lips
b) Neutral lips
c) Spread lips
d) Back, rounded lips
7. What is the correct ending vowel for centring diphthongs?
a) /ɪ/ b) /ə/ c) /ʊ/ d) /ɑː/
8. Which of the following tripthongs is formed by a glide toward /ʊ/?
a) /əʊ/ b) /ɑʊə/ c) /ɑɪə/ d) /eɪə/
9. How many closing dipthongs are there in English?
a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) 6
10. What is the correct order of the long vowels from high to low?
a) /uː/, /iː/, /ɜː/, /ɑː/, /ɔː/
b) /iː/, /ɜː/, /ɑː/, /ɔː/, /uː/
c) /uː/, /ɔː/, /ɑː/, /ɜː/, /iː/
d) /iː/, /ɜː/, /ɔː/, /ɑː/, /uː/
Section 3: Gap Filling
11. The long vowel /uː/ is produced with ________ lips.
12. The closing diphthong /eɪ/ starts with a vowel similar to /___/ in 'get'
and 'men'.
13. The centring diphthong /ʊə/ has a starting point similar to /___/ in
'put' and 'pull'.
14. The tripthong /eɪə/ is a glide from /___/ to /ə/.
Phonetics and Phonology
15. The closing diphthong /ɔɪ/ is slightly more open than /___/ in 'ought'
and 'born'.
16. The first part of a diphthong is ________ and ________ than the
second part.
17. The long vowel /ɜː/ is produced with ________ lips.
18. The closing diphthong /əʊ/ is produced with ________ lips.
19. The first part of the diphthong /ɔɪ/ has the same starting point as
/___/ in 'voice'.
20. The centring diphthong /ɪə/ has a starting point a little closer than
/___/ in 'bit'.
Section 4: Written Answer
Explain the difference between a diphthong and a tripthong. Provide examples of
each.
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
THE END
Phonetics and Phonology
ANSWER KEY
*Section 1:
1. F 2. F 3. T 4. F 5. T
6. T 7. T 8. F 9. T 10. T
*Section 2:
1. D 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. B
6. B 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. A
*Section 3:
1. rounded 2. e 3. ʊ 4. eɪ 5. ɔː
6. longer,
7. neutral 8. rounded 9. ɔɪ 10. ɪ
stronger
*Section 4:
Answers will vary. The explanation should highlight that a diphthong consists of a
glide between two vowels, while a tripthong involves a glide from one vowel to
another and then to a third vowel. Examples of diphthongs include /aɪ/ in "time"
and /ɔɪ/ in "boy," while examples of tripthongs include /ɑɪə/ in "fire" and /eɪə/ in
"layer."