Penguin's Search for Food Depths
Penguin's Search for Food Depths
FALL 2020
CDO
1
Table of Contents
WEEK 3 TEXT 1: SOURCE OF STRESS: EXAMS 3
TEXT 2: DOES THE INTERNET REWIRE OUR BRAIN? 5
WEEK 4 TEXT 1: 10-YEAR-OLD MATHS GENIUS 7
TEXT 2: CELL PHONES AS A MODERN IRRITANT 9
WEEK 5 TEXT 1: WORLD TRADE CENTER 11
TEXT 2: “FINNISHING” SCHOOL 13
WEEK 6 TEXT 1: DIGITALLY AIDED EDUCATION, USING THE STUDENTS’ OWN ELECTRONIC GEAR 15
TEXT 2: MONEY OR HAPPINESS 17
WEEK 7 TEXT 1: WORLD OF WARCRAFT 19
TEXT 2: THE SURPRISING DOWNSIDES OF BEING DROP DEAD GORGEOUS 21
WEEK 8 TEXT 1: THE CHANNEL TUNNEL 23
TEXT 2: MARS ONE OF THE FUTURE 25
WEEK 9 TEXT 1: BIG BROTHER IS WATCHING YOU 27
TEXT 2: 1910 GREAT DOG MASSACRE 29
WEEK 10 TEXT 1: EMPEROR PENGUINS 31
TEXT 2: PARIS CLIMATE SUMMIT 33
WEEK 11 TEXT 1: COMPUTERS 35
TEXT 2: RWANDA GENOCIDE 37
WEEK 12 TEXT 1: TIME TRAVELER 39
TEXT 2: ÇARŞI 41
WEEK 13 TEXT 1: A FORMULA FOR HAPPINESS 43
TEXT 2: THE HISTORY OF DRAG RACING 45
WEEK 14 PROFICIENCY EXAM, JANUARY 2017 47
2
WEEK 3
TEXT 1
SOURCE OF STRESS: EXAMS
I For some people, examinations are a source of stress and anxiety, which is an uncomfortable feeling in the mind
because they can make people mentally weak. Such stress can cause medical troubles and can spoil the good time
which a student can spend at school and turn it into a nightmare. Also, it can reduce the efficiency of performance,
and as a result, students get lower grades than they should. Of course, it is normal to have some reaction to
examinations, but some people are too worried about them, which means they have a serious problem. It is easy to
understand whether your concern about exams is greater than normal if you know the typical reactions that are not
very usual.
II A good indicator of too much exam stress is the different times when you feel nervous. Typically, your worry starts
two weeks before the exam and it gets stronger 36 hours before it. The strongest reactions are seen at the start of
the exam, but they lose strength and you feel better towards the end of the exam. Also, you suffer from physical
problems such as loss of appetite, headache and sickness in the stomach. A craving for drinks which contain
caffeine, especially coffee, is another symptom and drinking too much coffee causes sleep problems. Another effect
is seen in your thoughts. Your thoughts are occupied with exams when they approach, and you always think about
them even when you are with your family or friends. Some of the thoughts are uncomfortable and may contain self-
critical ideas; you say unfair things about yourself, you always compare yourself with other people, and you may think
you are not as good as others. If you are too worried about exams, your actions change, too. You may find yourself
trying to block out the subject of exams. You avoid going near the exam halls, try not to look at old exam papers,
leave lectures, or change the topic when the subject is mentioned. One key factor is that your normal capacity to
study can become less. You may not study as much as you do at normal times because of the exam stress. Your
feelings are also affected; your mood is usually down and you may feel loss of confidence and hope.
III But what causes these overreactions to exams? The explanations are varied. Psychologists say that this can be
our personality type, or it might have some origins in earlier periods of our lives. The worry can originate from too
much criticism by parents in early childhood. The good news is experts give several tips to deal with the worry about
exams. First, you can learn to control your anxiety. You can practise taking exams at home and try new techniques to
relax. Making your revision skills stronger also helps. Look at old exams, design your own questions and try studying
with other people. If you revise regularly before the exam, you feel more confident as the exam approaches.
Psychologists also recommend that people do sports and have more fun.
IV Many of these tasks can be done with self-help, but you may also need to get professional help from someone
else, like a counsellor. Remember that talking to an expert about your problem is usually helpful; however, it is not
necessary in most cases. In addition, always believe in yourself. Ask yourself, ‘I have got this far; why should I fail
now?’
3
1. In paragraph I, spoil is closest in meaning to ____________.
a) find b) spend c) destroy d) improve
2. In paragraph I, which of the following is NOT MENTIONED as an effect of stress that is caused by exams?
a) Having nightmares c) Suffering from health problems
b) Doing worse in exams d) Having a bad time at school
For questions 9-11, decide whether the sentences are TRUE or FALSE according to the text.
9. When you are with your family, you can easily get rid of your thoughts about exams.
T( ) F( )
10. Experts say studying with another person is not helpful because it makes you more worried.
T( ) F( )
11. If you are worried about exams, it is possible to overcome difficulties by yourself without getting any professional
help. T( ) F( )
TEXT 2
DOES THE INTERNET REWIRE OUR BRAIN?
4
I This modern age has brought with it a new set of worries. As well as watching our weight and worrying about our
souls, we now have to worry about our brain fitness too – if you believe the headlines. Are Facebook, Twitter and
other social media tools preventing you from forming normal human connections? And don't forget email – apparently
it releases the same addictive neurochemicals as crack cocaine!
II Fear not, there is some good news from neuroscience. The truth is that everything you do changes your brain.
Every little thought or experience plays a role in the constant wiring and rewiring of your neural networks. So there is
no escape. Yes, the Internet is rewiring your brain, but so is watching television, and having a cup of tea, or not
having a cup of tea, or thinking about the washing on Tuesdays. Your life, however you live it, leaves traces in the
brain.
III Worrying about the Internet is just the latest in a long line of fears society has had about the changes that
technologies might bring. People worried about books when they first became popularly available. In ancient Greece,
Socrates worried about the effect of writing, saying it would erode young people's ability to remember. The same
thing happened with television and telephones. These technologies changed the way we live our lives, but nothing
tragic occurred despite some predictions to the contrary.
IV But is the Internet affecting our brains in a different, more extraordinary way? There is little evidence to suggest
harm. Here we are, millions of us, including me and you, using the Internet, and we seem okay. Some people worry
that, even though we cannot see any ill-effects of the Internet on our minds, there might be something hidden going
on. I am not so worried about this, and I'll tell you why.
V We regularly do things that have a profound effect on our brains – such as reading or competitive sports – with
little thought for our brain fitness. When scientists look at people who have spent thousands of hours on an activity,
they often see changes in the brain. For example, taxi drivers have a part of the brain which is used for finding their
way. Musicians’ brains give more neural space to brain regions which are needed for playing their instruments. In
fact, if you look at the motor cortex of string players, you will see that it tends to develop on one side because the fine
motor control for playing a violin is only on one hand. On the other hand, the motor cortex of keyboard players is
larger on both sides because piano playing requires fine control of both hands.
VI So practice definitely can change our brains. If this is so, using the Internet should affect our brains so that we are
better at using it. Probably this is already happening, part of a general cultural change which involves us getting
better and better at dealing with abstract information.
VII Internet use would only be a worry if it was getting in the way of us practicing some other life skill. If Facebook
stopped people seeing their friends face to face, that could have a harmful effect. However, the evidence suggests
this is not the case. Most of us are using the Internet as a compliment to other ways of communicating, not as a
substitute.
VIII So there is no magic extra risk from the Internet. Like TV before it, and reading before that, it gives us a
way of practicing certain things. Practice will change our brains, just like any habit. The important thing is that we are
part of this process. It is not just something that happens to us. You can decide how much time you want to put into
finding pictures of funny cats, chatting on Facebook or fitting your thoughts into 140 characters. There will be no
sudden damage done to your brain, or great surprises for your brain fitness. You would be a fool to think that the
Internet will provide all the exercise your brain needs, but you would also be a fool to pass up the opportunities it
offers.
7. According to paragraphs VII and VIII, the author believes that ______.
A) people have replaced Internet communication with face-to-face communication
B) the effects of the Internet are not different from the effects of other inventions
C) it might be hard to express your thoughts in a limited number of characters
D) the Internet is a magical invention that can boost your brain health if it is used effectively
9. Do you think the author is against using the Internet? Why / why not?
Write your answer in your own words. (6 points)
............................................... Answer Key ...........................................
1. D 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. D 6. C 7. B 8.A
9. The author is not against using the Internet because he thinks that it is not a harmful invention
(or any sentence to this effect)
WEEK 4
TEXT 1
10-YEAR-OLD MATHS GENIUS
I At first glance, Esther Okade seems like a normal 10-year-old. She likes
playing with Barbie dolls and going to the park or shopping. However, what
makes the British-Nigerian youngster stand out is the fact that she's a
university student.
6
II Esther, from Walsall, the UK, is one of the country's youngest freshmen. The talented 10-year-old enrolled at
the Open University in January and is already top of the class, having scored 100% in a recent exam. "It's so
interesting. It has the type of maths I love. It’s real maths -- theories, complex numbers, all that type of stuff," she
says. "It was super easy. My mum taught me in a nice way. I want to finish the course in two years. Then I'm going to
do my PhD in financial maths when I’m 13. I want to have my own bank by the time I’m 15 because I like numbers
and I like people and banking is a great way to help people." Some people think her parents have pushed her into
starting university early, but Esther emphatically disagrees. "I actually wanted to start when I was seven. But my
mum was like, "You’re too young, calm down." After three years of begging, mother Efe finally agreed to explore the
idea. Not content with breaking barriers to attend university at just 10 years old, Esther is also writing a series of
math workbooks for children called Yummy Yummy Algebra.
III Esther was always ahead of her peers. She sat her first Math GSCE exam, a British high school qualification,
at Ounsdale High School in Wolverhampton at just six, where she received a C-grade. A year later, she outdid
herself and got the A-grade she wanted. Then last year she scored a B-grade when she sat the Math A-level exam.
IV Esther's mother, Efe, noticed her daughter's flair for figures shortly after she began homeschooling her when
she was 3-years-old. Efe started by teaching basic number skills but Esther was miles ahead. By four, her natural
aptitude for maths led the eager student to move on to algebra and quadratic equations.
V Meanwhile, Esther's parents are also trying to introduce their own educational journey to Nigeria. The couple
has set up a foundation and is in the process of building a
nursery and primary school in Nigeria's Delta region (where the
family are from). Named "Shakespeare's Academy," they hope to
open the school's doors in next September. The proposed
curriculum will have all the usual subjects such as English,
languages, math and science, as well as more unconventional
ones that include morality and ethics, public speaking,
entrepreneurship and etiquette. The couple says they want to
follow the teaching methods that worked for Esther rather than
focus on one way of learning. “Some children learn very well with
kinesthetics where they learn with their hands -- when they draw
they remember things. Some have extremely creative
imaginations. Instead of trying to make children learn one way, you should teach them based on their learning style,”
explains Efe.
VI The educational facility will have a capacity of 2,000 to 2,500 students with up to 30% of students being local
children offered scholarships to attend. Efe says, "Billions of dollars’ worth of crude oil is pumped out from that region
of Nigeria on a monthly basis; however, the poverty rate of the local community is astronomical." Her husband Paul
says, “The region has poor quality nursery and primary education. Attending a good nursery and a primary school
has more impact on children's academic progress than their gender or family background because it is then that they
develop their core skills necessary for further education. Our school is designed to give children an aim so they can
study for something, not just to acquire certifications. There is an end goal.”
5. Based on the information in paragraphs III & IV, it is TRUE that Esther ---.
A) received a B-grade in her first Math GSCE exam
B) scored a B-grade when she sat the Math A-level exam at the age of four
C) learned algebra and quadratic equations before she was six
D) couldn’t ever get an A-grade in the Math GSCE exam
7. From paragraph V, we can understand morality and ethics, public speaking, entrepreneurship and etiquette are
---.
A) taught in many schools in Nigeria
B) mandatory courses at schools worldwide
C) rarely taught at schools
D) the best lessons for kids who learn very well with kinesthetics
9. In paragraph VI, the word then refers to the period when children ---.
A) show good academic progress at secondary school
B) start secondary school
C) attend nursery and primary school
D) enroll university
10. In paragraph VI, Paul mentions all of the following EXCEPT ---.
A) Nigerians’ poverty despite the abundance of oil in their country
B) astronomical prices of food in Nigeria
C) positive effects of elementary education on children
D) the effect of gender and family background on a child’s academic progress
..................................................... Answer Key ...................................................
1. C 2. D 3. D 4. C 5. C 6. B 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. B
TEXT 2
CELL PHONES AS A MODERN IRRITANT
I If you have just read the same paragraph 12 times
because the person sitting next to you on the bus is
chatting on her cell phone, feel free to show her this:
Scientists have found another piece of evidence that
overheard cell phone conversations are far more
annoying and distracting than a dialogue between two
people nearby.
II In a recent study, college students who were asked to
complete puzzles while a nearby researcher talked on her
cell phone were more irritated and distracted and far more
likely to remember the contents of the conversation than students who worked on the same puzzles while the same
conversation was conducted by two people in the room. The study is the latest in a rich body of research on why cell
phones rank so high on the list of modern irritants. Mounting evidence suggests that the behaviour encouraged by
8
mobile technology - namely, talking in public to someone who is not there – weakens the mental functions of
bystanders.
III One reason, said Veronica V. Galván, an assistant professor of psychology at the University of San Diego, is the
brain’s desire to fill in the blanks. “If you only hear one person speaking, you’re constantly trying to place that part of
the conversation in context,” Dr. Galván said. “That’s naturally going to draw your attention away from whatever else
you’re trying to do.” It is also a control thing, Dr. Galván and her colleagues said. When people are trapped next to a
one-sided conversation (known nowadays as a “halfalogue”), their anger rises in the same way it does in other
situations where they are not free to leave, like waiting for a train. “If you’re waiting in line and someone behind you is
talking on a cell phone, you’re stuck there,” she said, “and you may have a psychological stress response.”
IV Because it is next to impossible to ignore a nearby cell phone conversation, people who hear them often believe -
incorrectly - that the talker is being abnormally loud, according to findings from a 2004 study from the University of
York, England. Sixty-four passengers were exposed to the same conversation between two people at different
volume levels, half as a cell phone call and half as a face-to-face talk. On average, the mobile phone talkers were
thought to be louder according to passengers’ responses, even when they were not. “When you stare at a light, it
seems brighter,” said Dr. Emberson. “And when you can’t pay attention to a noise, it seems louder.”
V Though surveys have repeatedly placed public cell phone conversations at the top of things that people hate,
there are indications that the problem is easing. In 2006, 82 per cent of Americans said they were at least
occasionally annoyed by cell phone conversations in public. In 2012, that number dropped to 74 percent. Ms. Alkon
attributes the drop to a rising rejection of the behaviour. “People are starting to recognize that it’s really rude to force
other people to listen to a conversation,” she said, “especially in places where they’re trapped, like a train, a doctor’s
office or a movie theatre.”
VI Still, many people cannot get used to this annoying habit of some cell phone users. Geoff Huntting, a marketing
executive from New Canaan, Connecticut, USA, feels the situation is not any better these days and says his hour-
plus journey to Manhattan is often ruined by a cell phone talker. “To be fair”, he said, “the train is also frequently filled
with loud Yankee fans heading home after a game.” But he somehow finds it easier to ignore those conversations.
“It’s loud, but it’s less annoying than hearing this on-and-off complaining about something you can’t put into context,”
he said. “It’s not even a conversation —it’s just noise.”
4. According to Veronica V. Galván, people who overhear a cell phone conversation _______.
A) pay extra attention to the conversation to guess what the other side might be saying
B) control cell phone talkers in a way by taking part in their conversations
C) feel less stressed as people cannot talk loudly in public places
D) can overcome their stress by drawing their attention to something else
WEEK 5
TEXT 1 WORLD TRADE CENTER
I The World Trade Center (WTC) had one of the world's greatest elevator systems.
On the morning of September 11, this technological marvel turned against the people
who worked there. In addition to the great death toll caused by the crash itself, USA
TODAY, a well-known newspaper, estimates that at least 200 people also died inside
elevators, which means the biggest elevator catastrophe in history. Some people
died after elevator cables were destroyed by the hijacked jets that crashed into the
buildings. Others burned to death as flames came. And some who were trapped inside elevators died when the
buildings collapsed.
II USA TODAY has identified 21 people who were trapped behind locked elevator doors and managed to get out on
their own. About 80 other people in elevators survived because, luckily, the doors were already open just as the jets
hit. USA TODAY could not find an instance in which emergency workers successfully rescued people from elevators
although some firefighters died while trying.
III Due to poor communications among rescue workers, they neglected elevators even after trapped passengers
used intercoms to report their locations, sometimes only a few meters away from firefighters.
IV In one way, the elevators played a heroic role that morning. They helped thousands leave the south tower before
the second jet hit. However, the elevator tunnels also became the circulation system of the disaster, and brought
death and destruction throughout the towers. Elevator tunnels worked like chimneys and sent unbearable smoke to
floors above the floors where the crashes had hit. They also worked as channels for burning jet fuel to move
10
throughout in both towers. Fire moved not only up and down but also side to side, from tunnel to tunnel, and caused
explosions in elevator lobbies and in restrooms next to the tunnels.
V USA TODAY made an intensive effort to find out what happened to the World Trade Center elevators. Reporters
interviewed more than 50 people who were in elevators at the time the jets hit or moments before. The newspaper
also reviewed 2,500 pages of accounts written by survivors and reports in other media outlets, examined
architectural plans and spoke to elevator experts and mechanics who worked at the Trade Center. The result is the
first in-depth look at an important but unnoticed part of the World Trade Center disaster.
VI In this detailed examination and research, USA TODAY found that newly installed safety devices also caused
many to die. Since 1996, the World Trade Center had been adding locks to the elevators. These locks were used to
make it impossible for passengers to open the doors of elevators if they were suddenly out of order. These locks,
called “door restrictors,” had been added to about half of the 198 elevators in the twin towers. Nobody was able to
escape from an elevator locked by a door restrictor.
VII In a fire emergency, a regular elevator without a door restrictor was programmed to return to its lowest floor and
hold its doors open in the WTC. On September 11, many elevators far below the crash floors failed to do this,
although they continued to have electrical power. The reason for this failure is unclear, and engineers couldn’t work
out the problem. Some elevators returned to their lowest floors, but doors didn't open.
VIII Elevators were not systematically checked for trapped passengers. Firefighters failed to inspect elevators
with closed doors. Eight passengers managed to open the door and escape from these elevators on their own, and
one man did so just five minutes before the building collapsed.
IX The final reason was that elevator mechanics left the buildings. Eighty elevator mechanics were on duty in the
towers that morning, many just a few steps from people who needed rescue. However, the mechanics, fearing for
their safety, left the towers when the south tower was struck at 9:03 a.m. and never came back.
11
PART A. REFERENCE:
1. Others in paragraph I refer to ________________. 4. this in paragraph VII refers to _________________.
2. They in paragraph IV refers to ________________. 5. many in paragraph IX refers to ________________.
3. many in paragraph VI refers to ________________.
PART B.
1. According to paragraph I, it is TRUE that the many deaths in elevators in the WTC---.
A) were similar in number to previous elevator accidents in US
B) are more than the number of deaths in the buildings due to the plane crashes
C) only took place before the buildings collapsed
D) were caused due to several reasons, not only a single one
6. In paragraph VI, which of the following aspects of door restrictors is NOT mentioned?
A) The date of their first installation C) The purpose of their usage
B) The number of elevators with them D) The location of elevators with them
8. In paragraph VIII, the author says “and one man did so just five minutes before the building collapsed.” What
does he mean by that? Explain in your own words.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
9. In the text, which of the following is NOT mentioned as one of the causes of the high number of deaths in elevators?
A) Mechanics leaving the buildings C) Weak communication between rescue workers
B) Lack of effort by firefighters D) Installation of new lock system on some elevators
..................................................... Answer Key ...................................................
PART A. 1. People 2. Elevator tunnels 3. people 4. returning to its lowest floor and holding doors open 5. Elevator mechanics
PART B: 1. D 2. C 3. B 4. C 5.D 6. D 7. C 8. He managed to escape. 9. B
TEXT 2
“FINNISHING” SCHOOL
12
I Spring may be just around the corner in Helsinki but the ground is still mostly snow-covered. In the garden of
the Kallahti Comprehensive School, a handful of 9-year-olds are sitting back to back, arranging sticks and stones into
shapes on the frozen ground. The arrangers will then have to describe these shapes using geometric terms so the
kids who can't see them can say what they are. "It's a different way of learning math when you do it this way instead
of using pen and paper, and it goes straight to the brain," says Veli-Matti Harjula, who teaches this group of children.
Educators in Sweden, not Finland, came up with the concept of "outside math," but Harjula didn't have to get
anybody's approval to borrow it. He can pretty much do whatever he wants, provided that his students meet the
general objectives of the class set by Finland's National Board of Education.
II The Finns are as surprised as anyone else that they have recently emerged as the new rock stars of global
education. It surprises them because they do as little measuring and testing as possible. They just don't believe it
does much good. The Finns have participated in the global survey of Program for International Student Assessment
(PISA) four times and have usually placed among the top three finishers in reading, math and science. Finland's only
real rivals are the Asian education powerhouses South Korea and Singapore, which have very traditional, drill-heavy
teaching methods. "In Asia, it's about long hours — long hours in school and long hours after school, which is really
discouraging for teachers and students. In Finland, the school day is shorter than it is in the U.S. It is a really
appealing model," says Andreas Schleicher, who directs the PISA program.
III Finland's success is largely due to one big, not-so-secret weapon: its teachers. "It's the quality of the
teaching that is driving Finland's results," says Schleicher. Since Finns want to become teachers, there is a rich
talent pool that Finland filters very selectively. In 2008, the latest year for which figures are available, 1,258
undergraduates applied for training to become elementary-school teachers. Only 123, or 9.8%, were accepted into
the five-year teaching program. That's typical. There's another thing: In Finland, every teacher is required to have a
master's degree. "It's very expensive to educate all of our teachers in five-year programs and then get them master’s
degrees, but it helps make our teachers highly respected,” says Jari Lavonen, head of the Department of Teacher
Education at the University of Helsinki. Outsiders spot this quickly. "Their teachers are much better prepared to teach
physics than the ones in the USA,” says John MacIsaac, an American specialist in physics-teacher education at
Buffalo State College, who visited Finland for two months.
IV "Finland is a society based on equity," says Lavonen. "Japan and Korea are highly competitive societies. If
you're not better than your neighbor, your parents pay to send you to night school. In Finland, outperforming your
neighbor isn't very important. Everybody is average, but we want that average to be very high."
V Some of Finland's educational policies could probably be exported, but it's questionable whether the all-for-
one-and-one-for-all policy will travel easily. Thailand, for instance, is trying to adapt the Finnish model to its own
school system. However, as soon as a kid falls behind, parents send for a private tutor, which is unthinkable in
Finland. Is Thailand's Finnish experiment working? "Not really," says Lavonen. Unfortunately, it seems unlikely that
any country will be able to adopt their amazing system completely due to different parental expectations and cultural
norms.
1. In the first paragraph, the author of the text states that ----.
A) Harjula can teach as he wishes as long as his students achieve what is expected of them
B) students can learn math better by using pen and paper rather than making shapes with some materials
C) Harjula needs to ask for permission if he decides not to follow the objectives of Finland's National Board of
Education
13
D) the students making the shapes help other students make shapes by describing how shapes are made
WEEK 6
TEXT 1
DIGITALLY AIDED EDUCATION, USING THE STUDENTS’ OWN
ELECTRONIC GEAR
I Educators and policy makers continue to debate whether
computers are a good teaching tool. But a growing number of schools in
the US are adopting a new, even more controversial approach: asking
14
students to bring their own smartphones, tablets, laptops and even their video game players to class. Officials at the
schools say the students’ own devices are the simplest way to use a new generation of learning apps or even online
games that can, for example, teach them math, test them with quizzes and enable them to share and give feedback
to each other’s essays. Advocates of this new trend, called B.Y.O.T., which stands for “Bring Your Own Technology”,
say there is another advantage: It saves money for schools lacking cash. Some large school districts in Central
Florida and some others in Houston and Atlanta have already signed on, and they are providing tours to
administrators from hundreds of other districts that are considering whether to follow their lead.
II But B.Y.O.T. has many skeptics, even among people who see benefits of using more technology in
classrooms. Elliot Soloway, a computer science professor at the University of Michigan, said he was “frightened” by
the notion of schools using B.Y.O.T. as a quick budget fix because there was no evidence that a classroom full of
students using different personal devices would improve learning. Roy Pea, a professor of learning sciences at
Stanford University, also has doubts. He said the B.Y.O.T. approach could be less productive if teachers were forced
to build lessons only around different devices that could adversely affect lessons. “Why are they so happy to have
these devices when just a few years ago they didn’t want them in the classroom?” Dr. Pea asked about school
administrators.
III The Volusia County School District in Central Florida, bordering Daytona Beach, is one of the places that
used to have signs around its schools that ordered students not use cellphones in class. But the signs have been
replaced over the last two years with new ones that read: B.Y.O.T. Since the change, Volusia officials say they have
not encountered many technical support problems or complaints from teachers. Rather, students are more engaged,
they say, and the only problem that regularly crops up is that students forget to charge the batteries in their devices.
“It’s almost like bringing your homework,” said Jessica Levene, manager of learning technologies for the Volusia
district, where 21 of 70 schools are using B.Y.O.T. “Make sure you have your device and that it’s charged.”
IV Volusia officials admitted that students could text each other more easily now but the school was keeping
them busy on their devices. And while district administrators worried initially that poorer students would not own
devices, they found out that the poorer a student is, the more expensive a smartphone s/he has. That inverse
relationship between family income and the sophistication of their devices, particularly smartphones, actually
encouraged them to employ the approach said Don Boulware, the district’s director of technology services.
V “The fact that students in the same classroom can use many different devices is not a handicap because
they are all using the same lessons on the Internet,” said Lenny Schad. He is a former chief information officer in the
Katy Independent School District near Houston, which started a program with a different name: B.Y.O.D., for “Bring
Your Own Device.” “The Internet is the great equalizer,” Mr. Schad said. He noted that the concept was catching
on; he said he had given dozens of presentations to other districts and educators to explain his district’s methods.
“My message: It shouldn’t be ‘if’ we do it, it should be ‘when’ we do it,’ ” said Mr. Schad, who this year moved to the
nearby Houston Independent School District, where he plans to employ a similar strategy. “I don’t know how districts
ignore this model.” He said that policy makers who opposed B.Y.O.T. were holding on to an unrealistic notion that
districts should equip students with computers themselves. “On a smartphone, there are no limitations,” Mr. Schad
said. “This is the world they live in and we’re bringing it into the classroom.”
3. From paragraph II, we can understand that Elliot Soloway, who is doubtful about the B.Y.O.T. approach, ________.
A) claims that there is no evidence that the approach will save money for schools
15
B) aims to encourage schools to buy more devices for students
C) thinks that more studies have to be conducted in order to understand whether B.Y.O.T. is effective
D) disagrees with Roy Pea about the use of technological devices at schools
5. It can be inferred from paragraph III that Volusia school officials ________.
A) take advantage of, rather than fight, students’ love of their devices
B) are still uncertain about the benefits of B.Y.O.T.
C) may not utilize B.Y.O.T. in the following years unless it proves beneficial for students
D) supported the use of personal devices of students in class even before the B.Y.O.T. approach
TEXT 2
MONEY OR HAPPINESS
I Do you think a lottery win would make you happy forever? Many
of us do, including a US shopkeeper who just won $338 million in the
Powerball lottery – the fourth largest prize in the game's history. But
before you place all your hopes and dreams on a ticket, here’s something
you should know. All the evidence suggests a big payout won’t make that
much of a difference in the end.
II Winning the lottery isn't a ticket to true happiness although it
might be enticing to imagine never working again and being able to
afford anything you want. One study famously found that people who had
big wins on the lottery ended up no happier than those who had bought
tickets but didn't win. It seems that as long as you can afford to avoid the
basic problems of life, having loads of cash doesn't make you very much happier than having very little.
16
III One way of accounting for this is to assume that lottery winners adapt to their new level of wealth, and
simply adjust back to a standard level of happiness – something called the “hedonic treadmill”. Another explanation is
that our happiness depends on how we feel compared to our peers. If you win the lottery, you may feel richer than
your neighbours, and think that moving to a big house in a new neighbourhood will make you happy, but then you
look out of the window and realise that all your new friends live in bigger mansions.
IV Both of these phenomena undoubtedly play a role, but the deeper mystery is why we're so bad at knowing
what will give us true satisfaction in the first place. Part of the problem is that happiness isn't a quality like height,
weight or income that can be easily measured and given a number. Happiness is a complex, unformulated state that
is fed by temporary simple pleasures, as well as the more continuous rewards of activities that only make sense from
a perspective of years or decades. An important study by Christopher Hsee of the Chicago School of Business and
colleagues showed interesting results.
V Hsee’s study was based around a simple choice: fifty participants from various age groups were offered the
option of working at a 6-minute task for a kilo of vanilla ice cream, or a 7-minute task for pistachio ice cream. Less
than 30% of people chose the 7-minute task, mainly because they liked pistachio ice cream more than vanilla.
Another group of fifty participants from various ages were offered the same choice, but with a point system: the
choice was between working for 6 minutes to earn 60 points, or 7 minutes to earn 100 points. With 50-99 points,
participants were told they could receive a kilo of vanilla ice cream. For 100 points, they could receive a kilo of
pistachio ice cream. Now, the majority chose the longer task and earned the 100 points, which they could spend on
the pistachio reward even though most of the participants preferred vanilla ice cream.
VI Based on this, and other experiments , Hsee concluded that participants are maximising their points at the
expense of maximising their happiness. The points are just a medium – something that allows us to get the thing that
will create enjoyment. But because the points are so easy to measure and compare – 100 is obviously much more
than 60 – this manipulates our knowledge of what kind of ice cream we enjoy most.
VII So next time you are buying a lottery ticket because of the amount it is paying out, or choosing wine by
looking at the price, or comparing jobs by looking at the salaries, you might do well to remember to think hard about
how much the ticket, wine, or job will really increase your happiness, rather than simply relying on the numbers to do
the comparison. Money doesn't buy you happiness, and part of the reason for that might be that money itself
distracts us from what we really enjoy.
4. From paragraph III, we can understand that the “hedonic treadmill” is _______.
A) a state of returning to your normal level of happiness after getting used to your new wealth
B) a social gathering of lottery winners who are unable to get used to their new way of life
17
C) a kind of psychological disorder which causes you to spend a lot of money
D) a kind of treatment offered to people who are unable to find happiness despite their wealth
6. According to paragraph V, which of the following is NOT mentioned about Christopher Hsee’s study?
A) The participants were offered different amounts of ice cream for doing different tasks.
B) The participants who took part in the study belonged to different age groups.
C) The participants were offered different types of ice-cream as rewards.
D) There were two groups of participants who took part in the study.
8. According to paragraphs VI and VII, which of the following would the author agree with?
A) Having a high standard of living could lead to some problems in a person’s social and private life.
B) In order to live a happy life, you must find a balance between what you earn and what you spend.
C) Measuring happiness by numbers can distract us from what might make us most happy.
D) Points are an effective way of showing us what we really love or hate doing in real life.
WEEK 7
TEXT 1
WORLD OF WARCRAFT
I Since the discovery and rapid spread of AIDS, epidemiologists have been investigating its movement
throughout the world. “Epidemiologists” are scientists who study how
diseases spread and can be controlled. They especially try to predict
how an infectious disease would affect people if it spread all over the
world. To make better predictions, they create models which are
called “disease-prediction models,” and they simulate the spread of
disease. These models consider various factors– everything from
the way a disease spreads to how quickly infected airplane
passengers would carry the bug around the world.
6. Which of the following is closest in meaning to “Much of the behaviour of the virtual characters (controlled by real
people) was exactly like the way people behave toward diseases in the real world” (paragraph V)?
A) The behaviour of real people toward illnesses was totally different from that of the virtual characters.
B) When people played games, they turned into characters that had more cautious attitudes toward illnesses.
19
C) Some people who played computer games too much were cut off from the real world, so they eventually became
sick.
D) Most of the behaviour patterns of real people and the virtual characters toward illnesses were very similar to each
other.
7. In paragraph V, which one of the following is mentioned as one of the reactions of virtual characters to the
epidemic?
A) None of them listened to the warnings.
B) Some infected characters tried to make other characters sick as well.
C) Some infected characters didn’t accept the help of the healthy ones.
D) All the characters with special powers refused to help the sick ones.
TEXT 2
THE SURPRISING DOWNSIDES OF BEING DROP DEAD GORGEOUS
I Can you be too beautiful? It is hardly a problem that most of us have to think about. Yet, the positive and
negative aspects of beauty have always been the interest of psychology. Do those who have symmetrical features
and a striking body live in a world of advantages or is it sometimes good to be ordinary?
II According to social psychologists Lisa Slattery Walker and Tonya Frevert at the University of North Carolina,
beauty has some kind of power over people; when people see that someone has one good characteristic, by
association, their subconscious mind assumes that beautiful people are good at in other departments, too. “This
approach begins in early stages of their interactions with beautiful people,” says Walker. Psychologists call this the
belief of “what is beautiful is good.”
III In their research, Walker and Frevert found that better-looking students, at school and university, tend to be
judged by teachers as being more capable and intelligent than ordinary-looking students and that was reflected in the
grades they gave them. What’s more, the benefits of beauty grow bigger over the years. “There’s a cumulative
effect,” explains Frevert. “You become more confident and have more positive beliefs and more opportunities to
show your capability and potential.”
IV In the workplace, your face really can be your fortune. When everything else is considered, more attractive
people tend to earn more money and climb higher in their career than people who are less pleasing to the eye. One
study of MBA graduates found that there was about a 10 to 15% difference in earnings between the most and least
attractive people in the group – which added up to about $230,000 over a lifetime. “You are being conferred
advantages throughout your life, from your schooldays into the workplace,” says Walker.
20
V Although beauty is an advantage in most conditions, there are still situations where it can go wrong. While
attractive men may be considered better leaders, sexist prejudices can work against attractive women, which makes
them less likely to be hired for high-level jobs that require authority. And as you might expect, both good-looking men
and women run into jealousy. One study found that if you are interviewed by someone of the same sex, they may be
less likely to recruit you if they judge that you are more attractive than they are.
VI More worryingly, being beautiful or handsome could harm your medical care. We tend to link good looks to
health. This means that illnesses are often taken less seriously when they affect the good-looking. When doctors
treat people for pain, for instance, they tend to examine the more attractive people less. And beauty can lead to
loneliness. One study in 1975, for instance, found that people tend to move further away from a beautiful woman–
perhaps as a sign of respect, but still making interaction more distant. “Attractiveness can express more power over
visible space. However, that in turn can make others feel they can’t approach that person. Interestingly, the online
dating website OKCupid recently reported that people with the most perfectly beautiful profile pictures are less likely
to find dates than those with less perfect pictures,” says Frevert.
VII So, as you might have guessed, being beautiful is not a passport to certain happiness though it helps. Frevert
and Walker want to emphasize that like our ideas about beauty itself, these influences of being beautiful are
unnatural and are not linked to our evolution. “We have a great number of cultural ideals about beauty that if
someone is attractive, we begin to associate it with capability and intelligence,” says Walker. In a sense, it’s just a
way or a shortcut for a quick evaluation of a person. “And like many of the shortcuts we use, it’s not very reliable, so
we shouldn’t believe in everything we hear or feel about beauty,” says Frevert.
2. In paragraph II, Lisa Slattery Walker and Tonya Frevert imply that ________.
A) some psychologists believe that beauty is the sign of a good character
B) our subconscious mind is able to understand a person’s real character very fast
C) our brain sees beauty as a sign of capability and competence
D) beautiful people are actually less intelligent than ordinary people
4. In paragraph III, the writer uses the connector “What’s more” ________.
A) to contrast Walker and Frevert’s research with another one
B) to introduce a similar effect
C) to compare two different views
D) to question Walker and Frevert’s research results
6. Which of the following is closest in meaning to, “While attractive men may be considered better leaders, sexist
prejudices can work against attractive women, which makes them less likely to be hired for high-level jobs that
require authority.” (Paragraph V)
A) Contrary to men, attractiveness can be to a woman’s disadvantage in business life.
B) Contrary to women, attractiveness can be to a man’s disadvantage in business life.
C) Attractiveness can turn into a disadvantage both for men and women in business life.
D) In business life, attractiveness does not play a very significant role for men or women.
21
7. In paragraph V, the word recruit is closest in meaning to ________.
A) ban B) fire C) employ D) hate
8. According to paragraph VI, when a doctor has a beautiful patient, the doctor tends to ________.
A) refuse to treat him/her C) ask him/her a lot of questions
B) spend more time to examine him/her D) give less care to him/her
WEEK 8
TEXT 1
THE CHANNEL TUNNEL
I The Channel Tunnel, one of the most amazing engineering feats of the 20th century, is a 50-kilometer railway
tunnel that lies underneath the water of the English Channel and connects the island of Great Britain with mainland
France.
II For centuries, crossing the English Channel via boat or ferry had been considered a miserable task. The often
inclement weather and rough water could make even the most seasoned traveler seasick. As early as 1802, plans
were being made for an alternate route across the English Channel. This first plan, made by French engineer Albert
Mathieu Favier, called for a tunnel to be dug under the water of the English Channel. Although Favier was able to get
the backing of French leader Napoleon Bonaparte, the British rejected Favier's plan as they feared that
Napoleon might want to build the tunnel in order to invade England. However, in 1984 the French and British
governments finally agreed that a link across the English Channel would be mutually beneficial.
III The Channel Tunnel is made up of two, parallel railway tunnels that are dug under the English
Channel. Between these two railway tunnels runs a third, smaller service tunnel that is used by maintenance
staff as well as emergency response teams. Each of the trains that runs through the railway tunnels are able
to hold cars and trucks. This enables personal vehicles to go through the Channel Tunnel without having
individual drivers face such a long, underground drive.
IV The digging of the Channel Tunnel began simultaneously from the British and the French coasts, with the
finished tunnel meeting in the middle. Digging in both sides was done by huge tunnel boring machines, known as
TBMs, which cut through the chalk, collected the debris, and transported the debris behind it using conveyor belts.
Then this debris, known as spoil, would be carried up to the surface via railroad wagons or mixed with water and
pumped out through a pipeline. As the TBMs bore through the chalk, the sides of the newly dug tunnel had to be
lined with concrete. This concrete lining was to help the tunnel withstand the intense pressure from above as well as
to help waterproof the tunnel.
V One of the most difficult tasks on the Channel Tunnel project was making sure that both the British side of the
tunnel and the French side actually met up in the middle. Special lasers and surveying equipment was used;
however, with such a large project, no one was sure it would actually work.
VI Since the service tunnel was the first to be dug, it was the joining of the two sides of this tunnel that caused the
most fanfare. On December 1, 1990, the meeting of the two sides was officially celebrated. Two workers, one British
(Graham Fagg) and one French (Philippe Cozette), were chosen by lottery to be the first to shake hands through the
opening. After them, hundreds of workers crossed to the other side in celebration of this amazing achievement. For
the first time in history, Great Britain and France were connected.
VII Although the meeting of the two sides of the service tunnel was a cause of great celebration, it certainly wasn't
the end of the Channel Tunnel building project. Both the British and the French kept digging. The two sides met in
22
the northern running tunnel on May 22, 1991 and then only a month later, the two sides met in the middle of the
southern running tunnel on June 28, 1991. That too wasn't the end of the construction. Crossover tunnels, land
tunnels from the coast to the terminals, electrical systems, fireproof doors, the ventilation system, and train tracks all
had to be added. Also, large train terminals had to be built in Great Britain and France. On December 10, 1993, the
first test run was completed through the entire Channel Tunnel. After additional fine tuning, the Channel Tunnel
officially opened on May 6, 1994. After years of construction and $15 billion spent, the Channel Tunnel was finally
complete.
3. From paragraph II, we can understand that the British rejected the first French plan to build a tunnel under the
water of the English Channel because they thought ---.
A) Napoleon was against the plan
B) a British engineer would make a better plan
C) such a tunnel would be dangerous for passengers
D) Napoleon could have a military purpose in building such a tunnel
4. Based on the information in paragraph III, we CAN understand that in the Channel Tunnel ---.
A) you either travel by train or by your personal vehicle C)speed limit for drivers makes the drive long and boring
B) there is sometimes heavy traffic due to trucks D) emergency response teams do not need large vehicles
6. According to paragraph IV, during the construction of the Channel Tunnel, TBMs ---.
A) carried debris to the surface C) pushed railroad wagons to the surface
B) mixed spoil with water to produce concrete D) dug both the French and British sides
7. Based on the information in paragraphs V&VI, Graham Fagg and Philippe Cozette ---.
A) were experts on using special lasers and surveying equipment
B) won money from the lottery on December 1, 1990
C) became the first people who crossed to the other side due to their hard work
D) came to the meeting point of the two sides of the tunnel from different countries
8. According to the passage, which of the following is FALSE about the service tunnel in the Channel Tunnel?
A) It is not used as a railway to carry passengers. C) They started digging it on December 1, 1990.
B) It was the first joint tunnel of the Channel Tunnel. D) It is used to deliver help in emergency cases.
10. According to paragraph VII, which of the followings is TRUE about the Channel Tunnel?
A) Two sides of each of its tunnels had not still met by December 1993.
B) Large terminals in Great Britain and France, where the trains would arrive and depart were built in 1993.
23
C) Its southern and northern tunnels were completed after the service tunnel.
D) It took four years to install its electrical systems, fireproof doors, and the ventilation system.
TEXT 2
MARS ONE OF THE FUTURE
I The Dutch-based project Mars One aims to colonize the
Red Planet by 2025. Mars One intends to send a group of colonists
on a one-way trip to Mars and film the events that take place there for
a reality television show. In line with its schedule, Mars One plans that
their first crew of four astronauts will arrive on Mars in 2025 following
a seven-month voyage from Earth. Additional teams would be sent
every two years, with the hope that by 2033, more than 20 people will
be living on the planet. Mars One intends to send a communication
station, habitat modules and a rover to the planet before humans
make their grand appearance. However, according to a new study,
this project hoping to send humans to Mars in just over a decade might have to wait. The study claims that humans
living on the Red Planet would begin dying off within 68 days of landing.
II The Mars One plan to send humans to Mars by 2025 has certainly drawn a lot of interest. At the time of the
application deadline, more than 200,000 people from 140 countries had applied to make mankind’s voyage to the
Red Planet.
III According to researchers that conducted the new study at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, there is
one problem: if they made the trip, they would all die off within a couple months. The team used computer modeling
to determine the required amounts of oxygen, food, and technology that are needed for the project. According to their
35-page report, the problem, ironically, is not too little oxygen, but rather, too much of it. So far, Mars One plans to
grow its food crops in the same space where the people will live. According to the data, the first wheat crop would
reach maturity at around 68 days, and produce a lot of oxygen. The problem is, all of that oxygen is highly flammable
and will need to be vented out in order not to be a fire risk. Existing technology, however, does not allow for vents to
separate nitrogen from oxygen, so as the oxygen is sucked out, so goes the nitrogen. That would leave the
colonizers with two choices: die due to suffocation from low air pressure or watch your entire Martian colony turn into
a ball of fire. If that’s not enough, the colonists would be living in uncomfortable 100% humidity when the wheat
reached maturity.
IV They also found that the Dutch-based Mars One group had
significantly underestimated the cost of the spare parts, logistics and
maintenance that are required to keep the station up and running. “This
type of a space stay is dependent upon regular, and even unplanned,
resupply of replacement parts from Earth. Besides, in the event of an
unrecoverable system failure, the crew should have the option to quickly
return to Earth. However, on Mars, resupply logistics will be much more
challenging since the distance is too far and there will be no option for
them to return to Earth in a short time in case of emergency,” the report
read.
V One of the longest stays of humans in space was 437 days. The cosmonaut who achieved the feat was Valery
Polyakov, who spent his time aboard the Mir space station. Polyakov, a medical doctor, had volunteered for the
extra-long mission to prove that the human body could survive microgravity long enough to make a trip to Mars.
Polyakov said he had a hard time adjusting to conditions on the station. He underwent medical assessments before,
during, and after the flight. He also underwent two follow-up examinations six months after returning to Earth. When
researchers compared the results of these medical exams, it was revealed that Polyakov did not suffer from any
prolonged performance problems after returning to Earth. After a tough first three weeks, his mental performance
bounced back to his Earth-bound norms. In light of these findings, researchers concluded that astronauts could
maintain a stable mood and overall function during long spaceflights, such as manned missions to Mars.
24
VI For those astronauts who will boldly go where no man has gone before, one thing remains certain: whether
they live 68 days or 68 years, these audacious Mars One potential astronauts clearly know that there might be no
coming back. But for these pioneers who are willing to take the trip, that is a small sacrifice they hope to make for
mankind.
4. From paragraph III, we can infer that the Mars One astronauts can avoid the oxygen problem if ---.
A) they do not grow their own food
B) the first wheat crop reaches maturity in shorter than 68 days
C) they prevent humidity
D) the number of people in the station does not exceed 4
5. Based on the information in paragraph III, one reason why the researchers believe the astronauts will die in a
couple of months on Mars is that ---.
A) they won’t be able to grow anything to eat C) they will not be able to get rid of the excess oxygen
B) they will be infected by a virus D) the humidity will be high
6. According to the information in paragraph III, researchers say if the astronauts vent out both oxygen and nitrogen,
---.
A) the colony will turn into a ball of fire C) the wheat will reach maturity in a shorter time
B) they will die due to low air pressure D) they might have a chance to survive
8. From paragraph IV, we can understand that in the Mars One space project, ---.
A) astronauts will manufacture replacement parts instead of getting them from Earth
B) an unrecoverable system failure is unlikely to happen
C) there will not be any unplanned resupply of replacement parts
D) astronauts have no opportunity to quickly travel back to Earth
25
….................................................. Answer Key ...................................................
1. B 2. D 3. B 4. A 5.C 6. B 7.C 8. D 9. D 10. C
WEEK 9
TEXT 1 BIG BROTHER IS WATCHING YOU
I A man walks into a supermarket. A screen above says, “You’d like a six pack of beer. Wouldn’t you?” It’s
right. Welcome to “Minority Report-style” 21 st century advertising campaign. This week Tesco, the
largest supermarket chain in the United Kingdom, has announced that it will be installing face-scanning advertising
screens in all its 450 markets. This has noticeably raised our eyebrows and hackles since we really don’t want
anyone to watch us.
II The screens that will be installed in Tesco stores are part of an advertisement network managed by
Alscreen, a division of Alan Sugar’s company and managed by his
son, Simon Sugar. Alan Sugar, one of the richest businessmen in the
world, uses technology from Quividi, a Paris-based company that
specializes in identifying people’s gender and age from video images.
Real time data about who is looking at the screens will be used to
decide which ten-second adverts to broadcast to those people looking at
the screens. For example, if the screens' built-in cameras detect that
several young women are looking at the screens, the screens may broadcast ads for women’s magazines. The
screens can also monitor the typical customers’ purchases. In this way, when the same types of customers return to
any Tesco supermarket, the screens can broadcast ads for products that are similar to the products that they have
purchased before.
III So, will these screens steal our identities as we enjoy the well-targeted attractive adverts, while we are
shopping in Tesco markets? The company, Quividi states that its system identifies only the gender and approximate
age of each viewer, as well as time and location data. The company announced, “The screens can detect the gender
and age when they see a face, but they never record the image or biological information.” They say that the system
only puts every individual into one of just eight categories, and these eight categories are just two genders multiplied
by four age groups. However, this isn’t enough information to track specific people returning to the same location or
visiting other shops, which is something those screens seem to do.
IV The typical British supermarket is already a microcosm of a total surveillance society. For instance, cameras
capture you from the moment you enter the building to the moment you leave, and that video is kept. If you pay by
credit card rather than cash, your credit card information is also known by the retailer. There are quite a lot of stores
that offer store loyalty cards. These cards allow customers to have either a discount on the current purchase or earn
points that can be used for future purchases. Tesco was the first supermarket chain to use them in the UK. If you use
one of those, you give the supermarket the permission to record your health and dietary
preferences, identify and even predict life events like holidays, new children, marriage, separation
and ultimately, death. There are even some systems that monitor customers’ movements and
their frequency of visiting the store using their smartphone signals.
V Supermarket chains in other countries also make use of technology to satisfy their
customers. Walmart, the largest retailer in the world, has recently started to deploy cameras to watch shoppers in
U.S. There are stereoscopic cameras in many Walmart stores that separate adults from children, and count people in
different parts of a store to determine which sections are popular. Cameras have become so complex, with sharper
lenses and data-processing, that the company can analyze what shoppers are looking at, and even what their mood
is when they are looking at those products. The cameras can analyze how customers respond to certain online ads
by their facial cues, and monitor their happiness levels. “Our system is so advanced that if you are an angry man in
his thirties, and it is Friday evening, it may show you an advert of a bottle of whiskey,” said Stephen Quinn, the
company’s head of marketing.
VI Many people agree that what these supermarket chains try to do is unethical, but unfortunately the
government seems to ignore this issue. The only way such systems can be ethically used is if consumers opt in to
26
have their image stored and their behavior tracked. However, customers have no choice in the matter for now.
Meanwhile, we may stick to old ways: “Don’t leave home without a cap and sunglasses.”
1. In paragraph I, the expression raised our eyebrows and hackles probably means ___________ .
A) worried and annoyed us
B) made us curious
C) attracted our attention
D) surprised and inspired us
3. According to paragraph III, the writer of the article probably thinks that Quividi’s system ---.
A) will be too expensive to be installed by other supermarkets
B) records and identifies people’s identities although the company claims the opposite
C) is going to overcome its technological drawbacks and work better soon
D) should be installed in all supermarkets
4. Based on the information in paragraph II and III, face-scanning advertising screens in Tesco will ---.
A) only show ads up to ten seconds that attract the attention of women
B) address the customers who are shopping in the store by their names
C) watch the products that a typical group of customers buy and keep that data
D) recognize customers of eight different categories that are classified according to their likes and dislikes
6. According to paragraph IV, which of these statements about typical British supermarkets is FALSE
A) They do not delete the videos of customers that cameras record.
B) Only one supermarket chain offers a store loyalty card to its customers.
C) Some supermarkets track their customers’ frequency of visits by customers’ mobile phone signals.
D) Supermarkets can identify special events in their customers’ lives.
8. In paragraph V, Stephen Quinn states that the cameras in Walmart stores ---.
A) avoid monitoring angry men in their 30s C) can affect a customer’s mood
B) are far behind today’s high-tech systems D) can make a suggestion to a customer
27
TEXT 2
1910 GREAT DOG MASSACRE
I It is said that Istanbul’s dogs arrived together with the Turks from Anatolia after the invasion of the city in
1453. From 1453 up to the reign of Mahmut II, stray dogs remained as the lords of the street. They were not often
looked after in homes due to religious reasons; however, they were fed in the streets. In return, stray dogs acted as
security guards, protected the neighborhood, and even warned firefighters in case of a fire.
II One of the last Sultans of the Ottomans, Mahmut II, pioneered the Westernization movement in the Ottoman
Empire. Part of this westernization process was ordering that stray dogs could not wander freely on city streets, just
as in European cities. When his generosity in granting freedoms and Western-like reforms to his people turned out to
include malice toward stray dogs, including plans for their mass killing, people began to react. However, one night, a
British citizen fell down and died, while running in fear from dogs through the streets of Galata. As a result, the British
government is said to have delivered an ultimatum that demanded Mahmut II order immediate action against the
stray dogs of Istanbul. That began the famous exile of Istanbul's stray dogs to ‘Hayırsız’ Island (Gaydaros), a tiny
uninhabited island on the Marmara Sea despite citizens’ huge effort to protect them.
III After stray dogs were left on the island, and their painful howls began echoing in the sky, even reaching as
far as Istanbul, citizens of Istanbul heard them as curses and began to protest against the Sultan. Protests grew so
large that Mahmut II, who had felt his throne was under threat, had to order the dogs that remained alive to be
brought back from the island to Istanbul. Dogs were again happy and comfortable for a couple of decades.
IV Unfortunately, after Mahmut’s death, the new Sultan, Abdulaziz, who also believed in the idea that a
modernized Western city should be a city without stray dogs, signed a second imperial order for the exile of Istanbul's
street dogs, again to Gaydaros. Once again citizens of Istanbul reacted to the situation, but they couldn’t resist the
Sultan’s forces.
V No more than a week after the stray dogs were carried by ships to Gaydaros, in Istanbul a great fire
destroyed all the houses covering a large area from Beyazit to Gedikpasa. People who were intensely angry with the
Sultan started protests. They thought it was a punishment by God since stray dogs had once again been sent to the
island and left there to die. Also, they thought that if stray dogs had been in Istanbul, they could have perceived the
fire, and barked or displayed restlessness which could have warned the firefighters. As a result of protests, stray
dogs were once again allowed to return to Istanbul.
VI The period following Sultan Abdulhamit was one of complete freedom for stray dogs. Instead of blaming
stray dogs for diseases, he sent a committee to the Pasteur Institute in France and granted 10,000 gold coins for the
establishment of a dog disease institute in Istanbul. However, after the Committee of the Union and Progress (CUP)
was established in order to make modernization reforms within the Ottoman Empire, the centuries-old friendship
between the human dwellers of Istanbul and their stray dog neighbors again came to a miserable end.
VII. The years during which Istanbul’s stray dogs were victimized the most belonged to the period of CUP rule.
One of their first tasks was to clean Istanbul of the stray dogs. First, despite some being rescued by civilians, the
dogs were collected cruelly and put into cages. And it was the interior minister, Talat Pasha, who in 1910 launched
the largest stray dog slaughter campaign. Almost ninety thousand stray dogs were sent to Gaydaros for the last time.
That exile, however, was followed by no returns. It was a hot summer. Tens of thousands of dogs died of hunger,
while others were killed fighting each other in hunger. Some others perished under the burning sun on the island,
where there was almost not a single tree, or drowned in the sea trying to escape from the island.
VIII Later, when Istanbul was under the occupation of British forces, stray dogs were also among those who
created the biggest resistance. These patriots furnished the protection of their own neighborhoods, and British
soldiers avoided entering some districts due to their fear of these dogs. That mass resistance by stray dogs
eventually disturbed the British government and they again immediately delivered an ultimatum to the authorities in
Istanbul, which demanded that all stray dogs should be collected and terminated. Despite promises to the citizens by
Ottoman authorities that those who submitted a dog's head to the British authorities would be awarded with gold,
citizens of Istanbul did not respond.
2. From paragraph II, we can understand that the exile of stray dogs in Istanbul to Gaydaros was ---.
28
A) considered giving their freedom to them
B) mostly demanded by the citizens of Istanbul
C) Mahmut II’s initial goal, which was later put into action by the British government’s order
D) the reason why the streets of Istanbul were filled with them
5. From paragraph VI, we can understand that stray dogs in Istanbul ---.
A) were unwanted in many neighborhoods since they transmitted diseases
B) were sent to the Pasteur Institute in France by Abdulhamit, along with a committee, to be treated
C) were placed in a dog disease institute after the establishment of CUP
D) lived in harmony with citizens of Istanbul for hundreds of years before the modernization reforms
8. From paragraph VIII, we can infer that during the British occupation of Istanbul ---.
A) the British government ordered Ottoman authorities to terminate the stray dogs due to risk of diseases
B) British soldiers cooperated with citizens of Istanbul to get rid of stray dogs
C) citizens of Istanbul rejected to killing and delivering stray dogs to the British although gold was offered
D) stray dogs kept away from some districts due to British forces
9. Which of the following was a reason for the exile of stray dogs to Gaydaros according to the text?
A) A great fire that destroyed a large area in Istanbul
B) Their frequent barking and displaying restlessness
C) The Westernization movement
D) Believing that it was ordered by God
10. During which period was the exile of stray dogs to Gaydaros the worst according to the text?
A) Mahmud II B) Abdulhamit C) Abdulaziz D) CUP rule
WEEK 10
TEXT 1
EMPEROR PENGUINS
I Counting Emperor Penguins in their icy Antarctic habitat was not
easy until researchers used new technology to map the birds from space,
29
and they received for the first time a pleasant penguin surprise for their efforts. Using satellite mapping with
resolution high enough to distinguish ice shadows from a penguin body, an international team has carried out an
unprecedented penguin study from space over the past three years.
II The good news was that the team found the Antarctic Emperor Penguin population numbered about
595,000, nearly double previous estimates. However, the bad news was that some colonies have disappeared
altogether due to changing weather patterns and the long-term future of the birds is far from assured.
III Previous counts have been inaccurate due to rough terrain that made some colonies inaccessible and frigid
temperatures that can plummet to - 50 degrees Celsius. This time the group, a collaboration between the AAD, the
British Antarctic Survey, the University of Minnesota/National Science Foundation and Scripps Institution of
Oceanography, used aerial photography to evaluate their analysis of counts taken on the ground. Emperor Penguins,
with their distinctive black and white plumage, stand out against the snow. That means colonies are clearly visible on
satellite images, the group found.
IV A key advantage of satellites is that they can capture multiple images in one go, whereas visiting dozens of
remote colonies in temperatures as low as -50 degrees Celsius would be extremely expensive and time-consuming.
Still, conducting a penguin roll-call from space was not simple. It took a special technique known as pan-sharpening
to boost the resolution of the satellite images to differentiate between birds, shadows and penguins. The technique
also has the advantage of having no negative impact on the sensitive Antarctic environment or the birds.
V While some images remained tricky to analyze, the overall population figure is correct to within a 10-12
percent margin of error. In the future, the same technique could also be used to total up numbers of other wild
animals that stand out clearly against their natural habitat, such as flamingos or reindeer. Counting other types of
penguins from space, however, may not be so easy. While Emperors are large and contrast sharply against the white
snow and ice on which they stand, other species are smaller and tend to breed on dark-colored rock.
VI Previous researchers using more traditional counting methods came up with estimates of 270,000 to
350,000 birds. While the greater number of penguins is encouraging, changing weather patterns means their survival
is not guaranteed entirely. The larger population may also put pressure on the numbers of krill in the oceans, an
essential food for the penguins.
VII “Most of the time it is impossible to take into consideration every single colony, but now we are in a position
that we can actually compare how the sea ice environment changes and hopefully continue to monitor the
population, and see which ones may or may not be decreasing in size,” Wienecke, a sea bird ecologist with the
Australian Antarctic Division (AAD), said.
VIII Warming oceans observed by the research team can also have a negative impact. Of particular concern is
what happens with "long fast ice" - ice that is attached to the continent and forms a continuous flat area of frozen
ocean. Such ice is where most of the penguin colonies are found since its flat surface is essential for the male
penguins that protect each mating pair's single egg on their feet. “Things change very quickly, so we can't take
comfort in having half a million birds at the moment,” Wienecke said. “If the fast ice changes, the birds can end up in
a lot of strife very, very quickly.”
1. From paragraph I, we can understand that the latest research on Emperor Penguins ---.
A) has given a false account of Emperor Penguins
B) is unlike any other research done before
C) sometimes confused ice shadows with penguins’ bodies
D) was done by researchers native to the Antarctic
3. It can be inferred from paragraph III previous research on counting Emperor Penguins proved to be inaccurate
due to ---.
A) using aerial photography C) weather and land conditions
B) penguins standing against the snow D) the lack of penguin colonies
4. In paragraph IV, all of the following can be inferred about the latest Antarctic research EXCEPT that it ---.
30
A) didn’t require scientists traveling to the Antarctic
B) was impossible to make a distinction between birds and penguins
C) was more friendly to the Antarctic environment than traditional research techniques
D) benefited from a technique that increased the visibility quality of the penguin images
8. It is stated in the text that --- may affect the Emperor Penguins negatively.
A) counting reindeer population C) changes in the structure of long fast ice
B) satellite mapping D) using the pan-sharpening technique
II Many scientists welcomed the stated aim in the Paris agreement of not just trying to keep warming under 2
°C but also trying to limit it to 1.5 °C, which was an ambitious goal. However, they frequently pointed out that what
was in the agreement was far from achieving these aims. One of those scientists was renowned climate scientist
James Hansen, from whom the strongest criticism has come. “It’s just worthless words. There is no action, just
31
promises,” Hansen said. “As long as fossil fuels appear to be the cheapest fuels out there, they will be continued to
be burned.”
III It had long been clear that what countries were offering to do as part of a deal was not nearly enough to
keep us under 2 °C. In the lead-up to Paris, this was not only acknowledged but stressed by many involved in the
process, including UN chief negotiator Christiana Figueres. This has not changed. “The emissions cuts promised by
countries are still wholly insufficient,” says Corinne Le Quere of the University of East Anglia, who studies global
emissions.
IV However, the agreement contains a “ratchet mechanism”. Countries will have to say every five years what
they are doing for climate change – what will now be called their nationally determined contribution. Each successive
government will represent a progression beyond the country’s previous one. This wording did not appear in earlier
versions of the agreement. The idea is that this will ensure countries rapidly “ratchet up” their ambitions. Yet, the gulf
between what is being done and what is required is huge, and nothing in the deal forces countries to make the much
greater efforts required. While the deal is being described as legally binding, countries can withdraw from it without
consequences, as Canada did from the Kyoto Protocol.
V Time has nearly run out for limiting warming to 2 °C. “If we wait until 2020, it will be too late,” climate
scientist Kevin Anderson of the Tyndall Centre in the UK told New Scientist on Friday. As for 1.5 °C, it would take
nothing less than “a true world revolution”, according to Piers Forster of the University of Leeds. “We need renewable
energy, nuclear power, zero-carbon transport, energy efficiency, and housing changes,” he said. “Even international
aviation and shipping, which were excluded from this report will need to be tackled within the next few years.”
VI Few regard this as a realistic prospect because no politician would be prepared to take the drastic and costly
measures required. “All the evidence from the past 15 years leads me to conclude that actually delivering 1.5 °C is
simply incompatible with democracy,” said Michael Grubb of University College London. “However, unless such
drastic action is taken in the next few years, we are headed for a very different world, in which seas will rise by more
than 5 meters over the coming centuries and droughts, floods and extreme heat waves will ravage many parts of the
world.”
VII There has been much praise for the way the French have organized the summit and handled the
negotiations. The deal in Paris may well have been the best deal possible. Yet, the protesters outside the summit are
right when they say it will not save the planet. The bureaucrats have the best grasp of what is politically possible, and
the protesters of what is physically necessary.
3. According to paragraph II, many scientists thought that not just keeping warming under 2 °C but also limiting it to 1.5
°C ---.
A) was far from being realistic whichever agreement was made
B) might be possible but what is in Paris agreement cannot make it happen
C) was not even worth discussing
D) should have been the goal of the Paris agreement, but it wasn’t
5. From paragraph III, we can understand that UN chief negotiator Christiana Figueres ---
A) admitted before the summit that member countries were not offering enough solutions to limit global warming to under
2 °C
B) refused to attend the Paris Summit
C) was surprised by the outcome of the summit because she hadn’t expected it
D) does not have a sufficient amount of knowledge in global emissions
WEEK 11
TEXT 1 COMPUTERS
I Back in the 1940s, Thomas Watson, boss of the giant IBM Corporation, forecast that the world would need
no more than "about five computers." It was probably the worst prediction in history as six decades later, the global
population of computers has now risen to almost one billion machines. Computers have changed enormously in that
time. In the 1940s, they were colossal scientific and military devices that were commissioned by the US government
and cost millions of dollars apiece; however, today, most computers are tiny chips embedded inside everything from
microwave ovens to cellphones and digital radios and are very affordable.
II A computer is an electronic machine that processes information. It takes in raw information, data, at one end,
stores it until it is ready to work on it, chews and crunches it for a bit, then spits out the results at the other end. Each
of these processes has a name. Taking in information is called input, storing information is better known as memory
or storage, chewing information is also known as processing, and spitting out results is called output.
III Imagine if a computer were a person. Suppose you have a friend who's really good at math. She is so good
that everyone she knows sends their math problems to her. Each morning, she goes to her letterbox and finds a pile
of new math problems waiting for her attention. She stacks them up on her desk until she gets around to looking at
them. Each afternoon, she takes a letter off the top of the stack, studies the problem, works out the solution, and
writes the answer on the back. She puts this in an envelope addressed to the person who sent her the original
problem and sticks it in her out tray, ready to post. Then she moves to the next letter in the pile. You can see that
33
your friend is working just like a computer. Her letterbox is her input; the pile on her desk is her memory; her brain is
the processor that works out the solutions to the problems; and the out tray on her desk is her output.
IV Your keyboard and mouse, for example, are just input units, which are ways of getting information that it can
process into your computer. If you use a microphone and voice recognition software, that's another form of input.
Your computer stores all your documents and files on a hard-drive, which is a huge magnetic memory. But smaller
devices like digital cameras and cellphones use other kinds of storage such as flash memory cards. Your computer's
processor, known as the CPU, is a microchip that is concealed deep inside. It works amazingly hard and gets
incredibly hot while it works. That's why your computer has a little fan blowing, to stop its brain, the CPU, from
overheating. Your computer probably has an LCD screen capable of displaying high-resolution graphics, and
probably also stereo loudspeakers. Both of these give a type of output. You may have an inkjet printer on your desk,
too, to make a more permanent form of output.
V The first computers were gigantic calculating machines and all they ever really did was solve lengthy,
difficult, or tedious mathematical problems. Today, computers work on a much wider variety of tasks, but they are all
still, essentially, calculations. Everything a computer does, from helping you edit a photograph you've taken with a
digital camera to displaying a web page, involves manipulating numbers in one way or another.
VI Suppose you're looking at a digital photo you have just taken in a photo-editing program. You probably know
that the photo is made up of millions of individual pixels, which are colored squares, arranged in a grid pattern. The
computer stores each pixel as a number, so taking a digital photo is really like an instant, orderly exercise in painting
by numbers. Or suppose you want to make the photograph brighter. All you have to do is slide the little "brightness"
icon to the right. The computer then works through all the pixels and increases the brightness value for each to make
the entire image brighter. So, once again, the process is numbers and calculations at its foundation.
VII What makes a computer different from a calculator is that it can work all by itself. You just give it your
instructions, called a program, and off it goes, performing a long and complex series of operations all by itself. Back
in the 1970s and 1980s, if you wanted a home computer to do almost anything at all, you had to write your own
program to do it. For example, before you could write a letter on a computer, you had to write a program that would
read the letters you typed on the keyboard, store them in the memory, and display them on the screen. Writing a
program usually took more time than doing whatever you had originally wanted to do. Pretty soon, people started
selling programs like word processors to save you the need to write programs yourself.
VIII Today, most computer users buy, download, or share programs like Microsoft Word and Excel. Hardly
anyone writes programs any more today. Most people see their computers as tools that help them do jobs, rather
than complex electronic machines they have to pre-program—and that's just as well, because computer
programming has become a very complex job requiring a lot of specialized knowledge.
4. In paragraph III, the person’s desk is compared to the memory of a computer because ---.
A) her letterbox is on the desk
B) she holds the problems there until she starts working on them
C) she finds the problems there every afternoon
D) she finds a solution to problems there
TEXT 2
RWANDA GENOCIDE
I In April, 1994, Hutus began killing the Tutsis in the African country
of Rwanda. As the brutal killings continued, the world stood idly by and just
watched. Lasting 100 days, the Rwanda genocide left approximately 800,000
Tutsis and Hutu moderates dead. The Hutu and Tutsi are two groups of
people who share a common past. When Rwanda was first settled, the people
who lived there raised cattle. Soon, the people who owned the most cattle
were called “Tutsi” and everyone else was called “Hutu.” At that time, a person
could easily shift categories through marriage or cattle acquisition.
II It was when Europeans colonized the area that the terms “Tutsi” and “Hutu”
took on a racial meaning. The Germans colonized Rwanda in 1894. Thinking the Tutsi had more European
characteristics, such as lighter skin and a taller build, they put Tutsis in roles of responsibility. After the Germans, the
Belgians took control over Rwanda. In 1933, the Belgians solidified the categories of “Tutsi” and “Hutu” by
mandating that every person was to have an identity card that labeled them either Tutsi or Hutu. In this way, the
society was divided further.
III The Belgians gave the Tutsi, only about 10 percent of the population, all the leadership positions. However,
when Rwanda struggled for independence from Belgium, the Belgians switched the status of the two groups. Facing
a revolution triggered by the Hutu, the Belgians let the Hutus, 90 percent of the population, be in charge of the new
government.
IV In 1994, President Habyarimana of Rwanda was returning from a summit in Tanzania when a surface-to-air
missile shot down his plane. All on board were killed. Since 1973, President Habyarimana, a Hutu, had run a
totalitarian regime in Rwanda, which had excluded all Tutsis from participating. Although it has never been
determined who was responsible for the assassination, within 24 hours after the crash, Hutu extremists had taken
over the government, blamed the Tutsis for the assassination, and begun the slaughter.
35
V Extremist Hutus set up road blocks in Rwanda's capital city. They checked identification cards and killed all
who were Tutsi. Over the next few days, road blocks were set up all around Rwanda. Later, Hutu extremists also
killed the prime minister. When ten Belgian U.N. peacekeepers tried to protect the prime minister, they were killed,
too. This caused Belgium to start withdrawing its troops from Rwanda. Over the next several weeks, the violence
reached its pinnacle. It was the worst ever. Since the government had the names and addresses of nearly all Tutsis
living in Rwanda because each Rwandan had an identity card that labeled them Tutsi or Hutu, the killers could go
door to door, slaughtering the Tutsis. Men, women, and children were murdered. Since bullets were expensive, most
Tutsis were killed by hand weapons, often machetes or clubs. Many were tortured before being killed.
VI One of the worst massacres of the Rwanda genocide took place at the Nyarubuye Catholic Church. The
mayor of the town, a Hutu, encouraged Tutsis to seek sanctuary inside the church by assuring them they would be
safe there. Then the mayor betrayed them to the Hutu extremists. It took two days for brutal Hutus, who mostly used
hand weapons, often knives and bayonets instead of guns, to kill the thousands of Tutsis who were inside. Similar
massacres took place around Rwanda.
VII Following the Holocaust in Germany, the United Nations adopted a resolution in 1948, stating that "The
Contracting Parties confirm that genocide, whether committed in time of peace or in time of war, is a crime under
international law which they undertake to prevent and to punish." Clearly, the massacres in Rwanda constituted
genocide, so there has been a lot of research on the question why the world didn’t step in to stop it. Some believed,
or wanted to believe, the conflict to be more of a civil war rather than genocide. Other research has shown that the
world powers realized it was genocide, but that they didn't want to pay for the needed supplies and personnel to stop
it. Each theory contradicts the resolution of 1948.
VIII The RPF (Rwandan Patriotic Front) were a trained military group consisting of Tutsis who had been exiled in
earlier years. The RPF were able to enter Rwanda and slowly take over the country. In mid-July 1994, when the
RPF had full control, the genocide stopped.
4. It can be understood from paragraph III that if there hadn’t been a risk of revolution, the Belgians wouldn’t have
---.
A) given Rwanda financial support
B) stayed in Rwanda for a longer time
C) given the Hutu more power
D) killed the Tutsi in large numbers
7. From paragraph VI, it is understood that Tutsis inside the Nyarubuye Catholic Church ---.
36
A) felt little or no pain while dying due to the weapons that killed them
B) had trusted the mayor who deliberately sent them to death
C) had already known that they were going to be killed before hiding in the church
D) were more than 500, but less than 1000 people in number
8. According to paragraph VII, each potential reason why the UN didn’t stop the Rwanda Genocide ---.
A) doesn’t seem to satisfy the author of the text
B) accepts that the 1994 conflict was a civil war
C) has been put forth by UN officials
D) was announced shortly after the Holocaust
WEEK 12
TEXT 1 TIME TRAVELER
I One of Albert Einstein's greatest insights was realizing that time is relative. It speeds up or
slows down depending on how fast one thing is moving compared to something else. You might
sometimes feel like time moves very quickly and sometimes very slowly. For example, how the
hours fly by when you're hanging out with a close friend, but the how seconds drag on endlessly
when you're stuck in traffic? But you can't actually speed time up or slow it down—it always flows
at the same rate, right? No, Albert Einstein didn't think so. His idea was that, theoretically, the
closer we come to traveling at the speed of light (186,000 miles per second), the more time would
appear to slow down for us from the perspective of someone who, in relation to us, was not moving. He called the
slowing of time due to motion “time dilation.”
II In theory, and to display a clearer example, time dilation could affect astronauts with advanced technologies
and great travel speeds. Imagine a space program where astronauts are to stay in space for 10 years. The
astronauts would have to set their clocks to count exactly 10 years, whereas mission control—back on Earth—might
need to count 11 years. The astronauts would return to Earth, after their mission, having aged one year less than the
people staying on Earth. What is more, the local experience of time passing never actually changes for anyone. In
other words, the astronauts on the ship as well as the mission control crew on Earth each feel normal, despite the
effects of time dilation.
III Speed is the key here. Time passes even more slowly the closer you approach the speed of light. As such,
the hands of a clock in a speeding train would move more slowly than those in a stationary clock. The difference
would not be humanly noticeable, but when the train pulled back into the station, the two clocks would differ by
billionths of a second. If such a train could reach 99.999 percent light speed, only 1 year would pass onboard for
every 223 years back at the train station.
THE ULTIMATE SPEED LIMIT
IV Einstein's idea about time slowing down sounds fine in
theory, but how can you be sure he's right? One way would be to hop in a
rocket and travel near the speed of light. Yet everything we know
37
about physics says we can't do that. According to Einstein's special theory of relativity, objects gain mass as they
accelerate to greater and greater speeds. Now, to get an object to move faster, you need to give it some sort of
push. An object that has more mass needs a bigger push than an object with less mass. If an object reached the
speed of light, it would have an infinite amount of mass and need an infinite amount of push to keep it moving. No
rocket engine, no matter how powerful, can do this on Earth now.
A HISTORIC FLIGHT
V There are other ways; however, to put Einstein’s ideas to the test. One experiment in the 1970s provided
some pretty strong evidence: Atomic clocks are extremely accurate clocks that can measure very small amounts of
time such as billionths of a second. In 1971, scientists used these clocks to test Einstein's ideas. One atomic clock
was set up on the ground, while another was sent around the world on a jet traveling at 600 mph. At the start, both
clocks showed exactly the same time. However, when the clock that flew around the world on the jet returned to the
spot where the other clock was, what happened was amazing. As Einstein had foreseen in a general way, the clocks
no longer showed the same time—the clock on the jet was behind by a few billionths of a second. It seems a small
difference; however, although 600 mph is fast, it is still just the tiniest fraction of the speed of light. To see any
greater significant differences in time, you'd have to be traveling many millions of kilometers an hour faster.
4. From paragraph III, we can understand that according to the time dilation theory, ---.
a) 223 years on a speeding train is equal to a year at the train station
b) speed doesn’t play an important role in time differences between moving and stationary objects
c) even a difference of billionths of a second between two clocks would be felt by a person
d) the hands of a clock at a train station move faster than the hands of a clock on a speeding train
38
9. In paragraph V, considering the experiment, the author mentions that in order to see bigger differences such as an
hour or so between the time the two clocks show, ---.
a) the jet has to travel at 600 mph per hour for many millions of kilometers
b) 600 mph is a sufficient speed for the jet
c) the speed of the jet must be much higher than 600 mph
d) the jet must travel at the smallest unit of the speed of light
10. From the text, we can understand that although the validity of Einstein’s time dilation theory has been accepted in
some way, ----.
a) there are technological obstacles to creating greater differences in time
b) no one can afford to produce such a vehicle that can travel at the speed of light
c) he was never able to work on a more detailed theory due to lack of financial support
d) no one has conducted an experiment to see whether it is valid or not
TEXT 2
ÇARŞI
I The Beşiktaş football club was founded in 1903, making it one of the oldest and most well-loved teams in Turkey,
but beyond that it boasts having what has been described as “the greatest fan group of all time,” Çarşı. The club’s fans
were always devoted, but the group was organized in 1982 and named for the famous çarşı, or “fish market,” in the
bustling neighborhood of Beşiktaş. Starting in the late 1970s, the young people of the Beşiktaş district who were
supporting Beşiktaş F.C. were usually spending their time around the bazaar, located in the center of the district. They
were living, coming together and supporting the team together in that specific place. This lifestyle led them to found the
group named Çarşı. The first leader of the group was Mehmet Işıklar, a true fan who came to be known as “Optic” for his
thick glasses. At the matches, he mobilized the fans in cheers in front of the “Kapalı Tribün” (covered grandstands)
section of the stadium, which the group still favors today. Işıklar passed away in July 2007. Another notable leader is Alen
Markaryan, a Turkish-Armenian. Besides being a well-respected leader of the Çarşı group, Markaryan is a creative writer,
or “football intellectual”.
II Çarşı has become a veritable army of supporters known for its passion,
political commentary and decibel levels. Çarşı utilizes some symbols to express their opinions. One of them is a derivative
form of the letter A, as it is used in the notion of anarchy. However, Çarşı states that they re-shaped the symbol by
extending the low ends of the letter to indicate a difference. Hence, they use the letter as a symbol of the rebellious soul of
the Çarşı group. This idea was the inspiration for the name of the TV documentary “Asi Ruh” dedicated to the group,
which began in 2007 (the group's 25th anniversary) and which came out on DVD in 2008.
III Çarşı has campaigned against a variety of issues, including war, nuclear plants, alcohol, and -- famously --
profanity, since it was founded. A trip to İnönü Stadium on game day reveals numerous signs condemning swearing used
at the stadium, which disturbs people especially who come with their children. Before an important derby match in 2008,
the front page of the group’s website, [Link], saw the words “The official fan drink of the Beşiktaş-
Galatasaray match” and “No to alcohol on match day” written over the image of a glass of Turkish tea. Çarşı was also in
Sinop for demonstrations against plans to build a nuclear power plant in the central Black Sea city.
IV In one of its most notable moves, Çarşı announced that it was also “against itself.” Headed by Markaryan, the
leaders decided to dissolve the group due to a chain of events following the release of “Asi Ruh” and frequent
discussions among the supporters which questioned the group’s prominence above Beşiktaş F.C. itself. Markaryan wrote
a letter to confirm and explain the decision to stop the group’s activities. Despite noting that they were successful in
supporting Beşiktaş, he wrote: “But in doing this I believe and feel that we have done harm. We feel that we have started
to disturb our great and honorable team. If we have begun to live a life without Beşiktaş F.C. and have started to do harm,
then we can leave at once. Is not everything for Beşiktaş?” However, three months later Çarşı again spoke up, saying:
“We are announcing this to friends and foes alike. We will again be in the stands as the Çarşı group this season.”
V Çarşı has a solid relationship with the Beşiktaş F.C. higher ups, who respect the group’s opinions, often taking
them into consideration when making decisions. The group’s main aim is to support its team. In the end, it is a fan group,
and a determined one at that. İnönü Stadium is incredibly noisy on match day, so noisy in fact that the Beşiktaş fans one
time broke the world decibel record during a derby with Fenerbahçe, one of the team’s greatest rivals. Çarşı does its best
to make opposing players’ lives miserable during play, by hissing and whistling whenever a rival team is in possession to
make a hostile atmosphere that threatens all but the most determined of footballers. The moment Beşiktaş gains
possession, however, their tone softens and singing and cheering picks up right where it left off. Possession changes
enough throughout a match to make it a truly upsetting experience, an emotional roller coaster of a game that must be
experienced to be understood. This ambience is particularly prevalent in derbies, matches against other rivals and
39
politically charged games, such as Beşiktaş’s home match against Israeli side Maccabi Tel Aviv, which saw heavy security
and anti-Israel protests due to Turkey’s ongoing tension with Israel.
VI Çarşı does not have a homogenous structure and it does not consist of a certain group of people with a specific
identity. People from different social backgrounds, cultural environments, and ethnic origins are assembled in the group
even though they support opposite ways of thinking in terms of politics or ideologies. However, an all-around antagonistic
image and attitude reflect the basic characteristics of the group.
4. In paragraph III, all of the following are mentioned as issues that Çarşı has protested EXCEPT ---.
A) child abuse
B) bad language
C) alcohol
D) nuclear power
6. From paragraph IV, it can be understood that after the release of “Asi Ruh” ---.
A) Çarşı was not in the stadium as a group for almost a year
B) Çarşı did not experience any problems in itself
C) some argued that Çarşı had become more important than the team itself
D) Markaryan accepted that Çarşı was ineffective in supporting Beşiktaş F.C.
10. From paragraph VI, we can understand that all Çarşı fans ---.
A) were born around the Beşiktaş district
B) come from a specific ethnic group
C) are similar to each other in that they carry a rebellious attitude
40
D) have a similar attitude towards politics
WEEK 13
TEXT 1 A FORMULA FOR HAPPINESS
III But even people in the same social group vary in their happiness. What explains this? One of the answers is
our genes. Researchers at the University of Minnesota have tracked identical twins who were separated as infants
and raised by separate families. As genetic carbon copies brought up in different environments, they are ideal for
social scientists. Studying them has helped social scientists differentiate nature from nurture. They found that we
genetically inherit a surprising proportion of our happiness at any given moment - around 48 percent. If about half of
our happiness is present in our genes, what about the other half? We may think that once-in-a-lifetime events like
getting a dream job will permanently bring the happiness we seek. Studies suggest that events like this control a
large fraction of our happiness, about 40 percent. However, while daily events have a large influence on our
happiness, each single event’s effect is surprisingly evanescent. Huge goals may take years of hard work to meet,
but the happiness they create decreases quickly, after just a few months.
IV That leaves only about 12 percent. That might not sound like much, but the good news is that we can bring
that 12 percent under our control. It turns out that choosing to pursue four basic values of faith, family, community
and work is the surest path to happiness. The first three are fairly uncontroversial. Evidence shows that faith, family
and friendships increase happiness. Few dying patients regret overinvesting in rich family lives, community ties or
spiritual journeys.
V Work, though, seems a bit different. Although rewarding work is important, it is not the money which makes
us happy. Economists find that money only makes truly poor people happier when it reduces the burdens of
everyday life — getting enough to eat, having a place to live or taking your kid to the doctor. However, it was found
that once people reach a little beyond the average middle-class income level, even big financial gains do not lead to
much, if any, increase in happiness. For many jobless people, despite the unemployment benefit they get, that is, the
money paid to people who do not have a job, unemployment is a disaster for their happiness. The rates
of divorce and suicide and the severity of disease seem to increase because of it.
41
VI Think about these clues and your brain will conclude what your heart already knew: Work can bring
happiness by combining our passions with our skills, empowering us to create value in our lives and in the lives of
others. To pursue the happiness within our reach, we should do our best to pour ourselves into faith, family,
community and meaningful work.
42
1. D 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. D 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. D
TEXT 2
THE HISTORY OF DRAG RACING
I Ever since the invention of the motor car, drivers have been
obsessed with speed, and this lust for the ultimate fast ride evolved
into one of the most popular sports in America.
III Drag racing was born in the dry lake beds in the California deserts. In the 1930s as engines got better and
drivers got braver, speeds began topping 150 km/h. But it wasn’t until after World War II that a bunch of kids with
cars, hanging out with nowhere in particular to go, turned into something more serious. Popularity grew steadily, but
drag racing still proceeded largely as an underground activity. Races frequently took place on disused military
runways with the first organized event dating back to 1949 at the Goleta Air Base in California. Things were simple
and low-tech in those days. Drivers raced the length of a city block, but without the aid of safety barriers or regulated
track conditions. There were no grandstands or seating for the
spectators. As the decade turned, drag racing began to get
organized. The National Hot Rod Association (NHRA) was founded
in 1951, and within the decade two classes of competition,
‘Unmodified Stock’ and ‘Top Eliminator’, had developed. As the
sport grew the first drag racing superstars emerged. The Albertson
Olds and the Dragmaster Dart were the famous cars to beat. The
Dragmaster Dart was owned by Dode Martin and Jim Nelson, and
was so successful that they used it as a model to build cars for other
drivers.
V However, it wasn’t until one of the most serious accidents in early drag racing history in the 1970s that the
fundamentals of car design changed. When Don Garlit’s front-motored dragster suffered a transmission explosion
which split his car in half and cut off his right foot, he vowed to invent a car with the engine in the back capable of
being a winner. He succeeded and within two years all car engines sat behind the drivers.
VI After the 1970s, drag racing began to take its modern shape. This was the era of sponsorship with big
companies throwing their support behind teams. Volunteer crewmembers were suddenly given wages, and even the
NHRA found a sponsor, allowing it to offer bigger prize money. When the NHRA celebrated its 60 th anniversary in
2011, it was clear to all that drag racing had truly stamped its mark on the heart of the American public.
VII However, in some countries like France, things are different. Some racers claim it is officially becoming
increasingly difficult to organize drag races in France, and that they will no longer have access to the numerous
airfields they have been using for years and through which drag racing has thrived in France. To show the
authorities and the financiers that there is genuinely strong interest for these races, they have even created a
petition.
2. Which one of the following aspects of drag racing is NOT mentioned in paragraph II?
A) The number of vehicles that join a drag race C) The high-speed of vehicles in a drag race
B) The distance of the road vehicles compete on D) The type of vehicles competing in a drag race
4. Based on the information in paragraph III, it is TRUE that drag racing was ---.
A) considered something serious until World War II
B) still an underground activity in the 1950s
C) traditionally watched by spectators sitting on the side of a track since the 1930s
D) already being watched by the public before the 1950s
6. From paragraph IV, we can infer that before the 1960s ---.
A) race cars were wide and long in shape
B) the World Series of Drag Racing had not been organized
C) funny cars were made using fiberglass
D) wide race cars were often designed by Ford and Chrysler
7. Based on the information in paragraphs IV and V, which of the following is NOT a novelty in drag racing that had
come about by the 1960s?
A) Official races C) Rivalry between car manufacturers
B) Changing of the fundamentals of car design D) Electronic lighting system
44
PROFICIENCY EXAM January 18, 2017 WEEK
14
1 Tamotsu Matsubara, a Japanese filmmaker, discovered a strange story in 2012. He heard of a group of farmers
in Fukushima's nuclear exclusion zone, where agriculture was completely forbidden, fighting to keep their radiation-
affected cows alive even though they brought them no profit. "The farmers think of these cows as family, so they don't
want to kill them just because they're not worth anything," says Matsubara. He
went on to make a film called 'Nuclear Cattle' (Hibaku Ushi) about the cattle,
each of which costs around 2,000 dollars a year to care for. The farmers
featured in Matsubara's film are those who refused to obey the Japanese
government's initial orders to slaughter all cows in the exclusion zone. "By
disobeying the government and keeping these cows alive, these farmers are
serving a greater purpose for humanity and for science," explained Matsubara.
2 On March 11, 2011, a 15-meter tsunami triggered by an 8.9-magnitude earthquake disabled the Daiichi nuclear
power plant in Fukushima, causing a nuclear accident. Residents within a 20 km radius of the facility were forced to
evacuate their homes and leave their possessions behind. Before leaving, some farmers released their cows so that
they could roam free and survive in the nuclear fallout-affected area. 1,400, however, died from starvation, while the
government killed 1,500 more. Nevertheless, some of the cattle in the exclusion zone survived, and since 2012,
Matsubara has documented the relationship between six farmers and their surviving cows.
3 The farmers, who return two or three times a week to their former farms, initially kept their cows alive out of love.
However, since 2013, Keiji Okada, an animal science expert at Iwate University, has been carrying out tests on them.
Okada established the Society for Animal Refuge, a non-profit organization with researchers from Iwate and Tokyo
Universities. He says the project will provide much more information about the effects of radiation on large animals.
"Large mammals are different than bugs and small birds because mammal genes can repair themselves more easily, so
no one knows exactly what impact the radiation has," Okada said. "We need to know how radiation exposure affects
large mammals." So far, the cows living within the exclusion zone do not have leukemia or cancer, two diseases
associated with high levels of radiation exposure. Some, however, have a rash – a number of white spots – on their
hides which farmers suspect are the side-effects of this menace. Okada believes the study will provide much needed
knowledge in the event of another disaster. "We need to know what levels of radiation are safe for large mammals so
that killing livestock can be kept to a minimum," added Okada.
4 While some farmers have cut their ties with farming and begun to rebuild their lives by starting new businesses
in decontaminated areas in Fukushima, others are continuing the campaign to keep the cows alive within the exclusion
zone. "These cows are the witnesses of the nuclear accident, so we need to help them survive," says Masami
Yoshikawa in Nuclear Cattle. He is from Namie, a town in the heart of the exclusion zone. Unlike the farmers who have
quit farming, he and other farmers have continued their connection with farming because they believe the cows of
Fukushima are important. "They're the cows of hope," he says.
45
1. The word slaughter in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ----.
A) capture
B) kill
C) keep track of
D) keep safe
46
1 They were a couple in their 30s, a pastor of a church and a social worker, with a 2-year-old daughter and a 7-
year-old son. In January 1939, Waitstill Sharp and his wife, Martha, could have turned down the request to leave their
children and home in the US and move to Prague to aid people in a country about to be taken over by the Nazis.
Seventeen others had declined the mission, but the Sharps said yes. Their willingness to fight against the Nazis set an
example of humanitarian aid for America, which had been eschewing the war and not even opening its doors to
refugees.
2 Working with various aid networks, the Sharps rescued about 125 people —
Jews, political dissidents and others whose lives were under threat. They also got
food and other assistance to hundreds more in urgent need. Sometimes the couple
took major risks, such as helping targeted individuals get across borders. For
instance, one night in March 1939, just after the German occupation of Prague,
Martha Sharp aided a man she called “Mr. X” on his way to the British Embassy with
the Gestapo close behind. In September 1940, Waitstill Sharp helped the anti-Nazi
author Lion Feuchtwanger on a secret journey from Marseille to Lisbon. Sharp and
the novelist jumped off one train to escape from authorities, and Feuchtwanger
crossed into Spain on foot via mountain paths. The Sharps also obtained visas and departure tickets, including
transatlantic passage for 27 children, when many people said it could not be done. They often worked apart, traveling
solo in an increasingly dangerous Europe where two Americans together attracted unwanted attention. For their efforts,
the Sharps are two of five Americans who received an honor from Yad Vashem, the Holocaust remembrance center in
Israel, as “Righteous Among the Nations”. The title is for non-Jews who risked their lives to save Jews from the Nazis.
3 However, the couple’s story only came out due to the persistent curiosity of the Sharps’ grandson, John
Joukowsky. After the war, the Sharps divorced in 1954. Afterward, they rarely spoke about their work in Europe. Both
Sharps were by nature modest, never praising themselves for their heroic acts, and they felt great sorrow for the many
they did not save, including eight Jews who worked in their Prague office but later died in concentration camps.
Joukowsky got the first details of their story in 1976 when he was 14. That year, a teacher gave him this assignment:
Interview someone who had shown moral courage. He asked his mom for ideas. She said: ‘Why don’t you talk to your
grandparents? They did some cool things during World War II,” recalls Joukowsky. In addition to leading to the writing of
a history paper that got an “A”, the conversations he had with them created a great desire to learn more.
4 It took many years to accomplish this. Waitstill died in 1984, and Martha in 1999. After his grandmother’s
death, Joukowsky discovered a box of documents hidden in a corner of her basement — letters, photos, hotel bills,
ticket stubs and more. These previously unknown documents included hundreds of names of people the Sharps had
helped. Using these sources, Joukowsky created a research team, including private detectives, and tracked down
people who knew something of their lives. Interviews with witnesses convinced Joukowsky that their story could make a
great film. Years of work led to the September 2016 release of the film Defying the Nazis: The Sharps’ War. A great, true
story finally received the publicity it deserved.
10. In paragraph 2, the reader can understand all of the following EXCEPT ----.
A) Martha Sharp was unable to save “Mr. X” despite her brave efforts
B) Feuchtwanger would have been caught if he had not made a daring escape with Waitstill Sharp
C) as the war progressed, it was safer for the Sharps to work separately
D) neither Waitsill or Martha Sharp had a Jewish background
11. According to paragraph 3, an important factor in finally making the Sharps’ story known was ----
A) the couple’s divorce
B) the couple’s character
C) a sad story from the Sharps’ time in Prague
D) a suggestion from the Sharps’ daughter
12. From the information in paragraph 3, the reader can understand that the Sharps ----.
A) had a number of regrets from their time in Europe despite saving many people
B) tried to publish their story but could not find anyone interested in it
C) enjoyed telling friends about their incredible experiences during World War II
D) were not willing to give their grandson all the information he needed to do his school assignment
14. According to paragraph 4, the film Defying the Nazis: The Sharps’ War ----.
A) was made even though the Sharps were opposed to it
B) was possible because of an unexpected discovery
C) had to be mostly made up because very few people remembered exactly what the Sharps had done
D) was delayed because no film-making company was interested in it at first
1 Human lifespan can only be extended to a certain length, and we're reaching
the limit, say a group of researchers. The research was led by geneticist Jan Vijg at the
Albert Einstein College of Medicine in New York. She and her team analyzed aging
trends in the United States, France and Japan. They claim that despite life expectancy
48
being dramatically higher than it was 100 years ago, it is extremely unlikely it will continue to rise much higher than what
it is right now. They also say the probability of any individual reaching 125 years is incredibly low.
2 Vijg says, "It’s quite reasonable to expect more people to live to 100." On the other hand, the data her group
collected strongly suggests the 20th century year-to-year rises in expected life span for people born in a specific birth
year ended in the early 1990s, and it has not increased significantly in over 20 years. Regarding extending lifespan up to
and beyond 125 years, she says, "Although there is no one scientific reason why such efforts cannot be successful, the
possibility is extremely low due to a myriad of genetic factors. When you consider all the barriers that need to be
overcome, you realize how difficult it is to change the lifespan of a specific species," she says.
4 Director of the UK-based Biogerontology Research Foundation Alex Zhavoronkov agreed Vijg’s report is
"scientifically accurate," but he also claims, "There are many reasons to believe that with more research into the biology
of aging, we can live substantially longer." Conversely, despite the improvements in living conditions mentioned in Vijg’s
study, Zhavoronkov is concerned about children growing up now. "Obesity is a huge tragedy," he says. "Kids are
growing up very unhealthily, so the prospects for their future can't be good." Despite being somewhat more
optimistic, Zhavoronkov admits there's definitely a limit to how long humans can live. "It's not biologically feasible to live
to 1,000 years. There are constraints on how fast we run and how far we can see. Similarly, bodies have limits about
how long they can survive," he says.
49
[Link] to paragraph 1, Vijg and her research team ----.
A) believe more research is needed to learn how long human lifespan can be extended
B) do not accept that lifespan has risen significantly in the last 100 years
C) think humans will not be able to live much longer than they do today
D) believe most humans have the potential to live to 125 years old
[Link] to paragraph 2, which of the following statements about lifespan would Vijg agree with?
A) Reaching 100 years old is realistic for many people, but getting to 125 is not.
B) Humans can increase lifespan if they continue to expand the research done throughout the 20th century.
C) The scientific community should have worked harder to increase lifespan over the last 20 years.
D) A healthier lifestyle is the key to extending lifespan beyond 125 years.
[Link] phrase Despite being somewhat more optimistic in paragraph 4 refers to being more optimistic about ----.
A) overcoming the effects of obesity
B) children growing up now
C) living longer
D) doing more research about the biology of aging
50
1 As countries that agreed to the Paris Agreement on climate change strive to become
more sustainable, most of them are now considering the environmental impact of their
banknotes as well as their security. Before the modern era of paper banknotes, money
had been made from a variety of materials, from leather in China during the Han
Dynasty to shells and precious metals. The latest, fast-growing trend is plastic. As in
times past, this material reflects the available technologies and resources of the times.
2 For centuries, people in China used heavy metal coins tied together through a center
hole to conduct transactions. This worked well until China’s economy grew. Heftier
business deals brought about a need for a more practical currency, and in the 7th century the Chinese moved to easier-
to-carry paper currency. In the 13th century Marco Polo reported back to Europe about the use of paper rather than
metal coins, but Europe’s earliest paper banknotes weren’t issued until 1661. However, once Europe adopted paper
money, many countries followed its lead. Paper became the currency of choice around the world, remaining so for
centuries. However, with recent technological developments, plastic film, or polymer, notes offer additional security
features in addition to reduced environmental impact. Polymer banknotes were first issued in 1988 by Australia, which
now uses polymer exclusively. Polymer is currently in use in over 20 countries as diverse as Australia, Canada, Fiji, New
Zealand, Romania, and Vietnam.
3 The Bank of Canada began its move to polymer banknotes in 2011 after assessing the environmental impacts of
producing paper versus plastic bills. The study examined each stage of production, from growing the cotton for banknote
paper to producing raw material for polymer notes. It found that polymer completely outperformed paper. Overall,
polymer leads to 32% less global warming and a 30% reduction in energy usage compared with paper. Additionally,
polymer notes last more than twice as long as paper ones. This means fewer polymer notes have to be manufactured
and distributed. Polymer notes also weigh less than paper ones despite their similar size, so their transportation and
distribution affect the environment less. Finally, at the end of their life, paper bills need to be shredded into small pieces
and put in landfills, where they take decades to decompose. On the other hand, polymer notes can be shredded,
recycled, and then used to make everyday plastic items.
4 The Bank of England spent three years studying the potential effect of a switch from paper notes and, like the bank of
Canada, resolved to use polymer ones. A polymer £5 note featuring Sir Winston Churchill was launched in September
2016, a £10 Jane Austen note will come out in late 2017, and a £20 note by 2020. Bank of England Governor Mark
Carney recently said, “The durability of polymer notes is greater, they are more secure from counterfeiting, and they can
be produced at a lower cost to the environment and distributed at a lower cost to the taxpayer.”
5 Ordinary users have had mixed reactions to the bills’ plasticky feel. Zoë Martin, from Toronto, Canada, says, “They
stick to each other because of static cling, they don’t fold up nicely like paper bills when they’re new, and they’re slippery
so they slide out of your pocket.” But Michael Brienza, a Toronto teacher, says, “I prefer them; they’re so much cleaner.”
And Peter Cecil Sinnott, a data science graduate of Montreal’s McGill University, says, “The fact that they’re waterproof
means getting them wet isn’t going to cost you. True story: my sister found one of the new Canadian $100 bills while
snorkeling in the tropics. Who knows how long it was sitting on that reef?” To paraphrase Mr. McGuire’s advice to
Benjamin in the 1967 movie The Graduate, whether people like it or not, “The future is plastic.”
25. Regarding the use of bank notes, paragraph 2 states that Europe ----.
A) quickly adopted the new type of note that had been invented in China
B) played a key role in paper notes becoming the dominant currency
C) has been slow to use polymer notes despite their rising popularity
D) is the leader in the development and use of polymer notes
26. The main idea of paragraph 3 is that the Bank of Canada ----.
A) concluded that using polymer notes had many economic advantages
B) decided to use polymer notes because they would not wear out quickly
C) found many environmental reasons to use polymer notes
D) believes appearance and durability are the main advantages of polymer notes
27. According to paragraph 3, which of the following statements about polymer notes is TRUE?
A) Producing material for polymer notes has less negative environmental impact than growing cotton for paper notes.
B) It takes twice as long to produce a polymer note compared to a traditional paper bank note.
C) The new polymer notes are easier to transport because they are smaller in size than a traditional paper bill.
D) Although they are often thrown away when they get old, both paper and polymer bills can easily be recycled.
29. Which factor related to polymer bills is mentioned in paragraph 4 but not mentioned in paragraph 3?
A) The length of time they can be used
B) Their security
C) Their effect on nature
D) The cost of transporting them
30. In paragraph 5 one of the things you can understand about polymer bills is that ----.
A) you are more likely to lose one
B) they are less likely to stick together than paper ones
C) they can survive under water but only for a limited time
D) they will probably be replaced by a new type of paper bill eventually
TEXT 1 MAN WHO SAVED THE WORLD FROM NUCLEAR WAR DIES
1 On September 26, 1983, Soviet military officer Stanislav Petrov received a message that five nuclear missiles
had been launched by the United States and were heading to Moscow. However, he didn’t launch a retaliatory strike
against the US, believing correctly that it was a false alarm. With that, he saved the world from nuclear war. Sadly,
Petrov died May 2017 at 77 years old.
52
2 Lt. Col. Stanislav Petrov was 44 years old and working at a
missile detection station south of Moscow on September 26, 1983. His
computer warned him that five nuclear missiles were on their way to the
city, and due to their quick flight time Soviet missiles needed to be in the
air within 20 minutes or a counterattack would not be possible. However,
Petrov told his commanding officers that it was a false alarm. In fact, he
had absolutely no real evidence that this was true, just a strong feeling
of doubt. “When the siren went off, I just sat there for a few seconds,
staring at the big red screen with the word ‘launch’ on it,” Petrov said.
“Although the data showed there was an incoming missile attack,
something didn’t feel right. If I had sent the data on my screen up the
chain of command, the military officers would have certainly launched
our missiles. There was no rule about how long we were allowed to think
before we reported, but we knew that every second of waiting took away valuable time from the military and political
leadership. All I had to do was to reach for the phone and use the direct line to our top commanders, but I didn’t move. I
felt like I was sitting on a hot frying pan.”
3 Petrov noted that he was the only officer present that day who had received a civilian education. All others were
professional soldiers, and he believed that they would have simply reported the attack. The men around him were taught
to obey and give orders. Luckily, Petrov didn’t notify his superiors about what simply didn’t feel right to him. Petrov
guessed that if the Americans were going to launch a first strike they would send more than five missiles, although even
five missiles could do an enormous amount of damage. He also believed that since the alert system was relatively new,
it seemed likely that it could be sending a false alarm.
4 If Petrov had been wrong, he would have compromised the Soviet Union’s ability to take action against a
nuclear strike. However, he was correct, and World War III was prevented. Sadly, his decision was neither the first nor
the last close call that the world has seen. The Cold War saw far too many false alarms triggered by events such as
a computer simulation in 1979 and a NATO military exercise in 1983, just two months after Petrov’s false alarm. There
was also another one during the Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962 that was only prevented by a captain defying his given
orders. It’s actually amazing that the world survived the Cold War.
5 Stanislav Petrov has not received the recognition he deserves, but hopefully he will be remembered. Those of
us living in the 21st century owe him a tremendous debt. We hope that the nuclear powers of the world learn something
from his skepticism and heroism.
53
1. The word this in paragraph 2 refers to ----.
A) their missiles needing to be in the air within 20 minutes
B) Petrov telling his superior officers about the attack
C) the attack being a false alarm
D) the evidence that Petrov had
3. From paragraph 2, it can be understood that the procedure to launch a counterattack was that ----.
A) the computer system automatically launched a counterattack, but Petrov could stop it
B) Petrov had the authority to launch an attack himself
C) Petrov had to inform higher-ranking military officers, who could start an attack
D) Petrov needed to call both military and political leaders, who decided together to launch an attack
4. According to paragraph 3, Petrov’s decision not to report the possible incoming missiles as real was affected by all
of the following factors EXCEPT ----.
A) his educational background
B) comments of his colleagues
C) the reported number of incoming missiles
D) his doubts about the warning system
54
1 Complaints about rats have been on the rise in the American capital Washington, D.C., and the city has been
looking for new ways to keep the rat population down. Gerard Brown, manager of the city government’s rat control
program reports that calls complaining about rats to the city hotline are up by one third over the last three years,
which Brown attributes to a number of mild winters. “Cold winters act as a natural exterminator,” he says. As a result,
Brown convinced Mayor Muriel Bowser to respond to the growing complaints by declaring war on rats.
2 One solution is cats like Miso, a three-month old kitten with a tough job in front of him. Miso’s new home is a
side street teeming with rats in the Columbia Heights neighborhood of Washington D.C. There are more than fifty
trash bins on the street, and every one has a hole chewed through it. At night, dozens of rats dive into the holes to
collect their dinners. Miso and cats like him have been brought in to help. Miso was born on the streets and brought to
this neighborhood not as a pet but for a job. He’ll spend three weeks in a covered cage being fed and sheltered,
which acts as an incentive to remain there once he’s released from the cage. At that time, if he follows the human
plan, he’ll start catching rats.
3 There are typically two ways to reduce the rat population. One is to limit rats’
food supply, which in cities means garbage. Ecologists would call this a bottom-up
approach, cutting off the base of the food chain. There’s also the top-down
approach: introducing a predator to kill the rats. In Washington, D. C., city workers
are both deploying new rat-resistant trash cans and killing rats in their holes using
dry-ice pellets that release carbon dioxide, so the city’s Rat Riddance program is
attacking the rodents on both fronts.
4 Although they are not directly part of the city’s efforts, cats are also an effective way to fight the rat
population. Miso is the 44 th cat “hired” through the Blue Collar Cats program, which traps street cats, neuters and
vaccinates them, and releases them back into their version of the wild: the streets of Washington DC. Homeowners or
business owners agree to provide them food and outdoor covered shelter, and in return they are expected to exercise
their natural instincts as predators. Cats hunt even if they’re fed, so the program discourages withholding food from
the cats in the hopes that a starving cat will hunt more rats. “For me, this is primarily a lifesaving program for cats,
and I want their quality of life to be sufficient,” says Lauren Lipsey of Blue Collar Cats. Since people are more
motivated to care for cats that catch rats, her group has embraced the idea as win-win. What’s more, some
alternatives, such as poisons that cause rats to slowly die of internal bleeding, are “horribly inhumane” to rodents and
often accidentally kill pets and wildlife, Lipsey says. One recipient of a Blue Collar cat is pleased with the results. At
the Right Proper Brewing Company in the Brookland neighborhood, bags of oats and malt attracted rats and mice
until they got a Blue Collar cat. “We used to use a lot of traps and poisons, and they never worked,” says employee
K.C. Pierce. “With the cat it’s 100%. I haven’t seen a rat here since we got him.”
55
8. The text mainly ----.
A) debates whether cities like Washington DC should use bottom-up or top-down approaches to reduce the rat
population
B) discusses reasons for the increasing rat population in Washington DC and the lack of success in reducing it
C) gives details about a new approach being used in Washington DC to decrease the rat population
D) praises the success of the city of Washington DC’s program to decrease the rat population
10. All of the following are mentioned in paragraphs 1 and 2 EXCEPT ----.
A) in the last three years, the number of people complaining about rats has increased significantly
B) the rat population is likely to increase if there is not a harsh winter
C) the three weeks Miso spends in a cage will be difficult weeks for the young cat
D) a cat being fed in captivity for three weeks in a neighborhood may encourage it to stay there when it is set free
12. From paragraphs 3 and 4, the reader can understand that cats are an example of using ---- to reduce the rat
population.
A) the bottom-up approach
B) the top-down approach
C) a combination of the bottom-up and top-down approach
D) a different type of approach other than the top-down or bottom-up approach
13. According to paragraph 4, what do home and business owners need to do for Blue Collar cats?
A) Make sure that the Blue Collar cats are vaccinated and receive basic medical care
B) Guarantee close relationships between humans and the Blue Collar cats
C) Reduce the expenses of the Blue Collar Cats organization
D) Meet the basic needs of the Blue Collar cats
14. In the text, which of the following people express(es) concern about the needs of cats on the street?
A) Gerard Brown
B) Mayor Muriel Bowser
C) Lauren Lipsey
D) All three of them
………………………………Answer Key………….………………………
8. C 9. D 10. C 11. A 12. B 13. D 14. C
TEXT 3 THE SHORTER YOUR SLEEP, THE SHORTER YOUR LIFE
56
1 Matthew Walker, a sleep scientist, is the director of the Center for Human Sleep Science at the University of
California, Berkeley. The goal of this research institute is to understand everything about how sleep impacts our lives in
diverse ways like weight gain and illness. “No aspect of our biology is left unscathed by too little sleep,” he says. “Yet,
no one is doing anything about it despite all of its negative impacts.”
2 Over the last 75 years, the amount of sleep we get has decreased considerably. In 1942, less than 8% of the
population was trying to survive on six or fewer hours sleep a night, yet almost one in two people is doing so in
2017. There are many reasons for this drastic change. “First, we electrified the night,” Walker says. “Access to
artificial electric light has profoundly affected our quality of sleep. Another factor is work, due to the lack of
borders between when you start and finish and the longer travel times. People working long hours don’t give up
entertainment or time with family, so they give up sleep instead. Anxiety is another reason since we’re a
lonelier, more depressed society. Alcohol and caffeine also play a part as they are more widely available, too. A
final one is that sleep is often strongly associated with laziness. Although we make sure our children sleep
enough, we think adults should be able to get along sleeping less.”
3 However, the evidence Walker presents about lack of sleep is enough to send everyone to bed early. More
than 20 large scale studies all report the same clear relationship: The less you sleep, the shorter you live. To take just
one example, adults aged 45 years or older who sleep less than six hours a night have been found to be twice as likely
to have a heart attack or stroke compared to those sleeping seven or eight hours a night. Moreover, when you sleep
less, you are more likely to gain weight. The main reason for this is that inadequate sleep decreases levels of the
hormone leptin, which signals to your body that it is full, and increases levels of the hunger-signaling hormone ghrelin.
Tiredness, of course, also affects motivation; tired people often fail to finish what they begin. Sleep has a powerful effect
on the immune system, too. If you decrease sleep even for a single night, your ability to ward off illness is drastically
reduced. Not sleeping enough over a long period of time has even more serious side effects: A number of studies have
reported that night-time shift work increases one’s chances of developing cancer.
4 What can be done? First, people should avoid staying awake all night both at work and on the dance floor. After
being awake for 19 hours, a person is as cognitively impaired as someone who is drunk. Second, they should start
thinking about sleep as a required activity. “People use alarms to wake up,” Walker says. “Why don’t we have an alarm
to tell us we’ve got half an hour until we need to be in bed?” Schools should consider later starts for students as such
delays lead to improved IQs. Companies should also think about rewarding sleep because with more sleep productivity
rises, and motivation, creativity and even levels of honesty are improved. A recently developed tracking device can
measure how much people sleep, and some companies reward employees with time off if they get enough of it. Despite
the many people who complain that technology ruins their sleep, Walker believes that it will eventually lead to better
sleep. “We will soon know everything about our bodies from one day to the next, and that will contribute to developing
methods to improve the quality of human sleep.”
57
15. The text mainly discusses ----.
A) why we slept more in the past than we do today and how people are adapting to getting less sleep
B) research about the amount of sleep we get and the many effects that this is having in the workplace
C) the lack of sleep we are getting, our need for more sleep, and the negative effects this is having on students
D) factors affecting how much sleep we get, the effects of insufficient sleep, and suggestions for increasing sleep
19. The word ward off in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by ----.
A) catch
B) diagnose
C) resist
D) warn
20. Paragraph 3 mentions the impact that lack of sleep is having on all of the following areas EXCEPT ----.
A) lifespan
B) types of food that people eat
C) completion of a started task
D) life-threatening diseases
21. Based on the information in paragraph 4, which of the following statements would the writer of the article probably
agree with?
A) The consumption of alcohol is having a large effect on the quality of our sleep.
B) Using alarms causes problems, so we should try not to use one if we do not have to.
C) Children’s energy levels drop in the afternoon, so they should not be kept at school very late.
D) People who sleep a longer period of time are more likely to tell the truth.
22. According to paragraph 4, ----
A) a device has made it possible to determine the amount of sleep a person is getting
B) some companies set their wages based on how much sleep a person gets
C) Walker agrees with the many people who think technology harms the quality of sleep
D) Walker believes that devices give a lot of information about sleep but fail to increase sleep quality
……………………………Answer Key………………………
15. D 16. A 17. B 18. B 19. C 20. B 21. D 22.A
58
1 Air pollution leads to serious consequences. It causes seven million
deaths a year, which makes it the deadliest of all types of environmental
pollution, yet according to the World Health Organization (WHO) much more
money is being spent to purify water. More than 80% of people living in
urban areas where pollution is monitored are exposed to air quality levels
that exceed WHO limits. Since two-thirds of the global population will be
living in cities by 2050, cleaning up urban air is a matter of great urgency.
2 One well-established way to reduce air pollutants is to plant trees as
their leaves catch and absorb harmful particulates, but planting them in urban areas is often extremely difficult on
account of a lack of soil and space, so it is not always a viable option. That's why "CityTree", a mobile installation which
removes pollutants from the air, is being tried in cities around the world, including Oslo, Paris, Brussels and Hong Kong.
A CityTree is about 4 meters tall, 3 meters wide and 2 meters deep and available in two versions: with or without a
bench. A display is included in both for information or advertising. Berlin-based Green City Solutions claims its invention
provides the environmental benefits of 275 real trees. A CityTree isn't a tree at all; in fact, it's a type of moss, that is, a
tiny, leafy, flowerless plant. "Moss has a much larger leaf surface area than any other plant; thus, it captures more
pollutants," said Zhengliang Wu, co-founder of Green City Solutions. The moss in CityTrees removes nitrogen dioxide
and ozone gases as well as dust from the air.
3 After Green City Solutions installs a CityTree, which costs about $25,000, the “tree” quickly justifies its price. For
one thing, it requires little maintenance: Solar panels provide electricity, rainwater is
collected into a reservoir and then pumped as needed to maintain the moss, and sensors
measure soil humidity, temperature and water quality, enabling them to monitor the health
of the moss. In addition, pollution sensors inside the installation help track local air quality.
Most importantly, each CityTree is able to absorb around 250 grams of particulate matter a
day and contributes to the capture of greenhouse gases by removing 240 metric tons of
CO2 a year.
4 The story of the CityTree started 11 years ago. Studying at Dresden University of Technology, Wu became
close friends with Victor Splittgerber, another mechanical engineer, and Dénes Honus, an architect. After graduating,
they ran a workshop on sustainable urban design focusing on new ways to tackle environmental problems in cities.
That’s where they met Peter Sänger, a graduate in production management for horticulture and combined their different
areas of expertise, creating the CityTree project.
5 However, Gary Fuller, an air pollution expert at King's College London, thinks that an urban air purifier might be
ineffective. "Even if you design the perfect air cleaner, getting the air from vehicles in contact with it is really hard," he
says. "Pollution from vehicle exhaust quickly gets dispersed, making it difficult to trap. Efforts might be better put into
stopping this type of pollution from forming in the first place; for example, I’d suggest developing cleaner city buses," he
added. CityTree inventors say that they are aware of this issue and choose the location of each CityTree carefully. Wu
said, "We pick spots where pollution is heavy due to traffic. We are also going to come up with a ventilation system to
create air flow that pulls pollution to the CityTree." He also argued that the CityTree is just one piece of a larger puzzle.
"Our ultimate goal is to incorporate technology from the CityTree into existing buildings," he said. "We dream of creating
a climate infrastructure regulating what kind of air we have in a city."
59
23. Which of the following is stated in paragraph 1?
A) Although the effects of air pollution are hard to see, a total of 7 million people have died due to it.
B) More money is spent on overcoming water pollution although more deaths are caused by air pollution.
C) The air in about 80% of the world is checked by the WHO, and the air quality is often poor.
D) The more people move to cities, the worse air quality will become.
29. According to paragraph 5, in the future the inventors of CityTree will ----.
A) develop a method for making air currents which will cause dirty air to move toward CityTrees
B) debate people who are unwilling to make use of CityTrees
C) replace current buildings with high-tech buildings that include the technology used in CityTree
D) work with government agencies to create laws that require cleaner air
2 Mental concentration is similar to muscle endurance, says John P. Trougakos, a management professor at the
University of Toronto. A muscle becomes exhausted after lengthy use and needs time to recover; that’s why a
weightlifter rests before doing a second round of repetitions. Similarly, although breaks can make employees feel guilty
for taking personal time at work, people generally need to separate themselves from their work to recharge their internal
resources, he says. Options include walking, reading a book in another room or taking the all-important lunch break,
which provides both nutritional and cognitive recharging. Although workers’ productivity drops if they do not take mental
breaks, they feel they should focus at work, and managers frequently tell them not to stop working, too. Research shows
it’s best to take a break before completely running out of mental energy; otherwise, it takes longer to refocus, Dr.
Trougakos adds. Symptoms of needing time to recharge include daydreaming and being unable to concentrate.
3 Many people wonder at what point they should take a break. There is no need to take a break if you’re being
productive and taking pleasure in it, Professor Trougakos says. Working for an extended period of time can actually be
refreshing if it’s your choice. What drains your energy most is forcing yourself to go on, he says. On the other hand,
Professor Trougakos admits people can take breaks too far. Too many breaks can contribute to procrastination, that is,
delaying getting your work done. “In brief, anything at an extreme level will not produce positive results,” he says.
4 Additionally, workers don’t take enough breaks, especially breaks involving movement, says James A. Levine, a
professor of medicine at the Mayo Clinic. He has done studies showing that workers who remain sedentary throughout
the day are damaging their health. “The design of the human being is to move around,” says Dr. Levine, who is also a
supporter of standing, and even walking, while participating in meetings and doing office work. Dr. Levine is also a
proponent of nap breaks and thinks more managers should encourage them. However, if they do not have
management’s approval, nappers can be perceived as lazy even though research shows that naps improve productivity,
he says.
5 When it comes to productivity and concentration, people have different capacities. Management should
encourage employees to discover individually effective break routines, Dr. Levine says. However, he does give some
general guidelines: Try working in intense 15-minute cycles that are repeated throughout the day. This generally works
because “the thought process is not designed to be continuous,” he says. “Long hours don’t mean good work; highly
efficient, productive work is more valuable.” Dr. Levine says more frequent breaks encourage those moments of
creativity and notes that Albert Einstein is thought to have conceived the theory of relativity while riding his bicycle.
61
1. The text mainly discusses -----.
A) ways to improve both your mental and physical health
B) methods to help you work for longer periods of time and increase your productivity
C) why your body needs breaks and how to take effective breaks
D) which types of breaks are appropriate for which types of workers
3. According to paragraph 2, although mental concentration tires the brain like weightlifting tires a muscle, -----.
A) it makes your brain stronger, and then you need fewer breaks
B) too much mental concentration does not have any negative effects but too much weightlifting does
C) your mental energy runs out much more quickly than your physical energy does
D) employees often feel uncomfortable taking a mental rest, and managers discourage it, too
6. Regarding taking naps at work, Dr. Levine makes it clear in paragraph 4 that ----.
A) management would be surprised if they knew how many employees slept at work
B) he believes naps increase employee performance and should be allowed at work
C) employees need to be more aggressive about showing managers the benefits of napping
D) although employees risk being considered lazy, they should keep taking naps whatever management says
62
1 Over the decades, taste has been disappearing from
supermarket tomatoes, but Harry Klee, a professor of horticultural
sciences at the University of Florida, thinks he can recoup the
taste within a couple of years. Dr. Klee and his colleagues believe
they can do this because they have identified flavor chemicals that
are lacking in most modern varieties of tomatoes. In addition, they
have located the genes that produce these chemicals and
identified varieties of tomatoes that possess those genes.
4 In addition, even if volatile chemicals are only present in small quantities, their interaction is crucial because it
adds significantly to the flavor. “Think of tomato flavor as an orchestra,” Dr. Klee said. “Over the last 50 years, it’s like
one instrument at a time has been removed from the orchestra.” One single change has not destroyed the flavor, but the
overall effect has been blandness, so many people are unhappy with the current taste. The researchers identified 26
genes involved in producing flavorful volatiles. Most modern tomatoes have versions of the genes that produce almost
none of these volatiles. Restoring the better versions of these genes should not greatly affect the other traits that
growers demand.
5 For home gardeners, there already is a new version of tomato available, a cross between a traditional and a
modern variety. In exchange for a donation of $10 or more, Dr. Klee’s laboratory will send a packet of seeds. But maybe
it’s too late. In the panels of tasters, Dr. Klee found noticeable differences in preferences: between men and women,
between food experts and non-experts, and, most interestingly, between older people and younger people. He recalled
one of the students working in his laboratory picking out the supermarket tomato as her favorite in one of the taste tests.
“That bothers me a lot,” Dr. Klee said. “Do we have a whole generation that doesn’t really know what a good tomato is?”
63
8. The text mainly discusses ----.
A) different people’s opinions about what makes a good-tasting tomato
B) recent research which is enabling a team of scientists to significantly improve the taste of tomatoes
C) the demands of tomato sellers and how these prevent scientists from developing delicious tomatoes
D) whether or not genetic engineering should play a role in developing better tasting tomatoes
10. According to paragraph 2, why has Dr. Klee decided not to use genetic engineering to improve tomatoes?
A) The amount of work it would take to produce them
B) The effects genetic engineering would have on size and strength
C) The fear people would have if genetic engineering were used
D) The effects genetic engineering would have on taste
64
1 In the shallow waters of the Gulf of California swims the vaquita,
a type of porpoise (an ocean mammal closely related to the dolphin) that
few have seen because its numbers are dropping so fast that its
existence is now in danger. Although the vaquita has always lived only in
this gulf and has never had a large population, increasing demand in
China for the totoaba, a fish that shares the vaquita’s only habitat, is
currently pushing the vaquita toward extinction. No more than 30 are left
according to a recent estimate. Thus, half of the vaquitas counted only a
year earlier must have been caught.
2 This disaster has not gone unnoticed. The vaquita has been vanishing in plain sight even while conservationists
have been advising the Mexican government on how to save it. All of the resources that have been used, including
protection by the Mexican Navy, have proved to be no match against the illegal wildlife trade. “If we continue on the path
we’re on, we’ll have no vaquitas in two years,” said Barbara Taylor, a marine mammal expert at the National Oceanic
and Atmospheric Administration. The vaquita are simply bycatch. They end up in illegal nets whose purpose is to catch
another endangered fish called the totoaba. Parts of that fish are then dried and smuggled to China, where wealthy
diners pay thousands of dollars for them, believing that they have medicinal powers. While illegally catching more and
more totoaba to sell to China, poachers have killed 90 percent of the vaquita population since 2011.
3 With so few vaquitas left, conservationists have proposed capturing several vaquitas and keeping them in a sea
cage as a way of conserving the species until the threat of illegal fishing is overcome. It’s a measure that they had
hoped they would never have to use. “We had always been opposed to captivity,” said Lorenzo Bracho, a marine
mammal expert, “until the population started declining so quickly.” Dr. Bracho said the capture plan has risks, but they
are fewer than leaving vaquitas in their current situation. According to the plan, conservationists will make use of
dolphins that have been trained by the United States Navy to locate vaquitas, then capture them for transfer to a
temporary pool and finally to a sea cage which will be built in their habitat. The majority of vaquitas would remain in the
wild.
4 However, there are many unknowns related to this plan. “We don’t know whether the dolphins can find them,”
Dr. Taylor said. “We also don’t know whether we can catch them if they do. And nobody can say for certain how they
might react to being in an extremely restricted area. If we get a negative result in any one of these stages, it’s game over
for the capture plan.” Even in the best scenario, breeding in captivity cannot restore the population. A female vaquita
gives birth to one calf every two years. If the proposal goes forward, the vaquita will join other species near extinction
that are being closely managed outside of their natural settings. It would be the first such effort for a marine mammal.
5 “The situation is so dramatic that we have to do this,” Dr. Taylor said. Mexico’s environment minister has
followed through on his promise to send 45 federal police officers to patrol the beaches. However, he did not respond to
the main recommendation of conservationists: a permanent ban on the nets that are killing the vaquitas. Despite a
promise last year by Mexican President Nieto, the government has not acted yet on banning the nets. Without that, warn
conservationists, there is no way to save the vaquita. “If you can’t remove the main threat, the population will keep
declining,” Dr. Taylor said. “We don’t have time to waste.”
65
15. The text mainly discusses ----.
A) the reason for the decline in vaquita population and a plan to save them
B) the effects the lower vaquita population is having on other species in its environment
C) how a new project will reduce the high demand in China for illegal products from the ocean
D) how the Mexican government has cooperated with environmental groups trying to save vaquitas
16. According to paragraph 1, the main reason the vaquita is now getting closer to extinction is due to ----.
A) poor water quality in the Gulf of California
B) the limited places that it lives in
C) a rise in the trade of a fish in the same area
D) wrong estimates of its population in previous years
17. The word bycatch in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to “fish which are ----”.
A) very valuable
B) similar in appearance
C) identified with difficulty
D) taken by accident
20. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in paragraph 4 as part of the plan to put some vaquitas in captivity?
A) Having dolphins locate vaquitas
B) Using dolphins to protect vaquitas
C) Keeping vaquitas in a very limited space
D) Allowing vaquitas to have a baby while in captivity
21. The phrase do this in paragraph 5 refers to ----.
A) closely managing vaquitas outside their natural setting
B) the vaquita joining other species near extinction
C) getting a negative result in any of the stages
D) using dolphins to find vaquitas
22. Which statement best summarizes the Mexican government’s response to efforts by conservationists to save
vaquitas according to paragraph 5?
A) The Mexican government is unconcerned about vaquitas and is opposed to the efforts of conservationists.
B) The Mexican government has taken rather limited actions to protect vaquitas but have not dealt with the most
important issue.
C) Financial problems have prevented the Mexican government from taking any significant action related to protecting
vaquitas.
D) The Mexican government is concerned about the extinction of vaquitas, but their population continues to decline
despite their strong efforts. Answer Key : 15. A 16. C 17. D 18. C 19. C 20. B 21. A 22. B
66
TEXT 4 A CHEAP BUT SUCCESSFUL MISSION TO MARS
2 Some months and several million kilometers later, the orbiter prepared to enter Mars’ gravity. This was a critical
moment. If the orbiter entered Mars’ gravity askew, off by as little as just one degree, it would either crash onto the
surface of Mars or fly right past it and be lost in the emptiness of space. Back on Earth, the team of three female scientists
in charge of the mission waited for a signal from the orbiter. Mission designer Ritu Karidhal had been working 48 hours
straight, fueled by the hope of a safe landing. As a child, Minal Rohit had watched space missions on TV. Now, Minal
waited for news on the orbiter that she and the third team leader, Moumita Dutta, had helped design. When the positive
signal finally arrived, the mission control room broke into cheers. “If you work in such a room,” deputy operations director,
Nandini Harinath, says, “You no longer need to watch a thriller movie to feel excitement in life. You feel it in your work.”
3 This was not the only success of the mission. An image of the scientists celebrating in the mission control room
quickly spread on the internet. Girls in India and beyond gained new heroes: the kind that wear sarees (the traditional
Indian dress for women), tie flowers in their hair, and send rockets into space. The three scientists leading the Mars
mission sadly agree that it is still extremely difficult for women to become scientists in their country. “Maybe it’s our
culture,” Minal says. “Women are restricted in many ways even if they have the talent to succeed.” Yet the success of the
women of ISRO may have an impact on that. The staff numbers of the Indian space agency indicate that women are
beginning to overcome the limits that have traditionally been put on them. Moumita says, “The number of women in space
science at ISRO has increased dramatically during our time here. This shows that there is more support for women
joining such work.” Indeed, almost a quarter of ISRO’s technical staff today is female. There’s a long way to go but space
missions are so tricky that everyone must be included. If you’re reaching for the stars, you cannot afford to put extra
barriers between Earth and space.
4 Success in this difficult mission may inspire scientists in smaller countries and women all over the world. People
with limited resources see these women in mission control and realize that they can do this, too. “If you desire something
that is right, you will get to it, either this way or that way,” says Minal Rohit. “I always say, keep short-term goals because
as you meet them, you will be encouraged to push on to your main goal. At the same time, keep a bottom-line goal
somewhere in your brain, a clear statement of what you want in life. Have one big dream and many small dreams.”
“Helping the common man is my big dream,” she says, “Mars was a step on the way. Now I think: What next?” For Minal,
and hopefully many other scientists, the sky is no longer the limit.
67
23. The text mainly discusses ----.
A) the reasons that ISRO is becoming more successful and the projects it hopes to accomplish next
B) the success of India’s mission to Mars and the inspiring role of women in space science
C) how ISRO has performed better than NASA and other space agencies despite its limited resources
D) why people should expect more amazing accomplishments from ISRO in the future
24. According to paragraph 1, two of the factors which made Mangalyaan “a huge gamble” were ----.
A) being India’s first attempt to get to Mars and its similarities to NASA’s “Maven” project
B) the low cost of the project and the limited publicity that the project received
C) the lack of cooperation between ISRO and other space agencies and the limited time to complete the project
D) the project’s limited budget and the short amount of time to complete the project
2 Doctors have been dealing with these questions for years. In 1999, the American Society for Reproductive
Medicine (ASRM) issued a report saying that using IVF for sex selection should "not be encouraged". But in 2015, the
group suggested that each hospital should develop their own policies as to whether or not to offer the service. "From my
own personal perspective, I don't think there's anything unethical about any of it despite the years of controversy," said
Dr. Mark Sauer, chief of reproductive endocrinology and infertility at Columbia University Medical Center. Sauer points
out that many people’s concerns about IVF date back to the first IVF baby born in 1978 since, in their opinion, the
procedure is upsetting a natural process. Their opposition has grown stronger as IVF has enabled people to have
more and more control over the child to be born.
3 One apprehension related to sex selection is its possible harmful effect on the unborn baby. Some doctors
argue that manipulating the embryo during the screening brings about significant risk. In conventional IVF, a doctor
takes a woman's eggs and fertilizes them in a Petri dish. After the resulting embryos grow for a few days, the doctor
implants one or more of them in the woman. Couples now have the option of adding a screening step to their IVF cycle,
which provides a great deal of information about the embryos. This knowledge enables doctors to determine which
embryos are strongest and to eliminate embryos likely to have diseases such as Down syndrome. In addition, this
screening allows parents to learn the sex of the embryo. There is growing evidence that IVF is safe with or without
screening, Sauer said. A 2015 study looked at more than a million assisted reproductive technology procedures
between 2000 and 2011 and found no evidence of greater risk for IVF babies who had extra screening.
4 Another concern is the possibility of gender bias. So far there is no proof, at least in the US, that sex selection is
leading to a surplus of girls or boys. But there are concerns, particularly in some Asian countries, that societies which
value boys more than girls will misuse this technology. In addition, even if sex selection does not skew the gender ratio,
there is a philosophical concern that parents should not have control over their offspring in this way. "Some people
argue that sex selection undermines the concept of unconditional love by making parents’ love conditional upon the child
being a boy or a girl," Sauer said. At this point, a number of countries, including the United Kingdom and Canada, have
placed bans on sex selection for "social uses", allowing it only when it is used to avoid the risk of sex-linked diseases,
such as Fragile X syndrome, which affects girls. However, ethicists are challenging these types of bans, arguing that sex
selection will not lead to gender imbalance in the population.
69
1. The text mainly discusses ----.
A) how sex selection in IVF has improved from the 1970s till today
B) how sex selection leads to numerous health problems and gender bias
C) the long debate about IVF and worries about the consequences of sex selection
D) reasons why IVF is becoming more popular and the results of its popularity
2. In paragraph 1, the writer mentions Chrissy Tiegen and John Legend to ----.
A) criticize a recent decision they made
B) illustrate a recent trend
C) praise the advances taking place in IVF
D) prove that IVF is still not an exact science
8. From Paragraph 4, the reader can understand that the United Kingdom and Canada do not allow sex selection for
social uses, but ----.
A) in other countries, such as the US, it is legal
B) governments in some Asian countries are encouraging it
C) their laws have not been enough to prevent gender imbalance
D) parents are happier if they are allowed to choose the sex of their child
…………………………….Answer Key……………………………
1. C 2. B 3. B 4. D 5. D 6. B 7. A 8. A
70
1 In 2002 there were 92,000 phone boxes across the UK. Today 57,500 remain, of which just 9,400 are traditional red
models. Mobile phones mean most of those are now little used. Yet the classic red kiosk still inspires affection.
Beating the Routemaster double-decker bus and the national flag of the UK in second and third places, it was voted
the greatest British design of all time earlier this year according to a poll of 20,000 people.
2 Telephone kiosks first appeared in the 1900s. These were usually inside shops and hotels, providing a quiet area
from which to make calls. Localised designs for outdoor kiosks came into use, but it was not until 1921 that the first
standardised version, the cream-colored K1, was used. In 1924, the General Post Office ran a competition to design
a new uniform kiosk. The winner was Sir Giles Gilbert Scott's K2; the first one made currently stands outside
London's Royal Academy of Art. In 1968, the more modern-looking K3, which became a
target for vandals, came into use. At first it was painted yellow, but this didn't catch on, so
it followed the K2 and moved to red.
3 Unused boxes have now become collectors’ items. Row after row of retired red telephone
boxes remain in a yard near Merstham, awaiting their fate. There are about 70 red phone
boxes in the Merstham yard. Costing between £2,000 and £10,000 when fully restored,
they are not a cheap adornment. Renovated boxes have gone to Greece, Australia, Italy,
France, Switzerland, Abu Dhabi and the US. Not all red phone boxes end up in restoration
yards, of which there are several around the UK. In fact, the supply is dwindling as
people have started to use them for various purposes instead of renovating them. That is
likely to push up costs for collectors.
4 Two phone boxes near Brighton's Pavilion have been turned into a street cafe. Another
red box in North Yorkshire is being used as a replacement for a local shop which
closed down. It operates on an "honesty" basis, with users leaving money after taking
goods stored inside. The greenhouse-like qualities of a red box in Knipe, Cumbria, allowed villagers to use it to grow
tomatoes. Other phone boxes in central London have been used as mobile phone-charging points powered by solar
panels. They have been mounted to the roof to collect renewable energy in order to power a range of phone
models.
5 The appeal of the red telephone box is based on its sentimental value. "They're a reminder of a time when things
were built to last and to show the pride people had in their communities and the things that they had to share,
including public telephones. Up to 90 years later they are still standing," says Lewis, the restoration manager in the
Merstham yard. “Also, everyone in the world knows them. If you went to New York and didn't see a yellow cab, it
would be a total let-down. It's the same with red phone boxes when someone comes to visit Britain."
14. From paragraph 5, the reader can understand that Lewis believes ----.
A) as the yellow cab is a symbol of New York, so the red phone box is a symbol of Britain
B) it is hard to find a classic red kiosk in Britain these days, just like it is hard to find a yellow cab in New York
C) red phone boxes are still so common in Britain that you can’t miss them when you go there
D) people had to share their public telephones in the past, which was quite annoying
…………………………………Answer Key………………………………
9. B 10. C 11. D 12. A 13. B 14. A 15. C
72
TEXT 3 INTERNET ACCESS GROWING, BUT TOO SLOWLY
1 Nearly half of the global population was using the internet by the end of 2015, but too
many people still did not have access according to a new report. The International
Telecommunication Union (ITU), a United Nations body, reported that of the world’s 7.2 billion
people, 3.2 billion were online. However, fewer than one in ten people were online in countries
such as Somalia and Nepal, which are part of a group of nations described as the "least
developed countries" by the United Nations. These countries are also lagging in 3G coverage,
with fewer than one in five people having access to it whereas four out of five people in the rest
of the world can now access a 3G network. The report focused on growth in Information and
Communication Technology (ICT) sector over the past 15 years. "Over the past 15 years, the
ICT revolution has driven development in a large number of countries in an unprecedented way," said Brahima Sanou,
director of the ITU telecommunication development bureau. "Looking ahead, ICT will play an even more significant role
in achieving future development goals as the world moves faster and faster towards a global digital society."
2 Because of the growing importance of the internet in so many areas of life, in 2014 the United Nations set a goal
that everyone, even those in the least developed countries, should have internet access by 2020. However, according to
a study by the Alliance For Affordable Internet (A4AI), the world is currently likely to miss that target. By how much?
According to A4AI, universal access will not take place until 2042 if we do not make greater efforts. In its report, the
alliance stated that without urgent action, in 2020 just 16% of people in the world’s poorest countries and 53% of the
world as a whole will be connected. They claim this lack of access will prevent development in large areas of the world,
contributing to lost opportunities for economic growth. It will also cause hundreds of millions to miss out on online
education, health services, political participation, and much, much more.
3 The UN calculates that for any person to afford to get online, internet access needs to cost 5% or less of that
person’s income. Income inequality is one of the most important factors limiting internet access. To illustrate, most
countries who participated in A4AI studies provide some type of internet access to its citizens, but far fewer, only one in
three, make it affordable for the lowest 25% of their income earners. Due to a gender wage gap, women are 20% less
likely to get online in much of the world.
4 The report recommends reducing taxes to bring down the cost of phones and basic internet packages. They
also say countries should increase subsidies for internet access since many low-income families cannot pay the full
cost themselves. What’s more, the alliance wants a new target for internet that is lower than the amount the UN
calculated. They hope people in even the poorest countries will be able to get 1GB of data each month for about 2% of
their average monthly income. “Our report must serve as a wake-up call to policymakers and business leaders,” said
A4AI executive director Sonia Jorge in a statement. “If we are serious about achieving universal access by the end of
2020, we need to condense almost 30 years’ worth of work into less than five years.”
73
16. The main idea of the text is that ----.
A) internet access has been increasing, but it has not led to improvements in areas like education and health care
B) the internet is greatly benefiting society, but people with low income need to be provided access to it
C) society has not been transformed as people hoped despite the large increase in internet access
D) people with low income need to demand cheap access to the internet so that they can also make use of it
17. In paragraph 1, the word lagging is closest in meaning to ----.
A) investing
B) accelerating
C) falling behind
D) advertising
18. From paragraph 1, the reader understands that one positive aspect of internet use in the last fifteen years is its
impact on ----.
A) the least developed countries such as Somalia and Nepal
B) the companies that provide 3G coverage
C) reducing population growth
D) bringing about development in many parts of the world
19. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to paragraph 2?
A) Unless there are significant changes, the UN goal of internet access for all will be missed by more than two
decades.
B) If efforts are not increased, less than half the world will have been connected to the internet by 2042.
C) Although a lack of internet access affects business negatively, development will still move forward rapidly in other
ways.
D) Access to government services such as education and health care are not nearly as important as greater economic
growth.
20. The phrase far fewer in paragraph 3 refers to far fewer ----.
A) citizens
B) studies
C) countries
D) factors
21. According to paragraph 3, if a woman makes $100 a month, getting on the internet should not cost more than ----
dollars a month; otherwise, the woman will probably not use the internet.
A) 5
B) 33
C) 25
D) 20
22. The word subsidies in paragraph 4 could best be replaced by----.
A) aid
B) applications
C) infrastructure
D) options
23. According to paragraphs 3 and 4, the A4AI report recommends all of the following EXCEPT ----.
A) decreasing the amount of money that goes to the government on basic internet packages
B) making the cost of the internet for low-income earners less than half the price that the UN suggested
C) a new campaign with the goal of making the internet completely free within 30 years
D) increasing the pace of internet reforms so that goals are met in a much shorter amount of time
Answer Key : 16. B 17. C 18. D 19. A 20. C 21. A 22. A 23. C
74
1 The agricultural revolution was one of the most important events in human history, leading to the rise of modern
civilization. In the first study of its kind, an international team of scientists has now found that after agriculture arrived in
Europe 8,500 years ago, people’s DNA underwent widespread changes, altering their height, digestive and immune
systems, and skin color. Researchers had found indirect clues of some of these alterations by studying the DNA of
living Europeans. But the new study makes it possible to study the changes that occurred over thousands of years
more efficiently. Scientists had relied mainly on the DNA of living Europeans to understand European history before
this new study of ancient DNA. “For decades we’ve been struggling to figure out what happened in the past,”
said Rasmus Nielsen, a geneticist at the University of California, Berkeley, who was not involved in the new study.
“And now we have a time machine.”
2 The new study conducted by David Reich, a geneticist at Harvard Medical School, and his colleagues analyzed
the DNA of 230 people who lived between 8,500 and 2,300 years ago. The study has revealed that before the rise of
agriculture, Europe was home to a population of hunter-gatherers. Then a wave of people arrived whose DNA shows
that they were people from the Near East. It is likely that they brought agriculture with them. Finally, the Yamnaya, who
could also have introduced agriculture to the Europeans, migrated from the lands known today as Russia to Europe.
3 The enormous sample size has provided enough data to study individual
genetic variations. Dr. Reich and his colleagues first tracked changes in the color of
European skin. The original hunter-gatherers, descendants of people who had come
from Africa, had dark skin as recently as 9,000 years ago. Farmers arriving from
Anatolia were lighter, and this trait spread through Europe. Later, a new gene variant
emerged that lightened European skin even more. Why? Scientists have long thought
that light skin helped capture more vitamin D in sunlight at high latitudes. But early
hunter-gatherers managed well with dark skin. Dr. Reich suggests that they got
enough vitamin D from the meat they ate. He hypothesizes that it was the shift to
agriculture that may have triggered the change in skin color.
4 The new collection of ancient DNA also allowed Dr. Reich and his colleagues
to track the puzzling evolution of height in Europe. After studying 169 height-related
genes, they found that Anatolian farmers were relatively tall, and the Yamnaya even
taller. Northern Europeans inherited a larger amount of Yamnaya DNA, making them
taller, too. But in southern Europe, people grew shorter after the rise of agriculture. Dr. Reich said the reason why
natural selection favored short height in the south and not in the north was hazy. Whatever the reason, this
evolutionary history still shapes differences in height across the continent today.
5 Dr. Reich and other researchers continue to gather even more ancient European DNA, which will allow them to
understand more effects of natural selection. In order to track historic changes in the human genome across the globe
and observe natural selection over tens of thousands of years, other researchers are doing the same on other
continents. “I think in the future we can do this for everywhere in the world, not just Europe,” Dr. Reich said.
75
[Link] can understand from paragraph 1 that ---.
A) an international team of scientists has conducted the first research studying the DNA of living Europeans
B) using the DNA of living subjects to understand the European history was insufficient
C) the changes in people’s DNA make it hard to study the relationship between evolution and agriculture
D) the new study explains the changes agriculture has gone through over thousands of years
26. It is mentioned in paragraph 2 that the DNA of modern Europeans comes from all of these sources EXCEPT ---.
A) hunter-gatherers
B) Near Eastern people
C) the Yamnaya
D) modern Russians
………………………..Answer Key…………………….
24. B 25.A 26.D 27.C 28.D 29.A 30.B
76
TEXT 1 PENGUINS
1 Penguins, which are a group of aquatic, flightless birds living almost exclusively in Antarctica, breed by
producing eggs. Penguins sit on their eggs in order to keep them warm until they hatch, which is a process called
incubation. Both parents take turns in incubating the eggs, which typically lasts for eight weeks, although larger eggs
from larger penguins might take a little longer. When the chick is fully developed, it carefully chisels its way out of the
egg using its tiny and sharp beak. Upon emerging, the chicks are dependent on
their parents to protect them from some dangers such as predators and for their
daily supply of food. Adults recognize and feed only their own chick, which they are
able to identify by its distinctive call.
2 As in the incubation stage, both parents care for their young by alternating
between the roles of food gatherer and guardian of the nest. The young are always
in close proximity to their parents, either sitting on their parents' feet or under their
bellies. Since the chicks cannot be left unprotected, they are also gathered
together in groups, often tightly packed together for extra security and warmth. As days go by, a thick protective coat of
soft feathers begins to grow which keeps the chicks warm and slowly allows them to seek independence from the nest
within confined limits on the ice. As the chicks rapidly put on weight, providing adequate quantities of food becomes a
problem, so both parents need to hunt.
3 When the chicks reach a size approximating their parents, they lose their initial coat of feathers, a process
called molting. New feathers grow beneath the old ones, and when the new feathers are completely grown, they push
the old ones out. The time from birth to the stage when molting begins can vary from about six weeks to double that time
in most species, but some penguin groups take many months. When this process is over, penguins are ready to take
their first trips out to sea. The first few weeks at sea are critical. The young need to quickly learn where the best places
to catch their food are and how to avoid the predators that stay hidden in the sea. The research that has been done so
far indicates that less than one half of the young penguins that go out to sea each year survive into adulthood.
77
1. The article is mainly about ----.
A) the breeding habits of penguins
B) the life cycle of penguins
C) diet and eating habits of penguins
D) physical characteristics of penguins
4. According to paragraph 2, before chicks grow their feathers, both parents ----.
A) abandon their young when its protective feathers fully grow
B) incubate new eggs when their chick becomes independent of them
C) take turns collecting food and providing protection for their growing young
D) also need security and warmth to survive and feed their offspring
6. One CANNOT infer from paragraph 4 that one of the reasons why average life expectancy of penguins is decreasing is ----.
A) predators
B) climate change
C) loss of habitat
D) human impact
……………………………Answer Key…………………………….
1. B 2. C 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. A 7. D
78
TEXT 2 TRAMS IN MELBOURNE
1 After World War II, it seemed as though motorised transport would dominate all forms of transport. However,
people had little idea of the traffic congestion that would arise in cities throughout the world due to motorized transport.
The tram was seen as old-fashioned and a symbol of past ways of doing things. Consequently, many European cities
merely tore up their tramlines and laid asphalt roads, whose smooth and dust free surface allowed buses to run easily.
There was one city which resisted the trend to shut down its tramway network: Melbourne, Australia. Melbourne was
distinctive due to its preservation of trams, a policy decision that has proved to be highly beneficial. Afterward, other
cities bitterly regretted their phasing out of trams in the middle of the century, only to plan for their reintroduction
decades later.
2 Sir Robert Risson, the Chairman of the Melbourne and Metropolitan Tramways Board (MMTB), successfully
argued that trams should be retained, despite press campaigns for their closure. Unlike tramways in most European
cities, Melbourne’s tramways undertook an expansion and modernization program following World War II thanks to
Risson. In the 1940s, he introduced modern vehicles and utilized mass-concrete tram track construction methods. He
stated that any government wishing to abolish trams would see the loss of that considerable investment. Risson's fight
for trams meant that the Bourke St. bus service, which came into use in place of a tramline, was replaced by a new tram
in time for the Melbourne Olympics of 1956.
3 Conserving trams was particularly beneficial for Melbourne because the city's wide streets and geometric street
pattern made trams more practical than in many other cities. Also, the infrastructure of the trams and vehicles were in
good condition as they were maintained by Risson in the 1930s before World War II.
This shattered the argument used by many other cities, which was that renewal of the
tram system would cost more than replacing it with buses. However, trams in
Melbourne didn’t have to be renewed at least for 30 years. Risson, who had to deal
with disputes regarding trams, was helped in his efforts by local unions which insisted
that if a tram were to be replaced by a bus, it would need to be operated by a two-man
crew. After the unions made the government do this, the economics were not in favor of
the bus any more.
4 Even by the mid-70s, it had become clear how insightful Risson had been. By that time, as other cities where
tram lines were slowly replaced by bus lines became more and more adversely affected by traffic and air pollution,
Melbourne was convinced that its decision to retain its trams had been the correct one. Even conservative governments,
who were no friends of the MMTB and did not grant heavy financial aid to public transport, viewed the trams as valuable
city assets and agreed to further investments in new trams. As the century closed, new tram designs were still being
introduced and that trend has continued in the early years of this century.
79
8. It is stated in paragraph 1 that ----.
A) asphalt kept the dust down and created a smooth surface for trams
B) many European cities had already replaced their trams with buses by the end of World War II
C) trams proved to be very useful in Melbourne despite being poorly looked after
D) in a time when trams were falling out of fashion, Melbourne preserved them
10. According to paragraph 2, keeping trams in the post-war era was a policy strongly supported by ----.
A) MMTB
B) Melbourne's press
C) European cities
D) governments
11. It is stated in paragraph 2 that the new Bourke Street tram of 1956 ----.
A) was replaced by a bus service
B) went all the way to the Olympics
C) led to a loss of government investment
D) was a result of Risson's policy
……………………………Answer Key…………………………….
8. D 9. A 10. A 11. D 12. B 13. C 14. C
80
TEXT 3 MCDONALD’S
1 The Great Depression, lasting from 1929 to 1939, was the deepest and longest-
lasting economic downturn in the history of US. It strangled the working-class towns of New
Hampshire, in the eastern US, so a pair of young brothers headed west from one of these
towns with dreams of making it big as Hollywood producers. However, the only work that
Richard and Maurice McDonald could ever land in the film industry was pushing around
movie sets, and the small cinema they opened in suburban Los Angeles never took off. 37-
year-old Maurice and 31-year-old Richard were wondering if their hopes of becoming
millionaires by the time they turned 50 were just delusions when they opened a tiny drive-in
restaurant in California in 1940. They probably wouldn’t have guessed that their new
restaurant would be the ticket to fulfilling their American dreams.
2 The original McDonald’s had little resemblance to today’s widespread “golden arches”, beginning with the menu.
The future fast-food giant started out by serving barbecue slow-cooked for hours and the eclectic 25-item menu
included everything from tamales and chili to peanut butter and jelly sandwiches to ham and baked beans. This octagon-
shaped drive-in barbecue restaurant did not include any inside seating; so carhops wearing majorette boots and short
skirts served customers who pulled into its parking lot. As the brothers’ business caught on, sales exceeded $200,000 a
year, and as many as 125 cars filled its parking lot each weekend.
3 After World War II, drive-in competition in California grew, and the brothers closed their doors for three months.
They had decided to overtake other businesses by turning into a self-service restaurant. They fired their 20 carhops and
got rid of their silverware and plates for paper wrappings and cups so that they no longer needed a dishwasher and
simplified their menu to just nine items: hamburgers, cheeseburgers, three soft drink flavors, milk, coffee, potato chips
and pie. The new concept was based on speed, lower prices and volume. Taking a cue from Henry Ford’s assembly line
production of automobiles, the McDonald brothers developed the “Speedee Service System” and mechanized the
kitchen. Instead of using a skilled cook to make food, it used 12 unskilled workers, each of whom specialized in specific
tasks. This allowed McDonald’s to prepare lots of food quickly and inexpensively, and it could be done even before an
order was placed.
4 The business began to take off with families and businessmen attracted by the cheap, 15-cent hamburgers and
low-cost menu. With lower costs for their workers and revenues increasing to $350,000 a year by the early 1950s, the
McDonald brothers saw their profits double. They had already established a few franchises in California and Arizona by
the time a milkshake mixer salesman named Ray Kroc visited California in 1954. Kroc couldn’t understand why the
McDonalds could possibly need eight Multi-Mixers, capable of making 40 milkshakes at once, for just one location until
he set eyes on the operation. Seeing the potential in the business, the salesman quickly became the buyer. Kroc bought
the rights to franchise the brothers’ restaurants across the country, and in 1955 he opened his first McDonald’s in Illinois.
The relationship between Kroc and the McDonald brothers grew very tense as the aggressive salesman and the
conservative brothers, whose desire was to maintain only a small number of restaurants, had different philosophies
about how to run their business. In 1961, Kroc purchased the entire company from the McDonald brothers for $2.7
million. While the name of the chain may have been McDonald’s, the design of the restaurants quickly became Kroc’s.
The brothers who lent their name to the business and pioneered the fast-food concept faded to the background. After
selling the business, the founders kept their original California restaurant, to the annoyance of Kroc. To gain his
revenge, Kroc opened a McDonald’s around the block that eventually drove the brothers out of business.
81
15. From paragraph 1 we can understand that Richard and Maurice McDonald ---.
A) ran a small but profitable cinema in suburban Los Angeles before opening a restaurant in California
B) were once reputable actors who wanted to become millionaires in the Hollywood film industry
C) moved to New Hampshire during the Great Depression in the hopes of becoming rich
D) were not initially aware that their small drive-in restaurant in California would make them wealthy
17. According to paragraph 2, it is TRUE about the original McDonalds that ---.
A) the first McDonald’s and today’s McDonald’s restaurants were alike in design
B) carhops delivered the customers’ orders by cars
C) some customers had to be served in their cars as there weren’t enough seats in the drive-in barbecue joint
D) meat was not cooked as it is in today’s McDonald’s restaurants
19. According to paragraph 3, it is FALSE that in the “Speedee Service System” kitchen, ----.
A) a simplified menu and food preparation using assembly line principles allowed the restaurant to sell cheap
hamburgers
B) a large variety of dishes were prepared relatively quickly
C) the quick ways the food was prepared created maximum productivity levels
D) each of the crew did one small, specific step in the food-preparation process
20. Which of the following can be understood from paragraph 4 about Roy Kroc?
A) His determination and ambition in business
B) The high cost of the Multi-Mixers he sold
C) His fondness for hamburgers and chips
D) The value of his fortune
82
“Houston [the command center], we’ve had a problem” – Astronaut James Lovell, on April 13, 1970, 56 hours into the
Apollo 13 mission
1 While planning moon landings, NASA had to decide which method to use to reach the Moon. This decision ended
up having an important effect on the survival of the Apollo 13 crew. An explosion in an oxygen tank two days into the
journey on the Apollo 13 mission prevented the crew from landing on the moon and started one of the greatest rescue
missions in human exploration. One of the main reasons the three crew members were saved was the decision made
years earlier to use a “lunar orbit rendezvous” to reach the Moon.
3 The alternative to the direct approach was to perform one of two forms of rendezvous. In a rendezvous, the craft
has a modular design with a landing module and a command module. These modules orbit around either the Earth or the
Moon, after that they separate, and then only one craft lands on the Moon’s surface. The benefit of this method is that you
need a smaller rocket to leave Earth’s atmosphere, and the small lunar lander benefits from the Moon’s low gravity, which
saves fuel.
4 If an ‘Earth orbit rendezvous’ approach had been used, the crew of the Apollo 13 mission would have transferred
from the command module to the lunar module from within Earth’s orbit and then travelled toward the Moon. This design
included a separate rocket to slow the craft down as it descended to the lunar surface. This rocket wouldn’t have been fired
when the explosion occurred, providing the crew a slight advantage; they could have used it to speed up their return to
Earth. But a fatal factor would have remained: too little oxygen. The return to Earth would still have required too much time.
5 The final approach, the “lunar orbit rendezvous” approach, was to travel to the Moon in a small craft with two
modules that would separate in lunar orbit, come back together again, and then travel back to Earth. The explosion on the
Apollo 13 happened before the command module and lunar module separated, so the crew was still able to use the lunar
module. The command module computer system was required for a safe re-entry, and the crew was able to recharge it
using the fuel cells in the lunar module. The cells could also be used to produce oxygen, the other critical need for survival.
6 “The reaches of space never seemed so great until Apollo 13 had an explosion 250,000 miles from Earth,” said
President Nixon after the safe return of the Apollo 13 crew. “To the crew and to those on the ground who did such a
magnificent job of guiding Apollo 13 safely back, the whole world says ‘well done’.” He should have also thanked the
engineers who defended the lunar orbit rendezvous approach when it was, at first, an unpopular thing to do.
83
23. The text mainly discusses ----.
A) the amazing efforts made to save the Apollo 13 crew and the attention they received
B) reasons why only the “lunar orbit rendezvous” approach was able to save the Apollo 13 crew
C) mistakes made in the design of the Apollo 13 and ways the crew overcame these errors
D) how the struggles on the Apollo 13 mission led to safer spacecraft in later missions
25. According to paragraph 2, the reason a direct approach was not used was because of its ----.
A) cost
B) danger
C) route
D) speed
26. Paragraph 2 states the direct approach would have been fatal ----.
A) if the batteries had not been fully charged
B) if an explosion had taken place at any time in the journey
C) and the cause of death would have been a lack of oxygen
D) although the crew may have nearly made it back to Earth
28. According to paragraph 4, if an ‘Earth orbit rendezvous’ approach had been used, there would have been a rocket that
had not been fired yet, -----.
A) but even using the rocket the astronauts could not have got back to Earth in time
B) but the astronauts would not have been able to fire the rocket so it would have been of no use to them
C) so there would have been a slight chance that the astronauts could have made a successful return to Earth
D) so the astronauts may have tried to make a moon landing as it was their only hope for survival
2 Over the last 25 years, a great deal of research on family storytelling has shown that when parents share more
family stories with their children, especially when they tell those stories in a detailed and responsive way, their children
profit in many ways. For instance, experimental studies show that when parents discuss everyday events with their
preschool children in detail, their children tell richer, more complete stories earlier than children whose parents don’t
interact in this way. Children of these parents also demonstrate better understanding of other people’s thoughts and
emotions. These skills serve children well in their school years, both when reading complex material and while learning
to get along with others. In the preteen years, children whose families collaboratively discuss everyday events and
family history more often have higher self-esteem. Those with a stronger knowledge of family history through stories told
by their families also have better coping skills and lower rates of depression. Family storytelling can help children grow
into teens who feel connected to the important people in their lives.
3 Best of all, unlike stories from books, family stories are always free and completely portable. You don’t need to
go to a library or use the Internet to share a story about your day, about their day, about your childhood or their
grandma’s. In research on family storytelling, each one of these kinds of stories is linked to benefits for your child.
Furthermore, family stories often continue to be part of a parent’s daily interactions with their children into adolescence,
which is past the age of parents reading a bedtime story.
4 All families have stories to tell, regardless of their culture or their circumstances. Of course, not all of these
stories are idyllic ones. In fact, stories of life’s more difficult moments can teach children and adolescents a great deal
according to recent research, if these stories are told in a way that is sensitive to the child’s level of understanding.
Telling the story about the time your house caught fire is fine, but look for the good that came out of it. For example, your
family ended up at a neighbor’s house who you hardly knew, and a close friendship resulted.
5 Holidays are a perfect time for family storytelling. While having your holiday meal, share a story with your
children about past holidays. Leave in the funny bits, the sad bits, and the unpleasant parts because kids can
understand when a story has been changed for them. Then invite everyone else to tell a story, too. Don’t forget the
youngest and the oldest storytellers in the group. Their stories may not be as coherent, but they can be the truest, and
the most revealing. But do not limit your storytelling to special occasions. Family stories can be told nearly anywhere.
They only need your time and creativity. They will inspire, protect, and bind your family together. Finally, be generous
with your stories, remembering that your children will probably keep them for a lifetime.
85
1. The passage mainly discusses ----.
A) the similar and contrasting benefits of reading books and telling stories to children
B) the factors that have led to the increase of verbal story telling in recent years
C) methods that parents can use to make sure their stories are appropriate for children of different ages
D) reasons why families should share verbal stories with children of all ages
3. In paragraph 2, the author mentions all the following benefits of storytelling EXCEPT ----.
A) an increased ability to comprehend what others are feeling
B) higher grades in a wide variety of subjects in later school years
C) a stronger sense of confidence in themselves
D) less chance of suffering from a serious emotional problem
4. In paragraph 3, the author points out that stories from books and family stories differ in that ----.
A) family stories are easier to access than stories from books but they lack the variety that books have
B) family stories are nearly unlimited in number but the number of age-appropriate books is limited
C) sharing family stories still appeals to young people at an age when being read to no longer appeals to them
D) young people no longer want a family story before going to bed but might read a book before sleeping
……………………………Answer Key…………………………….
1. D 2. B 3. B 4. C 5. A 6. D 7. A
86
1 Being a parent has suddenly become more stressful if you live in
Taiwan. Parents who fail to follow the new "Child and Youth Welfare
Protection Act" may be fined $1500. As much as I dislike governments which
interfere in our private lives, I was happy when I learned of this law, which
penalizes parents for allowing children under the age of two to use iPads and
other electronic gadgets. It’s true that the measure seems to infringe on
personal privacy. Dealing with a mother-in-law’s advice was difficult enough,
but now politicians are also restricting how parents raise kids. Nevertheless, I
believe that the new Taiwanese legislation will cause parents to think twice
before giving their iPad to their young child.
2 The fact is that although doctors' advice on screen-time has been clear for years, it has been completely ignored
by most parents. The American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) recommends that "entertainment media should be avoided
for children under age two because a child's brain develops rapidly during this time, and they learn best by interacting
with people, not screens." For older children, they recommend limiting screen-time to two hours per day. And, despite
what ads say, online videos aimed at very young children do not improve their development. While most parents are
aware of experts’ advice and doubtful of advertisers’ claims, they simply disregard the viewing guidelines. Research has
shown that most American children have between five and seven hours of screen-time a day, roughly triple the AAP's
maximum. British psychologist Aric Sigman says that the average seven-year-old in his country has spent the equivalent
of an entire year of his/her life in front of a screen. Australia was no better; a study there found that 80% of 16-year-olds
exceed the recommended screen-time allowance.
3 The AAP guidelines are vitally important. Dismissing them, researchers believe, can cause children to
have impaired brain development, an increased risk of attention problems, behavioral difficulties, obesity and sleep loss,
leading to poor bodily development and lack of success in school. Yet many parents continue to let their kids use
devices extensively because the option of a digital babysitter is simply too tempting. In addition, there is a misperception
that electronic media can be educational for children. As a result, for most parents the practical advantages and
perceived educational benefits of entertaining children with screen media outweigh the long-term harm they refuse to
consider.
4 It’s true that there are some reasons to question the guidelines. Every new medium, from novels to TV, has
been accused of ruining the young, and there could be some exaggeration in the opposition to digital media. Since
technology is increasingly dominating our lives, children who are able to write code or use Photoshop have a significant
advantage as adults. Furthermore, a number of academics make a distinction between harmful and beneficial screen-
time. They argue that harm is reduced if parents make screen-time a shared experience and if children still have lots of
time to play in the real world. Similarly, the Harvard Family Research Project says that "young children may benefit from
computer use" if the software is sufficiently interactive.
5 However, such positive studies can also be exaggerated. It is worth noting, for instance, that even the Harvard
study emphasizes that "excessive screen time harms healthy growth and development, regardless of content". The AAP
decided their guidelines were still valid and parents should continue following them when it carefully reviewed them in
2011. The alternative to this is to risk their child's well-being. Unfortunately, most children have double or triple the
accepted healthy level of screen-time. Even an educational app is unlikely to make a meaningful difference in that case.
As a result, I praise the Taiwanese government’s boldness even if they are interfering in parents’ lives.
87
8. The writer mainly argues that ----.
A) despite evidence of its dangers, parents still allow their children excessive screen time
B) there is an ongoing debate about whether using technological devices is useful or harmful for kids
C) families and politicians must continue to cooperate to protect kids from the harm that technology can lead to
D) the Taiwanese government is concerned about its citizens and has passed a law which will improve their lives
11. When discussing the AAP guidelines in paragraph 2, the writer points out that ----.
A) the AAP has not done an effective job at publicizing their guidelines
B) interacting with devices for up to two hours a day is acceptable for kids under two
C) a few computer programs have succeeded in improving brain development in children under two
D) most parents do not follow these guidelines even though they have been informed of them
12. From the writer’s discussion of the amount of screen time for children in paragraph 2, the reader can conclude that
----.
A) screen time use for children in all three countries mentioned was not controlled nearly enough
B) American parents are much less strict about limiting screen time than British and Australian parents are
C) British parents are more aware of the psychological effects of screen time than American or Australian parents
D) Australian parents limit screen time use for younger children but not older ones
88
1 Istanbul is renowned as a bridge between East and West. Because most technical innovations in Turkey first
see the light of day here, the city is a bright spot for the growing country. Siemens technology supports this journey into
the future with upgrades for the city’s power and infrastructure.
2 Bringing the infrastructure up to the latest standards and making life in Istanbul even more attractive are Siemens’
main objectives. That begins with the morning "intercontinental" ferry crossing. The Bosphorus ferries, in spite of
travelling at a modest 25 km/h, are one of the fastest means of getting around in Istanbul. They are used every day by
approximately 250,000 travelers, and each vessel has a capacity of about 1,800 people.
3 For decades the Bosphorus ferries have served as one of the main components in Istanbul’s traffic
infrastructure and as one of its tourist attractions. Yet, many of the ferries are showing their age. In these ferries, the
propellers are turned directly by heavy diesel engines. "The poor efficiency of this outdated technology is bad for the
environment and harmful for the engines," explains Emre Goren, a sales specialist at Siemens’ Drive Technologies
Division. "With conventional drive engineering, variable adjustment of the engine speed isn’t possible, so the engines
wear out faster. That also means they must be serviced more frequently." Siemens technology allows Bosphorus ferries
to use much less fuel. That’s why IDO, the company that operates the ferries, has chosen diesel-electric drive systems
from Siemens for the latest generation of Bosphorus ferries. These systems convert the power of four diesel engines
into electrical energy, which is then finely adjusted to serve the needs of each propeller. Individual diesel engines can
thus be shut off, such as while maneuvering to moor at a landing. It means maximum efficiency with less dirty
emissions, better fuel efficiency, and cost savings. And thanks to the reduced level of engine vibration, passengers
enjoy a more comfortable trip. "Some of our captains were doubtful when Siemens delivered the first diesel-electric
drives for ferries in Turkey to us," says Nejdet Oguz, Chief Engineer on the Kadıköy, one of the new Bosphorus ferries.
“However, we can maneuver the ferries with greater certainty now and save on diesel fuel, and the ferries need less
maintenance work than before, which means we can go home earlier to our families," says Oguz.
4 Siemens has also set standards in Istanbul’s business district, where its advanced building technology ensures
an uninterrupted power supply. An example is the Tekfen Tower, which is home to the trading operations of several
international banks. A power failure in such a setting, where millions of dollars in shares are traded every second, would
be a disaster. That’s why Siemens is present. During a period of dangerous grid fluctuations, which unfortunately still
happen now and then in Istanbul, generators and batteries that are independent of the grid can supply the building with
power. The system is monitored by digital systems, meaning that fewer people are needed than originally planned.
Instead of a team of eight people continuously monitoring the electric infrastructure, only two people are required.
5 When everything runs smoothly, most of the power for Istanbul comes from a nearby plant in Ambarli, where
gas turbines and steam turbines deliver reliable energy. In 2006, Siemens succeeded in increasing the output of two of
the plant’s gas turbines by almost 5% by optimizing design. During the modernization phase, the overall lifespan of the
gas turbines was extended together with their maintenance intervals, which has reduced operational costs. At plants of
this scale, even small improvements have significant effects. By 2020, however, Turkey’s energy requirements will likely
double, as Devrim Aslan, Sales and Marketing Manager at Siemens Energy explains. That means more capacity is
needed, which is why some major users like Tekfen Tower have made themselves energy independent.
89
16. The phrase at a modest in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by ---.
A) at a slow pace of
B) at a distance of
C) at the risky speed of
D) for hours at
17. In paragraph 3, it is stated that ferries that use conventional diesel engines without Siemens technology --- than
ferries that use diesel-electric drive systems from Siemens.
A) need repair more often
B) have more propellers
C) are heavier
D) attract more tourists
18. From paragraph 3, it can be understood that Siemens engine technology ---.
A) causes a ferry to vibrate forcefully
B) has been installed in the oldest generation of Bosphorus ferries as well the latest ones
C) allows the engine speed of a ferry to be varied
D) does not require diesel fuel to be used in a ferry
90
1 A well-educated, studious young man, living in the Chinese imperial court of the Eastern Han Dynasty, Cai
invented fiber-plant based paper in 105 A.D. At the time, writing and drawing were done primarily on silk, which was
elegant but expensive, or on bamboo, which was convenient but not durable. Seeking a more practical alternative, Cai
came up with the idea of mashing bits of tree bark and hemp fiber together in a little
water and then letting it dry into sheets in the sun. The experiment was a success.
Except for a few industrial tweaks, Cai’s method is still pretty much the way paper
gets made today.
2 Cai killed himself some years later, having been involved in a scandal from
which he saw no exit. However, his invention took on a life of its own. The craft of
papermaking spread quickly throughout China and made its way through the Middle East into Europe. Within a few
centuries, paper had replaced animal skins and wooden tablets as the world’s preferred medium for writing and reading.
With his creation of the printing press around 1450, the goldsmith Gutenberg mechanized the work of the scribe, a
person who made copies of written documents, replacing inky fingers with inky machines. But it was Cai who gave us
our reading material and, some would say, our world.
3 Paper, whose uses extend from the artistic to the bureaucratic to the hygienic, may be the single most versatile
invention in history. However, we rarely give it its credit. The wide availability of the stuff has led us to take it for granted.
Even with the arrival of digital technology, paper use continued going up. However, recently it has plummeted with more
global use of digital technology. As a result, in 2011 Scottish novelist Ewan Morrison declared that within 25 years the
digital revolution would bring about the end of paper books and that the future of books and periodicals lay in “e-
publishing”. However, new facts suggest that words will continue to appear on sheets of paper for a good long while. E-
book sales, which skyrocketed after the launch of Amazon’s e-book reader in late 2007, have fallen back to earth in
recent months while sales of paperbacks have remained surprisingly resilient. Printed books still account for about
three-quarters of overall book sales in the United States, and if sales of used books, which have been booming, are
taken into account, that percentage likely rises higher.
4 The differences between page and screen go beyond the simple pleasure of touching good paper stock. To the
human mind, a sequence of pages bound together into a physical object is very different from a flat screen that displays
only a single “page” of information at a time. The physical presence of the printed pages, and the ability to flip back and
forth through them, turns out to be important to the mind’s ability to navigate written works. We quickly develop a mental
map of the contents of a printed text.
5 However, many people choose e-books because of their numerous advantages. When your eyes feel strained
after reading a paper book too long, you have little choice but to stop reading. With an e-book, you can just change the
font size and keep going. Those who own a lot of books know how much space
they can fill up, but with an e-reader, your whole bookshelf is located on a small
device. E-books normally include multi-lingual dictionaries which allow the user to
get the meaning of words while reading. This is particularly valuable while
reading a text in a non-native tongue.
26. According to paragraph 3, when digital technology first came out ----.
A) people started to write on paper less in general
B) people got less dependent on paper
C) paper consumption did not decrease
D) it increased worker productivity and reduced costs
29. In paragraph 5, the author mentions all of the following benefits of e-books EXCEPT ----.
A) reading foreign books
B) storage
C) benefits to the environment
D) font adjustments
I The best treatment for pain may be more pain according to a study published by Daniel Kahneman, a Nobel
Prize winner and a leader in behavioural psychology. He looked at the pain that participants felt by asking them to put
92
their hands in cold water twice (one trial for each hand). In one trial, the water was at 14ºC for 60 seconds. In the second
trial, the water was 14ºC for 60 seconds, but then rose slightly and gradually to about 15ºC by the end of an additional
30-second period. Both trials were equally painful for the first sixty seconds, as indicated by a meter that participants
adjusted to show how much pain they were feeling. On average, the participants' discomfort started out at the low end of
the pain scale and steadily increased. When they experienced an additional thirty seconds of slightly less cold water,
discomfort ratings tended to drop.
II Next, the experimenters interviewed the participants about their experience. They asked which kind of trial they
would choose to repeat if they had to. Nearly 70% of the participants chose to repeat the 90-second trial, even though it
involved 30 more seconds of pain than the first trial. The participants also said that the longer trial was less painful
overall, less cold, and easier to cope with. Some even reported that it took less time.
III If this seems like a strange outcome that came up in one lab experiment, you should be aware of results
of other studies. Kahneman found similar results when he interviewed patients who had undergone a colonoscopy
examination, a medical procedure that nearly everyone agrees is extremely unpleasant. Patients in Kahneman's study
group had undergone colonoscopies that lasted from four to 69 minutes, but the duration of the procedure did not predict
how they felt about it afterwards. Instead, it was the strength of their discomfort when it was most intense and the level
of discomfort they felt towards the end of the procedure that determined their feelings toward the procedure.
IV These studies support what Kahneman called the Peak-End rule, which says that our perceptions about
an experience are mainly determined by how it feels at its most intense (that is, the peak) and how it feels at the end.
The duration of the experience is beside the point when it comes to how pain is perceived. It appears we do not
rationally calculate each moment of pleasure or pain using a mathematical formula. Instead, our memories filter how we
feel about the things we have done and experienced, and our memories are defined more by the moments that seem
most characteristic – the peaks and the finish – than by how we actually felt most of the time during the experience.
V Kahneman wonders whether this finding means that surgeons should extend painful operations to leave
patients with less unpleasant memories, even though it would mean more pain overall. Others believe this means that
the most important thing about a holiday is that it has some great times rather than last for a long period of time. But I
think the most important lesson of the Peak-End experiments is something else. Rather than saying that the duration is
not important, the rule tells me that how we mentally package our time is important. What defines an “experience” is
debatable. If a weekend break where you forget everything can be as refreshing as a two-week holiday, then maybe one
key to a happy life is to organise your time so it is broken up into as many distinct and enjoyable experiences as
possible, rather than being just an unbroken succession of events which cannot be separated in the memory.
93
1. The author mainly discusses how ----.
A) the Peak-End rule has led to changes in medical practices
B) the Peak-End rule has changed over time
C) our perception of an experience affects our behavior and memories
D) unpleasant memories affect people’s lives for many years after they take place
2. Which of the following is FALSE about the experiment mentioned in paragraphs I and II?
A) According to the pain meter, the second trial was as painful as the first one for the first minute.
B) According to most of the participants, the first trial caused more discomfort than the second one.
C) The two trials lasted different amounts of time.
D) The water was colder in the second trial.
6. In paragraph V, all of the following are mentioned as possible applications of the Peak-End rule EXCEPT ----.
A) making operations last longer
B) developing less painful procedures for difficult operations
C) taking shorter holidays but filling them with special events
D) organizing special times into separate, memorable activities
………………….Answer Key……………………..
1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. A 6. B
94
I Electronic cigarettes sound fantastic. Rather than fill your lungs with tar, that black, sticky substance which is so
hard on your lungs, they are supposed to deliver only a vapour of nicotine to satisfy your
desire for a cigarette without the terrible side effects. They are popularly perceived as a
safe alternative to cigarettes and a harmless way to get nicotine. As a result, they are
quickly growing in popularity. Just 50 thousand were sold in 2008 but over 3.5 million in
2012. There was another huge jump in sales in 2013, when around 10 million were
purchased, and market analysts predict a similar sales increase again in 2014. Doctors
are desperate to reduce the huge cost, physical as well as financial, brought about by
smoking-related illnesses, and many believe that anything that helps smokers quit is welcomed. But e-cigarettes aren't a
medicine. There's a reason that you do not get them through a doctor’s prescription. E-
cigarettes may look legitimate, but they haven't gone through the tough safety checks that other
nicotine replacement therapies have.
II As a doctor, I want to be certain I'm giving the right advice to patients when they ask
about e-cigarettes, not jeopardising their health. However, a quick search of medical journal archives reveals only
about 200 references to electronic cigarettes over the past five years. These products are relatively new, so there are no
long-term studies on the effects of using them regularly. So far, research has only been able to focus on what is being
delivered to smokers' lungs in addition to nicotine. When the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) analysed the
components of e-cigarette cartridges, they identified trace levels of tobacco-specific nitrosamines, cancer-causing
compounds commonly found in traditional cigarettes. This isn't a huge surprise; these substances are also found in
nicotine patches. But the FDA found diethylene glycol, too. Classified as a poison by the World Health Organisation, it
can cause kidney damage, nerve dysfunction and respiratory failure. When researchers from the University of California
examined the aerosol contents of e-cigarettes, they found particles of silver, iron, aluminium and silicate, and
nanoparticles of tin, chromium and nickel. The researchers noted that concentrations of these elements "were higher
than or equal to the corresponding concentrations in conventional cigarette smoke" and that "many of the elements
identified in e-cigarette aerosol are known to cause respiratory distress and disease."
III Other articles concentrate on the social effects of introducing a highly addictive drug to a new audience. The
Journal of Adolescent Health identified e-cigarette ad campaigns that appeal to a younger market, including "celebrity
endorsements and teen fashions." There are concerns that awareness of e-cigarettes is far greater among adolescents
than among the general population. Instead of being an opportunity for current smokers to try something less harmful,
they could someday become a gateway into smoking for young people who would not otherwise try cigarettes.
IV Some commentators have been critical of doctors' reticence to encourage the use of e-cigarettes. These
commentators claim that by ignoring this alternative, doctors are missing an incredible opportunity to reduce smoking.
However, although I strongly encourage smokers to quit, I'm not comfortable promoting a consumer product that is
marketing itself as a medicine. To me, it seems that doctors who advocate their use are similar to doctors who harmed
the reputation of our profession by encouraging smoking for health before the damage of cigarettes was fully
understood. It is clear that we do not know the long-term risks of using e-cigarettes, and the potential for harm is
significant. Until the same regulations as other nicotine replacements are imposed, an e-cigarette should be considered
a device that is likely to get a new generation addicted to nicotine before their first smoke.
95
7. The main purpose of the article is to ----.
A) compare the effects of traditional cigarettes and e-cigarettes
B) discuss how popular e-cigarettes will become in the future
C) help the reader understand why e-cigarettes are growing in popularity so quickly
D) explain why the writer does not recommend using e-cigarettes
14. In paragraph IV, it is implied that the writer wishes that ----.
A) doctors would try harder to convince people to quit smoking
B) doctors would make use of new treatments more quickly
C) doctors had not encouraged people to smoke cigarettes without realizing their effects
D) there were not so many restrictions on nicotine replacement treatments
……………………..….……..….Answer Key……………………….…………..
7. D 8. B 9. C 10. A 11. D 12. A 13. C 14. C
96
TEXT 3 RACHEL CARSON, AN EARLY ENVIRONMENTALIST
I Born in 1907, Rachel Carson grew up simply in rural Pennsylvania, in the USA. Her
mother passed on to her a life-long love of nature that Rachel expressed first as a student of
marine biology and later as a writer. After graduating from university, she wrote articles about
nature for a newspaper, the Baltimore Sun. She also wrote in journals about conservation and
natural resources and edited scientific articles. In her free time, she studied sea life, and in 1952
she published her prize-winning study of the ocean, The Sea around Us. The book did so well
that she became financially secure, so she resigned from her other work and devoted herself to
writing books.
II Over time, Carson became more and more disturbed by the profligate use of synthetic
chemical pesticides after World War II. For example, by spraying large areas of land with pesticides,
the US government hoped to completely eliminate fire ants. Carson was horrified by the effects that this
extensive use of chemicals could have on the environment, so she decided to change the focus of her
writing in order to warn the public about the long-term effects of overusing pesticides. She was even
more determined to write about this when in the same year, 1957, an event called the Great Cranberry
Scandal began. U.S. cranberries were found to contain high levels of the pesticide aminotriazole, which
caused cancer in laboratory rats. The sale of all cranberry products was stopped. When Carson
attended the meetings on revising pesticide regulations, she was discouraged by chemical industry representatives, who
claimed they had “detailed evidence” about the safety of pesticides despite the great deal of scientific research which
showed they were dangerous.
III All these events convinced Carson to write a book focusing on the negative effects of pesticides. Her research
brought her into contact with doctors who were trying to make a connection between pesticides and cancer by using the
limited research that had been done up to that time. In addition, she investigated hundreds of incidents of pesticide
exposure and the human sickness and ecological damage that resulted. However, as she was finishing her book, she
was diagnosed with cancer and needed surgery. A short time later, Carson learned that the cancer was malignant and
spreading. Her health problems delayed the publishing of the book by a year, but Carson kept working despite her poor
health and managed to get the book published in the fall of 1962.
IV In her book Silent Spring, Carson challenged the practices of agricultural scientists and the
government and called for a change in the way people viewed the natural world. Carson argued that
pesticides have harmful effects on the environment. She said they should be termed "biocides”,
because they destroy many more things than the pests that they target. Carson also accused chemical
industry representatives of intentionally spreading inaccurate reports and public officials of accepting
them uncritically. Carson predicted increased consequences in the future, especially as targeted pests
developed resistance to pesticides. She closed her book with a call for a biotic approach to pest control
as an alternative to chemical pesticides.
V In the weeks after the release of the book, there was strong opposition to Silent Spring from the chemical
industry. They published brochures arguing against the book’s claims and threatened legal action against the book’s
publisher. However, the chemical industry’s campaign backfired. Their actions greatly increased public awareness of
pesticide dangers, and many people began to oppose their use. Carson was even asked to give information to the US
Senate about their dangers. She called for policies to protect human health and the environment, and her
recommendations were accepted. Rachel Carson died in 1964 after a long battle against cancer. Her descriptions of the
beauty of life continue to inspire new generations to protect the living world and all its creatures.
15. Which of the following statements about Rachel Carson is supported by paragraph I?
A) She received her fondness of writing from her mother.
B) She could not decide what to study while she was at university.
C) Before publishing her first book, she wrote and edited for various publications.
97
D) She stopped writing for a while after her 1952 book The Sea around Us was published.
17. The phrase All these events at the beginning of paragraph III refers to all of the following things mentioned in
paragraph II EXCEPT ----.
A) World War II
B) spraying large areas of land to eliminate fire ants
C) the Great Cranberry Scandal
D) meetings with chemical company representatives
I On a remote island in the Outer Hebrides (off the northwest coast of Great Britain), a
child becomes ill. The boy is rushed to the nearest hospital, where he’s diagnosed with a rare
blood disease that is almost always fatal. Luckily, the world’s leading expert in such illnesses
is at his bedside in minutes and, thanks to her expert guidance, the hospital staff manage to
save the boy’s life. This story may sound far-fetched, but new technology developed by
iRobot and InTouch Health, a leader in the field of telemedicine, has made it become a reality.
98
RP–VITA (Remote Presence Virtual and Independent Telemedicine Assistant) is a ‘telepresence’ robot that enables
doctors to interact directly with patients who may be thousands of kilometres away.
II At its most basic level, RP-VITA can be thought of as a Skype screen on wheels. Using an iPad app to control
its cameras and its navigation around the room, a doctor located remotely can examine a patient, check vital signs, ask
questions and even direct surgical procedures. In the example above, the patient survived because the need to wait
many hours for a specialist to arrive on-site was removed. Similar medical telepresence robots already exist; however,
what’s different about RP-VITA is that it’s able to navigate autonomously. Where other current models need to be
steered around the hospital like a remote-control car, RP-VITA can simply be instructed to go to floor 3, room 12. Its
cameras, GPS transceiver and motion sensors enable it to find its own way there, leaving the doctor to concentrate on
the treatment. Although the robot has only been used on an experimental basis so far, it is waiting for final approval by
the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and should start appearing in many more
hospitals after that is given.
III “There’s been a lot of work done, both in industry and at universities, on
autonomous robots,” says Chris Jones, Director for Research Advancement at iRobot.
“The challenge is getting that technology to work reliably in unpredictable environments
and to build it so that it can operate on its own.” At the moment, RP-VITA still requires
human assistance. If a doctor wants to hear a patient’s heartbeat, for example, a nurse
needs to hold a stethoscope to their chest. “So our next big challenge,” says Jones, “is for
the robot to be able to apply sensors on its own. That requires an arm of some kind. That’s
still some way off, but we’re working on it.”
V Some patients might wonder about how to interact with a telepresence robo-doctor, but Jones believes their
anxiety will be short-lived. “When doctors tell us about their experiences with RP-VITA, they say it has been incredibly
popular with the elderly, the demographic you’d think might be more resistant to having a robot in their hospital room.
Once they see RP-VITA’s capabilities, any concerns rapidly disappear. We’ve spent a lot of time getting it to work well
enough that you forget you’re interacting with a piece of technology.”
99
23. The passage is mainly about ----.
A) the latest developments in medical technology
B) the capabilities of a new medical robot
C) how robots are becoming more like people every day
D) some difficulties of using advanced technology in medicine
25. According to paragraph II, one reason that the RP-VITA is not commonly used yet is that ----.
A) people need more training to use the machine properly
B) there are similar robots with almost the same capabilities
C) it is still dependent on a remote control system
D) it is still in the process of being approved by the FDA
26. In paragraph II, the author mentions “floor 3, room 12” ----.
A) to show that RP-VITA can make its way to a specific place
B) to show that the large size of hospitals makes robots’ work very difficult
C) because a telepresence robot was being used there
D) because the child with the rare blood disease had been in that bed
100
TEXT 1 MODULAR PHONES
I Motorola has recently announced Project Ara, a development initiative aimed at creating modular smartphones
that snap together as easily as LEGO pieces. Users will mix and match the modules they want—screens, batteries,
cameras, keyboards—and connect them to a standardized phone skeleton. All types of manufacturers, both big and
small, will have a chance to design and produce their own modules before Ara makes it into consumers’ hands.
Motorola says current technology makes producing phones in this way entirely possible. If the project is carried out, it
could completely transform the way we buy phones. However, there is a problem: It could be disastrous for large-scale
manufacturers.
II Ara’s open-source philosophy is that consumers get the best product by allowing universal access to a product’s
architecture. This way of thinking is borrowed from software developers. Google, which now owns Motorola’s hardware
division, built its Android operating system on an open-source software platform. Anyone who wants to create an app for
an Android phone can code one right from their desktop. Tiny development teams can have the same success as large
software companies. In the end, consumers are able to decide which apps they think are useful by choosing apps from
both sides.
III Many people believe open-source hardware is much trickier, however. Designing and building physical things
like hardware comes with higher costs than software does, so it is nearly impossible for the small producer to develop
hardware. That works out well for large companies, which have been able to keep everything tightly under their own
control. Taking apart a phone and replacing a broken part is an extremely challenging task, and manufacturers make
phones this way intentionally.
IV Yet the barriers to small-scale hardware production are breaking down. Manufacturing is becoming
“democratized”, which means the technology and tools to produce things are available to everyone. This allows small
companies to produce hardware, just as “democratized” programming made it possible for independent app developers
to enter the software market. Small companies can design their ideas in CAD software, 3-D print their parts, assemble a
prototype, adjust as necessary, and then go on to full production. There are even resources that help companies
organize their own manufacturing. HAXLR8R, a startup business forum, for instance, helps entrepreneurs connect with
factories in Shenzhen, China that are equipped to produce their products.
V That would seem to point to a bright future for modular phone projects like Ara, but there are still a few harsh
realities that must be overcome. The new system would be significantly different from how big companies currently
market their phones. Manufacturers currently try to convince buyers that phones become obsolete quickly. Since they
want buyers to purchase a new phone every two years, they encourage them to get rid of a well-functioning two-year-old
phone just because it is not as good as the latest model. However, what would happen if they could just buy a new
camera, a longer-life battery or a sharper screen instead of a whole new Galaxy S model? If that were possible,
consumers would win, but manufacturers could lose. Unless the big manufacturers are willing to take a significant risk
and enable consumers to have more options, we may never have the opportunity to use open-source hardware in the
same way we use open-source software.
101
1. Which of the following statements about modular phones is TRUE according to paragraph I?
A) They will be produced by the same company that manufactures LEGO products.
B) The first modular phones will primarily be designed by consumers.
C) Manufacturers already have the ability to make different phone parts that fit together.
D) The phones will work better if you purchase all the modules from one manufacturer.
3. In paragraph III, the author says, “Taking apart a phone and replacing a broken part is an extremely challenging
task” to point out ----.
A) how poorly phones have been designed
B) how much big producers have kept control
C) the lack of skills of many small producers
D) a reason to buy a phone from a large producer rather than a small one
4. According to paragraph IV, the author says all of the following are helpful to small hardware-producing companies
EXCEPT ----.
A) support from independent app developers
B) CAD software
C) 3-D printing
D) resources like HAXLR8R
102
I Florence Nightingale arrived at a British military hospital in “Scutari” (Üsküdar), Istanbul in November 1854 during
the Crimean War. There she found men who lay crowded next to each other in endless corridors, air which stank from
the human waste that lay just under the hospital floor, little food, and few basic supplies. Patients were dying at double
the rate that patients died at British civilian hospitals. But she started working with the Sanitary Commission in March
1855. By the time Nightingale left Turkey after the war ended in July 1856, the hospital was better supplied, well-run and
efficient, with death rates no greater than civilian hospitals in England. Her later and less well-known work, however,
saved far more lives. She brought about fundamental change in the British military medical system, preventing future
disasters. To do it, she pioneered a new method for bringing about social change: applied statistics.
II When Nightingale returned to Britain after the war, she had a strong sense of failure, even though she appreciated
the public support for her. Despite her efforts, thousands of men had died needlessly during the war from illnesses they
had acquired in the hospital. “Oh, my poor men who went through so much,” she wrote to a friend, “I feel I have been
such a bad mother to them. I came home but left them lying in their graves. 73% of eight regiments died from disease
alone in just a six-month period.” She worried that without widespread changes in Army procedures, a similar calamity
could occur again, so she began to campaign for reform. She persuaded Queen Victoria to appoint a Royal Commission
on the Army’s medical department, and she herself wrote an 830-page report. Her stories, she decided, weren’t enough.
She thought William Farr, who had recently invented the field of medical statistics, could help her identify the reasons for
the many deaths. He advised her, “You do not want impressions; you must have facts.”
III Under Farr’s direction, Nightingale created tables of statistics of how many people had died, where and why.
Her findings shocked her. For example, she discovered that in peacetime, soldiers in England died at twice the rate of
civilians despite being strong young men. The problem with the military health service, she realized, extended far
beyond a few terrible hospitals during wars. Furthermore, the statistics changed Nightingale’s understanding of the
problems in Istanbul. Lack of sanitation, or hygiene, had been the principal reason for most deaths, not inadequate food
and supplies as she had previously thought. Deaths from disease began to fall only in March 1855, after the Sanitary
Commission arrived in Turkey. They did what she could not do alone: They moved the human waste far from the
hospital, removed dead animals from the drinking water supply, and improved air flow in the hospitals. Almost
immediately, the death rate dropped from 52% to 20%.
IV As impressive as her statistics were, Nightingale
worried that Queen Victoria would get bored by all her
facts and not do anything about cleaning up hospitals, so
she devised clever ways to present them. Statistics had
been presented using graphics only a few times
previously, and perhaps never to coax people to make
social changes. In doing so, she ignored the advice of her
mentor, Farr. “You complain that your report is too dry, too
boring,” he wrote to her. “The drier it is, the better.
103
Statistics should be the driest of all reading.” Nightingale’s best-known graphic is one of the first examples of the now
familiar pie graph, showing the number of deaths each month and their causes.
V Her report had a great influence, leading to systematic changes in the design and practices of military hospitals. By
the end of the century, Army death rates had become lower than civilian ones. Furthermore, statistics have become a
powerful tool for reform. Powerful graphics like Nightingale’s have kept many more people than just Queen Victoria from
getting bored.
104
7. According to paragraph I, during her time in Istanbul, Florence Nightingale ----.
E) helped reduce the number of soldiers who were being injured while fighting in the Crimean War
F) reduced the death rate in a British military hospital in Istanbul to a level similar to civilian hospitals in Britain
G) saved many lives despite not ever receiving the supplies she requested
H) started to bring about social change through her work in applied statistics
10. Which of the following statements is TRUE about Nightingale according to paragraph II?
A) She was disappointed by the public’s reaction to her work in Istanbul
B) She felt many regrets about the men she was unable to save while in Istanbul
C) She arranged an appointment with the Army’s medical department to discuss what reforms could be made
D) She worked with William Farr to develop the field of medical statistics
11. According to paragraph III, as Nightingale did research, she came to understand that ----.
A) even when there were not any wars, soldiers were receiving poor health services
B) a few poorly run hospitals were the primary reasons so many soldiers were dying
C) the soldier’s poor diet was a key factor in the large number of deaths in hospitals
D) despite the Sanitary Commission’s significant efforts, the death rate was not significantly reduced
13. According to paragraph IV, Nightingale disagreed with Farr about ----.
A) how accurate her statistics needed to be
B) whether or not her statistics were researched carefully enough
C) whether or not her statistics should be presented to the queen
D) how her statistics should be presented
105
TEXT 3 GREEN OLYMPICS IN SOCHI?
I When Russia was awarded the 2014 winter Olympic Games by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in
2007, Russia told IOC members it would follow green building standards. This was a huge challenge. Organizers built
infrastructure to host athletes from 88 countries, the world’s media, and hundreds of thousands of spectators in an
underdeveloped region that was home to a UNESCO World Heritage site and a national park. Sochi organizers made
many promises, such as guaranteeing to work with environmental groups to review construction plans, to give regular
reports which measured environmental effects, and to deliver the Games “in harmony with nature.”
III Simon Lewis, who runs Team Planet, a UK group that measures the effects of sports on the environment, says
Sochi organizers who wanted to be environmentally conscious had their work cut out for them. Hosting a Winter
Games is more challenging from an environmental perspective than hosting the Summer Games: “If you look at the
environmental impact of hosting the Winter Games in a place like Sochi, including things like travel, construction and
hospitality, doing that halfway up a mountain in a fragile environmental habitat is very hard,” he says. The IOC worked
with the Sochi organizers to help decrease some effects of the construction, including relocating some sporting events
further away from the UNESCO World Heritage Site. Despite this, says Lewis, “The Games should never have
happened in that location. It was a poor decision by IOC members based on poor information.” Some IOC members
have admitted this is true. Els Vriesman, a former IOC member who voted in 2007 for the Games to be in Russia, said
that many members would not have chosen Sochi if they’d had more information about the construction process.
IV The IOC has pushed hard to make the environment a key part of the Olympics movement since the early 1990s.
Its biggest accomplishment was the environmentally friendly Sydney Summer Olympics in 2000. Emmanuelle Moreau,
head of media relations for the IOC, recently wrote that the IOC was aware of the complaints of environmentalists, he
but supported Russia’s green efforts and said they need be considered and encouraged: “The Sochi 2014 Games are
believed to be Russia’s first global sports event to have taken environmental concerns into consideration.”
V However, Gazaryan does not believe that environmental concerns were ever given a high priority, so he is
cynical that environmental concerns will receive much attention now that the games have finished. He says that Russia
hopes to make Sochi into a global ski destination after the Games, which will open up the sensitive national park region
to increased tourist traffic. Because of this, he thinks it is unlikely that the area will ever recover. He also thinks the IOC,
which once publicized the greenness of the Sochi Olympics, will avoid discussions about Sochi’s environment in the
years to come.
106
15. In this article, the author mainly wants to show that ----.
A) huge events like the Olympics always result in significant harm to the environment
B) the environmental damage done around Sochi presents a serious risk to Sochi residents
C) the Sochi Olympics were not as environmentally friendly as organizers said they would be
D) Olympic organizers are increasing efforts to ensure that the Olympics are more environmentally friendly
16. According to paragraph I, when Russia was awarded the 2014 Games, they guaranteed they would do all the
following things EXCEPT ----.
A) try to observe green building standards
B) regularly host media from many parts of the world
C) write periodic reports about how the environment was being affected
D) manage the Games without harming nature
18. Based on paragraph II, which of the following statements would Suren Gazaryan agree with?
A) The brown bear has become extinct because of unethical construction practices.
B) It is no longer safe to drink any of the water in the Sochi area.
C) The biggest cost of the construction process is fewer types of plants and animals around Sochi.
D) The increasing number of landslides has resulted in damaged property and serious injuries.
19. The phrase had their work cut out for them in paragraph III could best be replaced by -----.
A) faced a difficult task
B) trained athletes too hard
C) achieved more than expected
D) built extremely comfortable facilities
20. From paragraph III, the reader can infer that ----.
A) the Sochi organizers never spoke with anyone who was on the IOC team
B) IOC members should have received more information about the construction plans for Sochi
C) moving some sporting events further away from Sochi actually caused more environmental damage
D) Els Vriesman has no regrets about the decision the IOC made in spite of the damage to the environment
21. In paragraph IV, why does Emmanuelle Moreau say, “The Sochi 2014 Games are believed to be the first global
sports events in Russia to have taken environmental concerns into consideration”?
A) To contrast Russia’s efforts with the efforts of Australia in the 2000 Summer Olympics
B) To point out that Russia has a strong history of protecting the environment when preparing for sport events
C) To encourage environmentalists to further investigate the environmental damage the 2014 Olympics caused
D) To defend Russia’s efforts to minimize the effects of the Games on the environment
22. The word cynical in paragraph V could best be replaced by ----.
A) upset
B) doubtful
C) stressful
D) truthful
Answer Key: 15. C 16. B 17. A 18. C 19. A 20. B 21. D 22. B
107
TEXT 4 IS NONVIOLENCE EFFECTIVE?
II Supporters of nonviolence point out that over the last century, there is increasing evidence that nonviolence is
more effective than violence. Aldous Huxley made this argument as early as 1937 in his book Ends and Means. In the
current century, a TV show created in the year 2000, Bringing Down a Dictator, tells the story of overthrowing Serbian
dictator Slobodan Milosevic through a nonviolent campaign. More evidence for this theory comes from a 2011 study, in
which 323 violent and nonviolent campaigns between 1900 and 2006 were examined. Researchers found that
nonviolent campaigns were twice as likely to achieve success as violent campaigns were, and the higher rate of success
was true even for campaigns against authoritarian regimes. The study concluded that nonviolent campaigns were more
successful because the costs of participating in them were lower than for violent campaigns; for example, participants
did not need to commit violent acts or host rebels. Because of this, participation was higher and from a broader range of
people, leading to more diverse strategies. Researchers also concluded that people in power decided to change sides
more often during nonviolent campaigns because they were less likely to receive harsh treatments by people who were
organizing them. The conclusion of the study states that, “Nonviolent campaigns succeed against both weak and
powerful opponents and are able to adapt under even the most desperate circumstances.”
III Supporters of nonviolence have also challenged the short-term definition of effectiveness that many researchers
have traditionally used. Instead of effectiveness, some social scientists advocate the use of the term “fruitfulness”, an
agricultural word that stresses that positive results often take time. They argue that a person’s duty is not to be effective
but to plant seeds. How those seeds may develop is largely outside of one’s control. A common illustration of fruitfulness
is the story of Franz Jagerstatter, an Austrian farmer who was imprisoned and eventually executed for refusing to enter
Hitler’s army during World War II. His efforts seemed completely ineffective; he lost his own life and did not save a single
victim of the Nazis. His story would have been forgotten if Gordon Zahn, an American sociologist, had not discovered it
while doing research for another book. Zahn later published a biography of Jagerstatter, entitled In Solitary Witness in
1964. The book became popular in the United States at about the time the Vietnam War started and encouraged many
to refuse to fight in this controversial war. Thus, a nonviolent action which had failed to be effective at the time it was
performed played a fruitful role in shaping a war two decades later.
IV A few events manage to bring together both of these aspects. For example, a village in Vichy, France,
sheltered hundreds of Jewish refugees despite the watchful eyes of the local police and later the Nazis. Thus, the village
was effective in its fight against Nazism, saving hundreds of lives. Decades later, their story became known through the
book Lest Innocent Blood Be Shed (1979). Their example inspired many people in the 1980s to shelter Central
American refugees who were being forced back to their home countries (sometimes resulting in their deaths) by
American president Ronald Reagan, and, as a result, their actions also became “fruitful”.
V Thus, nonviolence has been shown to be more effective than violence even against authoritarian regimes.
Perhaps even more importantly, it has the potential to be fruitful over the long term. Since sociologists have shown that
these things are true, they now have a responsibility to research how nonviolent campaigns can be encouraged over
violent ones.
25. According to paragraph II, nonviolent campaigns are characterized by all of the following EXCEPT ----.
A) high rates of participation
B) an openness to accepting people who changed their minds
C) a need to give shelter to people who disagree with the government
D) a lower personal cost for the people who participate in them
27. The word advocate in paragraph III could best be replaced by ----.
E) define
F) research
G) resist
H) support
28. In paragraph III, the author mentions the example of Franz Jagerstatter in order to show ----.
A) how a non-violent action may eventually lead to positive results
B) how quickly people who make a sacrifice are forgotten
C) that the United States was wrong to get involved in the Vietnam War
D) that fighting against an authoritarian regime may cost a person his/her life
29. When the author mentions both of these aspects in paragraph IV, he refers to ----.
E) war and peace
F) shelter and safety
G) violence and nonviolence
H) effectiveness and fruitfulness
109