CONTEN
01 T MANAGEMENT AND IT’S FUNCTIONS
02 VISION AND MI SSION
03 S TA G E S O F S T R AT E G I C FO R M U LAT I O N
04 STRATEGY FORMULATION
05 S W O T T A N A LY S I S
06 QUESTIONNAIRES
07 REFERENCES
ENGINEERING
MA NA GE ME NT
MANAGEMENT AND
IT’S FUNCTIONS
BSECESEP-3A-T 2023
WHAT I S M ANAGE M E NT?
M a n a g e m e n t i s d e f i n e d a s t h e a d m i n i s t ra t i o n o f t a s k s t o
a c h i e ve a c e r t a i n g o a l . I t i s t h e p ro c e s s o f c re a t i n g a
s t ra t e g y w h i l e c o o rd i n a t i n g t h e w o r k f l o w a n d o p e ra t i o n s
o f i n d i v i d u a l s u s i n g t h e i r o b j e c t i ve s a n d re s o u rc e s
ava i l a b l e i n t h e o rg a n i z a t i o n .
I t i s a c r u c i a l c o m p o n e n t o f a ny a s s o c i a t i o n o r
o rg a n i z a t i o n l e a d e r s a s t h e y s u p e r v i s e t h e e ffe c t i ve
p l a n n i n g a n d e ff i c i e n t i m p l e m e n t a t i o n o f t h e i r g o a l s
t o wa rd s s u c c e s s .
Re vo l ve s a ro u n d p ro p e r c o m m u n i c a t i o n t o s p re a d
awa re n e s s , i m p rove m e n t o f c r i t i c a l t h i n k i n g s k i l l s ,
p ro d u c t i ve l e a d e r s h i p, e ff i c a c i o u s d e c i s i o n - m a k i n g , a n d
ve r s a t i l i ty t o re s o l ve c h a l l e n g e s a n d s i t u a t i o n d y n a m i c s .
POLC FRAMEWORK
• Also known as the POCL Framework, offers an
outline of guidance to the ideal management
process of a certain activity. It aids in prioritizing
responsibilities and allows the contributors to
gauge the ability of their plan and identify
potential threats to the work and product
performance.
• Due to its model-like structure, it is mostly used in
the Engineering Field to serve as a foundation for
future strategies. Consisting of detailed
constituents such as Planning, Organizing, Leading,
and Controlling, this framework will most likely
achieve phenomenal feats
PLANNING
• It is the method of establishing objectives and formulating
tactics in a planned time frame. This also includes the
distribution of resources, evaluation of risks and
preparation for emergency circumstances. It further
presents a blueprint to guarantee that tasks will be
carried out purposefully and precisely. In the field of
Engineering, this is essential for determining goals,
mission, vision, timelines, assets, hazard plans with the
aim to achieve organization aspirations
PLANNING LEVELS
ORGANIZING
• T h i s i s t h e p r o c e s s o f o rg a n i z i n g a n d r e g u l a t i n g t h e
available materials or resources of the project. It also
includes assigning the personnel to their respective
c o r p o r a t e u n i t s . To m a k e t h e m o s t u s e o f a v a i l a b l e
resources, it is crucial to develop systems of
o rg a n i z a t i o n , i d e n t i f y r o l e s a n d i n d i v i d u a l d u t i e s ,
and synchronize operations altogether toward the
goal of productive interaction. It provides an avenue
f o r d e s i g n i n g o rg a n i z a t i o n f r a m e w o r k s t h a t a r e a l l
part of an engineering management team.
LEADING
• Leading is a management function that is responsible
for guiding, motivating, and influencing individuals
to work toward a collaborative goal. Under this
section, building harmony and establishing strong
and cohesive teams is extremely valuable. Through
e ff e c t i v e c o m m u n i c a t i o n s k i l l s , h i g h e m o t i o n a l
i n t e l l i g e n c e , c l e a r v i s i o n , a n d s t r o n g i n t e g r i t y, o n e
can surely aspire and empower individuals to excel
b e t t e r.
CONTROLLING
• This is the process of monitoring, evaluating, and
eventually adjusting strategies to ensure that they
a l i g n w i t h t h e v i s i o n , m i s s i o n , a n d g o a l s o f t h e o n e ’s
c o m p a n y. A n e n g i n e e r i n g d e p a r t m e n t m u s t m e a s u r e
progress and set performance standards to ensure
e ff i c i e n c y. I t i n v o l v e s q u a l i t y c o n t r o l m e a s u r e m e n t s
to maintain and enhance the excellence of engineering
outputs. It is important to record this progress to
compare actual results and make corrective actions if
n e c e s s a r y. T h i s w i l l t h e r e f o r e i d e n t i f y d e v i a t i o n s a n d
guarantee that operations stay on track.
ENGINEERING
MA NA GE ME NT
MISSION
AND
VISION
BSECESEP-3A-T 2023
WHAT I S M ISSIO N?
Defines the fundamental purpose of an organization
or an enterprise, succinctly describing why it
exist and what it does to achieve its vision.
Is like a road map of how to achieve the goal set in
your vision statement. It defines the purpose of the
organization.
.
CHARACTERISTICS OF MISSION STATEMENT
THE OVERALL
GOALS WHAT YOUR WHAT’S IMPORTANT
BUSINESS DOES? PURPOSE OF TO YOUR BUSINESS?
YOUR BUSINESS?
WHAT I S VISIO N?
It outlines what the organization wants to be, or how
it wants the world in which it operates to be.
It is a long-term view and concentrates on the future. It
can be emotive and is a source of inspiration.
Usually objective for your company, for a time frame
of five to ten years or even longer.
CHARACTERISTICS OF MISSION STATEMENT
HIS CUSTOMERS HIS SUPPLIERS HIS COMPETITOR
AND HIS TEAM
WHY DO WE NEED
VISION?
A vision provides the fabric for
A good vision statement
Vision statement is a working together and accomplishing
tool to inspire and will help when there are
our goals no clear answers, or for
provide a sense of
direction and purpose critical decisions that will
fundamentally impact your
products or services.
ENGINEERING
MA NA GE ME NT
STAGES OF
STRATEGIC PLANNING
BSECESEP-3A-T 2023
WHAT I S STRATEGIC
PLANNING ?
Strategic planning is the skill of developing precise
business plans, putting them into action, and analyzing
the results in relation to a company’ s overarching long-
term goals or wants.
You should aim to create a strategic plan every
three to five years, depending on your
organization’ s growth speed.
5 STEPS IN STRATEGIC PLANNING
.
BENEFITS OF STRATEGIC PLANNING
Helps formulate Enhanced Empowers
better strategies communication individuals
using a logical, between working in the
systematic employers and organization
approach employees
ENGINEERING
MA NA GE ME NT
STRATEGY
FORMULATION
BSECESEP-3A-T 2023
WHAT I S
S TRATEGY
FORMULATION
S t ra t e g y f o r m u l a t i o n is t h e p r o c e s s of
using ava i l a b l e k n o w l e d g e t o d o c u m e n t
t h e i n t e n d e d d i r e c t i o n of a b u s i n e s s a n d
t h e a c t i o n a b l e s t e p s t o r e a c h i t s goal.
A c c o r d i n g t o a s u r v ey b y B r i d g e s
B u s i n e s s C o n s u l t a n cy , just t w o - th i r d s of
business leaders believe their
o r g a n i z a t i o n is g o o d at c ra f t i n g s t ra t e g y.
0 02 03 04 05
1 02
ESTABLISHING ANALYSIS FORMING SELEC TIO N
PERFO RM AN C
O RGANIZATIO NA OF Q UAN TITATIV E OF
E ANALYSIS
L O RG AN IZATIO N AL GOALS STRATEGY
OBJECTIVES ENVIRONMENT
Steps of Strategy
1 . ESTABLI SHI NG ORGANI ZATI ONAL
OBJECTI VES
This i n v o l v e s e s t a b l i s h i n g l o n g -
t e r m g o a l s of an o rga n i z a t i o n.
Strategic d e c i s i o n s can be taken
once the organizational
o b j e c t i v e s are d e t e r m i n e d .
Re v i e w o r d e f i n e y o u r c o m p a n y '
s vision.
Dis c o ver t he c o m p any ' s
s t re n gt h s and w e a k n e s s e s
C o n s i d e r i m p o r t a n t fa c t o r s .
D i s c u s s with o t h e r e m p l o y e e s
D ra f t a f i v e - y e a r p la n .
O rg a n i ze yo u r o b j e c t i v e s .
Se t d e a d l i n e s .
A s s i g n m e n t of
objectives.
2 . ANALYSIS OF ORGANIZATIONAL
ENVIRONMENT
This i n v o l v e s S W OT a n a l y si s,
meaning identifying the
c o m p any ’ s s t re ngt hs
and weaknesses and
keeping
v i g i l a n c e o ve r c o m p e t i t o r s ’
actions to understand
o p p o r t u n i t i e s and threats.
C o n d u c t internal and
external research
R e s e a r c h is t h e s e c o n d s t e p
in s t r a t e g y f o r m u l a t i o n .
3 .FORMING QUANTITATIVE GOALS
D e f i n i n g t a r g e t s s o as t o m e e t
t he c o m p any ’ s s ho rt - t e rm
and long-term objectives.
W h e n c ra f t i n g y o u r s t ra t e g y,
e xam ine y o ur o rganizat io n’
s f i n a n c i a l s t a t e m e n t s, along
w i th h i s t o r i c a l s t r a t e g i e s t h a t
h ave b e e n s u c c e s s f u l a n d
u n s u c c e s s f u l . Also, a n a l y z e
c a s e s t u d i e s of o t h e r
businesses and the e c o n o m i c
principles that underlie them
t o i n f l u e n c e y o u r own g r o w t h
s t ra t e g i e s .
4 .PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS
This is d o n e t o e s t i m a t e t h e
d e g r e e of va r i a t i o n b e t w e e n t h e
actual and the standard
p e r f o r m a n c e of an o r g a n i z a t i o n .
St rat e gy is it e rat ive , it ’ s
n o t just a b o u t p l a n n i n g a n d
it
d oesn’ t end at
e x e c u t i o n . Re v i e w
p r o g r e s s re g u l a r l y
5 .SELECTION OF STRATEGY
Th i s i s t h e f i n a l s t e p o f
s t r a t e g y f o r m u la t i o n . I t
i n v o lv e s
e va l u a t i o n of t h e a l t e r n a t i v e s a n d
s e l e c t i o n of t h e b e s t s t r a t egy
amongst them to be the strategy
of t h e o rg a n i z a t i o n .
Periodically reassess your
c o m p any ’ s s t rat e gy t o
a d a p t t o new c h a l l e n g e s a n d
opportunities, and continue
to c o m m u n i c a t e its evolution
to your broader
o rg a n i z a t i o n .
ASPECTS OF STRATEGY FORMULATION
Business level
Corporate level strategy Functional level
strategy I t p l a y s a role in t h o s e o rg ani za ti o n strategy
whi c h ha v e smaller uni ts of b u s i n e s s a n d I t d e fin e s d a ily
This level o ut li ne s what
e a c h is c o n s i d e r e d a s the s t r a t egi c a c tio n s i nc lud i n g
y o u want to achieve:
b u s i n e s s unit (S B U ) . allocation of
growth, stability,
r e s o u r c e s to deliver
a c q u i s i t i o n or
corporate and bus i nes s
ret renc hment .
level strategies.
WHO' S RES PONS I BLE FOR
S TRATEGY FORMULATION?
W h e n i t c o m e s to s t r a t e g i c planning,
s e n io r le a d e rs a n d m a n a g e rs — s u c h a s
th e C E O , e xe c u tiv e te a m , a n d b o a rd
o f d i r e c t o r s — s e t the early s t a g e s in
m o t i o n b y deter min in g their
organization' s vision an d the guiding
p rin c ip le s b e h in d i ts m is s io n , e th o s ,
and
operational goal.
S e n io r L e a d e rs h ip &
M anag em ent Employees
S ta k e holders
ENGINEERING
MA NA GE ME NT
SWOT ANALYSIS
PEST ANALYSIS
BSECESEP-3A-T 2023
SWOT AN ALYSIS
- Used in assessing performance, competition, risk,
potential of business in product line, division, industry, or
other entity
- Uses internal and external data
- Works best with diverse groups or voices
- Support single objective or decision
STRENGTH
What separates it from the competition
Can be either:
• A strong brand
• Loyal customer base
• A strong balance sheet
• Unique technology
WEAKNESS
Where business needs to improve
An Areas where business needs to
improve to remain competitive
• A weak brand
• Higher-than-average turnover
• High levels of debt
• An inadequate supply chain
• Lack of capital
WEAKNESS
Where business needs to improve
An Areas where business needs to
improve to remain competitive
• A weak brand
• Higher-than-average turnover
• High levels of debt
• An inadequate supply chain
• Lack of capital
OPPORTUNITIES
• Favorable external factors that
could be a competitive advantage
THREATS
Potential factors that could harm an
organization
Common threats
• Rising cost for materials
• Increasing competition
• Tight labor supply
ENGINEERING
MA NA GE ME NT
PEST ANALYSIS
BSECESEP-3A-T 2023
W h a t i s P E S T A N A LY S I S ?
- Assess major external factors that influence its operation
in order to become more competitive in the market
- Used to gauge external factors that could impact the
profitability of a company
- More effective with larger organizations that are more
likely to experience the effects of macro events
- Commonly used in conjunction with SWOT analysis
POLITICAL
• Areas in which government policy
and/or changes in legislation affect
the economy, the specific industry,
and the organization in question
• Areas of policy that may
particularly affect an organization
include tax and employment laws
• General political climate of a
nation or region, as well as
international relations
ECONOMICAL
• Targets the key factors of interest
and exchange rates, economic
growth, supply and demand,
inflation, and recession
SOCIAL
• Social factors that may be included
in a PEST Analysis are:
• demographics and age distribution
• cultural attitudes
• Workplace
• lifestyle trends
TECHNOLOGICAL
• Role and development of
technologies within the sector and
organization, as well as the wider
uses, trends, and changes in
technology
• Government spending on
technological research may also be
a point of interest in this area
REFERENCES
1] TIPS FOR SUCCESSFUL STRATEGY FORMULATION | HBS ONLINE. ( 2020 ,
OCTOBER 14).BUSINESSINSIGHTSBLOG.
HTTPS://[Link]/BLOG/POST/STRATEGY-
FORMULATION#:~:TEXT=WHAT%20IS%20STRATEGY%20FORMULATION%3F,AND%20VA
LIDATION%20OF%20BUSINESS%20GOALS
2] S, S. ( 2018 ) . STRATEGY FORMULATION.
BUSINESS JARGONS.
HTTPS://[Link]/[Link]
Everest
3] STRATEGY FORM UCLaAnT ItOuN : 5 STEPS TO CREATE A
WINNING STRATEGY. ( N. D.).
HTTPS://[Link]/BLOG/HOW-T OC-eFoOORf MnI UgoLuAdTeE -A-STRATEGY
C o m p a ny
4 ] S TRATEGY FORMULATI ON. ( N. D.).
ENGINEERING
MA NA GE ME NT
QUESTIONNAIRES
BSECESEP-3A-T 2023
Question 1
It is the process of creating a
strategy while coordinating the
workflow and operations of
individuals using their objectives
and resources available in the
organization.
A. Strategic Planning
B. Mission
C. Management
D. Vision
Question 1
It is the process of creating a strategy while
coordinating the workflow and operations of
individuals using their objectives and
resources available in the organization.
A. Strategic Planning
B. Mission
C. Management
D. Vision
ANSWER: C
Question 2
Which of the following belongs to
the POLC FRAMEWORK?
A. Establishing, Forming, Analyzing
and Selection
B. Strength, Weakness,
Opportunities, and Threats
C. Planning, Organizing, Leading,
and Controlling
D. Political, Economical, Social, and
Technological
Question 2
Which of the following belongs to the POLC
FRAMEWORK?
A. Establishing, Forming, Analyzing and
Selection
B. Strength, Weakness, Opportunities, and
Threats
C. Planning, Organizing, Leading, and
Controlling
D. Political, Economical, Social, and
Technological
ANSWER: C
Question 3
It defines the fundamental purpose
of an organization,
or an enterprise, succinctly
describing why it exist and what it
does to achieve its vision.
A. Strategic Planning
B. Vision
C. Mission
D. Management
Question 3
It defines the fundamental purpose of an
organization,
or an enterprise, succinctly describing why
it exist and what it does to achieve its
vision.
A. Strategic Planning
B. Vision
C. Mission
D. Management
ANSWER: C
Question 4
It is a long-term view and
concentrates on the future. It can be
emotive and is a source of
inspiration.
A. Strategic Planning
B. Mission
C. Vision
D. Management
Question 4
It is a long-term view and concentrates
on the future. It can be emotive and is a
source of inspiration.
A. Strategic Planning
B. Mission
C. Vision
D. Management
ANSWER: C
Question 5
It is the skill of developing precise
business plans, putting them into
action, and analyzing the results in
relation to a company’ s overarching
long-term goals or wants.
A. Strategy Formulation
B. Swott Analysis
C. Strategic Planning
D. Management
Question 5
It is the skill of developing precise
business plans, putting them into action,
and analyzing the results in relation to a
company’ s overarching long-term goals
or wants.
A. Strategy Formulation
B. Swott Analysis
C. Strategic Planning
D. Management
ANSWER: C
Question 6
It is the process of using available
knowledge to document the
intended direction of a business and
the actionable steps to reach its
goal.
A. Strategic Planning
B. Swott Analysis
C. Strategy Formulation
D. Management
Question 6
It is the process of using available
knowledge to document the intended
direction of a business and the actionable
steps to reach its goal.
A. Strategic Planning
B. Swott Analysis
C. Strategy Formulation
D. Management
ANSWER: C
Question 7
This is the final step of strategy
formulation. It involves evaluation
of the alternatives and selection of
the best strategy amongst them to
be the strategy of the organization.
A. Establishing Management
B. Forming Quantitative Goals
C. Selection of Strategy
D. Performance Analysis
Question 7
This is the final step of strategy
formulation. It involves evaluation of the
alternatives and selection of the best
strategy amongst them to be the strategy
of the organization.
A. Establishing Management
B. Forming Quantitative Goals
C. Selection of Strategy
D. Performance Analysis
ANSWER: C
Question 8
What are the three Aspects of
Strategy Formulation?
A. Strength, Weakness,
Opportunities, and Threats
B. Political, Economical, Social, and
Technological
C. Corporate, Business and
Functional Level Strategy
D. Planning, Organizing, Leading,
and Controlling
Question 8
What are the three Aspects of Strategy
Formulation?
A. Strength, Weakness, Opportunities, and
Threats
B. Political, Economical, Social, and
Technological
C. Corporate, Business and Functional
Level Strategy
D. Planning, Organizing, Leading, and
Controlling
ANSWER: C
Question 9
It is used in assessing performance,
competition, risk, potential of
business in product line, division,
industry, or other entity.
A. Strategy Formulation
B. Strategic Planning
C. Swott Analysis
D. Management
Question 9
It is used in assessing performance,
competition, risk, potential of business in
product line, division, industry, or other
entity.
A. Strategy Formulation
B. Strategic Planning
C. Swott Analysis
D. Management
ANSWER: C
Question 10
SWOTT Analysis is an acronym for
Strength, Weakness, Opportunities,
and Threats
A. True
B. False
Question 10
SWOTT Analysis is an acronym for
Strength, Weakness, Opportunities, and
Threats
A. True
B. False
ANSWER: A
Question 11
Assess major external factors that
influence its operation in order to
become more competitive in the
market?
A. Swott Analysis
B. Planning
C. Pest Analysis
D. Controlling
Question 11
Assess major external factors that
influence its operation in order to become
more competitive in the market?
A. Swott Analysis
B. Planning
C. Pest Analysis
D. Controlling
ANSWER: C
Question 12
It is the method of establishing
objectives and formulating tactics in
a planned time frame.
A. Controlling
B. Organizing
C. Planning
D. Leading
Question 12
It is the method of establishing objectives
and formulating tactics in a planned time
frame.
A. Controlling
B. Organizing
C. Planning
D. Leading
ANSWER: C
Question 13
Vision used as an objective for your
company, for a time frame of five to
ten years or even longer.
A. True
B. False
Question 13
Vision used as an objective for your
company, for a time frame of five to ten
years or even longer.
A. True
B. False
ANSWER: A
Question 14
This involves establishing long- term
goals of an organization.
A. Selection of Strategies
B. Analysis of an Organizational
Environment
C. Establishing Organizational
Objectives
D. Forming Quantitative Goals
Question 14
This involves establishing long- term
goals of an organization.
A. Selection of Strategies
B. Analysis of an Organizational
Environment
C. Establishing Organizational Objectives
D. Forming Quantitative Goals
ANSWER: C
Question 15
This involves SWOT analysis, meaning
identifying the
company’ s strengths and weaknesses
and keeping vigilance over competitors’
actions to understand
opportunities and threats.
A. Selection of Strategies
B. Establishing Organizational Objectives
C. Analysis of an Organizational
Environment
D. Forming Quantitative Goals
Question 15
This involves SWOT analysis, meaning
identifying the company’ s strengths and
weaknesses and keeping vigilance over
competitors’ actions to understand
opportunities and threats.
A. Selection of Strategies
B. Establishing Organizational Objectives
C. Analysis of an Organizational Environment
D. Forming Quantitative Goals
ANSWER: C
Question 16
It’s a process of defining targets so as to
meet the company’ s short-term and
long-term objectives.
A. Selection of Strategies
B. Establishing Organizational Objectives
C. Forming Quantitative Goals
D. Analysis of an Organizational
Environment
Question 16
It’s a process of defining targets so as to meet
the company’ s short-term and long-term
objectives.
A. Selection of Strategies
B. Establishing Organizational Objectives
C. Forming Quantitative Goals
D. Analysis of an Organizational Environment
ANSWER: C
Question 17
This is done to estimate the
degree of variation between the actual
and the standard performance of an
organization.
A. Selection of Strategies
B. Establishing Organizational Objectives
C. Performance Analysis
D. Analysis of an Organizational
Environment
Question 17
This is done to estimate the
degree of variation between the actual and the
standard performance of an organization.
A. Selection of Strategies
B. Establishing Organizational Objectives
C. Performance Analysis
D. Analysis of an Organizational Environment
Answer: C
Question 18
The following are the three planning
levels: the Top, middle, and Low levels.
A. True
B. False
Question 18
The following are the three planning levels: the
Top, middle, and Low levels.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Question 19
TUP: A premier state university with
recognized excellence in engineering and
technology education at par with leading
universities in the ASEAN region.
A. Vision
B. Mission
Question 19
TUP: A premier state university with recognized
excellence in engineering and technology
education at par with leading universities in the
ASEAN region.
A. Vision
B. Mission
Answer: A
Question 20
The of TUP is stated in Section 2 of P.D. No. 1518 as follows:
The University shall provide higher and advanced vocational,
technical, industrial, technological, and professional education and
training in industries and technology, and in practical arts leading to
certificates, diplomas and degrees. It shall provide progressive
leadership in applied research, developmental studies in technical,
industrial, and technological fields and production using indigenous
materials; effect technology transfer in the countryside; and assist in
the development of small-and-medium scale industries in identified
growth centers.
A. Mission
B. Vision
Answer: A
Question 20
The of TUP is stated in Section 2 of P.D. No. 1518 as follows: The
University shall provide higher and advanced vocational, technical, industrial,
technological, and professional education and training in industries and
technology, and in practical arts leading to certificates, diplomas and degrees.
It shall provide progressive leadership in applied research, developmental
studies in technical, industrial, and technological fields and production using
indigenous materials; effect technology transfer in the countryside; and assist
in the development of small-and-medium scale industries in identified growth
centers.
A. Mission
B. Vision
ANSWER: A
THANKS FOR ENGINEERING
MA NA GE ME NT
LISTENING!