0% found this document useful (0 votes)
133 views161 pages

Median Accounts Opened by Executives

The document is a mathematics test consisting of 60 questions to be completed in 60 minutes, covering various topics such as sequences, averages, inequalities, geometry, and algebra. Each question provides multiple-choice answers, requiring the test-taker to select the best option. The test is structured to assess mathematical reasoning and problem-solving skills.

Uploaded by

noorahmed181888
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
133 views161 pages

Median Accounts Opened by Executives

The document is a mathematics test consisting of 60 questions to be completed in 60 minutes, covering various topics such as sequences, averages, inequalities, geometry, and algebra. Each question provides multiple-choice answers, requiring the test-taker to select the best option. The test is structured to assess mathematical reasoning and problem-solving skills.

Uploaded by

noorahmed181888
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Mathematics Test

Time: 60 minutes for 60 questions


Directions: Each question has five answer choices. Choose the best answer for each question, and
then shade in the corresponding oval on your answer sheet.

1. Which of the following numbers completes 5. William earned $3,200 per month as a
the sequence 3, 8, 14, 21, 29, ___? teacher for the ten months from September
(A) 35 to June. Then he took a job as a barista at a
local café, where he earned $2,000 per
(B) 36 month during July and August. What was
(C) 37 his average monthly pay for the 12 months?
(D) 38 (A) $2,400
(E) 39 (B) $2,500
(C) $2,600
2. Beth got a job painting dorm rooms at her
college. At top speed, she could paint 5 (D) $2,800
identical rooms during one 6-hour shift. (E) $3,000
How long did she take to paint each room?
(F) 50 minutes 6. When you multiply a number by 4 and
then subtract 7, the result is the same as
(G) 1 hour and 10 minutes if you first subtracted 7 from the same
(H) 1 hour and 12 minutes number and then multiplied by 11. What
is the number?
(J) 1 hour and 15 minutes
(F) 10
(K) 1 hour and 20 minutes
(G) 13
3. If 5x + 3 = 10x – 17, what is the value of x? (H) 19
(A) 1 (J) 23
(B) 2 (K) 31
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5

4. The number 4 is the smallest positive


integer that has exactly three factors:
1, 2, and 4. If k is the next-highest integer
that also has exactly three factors, what is
the sum of the three factors of k?
(F) 13
(G) 14
(H) 16
(J) 18
(K) 20

Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 239 5/23/11 8:06 PM


7. Which of the following inequalities is represented by the following number line?

–7 –6 –5 –4 –3 –2 –1 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

(A) –5 < x < 5


(B) –5 ≤ x < 5
(C) –5 < x ≤ 5
(D) |x| < 5
(E) 5 ≤ |x|

8. In the following figure, the two triangles are similar. The lengths of their sides are shown. What is
the value of y in terms of x?

x 6
2 3

x y

(F) x + 1
(G) x + 2
(H) x + 3
(J) x + 4
(K) x + 5

9. Which of the following is equal to (n – 3)2 if


n = 11?
(A) (n + 6)(n – 6)
(B) (n + 5)(n – 7)
(C) (n + 4)(n – 8)
(D) (n + 3)(n – 9)
(E) (n + 2)(n – 10)

10. A square field has an area of 22,500 square


feet. To the nearest foot, what is the
diagonal distance across the field?
(F) 150 feet
(G) 178 feet
(H) 191 feet
(J) 212 feet
(K) 260 feet

[Link]
Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 240 5/23/11 8:06 PM


11. What is the slope of a line on a standard 15. If f(x) = 4x2 – 5x – 5 and g(x) = 2x – 4, what
xy-plane that passes through the point
is the value of ?
(1, 3) and (4, –3)?
(A) 1
(A) –1
(B) 2
(B) 2
(C) –2 (C)

(D) (D)
(E)
(E)
12. Andrea wants to fill in two sections of her
backyard with sod that must be purchased 16. If you multiply two integers together and
in 2-x-2-foot squares. If the two sections then add 4, the result is 40. Which of the
measure 30 x 40 feet and 60 x 80 feet, how following could NOT be the sum of the
many squares of sod does she need to buy? two numbers?
(F) 1,000 (F) 12
(G) 1,250 (G) 13
(H) 1,500 (H) 15
(J) 1,600 (J) 18
(K) 2,000 (K) 20

13. In the following triangle, what is the value 17. In the following figure, the two horizontal
of sec n? lines are parallel. Which of the following
does NOT equal 180°?

5
2 2
p° q°

4
r° s°
(A)

(B) t°

(C) (A) (p + r)°


(B) (p + t)°
(D)
(C) (q + s)°
(E) (D) (r + s + t)°
(E) (t + u)°
14. If pq – 3r = 2, what is the value of q in terms
of p and r?
(F) 2p + 3pr
(G) 2p – 3pr

(H)

(J)

(K)

Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 241 5/23/11 8:06 PM


18. If a and b are the two values of t that satisfy 22. In the following figure, ABCD is a square
the equation t2 – 6t + 8 = 0, with a > b, what and is a diameter of the circle centered at
is the value of a – b? O. If the area of the square is 100, what is
(F) 2 the area of the shaded region?

(G) 4
B C
(H) 6
(J) 8
(K) 10

19. A rectangular box has two sides whose O


lengths are 3 centimeters and 9 centimeters
and a volume of 135 cm3. What is the area
of its largest side?
(A) 27 cm2
(B) 36 cm2 A D
(C) 39 cm2
(F)
(D) 45 cm2
(E) 48 cm2 (G)
(H)
20. If you graph the lines 3x + 2y = –2 and
5x – y = 14 on a standard xy-graph, at (J)
which point will the lines intersect?
(F) (1, –7) (K)
(G) (2, –4)
23. Anderson has a phone plan that charges a
(H) (–5, 4) monthly rate of $50 for the first 1,000 minutes
(J) (–9, 3) plus $0.25 for each additional minute.
Which of the following functions models
(K) (11, 2) Anderson’s plan for all m > 1,000, with m as
the number of minutes per month and f(m)
21. Which of the following equals as the monthly charge?
12x2y3z4 – 30xy2 + 24x2y5z?
(A) f(m) = 0.25m
(A) 6xy2(2yz3 – 5 + 4xy3)
(B) f(m) = 0.25m + 50
(B) 6xy2(2xyz4 – 5 + 4xy3z)
(C) f(m) = 0.25m – 200
(C) 6xy2z(2xyz3 – 5 + 4xy3)
(D) f(m) = 0.25m – 950
(D) 12x2y3(yz4 – 5 + 2y2z)
(E) f(m) = 0.25m + 1,000
(E) 12x2y3z(xy2z3 – 5z + 2y2)
24. What is the x-intercept of a line that passes
through the point (3, 4) and has a slope of 2?
(F) –2
(G) –1
(H) 0
(J) 1
(K) 2

[Link]
Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 242 5/23/11 8:06 PM


Questions 25 and 26 refer to the following figure, which shows a graph of the percentage of
votes tallied by an online book club regarding the next author that the club should focus on.

Gabriel García Márquez Toni Morrison


15% 20%

Cormac McCarthy
15%

Annie Proulx
John Steinbeck 40%
10%

25. Which of the following pairs of authors 26. If exactly 260 people voted, how many
received exactly 30 percent of the votes did Cormac McCarthy receive?
votes altogether? (F) 15
(A) Cormac McCarthy and Toni Morrison (G) 30
(B) Gabriel García Márquez and (H) 33
Toni Morrison
(J) 39
(C) Toni Morrison and Annie Proulx
(K) 45
(D) Toni Morrison and John Steinbeck
(E) Annie Proulx and John Steinbeck

[Link]
Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 243 5/23/11 8:06 PM


27. Anne and Katherine are both saving money 31. If pq + 12 = 3p + pr, and q – r = 7, what is the
from their summer jobs to buy bicycles. If value of p?
Anne had $150 less, she would have exactly (A) –3
as much as Katherine. And if Katherine
(B) –4
had twice as much, she would have exactly
3 times as much as Anne. How much (C)
money have they saved together?
(A) $300 (D)
(B) $400
(E)
(C) $450
(D) $625 32. On his first day working out, Anthony did
(E) $750 30 push-ups. On each successive day, he
did exactly 3 more push-ups than on the
28. What is the solution set for x for the previous day. After completing his push-ups
inequality |2x + 7| > 11? on the 30th day, how many push-ups had
he completed on all 30 days?
(F) 2 < x < 9
(F) fewer than 500
(G) –9 < x < 2
(G) between 500 and 1,000
(H) x < 2 or x > 9
(H) between 1,000 and 1,500
(J) x < –2 or x > 9
(J) between 1,500 and 2,000
(K) x < –9 or x > 2
(K) more than 2,000
29. On a standard xy-graph, what is the
distance between (–2, 4) and (1, –2)? 33. The following figure is a quadrilateral with
one right angle. The other angles are
(A) 5 labeled. What is the value of x?
(B)
(C) x°
(D) 2x°

(E)

30. If log5 x = 2, what is ?


(F) 5
(G) 25
(H) 32

(J)
(K) (A) 54
(B) 56.25
(C) 60
(D) 67.5
(E) 72

Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 244 5/23/11 8:06 PM


34. If a cube has a volume of k cm3 and a
surface area of 10k cm2, what is its 37. If and bc = 7, which of the
height in centimeters? following statements must be true?
(F) (A) a and b are directly proportional.
(B) a and c are inversely proportional.
(G)
(C) a and d are inversely proportional.

(H) (D) b and c are directly proportional.


(E) c and d are inversely proportional.
(J)
38. In the following figure, the area of the
shaded region is 10% of the area of the
(K) circle. If the radius of the circle is 10,
what is the arc length from P to Q?
35. If , then n =
(A)

(B)

(C) P

(D)
Q
(E)

36. In the following graph, N is the midpoint


of . Which of the following answer
choices are the coordinates of N?

B (F) π
(6, k)
(G) 2π
N (H) 4π
(J) 5π
A
(K) 10π
(–3, 0)
39. Given that i2 = –1, what is the value of
(4 + 2i)(4 – 2i)?
(A) 12
(B) 20
(F) (3, k) (C) 16 – 4i
(G) (D) 4 + 16i
(E) 12 – 16i
(H)

(J)

(K)

Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 245 5/23/11 8:06 PM


40. Which of the following could be the graph 41. Sebastian bought a meal at a restaurant
of the equation y = 175x2 – 33x – 2,000? and left a 15% tip. With the tip, he paid
exactly $35.19. How much did the meal
cost without the tip?
(A) $28.98
(B) $29.91
(F) (C) $30.15
(D) $30.60
(E) $30.85

42. If , what is the value of cos a?


(F)

(G)

(G) (H)

(J)

(K)

43. In the real numbers, which of the following


is the domain of the function ?
(A) x ≥ 3
(H) (B) x > 3
(C) x < –3
(D) –3 < x < 3
(E) x < –3 or x > 3

44. Andrea and Zach are both waiting for an


appointment with a guidance counselor.
When they arrived, each received a card
from the secretary, telling the hour and
minute of his or her arrival. Two minutes
(J) ago, Andrea had been waiting exactly as
many minutes as Zach. Three minutes from
now, Andrea will have been waiting exactly
as long as Zach. If the time is now 11:30,
at what time did Andrea arrive?
(F) 11:16
(G) 11:18
(H) 11:20
(J) 11:23
(K)
(K) 11:25

[Link]
Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 246 5/23/11 8:06 PM


45. In the following figure, each circle is tan- 47. If
gent to the other two circles, and the two
shaded circles are identical to each other.
What is the ratio of the shaded region to
the nonshaded region? (A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8

48. What is the area of the trapezoid in the


following figure?
(A) 1:1
3
(B) 4:5
(C) 5:4
(D) 4:π
(E) π:4

46. In the following figure, the line passes


through the origin and through P = (1, 3). If 60°
you were to draw a new line perpendicular 4
to the first that also passes through P, what
would be the equation of this new line? (F) 7
(G)
y
(H)
p (1, 3)
(J)

(K)
x

(F) y = 3x + 4
(G)

(H) y = 1 x + 10
3 3
(J)

(K)

Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 247 5/23/11 8:06 PM


49. The following graph shows the number of new bank accounts that eight account executives have
opened so far this week. Which of the following answer choices is the median number of accounts
opened among these eight people?

15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Belle Drake Evan Jasper Sarah Wanda Yianni Zelda
(A) 9.5
(B) 10
(C) 10.5
(D) 11
(E) 12

50. If x2 – x – 2 > 0, which of the following is the


solution set for x?
(F) x > –1
(G) x > 2
(H) –1 < x < 2
(J) x < –1 or x > 2
(K) No solutions are possible.

51. If you plot the equation x2 + (y – 2)2 = 4 as a


circle on a standard xy-graph, what is the
area of the circle’s region that will lie in
Quadrant 1, as shown in the following figure?

y
Quadrant
#1

(A) 0
(B) π
(C) 2π
(D) 4π
(E) 16π Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 248 5/23/11 8:06 PM


52. If a + 2b = 2, what is the value of 55. When calculating a certain tax, Simone found
that no tax is due for all income up to p dollars,
?
with p > 0. Income greater than p dollars is
(F) –6 taxed at a rate of 15%. Which of the following
graphs accurately represents this tax?
(G) 8
(H) 10
(J) –12
(K) 14
(A)
53. On an xy-graph, three corners of a
parallelogram are located at (3, 3), (4, – 4),
and (–2, –1). Which of the following points
could be the remaining corner?
(A) (8, 0)
(B) (8, –1)
(C) (–1, 9)
(D) (–3, 6)
(B)
(E) (–5, 7)

54. Doug, who runs track for his high school,


was challenged to a race by his younger
brother, Matt. Matt started running first,
and Doug didn’t start running until Matt
had finished a quarter-mile lap on the
school track. Doug passed Matt as they
both finished their sixth lap. If both boys
ran at a constant speed, with Doug running
(C)
2 miles an hour faster than Matt, what was
Matt’s speed?
(F) 10.5 miles per hour
(G) 10 miles per hour
(H) 9 miles per hour
(J) 8 miles per hour
(K) 7.5 miles per hour
(D)

(E)

[Link]
Go on to next page

21_9781118001547-[Link] 249 5/23/11 8:06 PM


56. The following figure shows the graph of 58. When she chooses a password, Eloise
. Which of the answer choices always uses exactly ten different
are the correct amplitude and period of characters: five letters (A, B, C, D, and E)
this function? and five numbers (2, 3, 4, 5, and 6).
Additionally, she always ensures that no
pair of letters is consecutive and that no
5 pair of numbers is consecutive. How many
different passwords conform to these rules?
(F) fewer than 1,000
(G) between 1,000 and 10,000
(H) between 10,000 and 100,000
– 3π – 2π –π π 2π 3π 4π 5π (J) between 100,000 and 1,000,000
(K) more than 1,000,000

59. If the least common multiple of 9, 10, 12,


and v is 540, which of the following
–5 could be v?
(A) 18
(F) amplitude = 5, period = π (B) 24
(G) amplitude = 5, period = 2π (C) 27
(H) amplitude = 5, period = 4π (D) 36
(J) amplitude = 10, period = 2π (E) 45
(K) amplitude = 10, period = 4π
60. The equation y = axb + c produces the
57. If the equation x2 + mx + n = 0 has two following (x, y) coordinate pairs: (0, 2),
solutions, x = k and x = 2k, what is the (1, 7), and (2, 42). What is the value of abc?
value of mn in terms of k? (F) 10
(A) 2k2 (G) 20
2
(B) –2k (H) 30
3
(C) –2k (J) 40
3
(D) 6k (K) 60
3
(E) –6k

STOP DO NOT TURN THE PAGE UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.


DO NOT RETURN TO A PREVIOUS TEST.

21_9781118001547-[Link] 250 5/23/11 8:06 PM


ACT Resource Links
ACT Online Practice Tests: [Link]

※ ACT English Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Math Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Reading Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Science Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

ACT Grammar: [Link]

ACT Real Past Papers Download:

[Link]

[Link]

More ACT Practice Tests Online:

[Link]

[Link]
Digital SAT & New SAT Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

Real SAT Tests Download:

[Link]

AP Exams Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]
Mathematics Test
Time: 60 minutes for 60 questions
Directions: Each question has five answer choices. Choose the best answer for each question, and
then shade in the corresponding oval on your answer sheet.

1. Jackson worked 25 hours and received 5. In the following figure, the circle centered
$225. At the same rate of pay, how much at N has a radius of 4. What is the area of
would he make if he worked 40 hours? the shaded region?
(A) $300
(B) $325
(C) $350
(D) $360
(E) $400

2. What is the missing number in the


sequence 1, 5, 10, 16, 23, 31, __?
(F) 37 N

(G) 38
(H) 39
(J) 40
(K) 41

3. If x = 6 and y = –2, what is the value of


3xy + 2x2 – y3?
(A) 44 (A) 3π

(B) 48 (B) 6π

(C) 50 (C) 9π

(D) 52 (D) 12π

(E) 56 (E) 16π

4. Noreen recently took a job helping people 6. Tara’s three bowling scores in a tournament
register to vote. The job has a mandatory were 167, 178, and 186. What was her
10-day period of probation during which her average score for the tournament?
success rate is strictly monitored. On her (F) 176
first day, she registered 30 people. Then, for (G) 177
each of the next 9 days, she registered 4
more people than she did on the previous (H) 178
day. How many people did she register alto- (J) 179
gether during her probationary period?
(K) 180
(F) 300
(G) 340
(H) 480
(J) 560
(K) 600

Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 271 5/23/11 8:05 PM


7. What is the value of k if ? 12. What is the value of x if x2 – 5x – 14 = 0
and x > 0?
(A) 0.2
(F) 2
(B) 2
(G) 4
(C) 2.2
(H) 5
(D) 2.8
(J) 7
(E) 4.7
(K) 9
8. Which of the following is equivalent to
–8(x – 2) < 3x – 6? 13. If , then n =
(F) x < 2
(A) 6
(G) x > 2
(B) 7
(H) x ≥ –2
(C) 9
(J) x < –2
(D) 11
(K) x > –2
(E) 13
9. How many different positive integers are
14. If the height of an equilateral triangle is 9,
factors of both 28 and 42?
what is its area?
(A) 1
(F) 27
(B) 2
(G) 54
(C) 3
(H) 81
(D) 4
(J)
(E) More than 4
(K)
10. What is the slope of a line that includes the
points (–4, 1) and (10, –6)? 15. In the following figure, what is the value of
y in terms of x?
(F) 2
(G)
100˚
(H)

(J) x˚ y˚

(K) (A) x + 80

11. If 3x + 5y = 4, which of the following is (B) 80 – x


equivalent to the expression (6x + 10y) (C) x + 100
(100x + 100y)?
(D) x – 100
(A) 100x + 100y
(E) 100 – x
(B) 200x + 200y
16. If 15% of n is 300, what is 22% of n?
(C) 400x + 400y
(F) 400
(D) 800x + 800y
(G) 440
(E) 1,600x + 1,600y
(H) 480
(J) 525
(K) 550

[Link]
Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 272 5/23/11 8:05 PM


17. What is the formula of a line that is 20. If f(x) = x2 + 9 and g(x) = 24 + 4x, what is the
perpendicular to and includes value of ?
the point (3, 4)?

(A) (F) 0.75


(G) 0.8
(B)
(H) 1.2
(C) y = 3x + 5 (J) 1.25

(D) y = –3x + 5 (K) 1.75

(E) y = –3x + 13 21. In the following figure, what is the value of


x in terms of y?
18. Two values of m satisfy the equation
|5m – 11| – 3m = 9. What is the result when
you multiply these two values together?
(F) 2.5 x
(G) 2.75 y
(H) 3.2
(J) 3.75
3y
(K) 4.25
(A) 10y
19. In the following figure, what is the midpoint
of ? (B) 10y2
(C)
V
(1,8) (D)
(E)

22. Two variables, v and w, are inversely


proportional such that when v = 7, w = 14.
What is the value of w when v = 2?
(F) 1
(G) 4
(H) 14
(J) 28
U (K) 49
(–3,–7)
23. The ratio of adults to girls to boys on a
(A) class field trip was [Link]. If the trip included
6 more boys than girls, how many adults
(B) were with the group?
(A) 3
(C) (B) 4
(C) 6
(D)
(D) 8
(E) (E) 12

Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 273 5/23/11 8:05 PM


24. In the following figure, line a and line b are 26. If , then
parallel and pass through the points
shown. What is the equation for line b? (F)

lin
(G)
ea
(0,5) (H)

(J)
lin
eb (8,0)
(K)

(0,–3) 27. If pq = 3, then p3q4 + p4q5 =


(A) 12q
(B) 7p + 9q
(C) 12p + 20q
(F) (D) 96p
(E) 108q
(G)
28. Jane ran around the perimeter of a
(H) rectangular park at a constant rate of
10 feet per second. The park has an area
of 67,500 square feet, and its length is
(J) exactly three times its width. For how
many seconds did Jane run?
(K) (F) 60
25. A bag contains 7 black socks, 12 white (G) 120
socks, and 17 red socks. If you pick one (H) 240
sock at random from the bag, what is the
(J) 360
probability that it will NOT be white?
(K) 480
(A)
Use this information to answer Questions 29
(B) and 30: Danielle’s phone plan charges her $30
per month for the first 200 minutes and then
(C) $0.10 per minute for each subsequent minute.

(D) 29. Which of the following functions takes an


input of any whole number value of x ≥ 200
and outputs the value for f(x) as the amount
(E) of dollars Danielle would pay for x minutes
of phone usage?
(A) f(x) = 0.1x + 10
(B) f(x) = 0.1x + 20
(C) f(x) = 0.1x + 30
(D) f(x) = 0.1x + 200
(E) f(x) = 0.1x + 230

[Link]
Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 274 5/23/11 8:05 PM


30. If Danielle paid exactly $100 last month, 34. What is the determinant of the matrix
how many minutes did she use?
?
(F) 700
(G) 800
(F) 0
(H) 900
(G) 12
(J) 1,000
(H) |0|
(K) 1,200
(J) |6|
31. What is the area of 䉭RST in the (K) |12|
following figure?
35. In the following figure, what is the
S length of ?

K = (12,3)
15 13

R T
9 U

(A) 84 J = (–12,–7)

(B) 91 (A) 24
(C) 96 (B) 25
(D) 105 (C) 26
(E) 120 (D) 27
32. Antoine bought a new electric guitar that (E) 28
cost $588.60 after 9% sales tax was added.
What was the price of the guitar without tax? 36. If
(F) $536
(G) $540 (F)

(H) $542 (G)


(J) $545
(K) $548 (H)

33. Which of the following points on the (J)


xy-graph is the x-intercept of the
equation y = 2x – 8?
(K)
(A) (0, 4)
(B) (0, )
(C) (4, 0)
(D) (–4, 0)
(E) ( , 0)

[Link]
Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 275 5/23/11 8:05 PM


37. A 25-foot ladder stands against a vertical 40. Which of the following is a possible value
wall at an angle of n degrees with the of x if 5x2 – 10x + 4 = 0?
ground. If , how far is the base of (F)
the ladder from the wall? (G)
(A) 12
(B) 13 (H)

(C) 14
(J)
(D) 15
(E) 16 (K)
38. In the following figure, if the dimensions of
the trapezoid are as shown and the area of 41. If you multiply a number by 3 and then
the trapezoid is 144, what is the value of x? add 40, the result is the same as if you first
add 17 and then multiply by 2. What is the
result if you subtract 9 from the number
6x
and then multiply by 4?
(A) –60
4x
(B) –72
(C) –84
12x
(D) –108
(F) 2 (E) –124
(G) 3
42. If 7x + 4y = 18 and 3x + y = –3, what is the
(H) 4 value of x + y?
(J) 6 (F) 9
(K) 8 (G) 11
(H) 12
39. Ansgar is writing a novel. He writes seven
days a week. On each of those days he (J) 14
writes for at least 4 hours but never more (K) 15
than 8 hours. Last week, he wrote for
exactly 46 hours. What is the maximum
number of days on which he could have
written for 8 hours?
(A) 2 days
(B) 3 days
(C) 4 days
(D) 5 days
(E) 6 days

Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 276 5/23/11 8:05 PM


43. In the following figure, the area of the 44. In the following figure, the area of the
shaded region is 20% of the area of the large square is 81. What is the area of
whole circle centered at P. The angle the shaded square?
shown measures d degrees. What is
its measurement in radians? x 2x

2x x


P
x 2x

2x x

(F) 45
(G)
(A) (H)
(J)
(B)
(K)

(C) 45. Let f(x) = x2 + 10x + 2. If g(x) is a transforma-


tion that moves f(x) both one unit up and
(D) one unit to the right, then g(x) =
(A) x2 + 8x – 6
(E) (B) x2 + 9x + 3
(C) x2 + 10x – 6
(D) x2 + 11x + 3
(E) x2 + 12x + 6

46. If , what is the value of a?

(F) 0.01
(G) 0.1
(H) 1
(J) 10
(K) 100

Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 277 5/23/11 8:05 PM


47. A password for a computer system requires 50. The following figure shows a cylindrical
exactly 6 characters. Each character can be tank whose diameter is 3 times the length
either one of the 26 letters from A to Z or of its height. The tank holds approximately
one of the ten digits from 0 to 9. The first 231.5 cubic meters of fluid. Which of the
character must be a letter and the last following answer choices most closely
character must be a digit. How many approximates the height of the tank?
different possible passwords are there?
(A) less than 107 3h
(B) between 107 and 108
(C) between 108 and 109 h
(D) between 109 and 1010
(E) more than 1010

48. On the xy-plane, what is the area of a circle


with this equation: (x + 3)2 + (y – 4)2 = 49? (F) 2 meters
(F) 5π (G) 3 meters
(G) 7π (H) 4 meters
(H) 25π (J) 5 meters
(J) 49π (K) 6 meters
(K) 125π 51. Paulette, Quentin, and Rosie each donated
money to a charity. Paulette gave as much
49. Which of the following is equal to sin x sec x? money as Quentin and Rosie gave together.
(A) tan x If Quentin had given three times more than
he gave, he would have given $40 more
(B) cot x
than Paulette. And if Rosie had given $20
(C) cos x tan x less, she would have given half as much
(D) cos x csc x as Paulette. How much did Paulette give?

(E) cot x csc x (A) $80


(B) $120
(C) $160
(D) $200
(E) $240

[Link]
Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 278 5/23/11 8:05 PM


To answer Questions 52 and 53, use the following graph, which provides information about
the number of new clients five salespeople registered last month.

Zach

Yolanda

Xavier

Wanda

Victoria

5 10 15 20 25

52. What percentage of the new clients did 53. Suppose that next month Victoria registers
Yolanda register? twice as many clients as she did this month
(F) 18% and that each of the other four salespeople
registers the same number of clients as he or
(G) 20% she did this month. In this case, what percent-
(H) 22% age of clients will Victoria have registered?
(J) 24% (A) 36%
(K) 25% (B) 40%
(C) 44%
(D) 48%
(E) 50%

Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 279 5/23/11 8:05 PM


54. In the following figure, the regular octagon 57. The following figure shows f(x), which
has a side with a length of 1. What is the includes points L, M, and N plus the line
area of the shaded region? segments and . Which of the follow-
ing functions is equivalent to f(x)?

f(x)
L = (2,4) N = (4,4)

M = (3,3)

(F)
(G)

(H)

(J) (A) f(x + 6)


(B) f(x – 6)
(K) (C) f(6 – x)
(D) –f(x + 6)
55. If , with a > 0, b > 0, and c > 0,
(E) –f(x – 6)
what is the value of a in terms of b and c?
(A) 58. If log9 n = and n > 0, what is the
(B) value of ?
(C) (F) 3
(G)
(D)
(H)
(E) (J)
(K)
56. At 10:00, Angela starts from her home and
runs at a constant pace to Kathleen’s house, 59. In the complex numbers, where , the
which is exactly 2 miles away. Immediately, conjugate of any value a + bi is a – bi. What
she and Kathleen turn around and walk back is the result when you multiply 2 + 7i by
to Angela’s house exactly 4 miles an hour its conjugate?
slower than Angela ran. When they arrive
(A) 45
at Angela’s house, the time is 10:45. At what
speed did Angela run? (B) –45
(F) 6 miles per hour (C) 45i
(G) 6.5 miles per hour (D) 53
(H) 7 miles per hour (E) 53i
(J) 7.5 miles per hour
(K) 8 miles per hour

Go on to next page

23_9781118001547-[Link] 280 5/23/11 8:05 PM


60. Jacob works as a lifeguard at a local pool. (H)
At the beginning of a 12-hour overnight
shift, the pool was full, and Jacob began
draining it. After 2 hours, the pool was
completely empty. He spent 3 hours clean-
ing the pool and then began filling it up
again. The pool finished filling just as his
shift ended. Which of the following graphs
accurately describes the amount of water
in the pool throughout Jacob’s shift?

(F)

(J)

(G)

(K)

[Link] STOP DO NOT TURN THE PAGE UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.


DO NOT RETURN TO A PREVIOUS TEST.

23_9781118001547-[Link] 281 5/23/11 8:05 PM


ACT Resource Links
ACT Online Practice Tests: [Link]

※ ACT English Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Math Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Reading Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Science Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

ACT Grammar: [Link]

ACT Real Past Papers Download:

[Link]

[Link]

More ACT Practice Tests Online:

[Link]

[Link]
Digital SAT & New SAT Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

Real SAT Tests Download:

[Link]

AP Exams Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]
Mathematics Test
Time: 60 minutes for 60 questions
Directions: Each question has five answer choices. Choose the best answer for each question, and
then shade in the corresponding oval on your answer sheet.

1. At a convenience store, two candy bars and 4. In the following figure, if the perimeter of
two bags of potato chips cost $4.00, and the square is 20, what is the area of the
three candy bars and two bags of potato shaded region?
chips cost $4.75. What is the price of one
bag of potato chips?
(A) $0.50
(B) $0.75
(C) $1.00
(D) $1.25
(E) $1.50

2. Which of the following is the greatest


common factor of 60 and 64?
(F) 2
(G) 4
(H) 6
(J) 8 (F) 10

(K) 10 (G) 12
(H) 12.5
3. A teacher takes 5 children on a field trip to
(J) 20.5
a geological museum. As a souvenir, the
group receives a bag of stones. When the (K) 25
teacher divides the stones evenly among
the children, each child receives exactly 24. 5. At a banquet of 36 people, every person had
If 6 children had been present, how many a choice among beef stroganoff, chicken
stones would each child have received? divan, and linguini primavera. If 25% chose
beef stroganoff and 17 people chose
(A) 15 chicken divan, how many people chose
(B) 16 linguini primavera?
(C) 18 (A) 7
(D) 20 (B) 8
(E) 21 (C) 9
(D) 10
(E) 11

Go on to next page

25_9781118001547-[Link] 305 5/23/11 8:04 PM


6. What is the value of 4v(w2 – 3vw) given that 10. Damien played golf on each of the four
v = –1 and w = 4 days of his vacation. His scores on the
(F) –84 first three days were 93, 92, and 89, and
his average for the four days was 90.
(G) –92 What was his score on the fourth day?
(H) –98 (F) 84
(J) –104 (G) 85
(K) –112 (H) 86

7. Annette took 10 minutes to walk around a (J) 87


rectangular field. The length of the field is (K) 88
4 times its width. How long would it take
Annette to walk the width of the field? 11. Which of the following inequalities is
(A) 1 minute equivalent to ?
(B) 2 minutes (A)
(C) 3 minutes
(D) 4 minutes (B)
(E) 5 minutes
(C)
8. What is the slope of the line in the
following graph? (D)

y (E)
(0,6)
12. In the following figure, line M and line N
are parallel. Which of the answer choices
does NOT necessarily add up to 180°?
(3,0)
x M a b c

d e f g
N

(F) 2
(G) –2 (F) ∠a + ∠b + ∠f
(H) (G) ∠a + ∠d
(H) ∠b + ∠e + ∠f
(J)
(J) ∠d + ∠e

(K) (K) ∠e + ∠g

9. Two values of v satisfy the equation |2v – 13|


+ 6 = 9. What is the sum of these values?
(A) 4
(B) 7
(C) 9
(D) 13
[Link]
(E) 17
Go on to next page

25_9781118001547-[Link] 306 5/23/11 8:04 PM


13. On an xy-graph, what is the length of a line 17. If 2x – y = 32 and 5x + 3y = 14, then xy =
segment drawn from (–3, 7) to (6, –5)? (A) 35
(A) 15 (B) –40
(B) 16 (C) 75
(C) 17 (D) 100
(D) 18 (E) –120
(E) 20
18. What is the value of a in terms b if
14. Which of the following is NOT a factor of ?
4x2y4 – 12x3y2 – 8xy3?
(F) 2x2 (F)
(G) 2xy2
(H) –2y (G)

(J) 4y2
(H)
(K) 4xy
(J)
15. Of the 126 students who applied for a full
scholarship at Oxbow College, 9 received
one. What is the ratio of students who (K)
received a scholarship to those who didn’t?
(A) 1 to 10 19. If p percent of 250 is 75, what is 75% of p?
(B) 1 to 11 (A) 22.5
(C) 1 to 12 (B) 25
(D) 1 to 13 (C) 75
(E) 1 to 14 (D) 225
(E) 250
16. In the following figure, each of the four
angles in the parallelogram is as shown. 20. What is the slope of the line 9x – 3y = 10?
What is the value of y?
(F) 3
A B (G) –3
x° y° (H) 9

(J)

(K)

(z – 15)° (2z)°
D C

(F) 30
(G) 35
(H) 40
(J) 45
(K) 50

Go on to next page

25_9781118001547-[Link] 307 5/23/11 8:04 PM


21. In the following figure, F is the midpoint of 23. In the following figure, sin θ =
. Which of the following are the coordi-
nates of F?

29
2
H = (9,8)

F θ
5

(A)
G = (–6,1)
(B)

(C)

(D)

(A)
(E)
(B)

(C) 24. The formula for the volume of a sphere is


, and the formula for the surface
(D) area of a sphere is . If a sphere has
a surface area of 36π, what is its volume?
(E) (F) 27π
(G) 36π
22. If |6 – 4n| > 1, which of the following must
(H) 54π
be true?
(J) 72π
(F)
(K) 108π

(G) 25. What is a possible value of x if


?
(H)
(A)
(J) (B)
(C)
(K)
(D)
(E)

26. If m and n are both factors of 75, which of


the following could equal m + n:
(F) 12
(G) 18
(H) 22
(J) 36
(K) 54

[Link]
Go on to next page

25_9781118001547-[Link] 308 5/23/11 8:04 PM


27. The following graph shows the percentage 30. What is the result when you add the matrix
of shares controlled by five owners of a to the matrix and
startup software company. Zach intends
to sell his shares equally among the other multiply the result by 2?
four owners. After this sale is final, what (F)
percentage of the company will Bell own?
(G)
Currer Ellis
(H)

21% 22% (J)

(K)

31. If the equation for the line shown in the


23% following graph is , what is the
25%
value of kn?
Acton Bell
(n,5)

Zach

(A) 25.25% (0,k)


(B) 27.25%
(C) 27.5%
(D) 39.9%
(E) 34%

28. A clown at an amusement park makes animal


shapes from twisted balloons. She sells each
animal based on the number of balloons it (A) 9
requires, according to the following chart: (B) 12
Number of balloons: (C) 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 (D) 18
Price: $4.00 $4.50 $5.00 $5.50 $6.00 $6.50 $7.00 (E) 24

Which of the following functions equals 32. Alfred and Rani both picked different two-
the dollar cost of a balloon animal that digit numbers. If you multiply Alfred’s
contains x balloons? number by 5 and double Rani’s number,
the sum is 300. If you double Alfred’s
(F) f(x) = x number and multiply Rani’s number by 3,
(G) f(x) = x + 4 the sum of the two numbers is 252. What
is the sum of their two numbers?
(H) f(x) = 4x + 0.5
(F) 96
(J) f(x) = 0.5x + 4
(G) 112
(K) f(x) = 0.5x + 3.5
(H) 128
29. What is the sum of the two values of x that (J) 144
satisfy the equation 4x2 – 3x – 1 = 0?
(K) 150
(A) 0.75
(B) 1.25
(C) 2.5
[Link]
(D) –0.75 Go on to next page
(E) –1.25

25_9781118001547-[Link] 309 5/23/11 8:04 PM


33. What is the equation for a line that inter- 35. What is the value of x if ?
sects the origin and is perpendicular to
2x – 4y = 13? (A) 17

(A) y = –2 (B) –17

(B) y = 2x (C) 29

(C) y = –2x (D) –29


(E) Cannot be determined from the
(D) information given.

(E) 36. A scientist performs an experiment in


which she measures four values two times
each, with the following results:
34. This semester, Gerry scored an average of
93 on his five history exams. He got the
w x y z
same score on his first two exams, and
then he got a 94, an 85, and a 90 on the First 0.2 6 0.5 10
remaining exams. What score did he measurement
receive on his first two exams? Second 0.6 3 1 30
(F) 95 measurement
(G) 96
Which of the following conclusions does
(H) 97
the experiment provide evidence for?
(J) 98
(F) w and y are directly proportional.
(K) 99
(G) w and z are inversely proportional.
(H) x and y are inversely proportional.
(J) x and z are inversely proportional.
(K) y and z are directly proportional.

37. Which of the following is the amplitude of the function shown in the following graph?

0.5

–6π –5π –4π –3π –2π –π π 2π 3π 4π 5π 6π

–0.5

(A) 0.5
(B) 1
(C) π
(D) 2π
(E) 4π

Go on to next page

25_9781118001547-[Link] 310 5/23/11 8:04 PM


38. In the following figure, O is the center of 40. The following figure shows the graph of
the circle, is tangent to the circle at D, an equation y = ax2 + bx + c. Which of the
and is tangent to the circle at E. Which answer choices CANNOT be true?
of the following must be true?

y
C

O x
E

(F) a < b
B D A (G) a > b
(H) a < c
(F)
(J) b < c
(G) is isosceles
(K) b > c
(H)
(J) 41. Which of the following is the domain of the
function ?
(K) is a square

39. If g(x) is a transformation that moves f(x) (A) –3 > x > 3


three units to the right and then reflects it (B) –3 ≤ x ≤ 3
across the x-axis, then g(x) =
(C) –3 ≤ x < 3
(A) f(–x) + 3
(D) x < –3 or x < 3
(B) f(–x) – 3
(E) x ≤ –3 or x ≥ 3
(C) f(x) + 3
(D) –f(x + 3) 42. If a number sequence begins 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9,
10, 12 . . ., which of the following numbers
(E) –f(x – 3) does NOT appear in the sequence?
(F) 34
(G) 43
(H) 57
(J) 65
(K) 72

Go on to next page

25_9781118001547-[Link] 311 5/23/11 8:04 PM


43. A two-digit number from 10 to 99, inclusive, 46. In the complex numbers, where i2 = –1,
is chosen at random. What is the probabil- what is the value of 5 + 6i multiplied
ity that this number is divisible by 5? by 3 – 2i?

(A) (F) 27
(G) 27i
(B) (H) 27 + 8i
(J) 15 + 8i
(C)
(K) 15 – 18i
(D) 47. In the following figure, is a chord of the
circle centered at O, with . If KL = 12
(E) and MO = 6, what is the area of the circle?

44. What is the area of the shaded region in the


following figure?
K

(1,4)
M
O

(–5,–3)
(–2,–3)

(F) 10.5 (A) 36π


(G) 12.5 (B) 48π
(H) 18 (C) 72π
(J) 21 (D) 96π
(K) 24 (E) 144π

45. An isosceles triangle contains three angles


that measure 40°, x°, and y°. Which of the
following CANNOT be true?
(A) x = y
(B) x = 50
(C) x – y = 60
(D) x = 70
(E) x = 100

[Link]
Go on to next page

25_9781118001547-[Link] 312 5/23/11 8:04 PM


49. If each of Eldridge’s 8 deposits was in the
Use the following information to answer amount of $200 and her withdrawal was
Questions 48 and 49: Eldridge opened a savings $350, how much money did her account
account with an initial balance of $1,000. After have at the end of 8 months?
that, every month for 8 months, she made one
deposit to the account, always for the same (A) $850
amount. During that time, she made just (B) $1,550
one withdrawal.
(C) $2,250
(D) $2,350
48. Which of the following graphs accurately
describes these transactions over an (E) $2,950
8-month period?
50. Martha picked out a pair of shoes she
(F)
wanted and brought them to the front of
the store to pay. The cashier told her that
the shoes were on sale for 30% off the origi-
nal price. She rang up the sale price plus
5% sales tax, so Martha ended up paying
$58.80 for the shoes. What was the original
price for the shoes?
(F) $70
(G) (G) $75
(H) $80
(J) $85
(K) $90

51. Which of the following is equivalent


to ?

(A) 1
(H)
(B) sin n
(C) cos n
(D) cot n
(E) csc n

(J)

(K)

Go on to next page

25_9781118001547-[Link] 313 5/23/11 8:04 PM


52. In the following figure, the large quadrilat- 54. If , then y =
eral is a square. What is the area of the
shaded region in terms of x and y? (F)

x y (G)

(H)
x
y
(J)

(K)

y 55. In the following figure, the base of the pyra-


mid has the same area as the base of the cyl-
inder, and the cylinder is twice the height of
x the pyramid. What is the ratio of the volume
of the pyramid to the volume of the cylinder?

(F)

(G)

(H)

(J)
(A) 1 to 3
(K) (B) 1 to 6
(C) 2 to 3
53. If and , what is the ratio of f:h?
(D) 3 to 2
(A) 1:6 (E) 6 to 1
(B) 1:8 56. Which of the following is a possible solu-
(C) 1:10 tion for x in terms of k for the equation
(D) 1:12
?
(E) 1:20
(F)
(G)
(H)
(J)
(K)

Go on to next page

25_9781118001547-[Link] 314 5/23/11 8:04 PM


57. If , what is the value 59. If , then a =

of a – b? (A)
(A) 1 (B) b
(B) –1 (C) b2
(C) 2 (D) b4
(D) (E) b8

60. The following figure shows a regular octa-


(E)
gon inscribed in a circle. The arc length
58. Which of the following functions has a from A to B is 6π. What is the area of the
range of f(x) ≥ 4? shaded region of the circle?

(F) f(x) = |x + 4|
A
(G) f(x) = |x – 4|
(H) f(x) = |x + 4| – 4
(J) f(x) = |x – 4| + 4
(K) f(x) = |x – 4| – 4

(F) 8π
(G) 16π
(H) 24π
(J) 36π
(K) 64π

[Link] STOP DO NOT TURN THE PAGE UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.


DO NOT RETURN TO A PREVIOUS TEST.

25_9781118001547-[Link] 315 5/23/11 8:04 PM


ACT Resource Links
ACT Online Practice Tests: [Link]

※ ACT English Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Math Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Reading Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Science Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

ACT Grammar: [Link]

ACT Real Past Papers Download:

[Link]

[Link]

More ACT Practice Tests Online:

[Link]

[Link]
Digital SAT & New SAT Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

Real SAT Tests Download:

[Link]

AP Exams Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]
The ACT Mathematics
Mock Test 1
EXAMINEE STATEMENT, CERTIFICATION, AND SIGNATURE
1. Read the following Statement: By opening this test booklet, I agree to comply with and be bound by the Terms and
Conditions: Testing Rules and Policies for the Test, provided in the registration materials for the test, including those
concerning test security, score cancellation, examinee remedies, arbitration, and consent to the processing of my
personally identifying information, including the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of information as described in
the Privacy Policy.
I understand that Kit-Wing Yu owns the test questions and responses and affirm that I will not share any test questions
or responses with anyone by any form of communication before, during, or after the test administration. I understand
that assuming anyone else’s identity to take this test is strictly prohibited and may violate the law and subject me to
legal penalties.
International Examinees: By my signature, I am also providing my consent to Kit-Wing Yu to transfer my personally
identifying information to Kit-Wing Yu, or a third-party service provider for processing, where it will be subject to use
and disclosure.

2. Copy the Certification shown below (only the text in italics) on the lines provided. Write in your normal handwriting.
Certification: I agree to the Statement above and certify that I am the person whose name appears on this form.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

3. Sign your name as you would any official document, enter today’s date, and print your name in the spaces provided.
________________________ __________________ ______________________
Your Signature Today’s Date Print Your Name

The ACT
Form MT1
Mathematics
Directions
This booklet contains a mathematics test. The test row of ovals with the same number as the question.
measures skills and abilities highly related to high Only responses marked on your answer document
school course work and success in college. will be scored. Your score on each test will be based
Calculators may be used on the mathematics test. only on the number of questions you answer correctly
The questions in the test are numbered, and the during the time allowed for the test. You will not be
suggested answers for each question are lettered. On penalized for guessing. It is to your advantage to
the answer document, the rows of ovals are numbered answer every question even if you must guess.
to match the questions, and the ovals in each row are You may work on the test only when the testing
lettered to correspond to the suggested answers. staff tells you to do so. If you finish the test before
For each question, first decide which answer is best. time is called for the test, you should use the time
Next, locate on the answer document the row of ovals remaining to reconsider questions you are uncertain
numbered the same as the question. Then, locate the about in the test.
oval in that row lettered the same as your answer. Lay your pencil down immediately when time is
called at the end of the test. You may not for any
Finally, fill in the oval completely. Use a soft lead
reason fill in or alter ovals for the test after time is
pencil and make your marks heavy and black. Do not
called for the test. To do so will disqualify you from
use ink or a mechanical pencil.
the examination.
Mark only one answer to each question. If you
Do not fold or tear the pages of your test booklet.
change your mind about an answer, erase your first
DO NOT OPEN THIS BOOKLET
mark thoroughly before marking your new answer.
UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.
For each question, make certain that you mark in the

1
You may wish to remove this answer document from the booklet to use in the mathematics mock test.

The ACT Mathematics


Mock Test 1
Answer Sheet

NAME: _______________________________________

DATE: ________________________________________

FORM CDOE: __________________________________


Cut Here

USE A SOFT LEAD NO. 2 PENCIL ONLY.


(Do NOT use a mechanical pencil, ink, ballpoint, correction fluid, or felt-tip pen.)

The ACT
Mathematics
2
2 2
MATHEMATICS MOCK TEST 1
60 Minutes – 60 Questions

DIRECTIONS: Solve each problem, choose the correct but some of the problems may best be done without using a
answer, and then in fill in the corresponding oval on your calculator.
answer document. Note: Unless otherwise stated, all of the following should be
Do not linger over problems that take too much time. assumed.
Solve as many as you can; then return to the others in the 1. Illustrative figures are NOT necessarily drawn to scale.
time you have left for this test. 2. Geometric figures lie in a plane.
You are permitted to use a calculator on this test. You may [Link] word line indicates a straight line.
use your calculator for any problems you choose, 4. The word average indicates arithmetic mean.

1. There are 36 members in Mathematics Club. They are DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
going to choose a student representative, who will be
selected at random, but he/she CANNOT be one of the
7 committees of the club. What is the probability that
Mary, who is a member, but NOT a committee, of the
club will be chosen?

A. 0
1
B. 36
7
C. 36
1
D. 29
1
E. 7

2. The statement △ABC ≅ △PQR is true. Which of the


following statements must be false?

F. ∠A =∠P
G. ∠B =∠Q
H. ∠C =∠R
J. AB ≅ QR
K. CA ≅ RP

3. In the figure below, the measure of ∠ACB is 60°, the


measure of ∠ABC is 70°, and the measure of ∠CAB is
x° . C

60°

x° 70°
B
A
What is the value of x ?

A. 50
B. 55
C. 60
D. 65
E. 70

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 3 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
4. Newspapers A, B and C are published in a city. A group DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
of people was surveyed about which newspapers each
had read last month. They could choose newspaper A,
B, or C, or they could select “none of these
newspapers”. It is known that only 12 people selected
“none of these newspapers”, and 8 people responded
that they had read all of them. The numbers of
responses in each category are shown in the figure
below.

A
19

8 14
8
B C
12 13 10
12

There is only one region with exactly 13 responses.


What did this region refer to?

F. Newspaper B only
G. Newspaper C only
H. Newspapers B and C only
J. Newspapers A and C only
K. All 3 types of newspaper

5. What is the value of 4 (2 + 1) – 5 | 5 – 7 | ?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
E. 10

6. The graphs of the functions 2x – y = – 6 and x + 2y = 2


are shown in the standard (x, y) coordinate plane below.
The domain of each function is all real numbers. What
point do the graphs intersect?

F. (–2,2)
G. (2,2)
H. (0,5)
J. (–4,0)
K. Cannot be determined from the given information

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 4 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
7. On a map, the distance between two points is 2 cm. If DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
the actual distance between them is 10 m, find the scale
of the map.

A. 5,000 : 1
B. 500 : 1
C. 1 : 50,000
D. 1 : 5,000
E. 1 : 500

8. The taxi fee is $1.5 for the first 1 mile and $0.2 for
each additional 0.25 mile. How much of a 3.75 miles
ride?

F. $3.5
G. $3.7
H. $3.9
J. $4.1
K. $4.3

4
9. It is known that the assessed value is 5 of the property
value and the yearly tax is computed as $2.5 per $100
of assessed value. If the yearly tax of a property is
$1,200, what is the property value?

A. $55,000
B. $60,000
C. $65,000
D. $70,000
E. $75,000

10. Kay will choose 1 novel at random from 80 novels on a


bookshelf for her book report. There are four types of
novels in the bookshelf and the number of each kind is
given in the table below. What is the probability that
the novel Kay chooses will be a romance or a mystery?

Number of
Type
novels
Science 25
Romance 31
Fantasy 17
Mystery 7

2
F. 5
19
G. 40
7
H. 31
7
J. 80
31
K. 80

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 5 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
11. The prices of a can of soft drink and a bag of potato DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
chips in a store are $1.2 and $3.5 respectively. If
Tommy has $18 and he must buy one bag of potato
chips, find the maximum number of cans of soft drink
he can buy from the store.

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

12. Given that A and B are (–4, 2) and (2, –1) respectively.
What is the slope of AB , shown in the standard (x, y)
coordinate plane below?

F. 0
G. 1
1
H. 2

J. – 12
K. –1

13. The product of (3x + 4) and the binomial f(x) is the


polynomial 18x2 + 45x + 28. What is f(x) ?

A. 6x + 7
B. 6x – 7
C. –6x + 7
D. 15x + 7
E. 15x + 14

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 6 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
14. We know that cos2x = 16 2
21 . What is sin x?
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.

21
F. 16
5
G. 21
21
H. 5
5
J. 16
16
K. 5

15. All of the small squares are equal in area in the figure
below. If the area of the rectangle is 1 square unit,
which of the following expressions can represent the
area (in square units) of the shaded part?

1 6
A. 7 × 7
1 5
B. 7 × 9
1 4
C. 7 × 9
6 4
D. 7 × 9
6 5
E. 7 × 9

16. The measure of∠B is 66°, and AB ≅ AC . Find the


measure of ∠A. A

F. 48° ?
G. 54°
H. 64°
J. 72°
K. 78°

66°
B C

17. A sequence is defined by letting al = 3 and


an = an – 1 + 2n for n ≥ 2. What is the third term, a3, of
this sequence?

A. 4
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11
E. 13

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 7 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
18. In the standard (x,y) coordinate plane, the line DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
represented by which of the following equations passes
through (2,5) and is perpendicular to y = –2x + 4 ?

F. y = –2x – 6
G. y = –2x – 4
H. y = 12 x + 6

J. y = 12 x + 4
K. y = 5x – 6

19. The figure below shows a scale drawing of a garden.


There is a pond in the garden and the remaining area is
grassland. All given dimensions are in feet and all the
line segments are considered to be perpendicular. What
is the area, in square feet, of the grassland?

13
A. 20
B. 37 5
C. 65
D. 71 7 pond 4
E. 91

20. The manager of Shop NY department store wants to


investigate the service quality provided by the staff. A
survey about 4 issues was given to 80 customers and
the results of the survey are shown in the table below.

Issue Good Bad


Service attitude 62 18
Shopping environment 59 21
Product quality 75 15
Quick transactions 23 57

Assume that the results in the above table can predict


the response ratios for the other 22,400 customers
accurately. How many of the 22,400 customers would
respond “Good” on the shopping environment issue?

F. 5,880
G. 6,440
H. 15,960
J. 16,520
K. 21,000

21. In the standard (x,y) coordinate plane, the graph of the


line 6x + 5y – a = 0 passes through the line (2,–4).
What is the value of a ?

A. –14
B. –8
C. 8
D. 14
E. 32

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 8 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
22. Suppose that (a3)p = a6 and (aq)2 = a6 for all positive a. DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
What is aq – p ?

F. a
G. a2
H. a4
J. a6
K. a8

23. In the standard (x,y) coordinate plane, a point P(–3,2) is


translated 4 units to the right to Q, find the coordinates
of Q.

A. (–7,–2)
B. (–7,2)
C. (–3,6)
D. (–3,–6)
E. (1,2)

24. Which of the following expressions is equivalent to c if


6 c
a 3 .

F. c = 3a – 2
G. c = 3a – 6
H. c=a–2
J. c=a–6
K. c = –3a – 2

25. Peter bought a chain of wooden fence of 72 m. He


wanted to use all the fence to construct a fence for his
rectangular garden. If the width of the garden is 15 m,
what is its length, in m?

A. 21
B. 29
C. 36
D. 51
E. 57

26. The figure below shows angle ∠PQR. What is the


measure ∠PQR in radians?

150°
P Q

5
F. 3
5
G. 6
6
H. 5
5
J. 3
5
K. 6

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 9 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
27. A triangle is 4 3 ft base and 7 3 ft height. What is the DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
area, in square feet, of the triangle?

A. 4 3 + 7 3
B. 21
C. 42
D. 84
E. 100

28. Which of the following operations will produce the


minimum result if it is substituted for the blank in the
expression “–10 _______   13  ” ?

F. Multiplied by
G. Divided by
H. Plus
J. Minus
K. Averaged with

29. In Harare on a certain Sunday, the highest temperature


was 95°F and the lowest temperature was 68°F. What
was the difference between the highest and the lowest
temperatures, in degrees Celsius ?
(Note: The relationship between the temperature C, in
degrees Celsius, and the temperature F, in degrees
5
Fahrenheit, is given by C  9 ( F  32) .)

A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 15
E. 27

30. There are 13 Chinese songs and 9 English songs in a


computer. Now 5 Chinese songs and 3 English songs
are to be selected and added to a playlist. Which of the
following expressions gives the number of different
playlists that could be chosen from these 22 songs?

F. (13C5)(9C3)
G. (13C5)(9C3)
H. 13C8
J. (13C5)(9C3)
K. (13P5)(9P3)

31. Which of the following expressions is equivalent to


2
?
3 2

6 2 2
A. 7
6 2 2
B. 7
6 2 2
C. 13
6 2 2
D. 13
E. 2

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 10 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
32. In △DEF, DE = 48 cm, DF = 30 cm, m∠D = 62°, and DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
DE is the longest side. Which of the following
statements about m∠D, m∠E and m∠F must be true?
(Note: m∠X means the measure of angle X.)

F. m∠D = m∠E = m∠F


G. m∠D > m∠E > m∠F
H. m∠F > m∠D = m∠E
J. m∠F > m∠D > m∠E
K. m∠F > m∠E > m∠D

Use the following information to answer


questions 33–35.

International Commerce Centre (ICC) is a 118-storey,


1,587 feet commercial building in Hong Kong. It is the
world’s 11th tallest building by height now. The total
floor area is around 2.8 million square feet and the area
of each office floor is roughly 35,000 square feet. In the
figure below, an observer found the angle of elevation
at V to the top of the ICC to be 35°.

ICC

90° 35°
U V

33. In terms of scientific notation, which of the following


expressions is equivalent to the total floor area, in
square feet, of the ICC?

A. 2.8 × 106
B. 5.6 × 106
C. 28 × 105
D. 56 × 105
E. 80 × 105

34. Given each office floor is a square. Which of the


following values is closest to the diagonal, in feet, of
the office floor?

F. 40
G. 59
H. 187
J. 265
K. 324

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 11 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
35. Which of the following expressions is equivalent to the DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
length, in feet, of UV ?

A. 1, 587 tan 35
B. 1, 587 sin 35
C. 1, 587 cos 35
1,587
D.
sin 35
1,587
E.
tan 35

36. 15,000 cm3 of water is poured into a rectangular tank of


length 60 cm and width 25 cm. Find the depth of water
in the tank, in centimeters.

F. 6
G. 8
H. 10
J. 12
K. 16

37. Given ∠P >∠Q >∠R. The difference of the


measures of∠P and∠Q is 90°. The difference of the
measures of∠Q and∠R is 180°. The sum of the
measures of∠R and∠S is 90°. What is the sum of the
measures of∠P and∠S ?

A. 60°
B. 90°
C. 180°
D. 270°
E. 360°

38. Amy is going to run a hamburger store. The rent is


$1,000 and the estimated expenditure of each
hamburger is $2. She plans to sell each hamburger for
$6. Assume there are no other expenses. Which of the
following expressions represents the profit, P dollars,
she makes on n sold hamburgers?

F. P = 6n
G. P = 4n – 1,000
H. P = 4n – 999
J. P = 5n + 1,000
K. P = 5n + 999

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 12 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
39. The Tianjin Eye is a Ferris wheel built in Tianjin China. DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
The radius of it is 55 m and it moves 30 minutes for a
revolution. The height (h m) of a gondola above or
below the centre of the wheel at t min can be modelled
by h = 55 sin12t°. What is the highest position, in
meters, of a gondola above the centre of the wheel?

A. 7.5
B. 15
C. 25
D. 55
E. 110

40. The following table shows the marks of Mr Lee’s class


of 27 students in a Mathematics test. Each of the 27
responses must lie in one of the intervals given in the
table below. What is the modal class?

Marks Number of students


26 – 30 6
31 – 35 7
36 – 40 6
41 – 45 3
46 – 50 5

F. 26 – 30
G. 31 – 35
H. 36 – 40
J. 41 – 45
K. 46 – 50

41. Let a, b and c be real numbers. Which of the following


expressions is equivalent to | a × (–b) – c | ?

A. | –ab + c |
B. | ab – c |
C. | ab + c |
D. –| ab + c |
E. –| ab – c |

x 2 5
42. Given that f(x) = 3 x 1
. Which of the following is equal
to f(x + 1) for all x in its domain?

F. x2 – 4
G. –x2 – 2x + 4
3 x 2
H.
x 2  2 x 4
 x 2 2 x  4
J. 3 x 2
x 2  2 x 4
K. 3 x 2

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 13 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
43. Given that i2 = –1 and n is a positive integer. What is DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
i8n + 1 ?

A. i
B. 1
C. 0
D. –1
E. –i

Use the following information to answer


questions 44–46.

The figure below shows the top view of the Chan


boutique shop and yard. The rectangular shop is 3 m
wide and 6 m long. There is a square garden in one
corner of the yard of side 2 m. Chan plants 36 flowers
in the garden: 6 roses, 12 lilies and 18 orchids.

10 m 2 m yard
shop

6m

20 m 3m

44. The yard will be enclosed by a fence and the boutique


shop. The fence will begin at one back corner of the
shop and will end at the other. What is the minimum
number of meters of fencing needed to enclose the
yard?

F. 46
G. 50
H. 54
J. 60
K. 63

45. Starting next year, Miss Chan plans to increase the


number of flowers in the garden each year so that the
numbers form an arithmetic sequence. In 4 years, there
will be 63 flowers in the garden. What is the common
difference of the arithmetic sequence?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
E. 9

46. The area of the garden is what percent of the area of the
yard?

F. 2%
G. 4%
H. 9%
J. 11%
K. 20%

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 14 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
47. A circle with radius 9 m is divided into 3 congruent DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
sectors. What is the area, in m2, of each of the 3 sector?

A. 3
B. 9
C. 27
D. 54
E. 81

48. Consider all the multiples of 8 between 300 and 500


inclusive. What fraction of those integers are multiples
of 12 ?

1
F. 8
1
G. 12
4
H. 15
15
J. 17
17
K. 25

49. In the figure below, the area of right triangle △PST is


36 square units, the length of RT is 20 units and the
length of PT is 8 units. What is the area, in square
units, of parallelogram PQRS ?

T S R

P Q
A. 80
B. 88
C. 144
D. 160
E. 288

3
50. The fraction 13 is equivalent to 0.230769 . What is
the digit in the 8,002nd decimal place of 0.230769 ?
(Note: The digit in the 5th decimal place of 0.230769
is 6.)

F. 0
G. 2
H. 3
J. 6
K. 7

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 15 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
51. The 3 lines with equations y = –3, x = 5 and y = x form DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
a unique triangular region in the standard (x,y)
coordinate plane. Which classification does this
triangle belong to?

A. Right scalene
B. Acute scalene
C. Right isosceles
D. Acute isosceles
E. Equilateral

52. x 2  x 6
The graph of the function y = x 1 is shown in the
standard (x,y) coordinate plane. Which of the
following, if any, is a list of the vertical asymptotes of
y?

F. x = –2
G. x=1
H. x=3
J. x = –2 and x = 1
K. x = –2 and x = 3

53. A company assigns an identification number to each


client. The identification number consists of 1 letter
“C” followed by 4 digits. The digits can be selected
from 0 to 9 inclusive without repetition. How many
possible 5-digit identification numbers are there?

A. 24
B. 1,024
C. 5,040
D. 10,000
E. 1,048,576

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 16 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
54. Which of the following line graphs represents all values
in the domain of the function y = log10(x2 – 4) ?

F.

G.

H.

J.

K.

 0 2  4 3 
55. Given A =   and B =   . What is
 2 1   2 0 
2A – B ?

1 0
A.  
0 1
 4 5
B.  
 4 1
4 1
C.  
0 1
 4 7
D.  
 6 2
 4 1
E.  
 2 2

56. Given h, k and c are positive. What is the maximum


value of the function g(x) = –| (x + h)2 – k | + c ?

F. 0
G. –c
H. c
J. –k – c
K. k–c

57. What is the distance, in coordinate units, between the


complex numbers –1 + 5i and 2 – 3i in the complex
plane?

A. 3
B. 8
C. 13
D. 34
E. 73

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 17 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
58. At IceMOS Technology, the password of a combination DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
lock consists of two letters followed by 2 digits. The
letter is selected from the letters A to Z inclusive, but
they must be distinct. Each of the 2 digits is selected
from the digits (0–9) inclusive and they can be the
same. Which of the following expressions gives the
probability that a randomly selected password contains
the word “US”.

102
F. 102 (252 )
102
G.
102 (262 )
102
H.
102 (26)(25)

102
J. 10(9)(26)(25)
10(9)
K. 102 (26)(25)

59. Which of the following data sets has the least mean?

A. 1, 1, 1, 1, 5, 5, 5, 5
B. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
C. 1, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4
D. 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3, 3
E. 0, 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12

60. The circle with center at (5,3) passes through (7,0).


Which of the following is an equation of the circle?

F. x2 + y2 – 10x – 6y + 21 = 0
G. x2 + y2 – 10x – 6y + 34 = 0
H. x2 + y2 – 10x – 6y + 47 = 0
J. x2 + y2 – 6x – 10y + 16 = 0
K. x2 + y2 – 6x – 10y + 18 = 0

END OF MOCK TEST 1


STOP! DO NOT TURN THE PAGE UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 1 18


ACT Resource Links
ACT Online Practice Tests: [Link]

※ ACT English Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Math Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Reading Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Science Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

ACT Grammar: [Link]

ACT Real Past Papers Download:

[Link]

[Link]

More ACT Practice Tests Online:

[Link]

[Link]
Digital SAT & New SAT Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

Real SAT Tests Download:

[Link]

AP Exams Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]
The ACT Mathematics
Mock Test 2
EXAMINEE STATEMENT, CERTIFICATION, AND SIGNATURE
1. Read the following Statement: By opening this test booklet, I agree to comply with and be bound by the Terms and
Conditions: Testing Rules and Policies for the Test, provided in the registration materials for the test, including those
concerning test security, score cancellation, examinee remedies, arbitration, and consent to the processing of my
personally identifying information, including the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of information as described in
the Privacy Policy.
I understand that Kit-Wing Yu owns the test questions and responses and affirm that I will not share any test questions
or responses with anyone by any form of communication before, during, or after the test administration. I understand
that assuming anyone else’s identity to take this test is strictly prohibited and may violate the law and subject me to
legal penalties.
International Examinees: By my signature, I am also providing my consent to Kit-Wing Yu to transfer my personally
identifying information to Kit-Wing Yu, or a third-party service provider for processing, where it will be subject to use
and disclosure.

2. Copy the Certification shown below (only the text in italics) on the lines provided. Write in your normal handwriting.
Certification: I agree to the Statement above and certify that I am the person whose name appears on this form.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

3. Sign your name as you would any official document, enter today’s date, and print your name in the spaces provided.
________________________ __________________ ______________________
Your Signature Today’s Date Print Your Name

The ACT
Form MT2
Mathematics
Directions
This booklet contains a mathematics test. The test row of ovals with the same number as the question.
measures skills and abilities highly related to high Only responses marked on your answer document
school course work and success in college. will be scored. Your score on each test will be based
Calculators may be used on the mathematics test. only on the number of questions you answer correctly
The questions in the test are numbered, and the during the time allowed for the test. You will not be
suggested answers for each question are lettered. On penalized for guessing. It is to your advantage to
the answer document, the rows of ovals are numbered answer every question even if you must guess.
to match the questions, and the ovals in each row are You may work on the test only when the testing
lettered to correspond to the suggested answers. staff tells you to do so. If you finish the test before
For each question, first decide which answer is best. time is called for the test, you should use the time
Next, locate on the answer document the row of ovals remaining to reconsider questions you are uncertain
numbered the same as the question. Then, locate the about in the test.
oval in that row lettered the same as your answer. Lay your pencil down immediately when time is
called at the end of the test. You may not for any
Finally, fill in the oval completely. Use a soft lead
reason fill in or alter ovals for the test after time is
pencil and make your marks heavy and black. Do not
called for the test. To do so will disqualify you from
use ink or a mechanical pencil.
the examination.
Mark only one answer to each question. If you
Do not fold or tear the pages of your test booklet.
change your mind about an answer, erase your first
DO NOT OPEN THIS BOOKLET
mark thoroughly before marking your new answer.
UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.
For each question, make certain that you mark in the

19
You may wish to remove this answer document from the booklet to use in the mathematics mock test.

The ACT Mathematics


Mock Test 2
Answer Sheet

NAME: _______________________________________

DATE: ________________________________________

FORM CDOE: __________________________________


Cut Here

USE A SOFT LEAD NO. 2 PENCIL ONLY.


(Do NOT use a mechanical pencil, ink, ballpoint, correction fluid, or felt-tip pen.)

The ACT
Mathematics
20
2 2
MATHEMATICS MOCK TEST 2
60 Minutes – 60 Questions

DIRECTIONS: Solve each problem, choose the correct but some of the problems may best be done without using a
answer, and then in fill in the corresponding oval on your calculator.
answer document. Note: Unless otherwise stated, all of the following should be
Do not linger over problems that take too much time. assumed.
Solve as many as you can; then return to the others in the 1. Illustrative figures are NOT necessarily drawn to scale.
time you have left for this test. 2. Geometric figures lie in a plane.
You are permitted to use a calculator on this test. You may [Link] word line indicates a straight line.
use your calculator for any problems you choose, 4. The word average indicates arithmetic mean.

1. The top surface of a rectangular card has an area of 96 DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
square centimeters and a length of 12 cm. What is the
width, in cm, of the card?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
E. 12

2. A bag contains 20 food coupons. 7 of them are worth


$10, 5 of them are worth $5 and the rest are worth $1. A
coupon is drawn at random from the bag. What is the
probability that the coupon drawn will be worth $1?

1
F. 4
7
G. 20
2
H. 7
5
J. 2
2
K. 5

3. Henry is going to visit a theme park to play amusement


rides. The theme park is divided into 3 districts I, II and
III. The numbers of amusement rides in districts I, II
and III are 5, 7 and 6 respectively. If he only plays an
amusement ride in each district, how many different
choices does he have?

A. 27
B. 105
C. 126
D. 210
E. 630

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 21 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
4. Anita and her family are preparing study bags for DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
students at winter camp. Each entire study bag contains
6 pencils, 4 books, 2 rubbers, and 7 packs of orange
biscuits. Anita and her family have packed 10 entire
study bags and the following materials remain:

5 sets of pencils (8 pencils per set)


4 sets of books (6 books per set)
2.5 sets of rubbers (10 rubbers per set)
4 sets of orange biscuits (8 packs of orange biscuits
per set)

What is the maximum of entire study bags can Anita


and her family prepare with the remaining materials?

F. 1
G. 2
H. 3
J. 4
K. 5

The formula V = 13  r h is the volume of a right circular


2
5.
cone, where r is the radius of the base and h is the
height of the cone. Using 227 as an approximate value
for  , which of the following values is closest to the
volume, in cubic meters, of a cone with height 12
meters and radius 7 meters?

A. 88
B. 264
C. 616
D. 1,056
E. 1,848

6. In the figure below. B is on AD , the measure of


∠BCA is 5x°, the measure of ∠BAC is 6x°, and the
measure of ∠CBD is 132°. What is the value of x ?

5x°
F. 11
G. 12
H. 22
J. 26.4
K. 132
6x° 132°
A B D

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 22 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
7. What is the difference of 1.1n2 + n – 30 and DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
0.2n2 + 5n ?

A. 0.9n2 – 4n + 30
B. 0.9n2 – 4n – 30
C. 0.9n2 + 6n – 30
D. 1.3n2 – 4n + 30
E. 1.3n2 + 6n – 30

8. The table below shows the weight (x kg) of clothes for


washing in a laundry and the corresponding fee ($f).

x 1 2 3 4 5 6
f 8 13 18 23 28 33

Which of the following equations represents this


relationship between f and x ?

F. f = 5x + 3
G. f = 5x + 6
H. f = 3x + 5
J. f = 3x + 6
K. f = 3x

9. An electronic guitar was sold at the discounted price of


$180 and the original price of the guitar was $200.
What was the percent of the discount?

A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 18%
D. 20%
E. 40%

10. What is the value of | 8 – 35 | – | –3 | ?

F. 20
G. 24
H. 27
J. 31
K. 32

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 23 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
11. An amount of $3,600 is shared among Sam, Roger and DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
Paul. Sam owns 100 shares, Roger owns 80 shares,
Paul owns 60 shares. How much does Roger get?

A. 560
B. 600
C. 900
D. 1,200
E. 1,500

12. 98
Which of the following integers is closest to 2 ?

F. 3
G. 3.5
H. 5
J. 5.5
K. 7

13. In the figure below, B and C lie on AD , E and F lie on


AG , BE and CF are parallel to DG , and the given
lengths are in inches. What is the length of AG , in
inches?
A
1.5 2
B E
1.5
C F

D G

A. 4
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
E. 10

2
14. Lisa will give 5 of the red ribbon to her daughter
1
Emily and 7 of the red ribbon to her son Arthur. What
fraction of the red ribbon remains?

3
F. 5
6
G. 7
16
H. 35
1
J. 12
2
K. 35

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 24 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
15. The ratio of Tom’s weight to his son’s weight is 11 : 5. DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
The sum of their weights is 128 kg. What is the weight,
in kg, of Tom’s son?

A. 25.6
B. 40
C. 58.2
D. 88
E. 100

16. When the body temperature of a person is greater than


or equal to 37.5C, the person is said to have a fever.
One of the number lines below illustrates the range of a
person having a fever, in C. Which number line is it?

F.
37.5C

G.
37.5C

H.
37.5C

J.
37.5C

K.
38C

17. What value of x makes the proportion below true?


8 36
7 x  54

A. 2
B. 0
C. –1
D. –3
E. –5

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 25 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
18. The figure shows that the circle is inscribed into a DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
rectangle. What is the total area, in square centimeters,
of the region outside the circle?

7 cm

12 cm
F. 84  – 49
G. 84  – 12.25
H. 84  + 12.25
J. 84 – 12.25 
K. 84 + 12.25 

19. Which of the following ordered pairs in the standard


(x,y) coordinates plane satisfies the system of
inequalities below?

x+1<0
y>2
x – y < –5

A. (–2,4)
B. (–2,3)
C. (–2,2)
D. (–1,2)
E. (–1,1)

20. The graph of y = 3 sin x + 1 is shown in the standard


(x,y) coordinate plane below. What is the range of y ?

F. –2 ≤ y ≤ 0
G. –2 ≤ y ≤ 2
H. –2 ≤ y ≤ 4
J. 0≤y≤4
K. 0 ≤ y ≤ 360

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 26 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
21. Given functions f(x) = x2 + 5x – 7 and g(x) = x + 1, DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
what is the value of f(g(–2)) ?

A. 2
B. 1
C. 0
D. –1
E. –2

22. The consultation fees charged to an elder and an adult


by a doctor are $100 and $180 respectively. On a
certain day, there were 38 patients and the total
consultation fee was $4,920. How many adults
consulted the doctor on that day?

F. 12
G. 14
H. 16
J. 18
K. 24

23. The following shows the lengths, in inches, of 8 pieces


of ribbon:

65, 68, 70, 71, 77, 82, 86, 88

Find the median length, in inches, of the 8 pieces of


ribbon.

A. 70
B. 71
C. 74
D. 77
E. 84

24. A rectangle has a perimeter of 102 feet, and 1 of its


sides measures 32 feet. If it can be determined, what
are the lengths, in feet, of the other 3 sides?

F. 19, 19, 32
G. 19, 32, 32
H. 19, 35, 35
J. 32, 35, 35
K. Cannnot be determined from the given information

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 27 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
25. All of the small squares are equal in area in the figure DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
below. If the area of the rectangle is 1 square unit,
which of the following expressions can represent the
area (in square units) of the shaded part?

1 6
A. 7 × 7
1
B. 8 × 16
1 5
C. 8 × 6
7
D. 8 × 16
7
E. 8 × 65

26. A bag contains 15 blue balls, 7 red balls and 18 yellow


balls. How many additional blue balls should be added
to the 40 balls already in the bag in order that the
3
probability of randomly drawing a blue ball is 4 ?

F. 18
G. 37
H. 42
J. 52
K. 60

27. For all a > 0, which of the following expressions is


equal to (–a)–1 ?

A. a
B. –a
1
C. 2a
1
D. a

E. – a1

28. Which of the following expressions is equivalent to


(3x + 1) – (2x2 – 3) + (3x + 2x + x) ?

F. –2x2 + 9x + 4
G. –2x2 + 9x – 2
H. 2x + 1
J. 9x + 1
K. 9x – 1

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 28 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
Use the following information to answer
questions 29–32.

Parallelogram ABCD is shown in the standard (x,y)


coordinate plane below. Sides AB and CD are each 8
coordinate units long. Sides AD and BC are each
34 coordinate units long. The distance between
AB and CD is 3 coordinate units.

A(–5,9) B(3,9)

D C(8,6)

29. What is the area, in square coordinate units, of ABCD ?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 17
D. 24
E. 34

30. What is the distance, in coordinate units, from A to C ?

F. 22
G. 160
H. 178
J. 2 160
K. 16

31. What is the slope of AB ?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. Undefined

32. Parallelogram ABCD will be reflected over the x-axis.


What will be the coordinates of the image of B ?

F. (3,9)
G. (–3,–9)
H. (–3,9)
J. (3,–9)
K. (–9,3)

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 29 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
33. Which of the following is equivalent to 273 • 90.5 ? DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
A. 310
B. 273.5
C. 93.5
D. 271.5
E. 91.5

34. A college accepts 3 out of every 14 applicants. Given


that the college accepted 699 students last year, how
many applicants were there?

F. 200
G. 233
H. 2,097
J. 3,262
K. 4,893

35. What is the value of log3 27 ?

3
A. 4
3
B. 2
1
C. 2
2
D. 3
E. 1

36. Alex asked 80 customers to choose 1 type of discs they


purchased most in his audio-visual store last month.
There were 4 options: CDs, DVDs, Blu-rays and
Others. DVDs were chosen as purchased most by 23
customers. CDs, Blu-rays and Others were each
selected by an equal number of the remaining
customers. What must be the measure of the central
angle in the circle graph for CDs?

Type of discs purchased most


F. 85.5°
G. 103.5° DVDs
H. 171° 23
J. 189°
K. 207°

1
37. For all non-zero real numbers x, 3 – 2x = ?

1
A. 3x
2
B. 3x
x 2
C. 3x
x2
D. 3x
x 6
E. 3x

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 30 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
Use the following information to answer
questions 38–40.

The Williamstown Library recently changed its hours to


open 1.5 hours early and close 2 hours early than it had
previously. Citizens of Williamstown age 13 or older
were given a survey, and 800 responses received. The
survey asks each citizen his or her student status (junior
school, high school, or nonstudent) and what he or she
considered about the change in opening hours (accept,
reject, or no opinion). The results are summarized in
the table below:

Student No
Accept Reject
status opinion
Junior school 15 38 30
High school 129 212 17
Nonstudent 121 162 76
Total 265 412 123

38. What fraction of these high school citizens said that


they accepted the change in hours?

15
F. 129
121
G. 265
15
H. 129
129
J. 265
129
K. 358

39. Suppose that a resident will be chosen at random from


these 800 citizens. Which of the following values is
closest to the probability that the resident chosen will
NOT be a junior school student and will NOT have
replied with “Reject”?

A. 0.02
B. 0.12
C. 0.31
D. 0.43
E. 0.85

40. After constructing the table, it was found out that the
student status of 20 citizens who said that they accepted
had been wrongly classified as “High school”. After
correcting the errors, exactly 20% of the junior school
students had answered that they accepted. To the
nearest 1%, what percent of nonstudent citizens
answered that they accepted?

F. 16%
G. 20%
H. 37%
J. 42%
K. 57%

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 31 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
41. Set A and Set B each consists of 6 distinct numbers. DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
The 2 sets carry identical numbers with the exception
of the number with the greatest value in each set. The
number with the greatest value in Set A is greater than
the number with the greatest value in Set B. The value
of which of the following measures must be greater for
Set A than for Set B ?

A. Mean only
B. Mode only
C. Median only
D. Mean and median only
E. Mean and mode only

42. For all x such that 0 ≤ x ≤ 90, which of the following


expressions is NOT equivalent to cos x° ?

F. cos (–x°)
G. –cos (–x°)
H. sin (90 + x)°
J. sin (90 – x)°
K. 1  (sin x )2

43. A 10-inch-tall rectangular box with a square base is


made to hold a circular birthday cake that has a
diameter of 12 inches. What is the volume, in cubic
inches, of the smallest such box that can hold this
birthday cake?

A. 144
B. 720
C. 1,000
D. 1,440
E. 1,728

44. Find FG in the figure correct to 1 decimal place.


E

F. 6.4
G. 7.6 28 48
H. 8.4
J. 8.6 F
K. 15.8
H
12
G
45. Given today is Wednesday, what day of the week will it
be 101 days in future?

A. Wednesday
B. Thursday
C. Friday
D. Saturday
E. Sunday

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 32 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
46. In the figure below, line a is perpendicular to line b, DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
and both lines intersect line c at the same point. What is
the measure of w ?

F. 13°
G. 26°
H. 64°
J. 77°
K. 128°

47. The greatest common factor of 2 whole numbers is 12.


The least common multiple of these same 2 numbers is
72. What are these 2 numbers?

A. 6 and 24
B. 6 and 36
C. 12 and 24
D. 12 and 36
E. 24 and 36

48. The side lengths of a certain triangle are 8, 9, and 10


centimeters. Which of the following descriptions best
classifies this triangle?

F. Scalene acute
G. Scalene right
H. Scalene obtuse
J. Isosceles right
K. Isosceles obtuse

49. There are 100 rats in a laboratory. 44 of them live in a


radioactive environment, while 56 of them live in a
normal environment. A researcher estimates that 42%
and 5% of the rats in a radioactive environment and in a
normal environment develop cancer respectively. If two
rats are chosen at random, what is the probability that
they don’t develop cancer?

A. 2.1%
B. 39.9%
C. 47%
D. 55.1%
E. 67%

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 33 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
x 1 DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
50. What is the domain of the graph of f(x) = ?
x 2 3 x  4

F. {x | x ≠ –1}
G. {x | x ≠ 1}
H. {x | x ≠ 4}
J. {x | x ≠ 4 and x ≠ –1}
K. {x | x ≠ 1 and x ≠ –1}

51. An identification number consists of 2 letters followed


by 4 digits. The 2 letters are fixed as “AA”. The 4 digits
are selected from the digits 0 to 9 inclusive. How many
identification numbers can be formed?

A. 2 + 104
B. 2(94)
C. 2(104)
D. 94
E. 104

52. In the standard (x,y) coordinate plane, the circle centered


at (–2,3) that passes through (–3,5) is the set of all points
that are:

F. 5 coordinate units from (–2,3).


G. 5 coordinate units from (–3,5).
H. 5 coordinate units from both (–2,3) and (–3,5).
J. equidistant from (–2,3) and (–3,5).
K. equidistant from the line segment with endpoints
(–2,3) and (–3,5).

53. Which of the following values is the x-coordinate of the


point in the standard (x,y) coordinate plane where the
graph of the straight line y = 8 intersects the graph of the
function y = ln(x + 4) – 2 ?

A. e10
B. e10 – 4
C. e10 + 4
D. ln(10) – 4
E. ln(10) + 4

54. In the standard (x,y) coordinate plane, what is the


equation of the line that passes through the points
(–3,–2) and (1,6) ?

F. y = 2x + 4
G. y = 2x – 4
H. y = –2x + 4
J. y = –2x – 4
K. y = –4x – 2

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 34 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
55. A toy shop sells toy car for $25 each. At this price, 35 DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
toy cars are sold every week. For every $1 discount, the
shop will sell 5 more toy cars each week. What will be
the maximum possible revenue for a week?
(Note: The revenue is the number of toy cars sold times
the price of each toy car.)

A. $760
B. $840
C. $960
D. $1,080
E. $1,280

56. Each of the following graphs in the standard (x,y)


coordinate plane has the same scale on both axes. One
graph below is the graph of ax + by ≥ c, where
0  a  b  c . Which one is it?

F. J.

G. K.

H.

57. The movie club planned to produce leaflets by colors red


and yellow for promoting its activities. Each leaflet
1 4
needed 5 inch and 9 inch of red material and yellow
material respectively. The club supposed to purchase
exactly materials to make 450 leaflets, but they found
that the materials would be cheaper if purchased in sets
– the red materials in 7-inch set and the yellow materials
in 12-inch set. How many more leaflets could be made if
they bought enough sets of materials to produce 450
leaflets?

A. 9
B. 11
C. 13
D. 15
E. 17

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 35 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
58. For all real numbers x and the imaginary number i, DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
which of the following expressions is equivalent to
(2x – i)4 ?

F. 16x4 – 32x3i – 24x2 + 8xi + 1


G. 16x4 – 32x3i – 16x2 – 1
H. 16x4 + 16x2 – 8xi – 1
J. 16x4 – 8x2 + 1
K. 16x4 – 1

59. The graph in the standard (x,y) coordinate plane below is


the graph of one of the following functions. Which one
is it?

A. g(x) = x(x – 1)(x + 2)


B. h(x) = x(x + 1)2 (x – 2)2
C. k(x) = x2(x – 1)2(x + 2)
D. m(x) = x2(x + 1)3 (x – 2)
E. n(x) = x3(x – 1)(x + 2)2

60. The table below shows the numbers of rows and


columns for each of 4 matrices.

Matrix Number of Number of


columns rows
P m n
Q n k
U m k
V n m

We know that m, n and k are all distinct values. Which


of the following matrix products is possible?

F. VQ
G. PU
H. UV
J. QP
K. PQ

END OF MOCK TEST 2


STOP! DO NOT TURN THE PAGE UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 2 36


ACT Resource Links
ACT Online Practice Tests: [Link]

※ ACT English Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Math Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Reading Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Science Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

ACT Grammar: [Link]

ACT Real Past Papers Download:

[Link]

[Link]

More ACT Practice Tests Online:

[Link]

[Link]
Digital SAT & New SAT Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

Real SAT Tests Download:

[Link]

AP Exams Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]
The ACT Mathematics
Mock Test 3
EXAMINEE STATEMENT, CERTIFICATION, AND SIGNATURE
1. Read the following Statement: By opening this test booklet, I agree to comply with and be bound by the Terms and
Conditions: Testing Rules and Policies for the Test, provided in the registration materials for the test, including those
concerning test security, score cancellation, examinee remedies, arbitration, and consent to the processing of my
personally identifying information, including the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of information as described in
the Privacy Policy.
I understand that Kit-Wing Yu owns the test questions and responses and affirm that I will not share any test questions
or responses with anyone by any form of communication before, during, or after the test administration. I understand
that assuming anyone else’s identity to take this test is strictly prohibited and may violate the law and subject me to
legal penalties.
International Examinees: By my signature, I am also providing my consent to Kit-Wing Yu to transfer my personally
identifying information to Kit-Wing Yu, or a third-party service provider for processing, where it will be subject to use
and disclosure.

2. Copy the Certification shown below (only the text in italics) on the lines provided. Write in your normal handwriting.
Certification: I agree to the Statement above and certify that I am the person whose name appears on this form.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

3. Sign your name as you would any official document, enter today’s date, and print your name in the spaces provided.
________________________ __________________ ______________________
Your Signature Today’s Date Print Your Name

The ACT
Form MT3
Mathematics
Directions
This booklet contains a mathematics test. The test row of ovals with the same number as the question.
measures skills and abilities highly related to high Only responses marked on your answer document
school course work and success in college. will be scored. Your score on each test will be based
Calculators may be used on the mathematics test. only on the number of questions you answer correctly
The questions in the test are numbered, and the during the time allowed for the test. You will not be
suggested answers for each question are lettered. On penalized for guessing. It is to your advantage to
the answer document, the rows of ovals are numbered answer every question even if you must guess.
to match the questions, and the ovals in each row are You may work on the test only when the testing
lettered to correspond to the suggested answers. staff tells you to do so. If you finish the test before
For each question, first decide which answer is best. time is called for the test, you should use the time
Next, locate on the answer document the row of ovals remaining to reconsider questions you are uncertain
numbered the same as the question. Then, locate the about in the test.
oval in that row lettered the same as your answer. Lay your pencil down immediately when time is
called at the end of the test. You may not for any
Finally, fill in the oval completely. Use a soft lead
reason fill in or alter ovals for the test after time is
pencil and make your marks heavy and black. Do not
called for the test. To do so will disqualify you from
use ink or a mechanical pencil.
the examination.
Mark only one answer to each question. If you
Do not fold or tear the pages of your test booklet.
change your mind about an answer, erase your first
DO NOT OPEN THIS BOOKLET
mark thoroughly before marking your new answer.
UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.
For each question, make certain that you mark in the

37
You may wish to remove this answer document from the booklet to use in the mathematics mock test.

The ACT Mathematics


Mock Test 3
Answer Sheet

NAME: _______________________________________

DATE: ________________________________________

FORM CDOE: __________________________________


Cut Here

USE A SOFT LEAD NO. 2 PENCIL ONLY.


(Do NOT use a mechanical pencil, ink, ballpoint, correction fluid, or felt-tip pen.)

The ACT
Mathematics
38
2 2
MATHEMATICS MOCK TEST 3
60 Minutes – 60 Questions

DIRECTIONS: Solve each problem, choose the correct but some of the problems may best be done without using a
answer, and then in fill in the corresponding oval on your calculator.
answer document. Note: Unless otherwise stated, all of the following should be
Do not linger over problems that take too much time. assumed.
Solve as many as you can; then return to the others in the 1. Illustrative figures are NOT necessarily drawn to scale.
time you have left for this test. 2. Geometric figures lie in a plane.
You are permitted to use a calculator on this test. You may [Link] word line indicates a straight line.
use your calculator for any problems you choose, 4. The word average indicates arithmetic mean.

0.6 DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.


1. If x = 2, then x = ?

A. 0.06
B. 0.03
C. 0.1
D. 0.2
E. 0.3

2. The printing cost of a book is 15% higher this year than


they had been when the book was sold at $45. If the
selling price of the book had increased by the same
percent as the printing cost, what would the selling
price of the book be this year?

F. $47.25
G. $49.50
H. $50.25
J. $50.75
K. $51.75

3. Andrew earns his salary of $9 per hour for up to 35


hours of work each week. Over 35 hours of work in a
week, the salary for each hour will be paid 1 23 times
the original salary. How much does he earn in a week
for 42 hours of work?

A. $300.00
B. $352.80
C. $420.00
D. $525.80
E. $630.00

4. 4p6 × (–2p4) is equivalent to:

F. 2p10
G. 2p24
H. –8p6
J. –8p10
K. –8p24

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 39 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
5. The total surface area, A, of a right circular cone with DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
base radius r and slant height can be determined by
using the formula A =  r   r . Find the total surface
2

area, in square centimeters, of the figure below.

A. 765 
B. 810  39 cm
C. 1,836 
36 cm
D. 1,881 
E. 2,106 

6. In the figure below, AFB, CGD and EFG are lines.


AB and CD are parallel. The measure of
∠AFE is 128°. What is the measure of ∠AGC ?

?
F. 30° 128°
G. 32°
H. 38°
J. 52°
K. 60°

7. What is the least common numerator of the fractions


18 105 441
35 , 256 , and 125 ?

A. 21
B. 210
C. 2,205
D. 4,410
E. 833,490

8. Which of the following polynomial equations has roots


–7 and 2 ?

F. (x – 2)3(x + 7) = 0
G. (x + 2)3(x – 7) = 0
H. (x – 5)(x + 9)2 = 0
J. (x + 5)(x – 9)2 = 0
K. (x – 2)3(x – 7) = 0

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 40 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
9. The combined length of 3 strips of ribbon is 100 cm. DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
The lengths of the strips are in the ratio 4 : 7 : 9. What
is the length, in centimeters, of the shortest strip?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 35
D. 45
E. 65

10. Which of the following is a solution to the equation


x2 – 12x = 0 ?

F. 24
G. 12
H. 6
J. –6
K. –12

11. Points P(5,1) and Q(–1,3) lie in the standard (x,y)


coordinate plane. What is the midpoint of PQ ?

A. (2,2)
B. (3,2)
C. (2,3)
D. (3,3)
E. (4,3)

12. What is the volume, in cubic meters, of a rectangular


box that is 6 m deep, 4 m wide, and 9 m long?

F. 19
G. 33
H. 42
J. 58
K. 216

13. Which of the following expressions is equivalent to


(3x3 – 2x + 8) – (–2x2 + 4x – 3) for all real values of x ?

A. 3x3 + 2x2 + 2x + 5
B. 3x3 – 2x2 + 2x + 5
C. 3x3 + 2x2 – 6x + 11
D. 3x3 – 2x2 – 6x + 11
E. 3x3 + 2x2 + 6x – 11

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 41 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
14. Let n be an integer. Let E be the statement that “n is DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
positive” and let F be the statement that “n is odd”. If
n = 100, which of the following statements is true?

F. Both E and F are false.


G. E is true and F is false.
H. E is false and F is true.
J. Both E and F are true.
K. Cannot be determined from the given information

15. | –8(3) – 2(–6) | = ?

A. –36
B. –12
C. 12
D. 36
E. 109

16. In the standard (x,y) coordinate plane, what is the slope


of the line 8x – 3y = 24 ?

8
F. 3
3
G. 8

H. – 83
J. 8
K. –8

17. A function f is defined as f(x,y,z) = 3x2 + 2xy – yz3.


What is f(1,–2,3) ?

A. –55
B. –47
C. 25
D. 53
E. 61

Use the following information to answer


questions 18–21.

A class plans to organize a class journey. They have a


total budget of $800 to cover expenses in 5 categories.
Not all the budget has been assigned yet. The budget
amounts that have been assigned are shown in the table
below:

Expense category Budget amount


Transportation $80
Food $250
Rooms booking $300
Games ?
Others ?
Total budget $800

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 42 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
18. In a circle graph illustrating the above 5 budget DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
amounts, what should be the measure of the central
angle of the “Rooms booking” sector?

F. 36°
G. 76.5°
H. 112.5°
J. 125°
K. 135°

19. The amount budgeted for “Food” consists of 4 kinds


(pizzas, hotdogs, hamburgers and spaghettis). What is
the average price each kind of food?

A. $20
B. $62.5
C. $75
D. $100
E. $200

20. Suppose a bar graph will be used to illustrate the


amount of the expenses. The length of the bar for
“Transportation” should be what fraction of the length
of the bar for “Rooms booking”?

1
F. 10
8
G. 25
4
H. 15
3
J. 5
4
K. 5

21. Which of the following percents is closest to the


percent of the total budget that remains to be assigned?

A. 10%
B. 21%
C. 31%
D. 38%
E. 48%

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 43 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
22. In the figure below, find the value of x ? DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
2x°
x° + 46°

104° 78°

F. 32
G. 39
H. 41
J. 44
K. 46

23. What is the area, in square coordinate units, of


parallelogram PQRS shown in the standard (x,y)
coordinate plane below?

P(0,9) S(6,9)

A. 54
B. 72
C. 84
D. 96
E. 108

Q(2,0) R(8,0)

24. Right triangle △UVW is shown below. The side lengths


are given in inches. What is tan  ?
U

W
V 10

10
F. 3
3
G. 10
3
H.
109
109
J. 3
10
K.
109

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 44 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
25. The system of equations below has 1 solution (p,q). DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
What is the value of p ?

 6 p  5q  19

3 p  2q  13

A. –2
B. –1
C. 1
D. 2
E. 5

26. Stephen joined the local petrol station’s rewards


programme. He can earn points toward free petrol each
time he purchases petrol. Points are earned according to
the following table:

Rewards programme:
Join the programme, earn 1,000 points
Buy 1 litre regular petrol, earn 10 points
Buy 1 litre supreme petrol, earn 15 points

At the end of the first month, Stephen had 2,350 points


which included 1,000 points he received for joining the
programme and 115 litres of petrol. Let r and s be the
litres of regular petrol and supreme petrol he bought in
the first month. We know that r + s = 115. If he wanted
to find how much supreme petrol he had purchased, he
needed another equation. Which of the following could
be this equation?

F. 2r + 3s = 270
G. 2r + 3s = 470
H. 3r + 2s = 270
J. 3r + 2s = 400
K. 3r + 2s = 470

27. In the figure below, the first pattern consists of 10


square dots. The second pattern, and of each successive
nth pattern after the second, is determined by
continuing the following pattern: (2n + 3) square dots
are added to the (n – 1)th pattern. What is the number
of square dots in the 6th pattern?

A. 37
B. 50
C. 65
D. 82
E. 101

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 45 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
28. Which of the following expressions below is a factor of DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
the polynomial 4x3 – 7x2 – 2x ?

I. x
II. x+2
III. 4x – 1

F. I only
G. I and II only
H. I and III only
J. II and III only
K. I, II and III

29. Shown below is a circular dartboard with a square


shaded region. Alice will throw a dart at random and
hits the dartboard, what is the probability that the dart
hits the shaded region?

1
A. 16 3 cm

B. 16
1
C. 8

D. 4 12 cm
1
E. 4

30. The dimensions of equilateral triangle △PQR are given


in inches in the figure below. What is the value of b ?
P
F. 1
G. 2
H. 3 3a – 1 7a – 9
J. 4
K. 5
Q 2b – 3 R

8
31. For right triangle △UVW below, cos V = 17 . What is
tan V ?
U
8
A. 17
8
B. 15 17
15
C. 8
15
D. 17

E. 17 V 8 W
15

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 46 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
32. When a sports store sets the price of a pair of sports
shoes at $100, it sells 150 pairs of sports shoes a day.
With each $5 increase in the $100 price, 10 pairs of
sports shoes are sold less. Let n be the number of $5
increases in the price. Which of the following
expressions best represents the amount of the store’s
sale of the sports shoes a day?

F. 50(35 + n)
G. 25(20 – n)(15 + n)
H. 25(20 – n)(15 – n)
J. 50(20 + n)(15 + n)
K. 50(20 + n)(15 – n)

33. The circumference of a circle is 40 inches. What is the


length, in inches, of the diameter of the circle?

20
A. 
40
B. 
C. 10
D. 40
E. 40

34. The height of Canada’s CN Tower is 553 m. What is


the closest angle of elevation of the top S of the tower
from a point T 300 m away?

553 m

T
R
300 m

F. 23.8°
G. 28.5°
H. 32.9°
J. 57.1°
K. 61.5°

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 47 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
Use the following information to answer
questions 35–38.

Square PQRS, shown below, has side length 7 feet. The


square is divided into 49 non-overlapping congruent
squares. Point O is the center of the square PQRS.

Q P

O 7

R S

35. What is the length, in feet, of PR ?

A. 7
B. 7 2
C. 98
D. 2 98
E. 14

36. What is the perimeter, in feet, of 1 of the 49 congruent


squares?

F. 1
G. 4
H. 7
J. 14
K. 28

37. Point M starts at P and is rotated clockwise about O a


total of 540°. After the rotation, M is at the same
location as which of the following points?

A. O
B. P
C. Q
D. R
E. S

38. Suppose PQRS is in the standard (x,y) coordinate plane


such that RS lies on the x-axis, the midpoint of RS is
the origin, P has positive coordinates, and 1 coordinate
unit is equal to 1 foot. What are the coordinates of S?

F. (–3.5,7)
G. (2.5,0)
H. (–2.5,7)
J. (3.5,0)
K. (3.5,7)

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 48 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
39. For what value of x is the equation 3
5x  2 + 8 = 11 DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
true?

A. 1
B. 4
C. 5
D. 10
E. 256

40. Tina deposits $10,000 at 3% interest compounded


monthly. Which of the following expressions represents
the amount she will receive after 5 years?

$10,000 × 1  0.03
5
F.

G. $10,000 × 1  0.03
12

H. $10,000 × 1  300 
1 12

$10,000 × 1  400 
60
J. 1

K. $10,000 × 1  121 
60

41. Which of the following is the decimal equivalent to


3
13 ?
(Note: A bar indicates a digit pattern that is repeated.)

A. 0.230769
B. 0.23076923
C. 0.23072307
D. 0.230769
E. 0.23076923

42. The table below shows the distribution of the numbers


of questions in 32 sets of exercises in a mathematics
textbook. Which of the following statements about the
mean of the 32 sets of exercises is true?

No. of questions 10 11 12 13 14
No. of sets of
6 5 8 9 4
exercises

F. The mean is less than 10.


G. The mean is 10.
H. The mean is between 10 and 11.
J. The mean is 11.
K. The mean is greater than 11.

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 49 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
43. The cost $C of printing a poster can be found by using DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
A
the formula C = , where A cm2 is the area of the
9 n
poster and n is the number of copies printed. Which of
the following gives the number of posters printed for
cost $50 and the area of each poster is 4,500 cm2?

4,500
A. (9)(50)

 
2
4,500
B. (9)(50)
(9)(50)
C. 4,500

D.  (9)(50) 2
4,500 
E. (9)(50)(4,500)

44. Tommy has $1.78 in quarters ($0.25), dimes ($0.10),


nickels ($0.05), and pennies ($0.01). He notices that
there are 4 more dimes than quarters, 8 more nickels
than quarters, and 16 more pennies than quarters. How
many nickels does Tommy have?

F. 4
G. 6
H. 10
J. 14
K. 18

45. Consider the transformation of the standard (x,y)


coordinate plane that maps each point (a,b) to the point
(ka,kb) for a positive constant k. For example, this
transformation maps (4,7) to (16,28). This
transformation maps (7,2) to which of the following
points?

A. (28,8)
B. (21,8)
C. (28,6)
D. (21,6)
E. (49,14)

46. The length of a side of a square is 8 cm. Which of the


following values is closest to the sum of the diagonals
of the square, in centimeters?

F. 23
G. 24
H. 26
J. 30
K. 32

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 50 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
47. Miss Chen is a college mathematics teacher whose
salary is $38,915 for this school year which has 181
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
school days. In Miss Chen’s school district, substitute
teachers are paid $105 each day. Suppose that she takes
a no-paid day off and a substitute teacher is paid for
here classes, how much less does the school district pay
for salary by paying a substitute teacher instead of Miss
Chen for her day off?

A. $80
B. $105
C. $110
D. $175
E. $215

48. For a certain location in Yellowstone National Park, the


highest and the lowest temperatures on record are 85°F
and 60°F respectively. Which of the following
statements below is true about the temperatures on
record for this location?

I. The range of temperatures is 25°F.


II. The range of temperatures is 145°F.
III. The average temperature is 72.5°F.

F. I only
G. II only
H. III only
J. I and III only
K. II and III only

49. x 2 3
The graph of y = in the standard (x,y)
x 2 5 x  6
coordinate plane has a vertical asymptote with equation
x=?

A. –6
9
B. – 5
9
C. 5
D. 1
E. –1

50. What fraction of a 8-inch-diameter disk equals the


same amount of disk as 1 slice of a 16-inch-diameter
disk of the same thickness cut into 16 equal slices?

1
F. 4
1
G. 3
1
H. 2
2
J. 3
3
K. 4

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 51 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
51. For what real value of x is
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
(5x )(52 ) 1
= 125
(57 )3
true?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 11
D. 14
E. 16

52. What are the real values of m such that any line passing
through the points (m,4) and (5,4) will be horizontal to
the x-axis when it is graphed in the standard (x,y)
coordinate plane?

F. –4
G. 4
H. All real numbers satisfy this condition.
J. All real numbers except 5 satisfy this condition.
K. No real numbers satisfy this condition.

53. What is the value of x in the figure below?


P

60°

700

70°
Q R
x
A. 700 tan 60°
700
B.
cos70
700
C.
sin 70
700sin 60
D.
sin 70
700sin 70
E.
sin 60

54. The graphs of the functions y = f(x) = (x – 2)2 + 1 and


y = g(x) = x – 1 are shown in the standard (x,y)
coordinate plane below. Which of the following is
false?

F. | f(x) | = f(x)
G. | g(x) | = g(x)
H. f(2) = g(2)
J. f(3) = g(3)
K. f(g(2)) = 2

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 52 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
55. If 1 ≤ s ≤ 3 and 7 ≤ t ≤ 11, the largest possible value
2
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
for t s is?

1
A. 10
1
B. 5
1
C. 4
1
D. 2
E. 1

56. Given that P(3x,4) is rotated counterclockwise about


the origin through 270° to Q(4,9). What is the value of
x?

F. –3
G. –2
4
H. 3
J. 2
K. 3

57. Which of the following matrices is equivalent to the


matrix product

 3 7  2
 2 4  3  ?
  

6 7
A. 6
 4 
 3 14
B. 2
 12 
6 14 
C. 6 12 
 
 15
D.  16
 
 27 
E. 8
 

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 53 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
58. In the figure, ABC , BGE , FGC and FED are
lines. The lengths marked are in feet. What is the length
of BE ?

10
A F

B E
G

C D
14

F. 11
1
G. 11 2
H. 12
J. 24
1
K. 24 2

59. Suppose that x will be randomly selected from the set


E = {–6, –3, –1,0,1,2} and that y will be randomly
selected from the set F = {–2, –1,0,1,3}. What is the
probability that xy < 0 ?

3
A. 11
1
B. 6
5
C. 6
1
D. 3
3
E. 5

60. If x = 2t – 5 and y = 4t + 3, which of the following


expresses y in terms of x ?

F. y=x+8
G. y = x + 13
H. y = 2x + 8
J. y = 2x + 13
K. y = 4x + 13

END OF MOCK TEST 3


STOP! DO NOT TURN THE PAGE UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 3 54


ACT Resource Links
ACT Online Practice Tests: [Link]

※ ACT English Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Math Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Reading Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Science Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

ACT Grammar: [Link]

ACT Real Past Papers Download:

[Link]

[Link]

More ACT Practice Tests Online:

[Link]

[Link]
Digital SAT & New SAT Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

Real SAT Tests Download:

[Link]

AP Exams Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]
The ACT Mathematics
Mock Test 4
EXAMINEE STATEMENT, CERTIFICATION, AND SIGNATURE
1. Read the following Statement: By opening this test booklet, I agree to comply with and be bound by the Terms and
Conditions: Testing Rules and Policies for the Test, provided in the registration materials for the test, including those
concerning test security, score cancellation, examinee remedies, arbitration, and consent to the processing of my
personally identifying information, including the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of information as described in
the Privacy Policy.
I understand that Kit-Wing Yu owns the test questions and responses and affirm that I will not share any test questions
or responses with anyone by any form of communication before, during, or after the test administration. I understand
that assuming anyone else’s identity to take this test is strictly prohibited and may violate the law and subject me to
legal penalties.
International Examinees: By my signature, I am also providing my consent to Kit-Wing Yu to transfer my personally
identifying information to Kit-Wing Yu, or a third-party service provider for processing, where it will be subject to use
and disclosure.

2. Copy the Certification shown below (only the text in italics) on the lines provided. Write in your normal handwriting.
Certification: I agree to the Statement above and certify that I am the person whose name appears on this form.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

3. Sign your name as you would any official document, enter today’s date, and print your name in the spaces provided.
________________________ __________________ ______________________
Your Signature Today’s Date Print Your Name

The ACT
Form MT4
Mathematics
Directions
This booklet contains a mathematics test. The test row of ovals with the same number as the question.
measures skills and abilities highly related to high Only responses marked on your answer document
school course work and success in college. will be scored. Your score on each test will be based
Calculators may be used on the mathematics test. only on the number of questions you answer correctly
The questions in the test are numbered, and the during the time allowed for the test. You will not be
suggested answers for each question are lettered. On penalized for guessing. It is to your advantage to
the answer document, the rows of ovals are numbered answer every question even if you must guess.
to match the questions, and the ovals in each row are You may work on the test only when the testing
lettered to correspond to the suggested answers. staff tells you to do so. If you finish the test before
For each question, first decide which answer is best. time is called for the test, you should use the time
Next, locate on the answer document the row of ovals remaining to reconsider questions you are uncertain
numbered the same as the question. Then, locate the about in the test.
oval in that row lettered the same as your answer. Lay your pencil down immediately when time is
called at the end of the test. You may not for any
Finally, fill in the oval completely. Use a soft lead
reason fill in or alter ovals for the test after time is
pencil and make your marks heavy and black. Do not
called for the test. To do so will disqualify you from
use ink or a mechanical pencil.
the examination.
Mark only one answer to each question. If you
Do not fold or tear the pages of your test booklet.
change your mind about an answer, erase your first
DO NOT OPEN THIS BOOKLET
mark thoroughly before marking your new answer.
UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.
For each question, make certain that you mark in the

55
You may wish to remove this answer document from the booklet to use in the mathematics mock test.

The ACT Mathematics


Mock Test 4
Answer Sheet

NAME: _______________________________________

DATE: ________________________________________

FORM CDOE: __________________________________


Cut Here

USE A SOFT LEAD NO. 2 PENCIL ONLY.


(Do NOT use a mechanical pencil, ink, ballpoint, correction fluid, or felt-tip pen.)

The ACT
Mathematics
56
2 2
MATHEMATICS MOCK TEST 4
60 Minutes – 60 Questions

DIRECTIONS: Solve each problem, choose the correct but some of the problems may best be done without using
answer, and then in fill in the corresponding oval on your a calculator.
answer document. Note: Unless otherwise stated, all of the following should
Do not linger over problems that take too much time. be assumed.
Solve as many as you can; then return to the others in the 1. Illustrative figures are NOT necessarily drawn to scale.
time you have left for this test. 2. Geometric figures lie in a plane.
You are permitted to use a calculator on this test. You [Link] word line indicates a straight line.
may use your calculator for any problems you choose, 4. The word average indicates arithmetic mean.

1 DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.


1. A recipe that makes 16 small cakes needs 2 2 cups of
butter. How many cups of butter are needed if 80 small
cakes will be made?

1
A. 11 2
B. 12
C. 12 18

D. 12 14

E. 12 12

2. The following shows the highest temperatures (in C)


of a certain week in a city.
2, 3, 0, 3, 1, 6, 9
What is the mean highest temperature, in C, of the
week?

F. 14
G. 7
H. 2
J. 0
K. 2

3. The temperature F in degrees Fahrenheit is related to


the temperature C in Celsius by the equation
C = 0.5556F – 17.7778.
Which of the following temperatures, in Fahrenheit, is
closest to 41 degrees Celsius?

A. 106
B. 138
C. 180
D. 320
E. 729

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 57 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
4. Suppose that a and b are nonzero. Which of the DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
6 a 2 b4
following expressions is equivalent to ?
2 ab2

F. 3ab2
G. 3a3b3
H. 3a2b
J. 8ab2
K. 8a3b3

3
5. If c = d and d = 3, then c = ?

A. 6
B. 9
C. 27
9
D. 2
27
E. 2

6. Tong purchased a music box for $20 and sold it at a


loss of 15%. What is the selling price?

F. 19.5
G. 17
H. 12.5
J. 5.5
K. 3

7. The number 0.002 345 6 is equivalent to which of the


following expressions?

A. 2.345 6 × 10–2
B. 2.345 6 × 10–3
C. 2.345 6 × 10–4
D. 2.345 6 × 10–5
E. 2.345 6 × 10–6

8. A circular pizza is divided into 8 congruent sectors.


What is the arc measure, in degrees, of each sector?

F. 25°
G. 30°
H. 36°
J. 45°
K. 60°

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 58 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
4 DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
9. When 3 7 is written as an improper fraction in lowest
terms, the numerator of the fraction is:

A. 12
B. 19
C. 21
D. 23
E. 25

 1 2  4 2
10. 3
0 3   2 5 1  = ?
   

 11 4
F.  5 2
 
 11 10
G.  
 10 7 
 11 10
H.  
 5 2 
 9 6
J.  5
 8
 5 10
K. 
 5 7 

11. If 5 is added to 3 times of a number x, then the sum is


equivalent to the number 2x. Which of the following
equations can represent the word phrase?

A. (3 + 5)x = 2x
B. 3 + 5x = 2x
C. 3x = 2x + 5
D. 3x + 5 = 2x
E. (3 + 2)x + 5 = 0

12. An inclined platform AB is built next to a stair BC


by cement as shown in the figure. If the height of the
stair is 2 ft and AC is of length 5 ft, what is the area,
in square feet, of the cement used?
B

2 ft

A 5 ft C

F. 0.5
G. 1
H. 2.5
J. 4
K. 5

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 59 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
13. The table below shows the quantity, n, for a toy car DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
produced and its cost of production, $C.

n 0 1 2 3 4
C 3 7 11 15 19

Which of the following equations represents this


relationship between n and C ?

A. C = 3 × 4n
B. C = 3 – 4n
C. C = 3 + 4n
D. C = 4 + 3n
E. C = 4 – 3n

14. Mr Wilk made a rectangle fence with a side 80 feet and


another side 102 feet. What is the total length, in feet,
of the fence?

F. 182
G. 262
H. 364
J. 546
K. 8,160

15. For the equation 7x – 5y = 14, which of the following


expressions represents x in terms of y ?

A. x = 75 + 2y

B. x = 2 – 75 y

C. x = 2 + 75 y

D. x = 2 – 75 y

E. x = 2 + 75 y

16. The perimeter of a parallelogram is 100 inches.


Suppose that the length of 1 side of it is 21 inches.
What are the lengths, in inches of the other 3 sides?

F. 21, 21, 21
G. 21, 21, 29
H. 21, 29, 29
J. 29, 29, 29
K. 29, 29, 32

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 60 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
Use the following information to answer
questions 17–19.

Class 3A and Class 3B ate lunch together at Express


Pizza. There are 2 sizes of pizza: large or small.
Besides, there are 7 kinds of pizza and 4 types of sauce.
The table below shows the number of large and small
orders of pizzas each class ordered, and the price each
class paid for their orders (no tax and tip included).

17. We know that the price of a pizza with the given size is
the same. What is the price of a large order of pizza?

Number of orders
Class Price
Large small
3A 7 3 $53.00
3B 4 3 $38.00

A. $3.75
B. $4.50
C. $4.75
D. $5.00
E. $5.25

18. How many distinct possible orders of pizza can one


get?

F. 15
G. 18
H. 28
J. 30
K. 56

19. Class 3B also purchased 4 pastas priced at $3.00 for


every pasta and 10 garlic breadsticks priced at $2.00 for
a pair of breadsticks. What was the total price of the
pizzas, pastas and garlic breadsticks Class 3B
purchased, without tax and tip?

A. $50.00
B. $58.00
C. $60.00
D. $70.00
E. $75.00

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 61 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
20. In the figure, AB and CD are parallel lines. EF and DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
GJ are straight lines. EF intersects AB and CD at
G and H respectively. Two angle measures are given.
What is the measure of ∠JGB ?

D F
100°
J
50° H C
B
G
A
E

F. 25°
G. 30°
H. 35°
J. 40°
K. 45°

21. The monthly expenses, $C, of a company selling


mathematics textbooks is determined by C = r + 150n,
where r is the rental fee, in dollars, of the office and n
is the number of employees. The rental fee is $550 and
there are 35 employees this month. For the total price
of exactly 160 identical mathematics textbooks to
equal the expense this month. What should be the price
of each mathematics textbook?

A. $29.50
B. $30.25
C. $32.81
D. $35.94
E. $36.25

22. An experiment consisted of rolling a 6-sided dice with


the digits 1 to 6 on its faces, 1 digit per face. It is
thrown 900 times and after each roll, the number
appearing on the top face was recorded. The number of
times each digit was recorded is represented in the
below table. In what percent of the total number of rolls
did a 4 appear on the top face of the dice?

Digit 1 2 3 4 5 6
Number of
127 157 169 180 125 142
times

F. 14 19

G. 17 94
H. 18
J. 19
K. 20

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 62 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
23. The base of a triangle is 4 meters longer than the DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
triangle’s height. The area of the triangle is 30 square
meters. The height of the triangle, h meters, is the
positive solution to which of the following equations?

A. h2 = 60
B. (h + 4)h = 60
C. (h – 4)h = 60
D. (h + 4)h = 30
E. (h – 4)h = 30

24. What is the length, in coordinate units, of the line


segment with endpoints (–2,3) and (4,–5) in the
standard (x,y) coordinate plane?

F. 40
G. 68
H. 10
J. 2 68
K. 20

25. The point (4,7) and the line x = 6 are graphed in the
standard (x,y) coordinate plane below. After the point
has been reflected across the line, what are the
coordinates of the point’s image?

(4,7)

A. (–7,–8)
B. (7,–8)
C. (–8,7)
D. (7,8)
E. (8,7) x=6

26. The area of a circle is 49  square inches. What is the


perimeter, in inches, of the circle?

F. 12 
G. 14 
H. 16 
J. 18 
K. 28 

27. The average mark of a group of 15 students in a


mathematics test is 75. If a student with 59 marks is
included in this group, what is the average mark of this
group of students?

A. 55.3
B. 66.6
C. 70.3
D. 74.0
E. 79.0

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 63 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
28. What is the least common multiple of the four numbers DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
3, 5, 7, and 11 ?

F. 105
G. 165
H. 385
J. 1,155
K. 12,705

29. Which of the following expressions is a factor of the


polynomial x2 + 4x – 77 ?

A. x – 7
B. x + 7
C. x + 4
D. x – 4
E. x – 11

30. A cylindrical tank is used for storing water. The depth


of the tank is 35 inches and the radius of its base is 20
inches. The maximum volume of water that can be
stored in the tank is 80%. Which of the following
values is closest to the maximum volume of cubic
inches of water that can be stored in this tank?

F. 0.8  (20)2(35)
G. 0.8  (35)2(20)
H. 0.8[(20)(35)]2
J.  2 (20)(35)
K.  2 (20)(35) – 80

4
31. For right triangle △UVW below, tanV = 3 and the
length of UW is 10 cm. What is the length, in cm, of
VW ?
U
A. 7
B. 5
C. 16 10
3
D. 7.5
40
E. 3
V W
?

32. In isosceles triangle △ABC below, AB ≅ BC and the


measure of ∠B = 74°. What is the measure of ∠A if it
can be determined? B

74°

F. 16°
G. 32°
H. 53°
J. 74° A C
K. Cannot be determined from the given information

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 64 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
33. A function f is defined by f(n) = 3n – 10, and its domain DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
is the set of integers from –2 through 10 inclusively.
How many values of n is f(n) positive?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
E. 10

34. Suppose that m is a negative integer and n is 4 times m.


1
What is the result, in terms of m, for the addition of m
1
and n ?

F. (m + 4)
G. (m + 4)m
4
H. 5m
3
J. 4m
5
K. 4m

35. Ronnie has 72 balls of three sizes: large, middle, and


small. She classifies them and finds that there are 14
more balls of large size than middle size and 11 more
balls of middle size than small size. How many balls of
large size does she have?

A. 12
B. 23
C. 25
D. 36
E. 37

36. The measures of 5 interior angles of a hexagon are 80°,


85°, 90°, 94°, and 99° respectively. What is the
measure of the 6th interior angle?

F. 92°
G. 120°
H. 178°
J. 224°
K. 272°

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 65 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
37. In the figure, PQRS is a parallelogram. Its diagonals DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
intersect at T. RS =16 m and QR = 12 m. What is the
length, in meters, of TQ ?

S R
T

P Q

A. 5
B. 5.5
C. 7
D. 8.5
E. 10

38. The equation of a circle is (x – 3)2 + (y + 2)2 = 9. What


is the center of this circle?

F. (3,–2)
G. (–3,–2)
H. (–3,2)
J. (–2,3)
K. (2,–3)

39. Suppose that x varies directly as y2 and inversely as z.


Which of the following expression is a constant?

xz
A. y2
xz 2
B. y
x2 z
C. y
D. xy2z
E. xyz2

40. What is the set of real solutions for


| y |2 – 4| y | + 3 = 0 ?

F. {1}
G. {–1,1}
H. {–3, –1}
J. {1,3}
K. {–3,–1,1,3}

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 66 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
Use the following information to answer
questions 41–44.

In the standard (x,y) coordinate plane below, V is


located at (0,2), U is located at (0,5), and W is located
at (7,2) to form right triangle △UVW. The given
lengths are in coordinate units.

V W
7

41. What is the slope of UW ?

A. – 73

B. – 73
3
C. 7
3
D. 5
5
E. 3

42. What is the midpoint of UW ?

F. (– 72 , 7
2 )

G. ( 72 , 7
2 )
7 7
H. ( ,– 2 2 )

J. ( 72 , 3
2 )
3 7
K. ( , 2 2 )

43. Which of the following expressions gives the measure


of ∠UWV ?

A. cos–1  73 

B. cos–1  73 

C. sin–1  73 

D. tan–1  73 

E. tan–1  73 

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 67 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
44. The right triangle △UVW is rotated about the y-axis to DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
form a right circular cone. What is, in coordinate units,
the radius of the cone’s base?

F. 3
G. 4
H. 5
J. 7
K. 10

45. The area of a single face of a cube, in square inches, is


49. Which of the following expressions gives the total
area, in square inches, of the cube?

A. 49
B. 49 × 6
C. (49 × 6)2
D. 49 × 6
49
E. 6

46. When graphed in the standard (x,y) coordinate plane,


the line y = 4 and y = x – 9 intersect at what point?

F. (–5,13)
G. (4,–5)
H. (–5,4)
J. (13,4)
K. (4,13)

47. In the standard (x,y) coordinate plane, which of the


following lines is perpendicular to the line 4y = 5x – 3 ?

A. y = – 45 x + 2

B. y = – 45 x + 1

C. y = 45 x – 7

D. y = 45 x + 3

E. y = 45 x + 1

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 68 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
48. For every negative real value of x, which of the
following statements is false?
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.

F. x3 < 0
G. x5 + x < 0
x
H. 3 <0
J. | x | > 0
K. | x |2 – 2| x | + 1 < 0

49. In trapezoid PQRS illustrated below, PQ is 20 cm,


QR is 16 cm, and RS is 29 cm. ∠QRS is a right
angle. What is the area of PQRS, in square centimeters?

Q P

R S

A. 160
B. 232
C. 392
D. 580
E. 784

50. i – i2 + i3 – i4 = ?

F. –2
G. 0
H. 2i
J. 2–i
K. 2+i

51. In the figure below, Ivan is standing 20 m from the tree


looking at the top of it. His horizontal line of sight is
1.5 m above the ground. The height of the tree is
4.5 m. Which of the following expressions gives the
angle that Ivan’s horizontal line of sight makes with his
line of sight to the tree?

4.5 m
?
1.5 m

20 m
A. tan–1 ( 20
3
)
B. tan–1 ( 20
3 )

C. tan–1 ( 4.5
20 )

D. tan–1 ( 4.5
20
)
E. tan–1 ( 4.5
3
)

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 69 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
52. One of the following inequalities is graphed below in
the standard (x,y) coordinate plane. Which one?
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.

F. y ≤ –x + 3
G. y ≤ –x – 3
H. y ≥ –x + 3
J. y ≥ –3x + 3
K. y ≤ –3x + 3

53. There are 6 blue balls, 3 yellow balls and 9 red balls of
same size in a box. A ball is drawn at random and
returned back to the box. Then a second ball is drawn at
random. What is the probability that the first ball is red
and the second ball is yellow?

1
A. 12
1
B. 3
2
C. 3
3
D. 34
1
E. 10

54. The dimensions shown below are in inches. What is the


area, in square inches, of the shaded rectangle?
20

F. 35 + 2x 15
G. x2 – 5x + 300
x
H. x2 – 35x + 300
J. x2 – 300
x
K. x2 – 35x

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 70 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
55. The graph of y = cos x in the standard (x,y) coordinate
plane is shifted right  units, shifted down k units and
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
then reflected about the y-axis. Which of the following
equations represents the graph after these 3
transformations?

A. y = cos (–x –  ) + k
B. y = cos (–x –  ) – k
C. y = cos (x –  ) – k
D. y = cos (x +  ) – k
E. y = cos (–x +  ) + k

56. For all positive real numbers p, which of the following


expressions is equivalent to   ÷  ?
p8
p6
1
p12

F. p2
G. p6
H. p10
J. p14
K. p30

57. The product of two consecutive positive integers is


x + 8. The larger integer is x. What is x ?

A. 2
B. 8
C. 4
D. 2 8
E. 6

58. As shown below, PQRS is a trapezium. The measure of


∠QRS is 45°. The lengths of PQ and RS are given
in inches. What is the area, in square inches, of
trapezium PQRS ?

P 10 Q

45°
S R
15

F. 25
G. 37.5
H. 62.5
J. 75
K. 125

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 71 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
2 5 DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
59. What is of 5 % of 9 ?

1
A. 450
2
B. 450
1
C. 45
2
D. 45
18
E. 25

60. For what real values of x, if any, is logx(x2 + x – 3) = 2 ?

F. 1
G. 3
H. 6
J. 9
K. There is no such value of x.

END OF MOCK TEST 4


STOP! DO NOT TURN THE PAGE UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 4 72


ACT Resource Links
ACT Online Practice Tests: [Link]

※ ACT English Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Math Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Reading Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Science Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

ACT Grammar: [Link]

ACT Real Past Papers Download:

[Link]

[Link]

More ACT Practice Tests Online:

[Link]

[Link]
Digital SAT & New SAT Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

Real SAT Tests Download:

[Link]

AP Exams Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]
The ACT Mathematics
Mock Test 5
EXAMINEE STATEMENT, CERTIFICATION, AND SIGNATURE
1. Read the following Statement: By opening this test booklet, I agree to comply with and be bound by the Terms and
Conditions: Testing Rules and Policies for the Test, provided in the registration materials for the test, including those
concerning test security, score cancellation, examinee remedies, arbitration, and consent to the processing of my
personally identifying information, including the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of information as described in
the Privacy Policy.
I understand that Kit-Wing Yu owns the test questions and responses and affirm that I will not share any test questions
or responses with anyone by any form of communication before, during, or after the test administration. I understand
that assuming anyone else’s identity to take this test is strictly prohibited and may violate the law and subject me to
legal penalties.
International Examinees: By my signature, I am also providing my consent to Kit-Wing Yu to transfer my personally
identifying information to Kit-Wing Yu, or a third-party service provider for processing, where it will be subject to use
and disclosure.

2. Copy the Certification shown below (only the text in italics) on the lines provided. Write in your normal handwriting.
Certification: I agree to the Statement above and certify that I am the person whose name appears on this form.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

3. Sign your name as you would any official document, enter today’s date, and print your name in the spaces provided.
________________________ __________________ ______________________
Your Signature Today’s Date Print Your Name

The ACT
Form MT5
Mathematics
Directions
This booklet contains a mathematics test. The test row of ovals with the same number as the question.
measures skills and abilities highly related to high Only responses marked on your answer document
school course work and success in college. will be scored. Your score on each test will be based
Calculators may be used on the mathematics test. only on the number of questions you answer correctly
The questions in the test are numbered, and the during the time allowed for the test. You will not be
suggested answers for each question are lettered. On penalized for guessing. It is to your advantage to
the answer document, the rows of ovals are numbered answer every question even if you must guess.
to match the questions, and the ovals in each row are You may work on the test only when the testing
lettered to correspond to the suggested answers. staff tells you to do so. If you finish the test before
For each question, first decide which answer is best. time is called for the test, you should use the time
Next, locate on the answer document the row of ovals remaining to reconsider questions you are uncertain
numbered the same as the question. Then, locate the about in the test.
oval in that row lettered the same as your answer. Lay your pencil down immediately when time is
called at the end of the test. You may not for any
Finally, fill in the oval completely. Use a soft lead
reason fill in or alter ovals for the test after time is
pencil and make your marks heavy and black. Do not
called for the test. To do so will disqualify you from
use ink or a mechanical pencil.
the examination.
Mark only one answer to each question. If you
Do not fold or tear the pages of your test booklet.
change your mind about an answer, erase your first
DO NOT OPEN THIS BOOKLET
mark thoroughly before marking your new answer.
UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.
For each question, make certain that you mark in the

73
You may wish to remove this answer document from the booklet to use in the mathematics mock test.

The ACT Mathematics


Mock Test 5
Answer Sheet

NAME: _______________________________________

DATE: ________________________________________

FORM CDOE: __________________________________


Cut Here

USE A SOFT LEAD NO. 2 PENCIL ONLY.


(Do NOT use a mechanical pencil, ink, ballpoint, correction fluid, or felt-tip pen.)

The ACT
Mathematics
74
2 2
MATHEMATICS MOCK TEST 5
60 Minutes – 60 Questions

DIRECTIONS: Solve each problem, choose the correct but some of the problems may best be done without using
answer, and then in fill in the corresponding oval on your a calculator.
answer document. Note: Unless otherwise stated, all of the following should
Do not linger over problems that take too much time. be assumed.
Solve as many as you can; then return to the others in the 1. Illustrative figures are NOT necessarily drawn to scale.
time you have left for this test. 2. Geometric figures lie in a plane.
You are permitted to use a calculator on this test. You [Link] word line indicates a straight line.
may use your calculator for any problems you choose, 4. The word average indicates arithmetic mean.

1. Karen has 80 novels. Of which 18 are Chinese novels, DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
42 are English novels, and 20 are Japanese novels. She
chooses a book at random, what is the probability of
choosing a Chinese novel.

1
A. 4
9
B. 40
21
C. 40
3
D. 4
29
E. 40

2. A table with a 3-foot-by-5-foot rectangular top surface


is to be made from wood. The wood has a price of $4
per square foot. What is the price of the wood needed to
make this table?

F. $20
G. $32
H. $60
J. $82
K. $100

3. A point at (3,–6) in the standard (x,y) coordinate plane


is shifted left 4 units and up 7 units. What are the new
coordinates of the point?

A. (7,–13)
B. (–13,7)
C. (–1,1)
D. (1, –1)
E. (0,0)

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 75 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
4. Jordan’s monthly salary is $3,600. He spends $2,400 DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
and saves the rest of his salary every month. What is the
ratio of the expenditure to his saving monthly?

F. 3:1
G. 1:3
H. 2:1
J. 1:2
K. 2:3

5. A positive integer n is divisible by 4, 12, and 30. Which


of the following is the smallest possible value of n ?

A. 48
B. 60
C. 120
D. 360
E. 1,440

6. In △PQR, ∠P and ∠Q are congruent, and the


measure of ∠R is 80°. What is the measure of ∠Q ?

F. 40°
G. 50°
H. 65°
J. 80°
K. 100°

7. What is the value of x in the equation 6 – 15x = 12 ?

A. 1.2
B. 0.4
C. –0.4
D. –1.2
E. –2

8. For all nonzero values of w, which of the following


expressions is equivalent to w–2 w–2 w–2 ?

F. w–24
G. w–20
H. w–16
J. w–8
K. w–6

9. What is 0.2% of 10 km?

A. 20 m
B. 200 m
C. 20 cm
D. 200 cm
E. 2 cm

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 76 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
Use the following information to answer
questions 10–12.

The table below shows the electricity fee per unit on


January 1 for 5 consecutive years in the 2000s.

Date Electricity fees


1 $0.12
2 $0.25
3 $0.26
4 $0.31
5 $0.24

10. What is the mean electricity fee per unit, to the nearest
$0.01, on January 1 for the 5 years listed in the table?

F. $0.12
G. $0.20
H. $0.23
J. $0.24
K. $0.31

11. The electricity fee per unit on January 1 of Year 6 was


4% lower than the electricity fee per unit used on
January 1 of Year 5. To the nearest $0.01, how much
was the electricity fee per unit on January 1 of Year 6?

A. $0.23
B. $0.25
C. $0.36
D. $0.44
E. $0.48

12. On January 1 of Year 5, Eric used 2.5 units of


electricity. To the nearest $0.01, how much did he pay
for the electricity on January 1 of Year 5?

F. $0.92
G. $1.42
H. $1.65
J. $1.85
K. $2.39

1 2
13. What is the value of 3 r h when r = 9 and h = 4 ?

A. 12
B. 36
C. 48
D. 96
E. 108

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 77 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
1
14. 12 x + 41x = ? DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.

1
F. 3x
1
G. 4x
1
H. 6x
1
J. 16 x
1
K. 48 x

1 1 1
15. Consider the formula f = u + v . What is the value of
v when f = 20 and u = 25 ?

1
A. 5
B. 5
C. 10
D. 50
E. 100

16. What is the value of f(x) = (–2)x + 5 when x = 4 ?

F. –11
G. –3
H. 11
J. 18
K. 21

17. (p + 5q)2 is equivalent to:

A. p2 + 25q2
B. p2 + 10pq + 10q2
C. p2 + 25pq + 25q2
D. p2 + 10pq + 25q2
E. p2 + 25pq + 10q2

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 78 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
18. In the figure below, PR and QT intersect at S. What DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
is the measure of ∠TQR ?

R
T
S 83°
78°

32° ?
30°
P Q

F. 31°
G. 35°
H. 40°
J. 75°
K. 118°

19. The sum of two real numbers x and y is 91 and x is 6


times of y. What is the value of xy ?

A. 78
B. 455
C. 468
D. 546
E. 1,014

20. Johnson will travel to Japan next week. He has $40 to


spend on renting a mobile phone card. Dodoco Mobile
Rental charges $10 per day and $0.15 per minute.
Hardbank Mobile Rental charges $15 per day and $0.1
per minute. Which company, if either, allows him to
speak more minutes, and how many minutes more?

F. Dodoco Mobile Rental, 50


G. Dodoco Mobile Rental, 25
H. Hardbank Mobile Rental, 50
J. Hardbank Mobile Rental, 25
K. Johnson would get the same maximum number of
minutes from each company.

21. 3 x 2  48
For x ≠ –4, =?
( x  4)2

A. 3
x 4
B. 3( x  4)
3
C. x 4
3
D. x 4
3( x 4)
E. x 4

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 79 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
22. The directions for rum punch need 4 cups of juice to be DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
mixed with 7 cups of water. If the directions are
followed, how many cups of water will be needed to
make 99 cups of rum punch?

F. 28
G. 36
H. 45
J. 63
K. 94

23. Which of the following inequalities is true for the


2 3 7
fractions 9 , 11 , and 15 ?

2 3 7
A. 9 < 11 < 15
2 7 3
B. 9 < 15 < 11
7 3 2
C. 15 < 11 < 9
7 2 3
D. 15 < 9 < 11
3 2 7
E. 11 < 9 < 15

24. The table below shows the miles (x miles) a cab runs
and the corresponding fee ($y).

x 2 3 4 5 6 7
y 8 8.5 9 9.5 10 10.5

Which of the following equations represents this data?

F. y = 2x + 4
G. y = x + 6
x
H. y = 2 +7
J. y = 2x + 7
K. y = 4x

25. A dog runs x times as fast as Joe. A horse runs y times


as fast as the dog. A cheetah runs z times as fast as the
horse. The cheetah runs how many times as fast as Joe?

xy
A. z
xz
B. y
C. xyz
D. x + y + z
E. xy + z

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 80 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
26. The line shown below in the standard (x,y) coordinate DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
plane is represented by one of the following equations.
Which one is it?
y

(0,8)

(–2,0)
x

F. y = 4x + 8
G. y = –4x + 8
H. y = 8x + 4
J. y = –8x + 4
K. y = 6x + 2

27. A group of 15 bacteria doubles in number every 30


minutes. At this rate, how many bacteria will be in the
group at the end of 3rd hour?

A. 120
B. 240
C. 480
D. 960
E. 1,920

28. Two triangles are similar. The longest side of the larger
triangles is 15 feet long, and the longest side of the
smaller triangles is 12 feet long. The perimeter of the
larger triangles is 30 feet. What is the perimeter, in feet,
of the smaller triangle?

F. 24
G. 27
H. 40.5
J. 37.5
K. 48

29. The sum of two consecutive even integers is less than


or equal to 17. What is the largest possible value of the
larger integer?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
E. 9

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 81 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
30. In the standard (x,y) coordinate plane, what is the DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
vertex of the parabola with the equation
y = (x + 2)2 + 3 ?

F. (–3,2)
G. (3,–2)
H. (–2,3)
J. (2,–3)
K. (–2,–2)

31. A diameter of a circle in the standard (x,y) coordinate


plane has endpoints at (1,3) and (7,–5). What are the
coordinates of the center of the circle?

A. (–1,4)
B. (4,–1)
C. (8,–2)
D. (8,–1)
E. (4,–2)

32. What is the area, in square inches, of a circle with a


radius of 7 inches?

F. 7
G. 14 
H. 24.5 
J. 49 
K. 98 

Use the following information to answer


questions 33–35.

In the figure below, △ACD is right triangle. Point B


lies on AC . The given lengths are in meters.
D

26 10

A B C

33. How many meters long is ?

A. 16
B. 18
C. 24
D. 36
E. 40

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 82 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
34. Which of the following is an expression for DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
tan ∠ADC ?

AC
F. DC
AC
G. AD
DC
H. AD
DC
J. AC
AD
K.
AC

35. Point B is now reflected across the line CD . This


reflection of B is labeled E. How many meters of BE ?

A. 12
B. 24
C. 48
D. 72
E. 96

36. The figure below shows a container which is made of


two cylinders. The radius and height of the top cylinder
are 3 cm and 4 cm respectively. The radius and height
of the bottom cylinder are 9 cm and 6 cm respectively.
When the container is half-filled with water, what is the
depth of water?

D
O
DO
YOUR
F. 11
29
FIGURI
18
G. 29
29
H. 18
29
J. 9
58
K. 9

n
37. The general term of a sequence is 4 – 2 . What is the
16th term of the sequence?

A. –12
B. 8
C. –8
D. 4
E. –4

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 83 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
38. Given the equations P = a – 3 and b = Q + 6. Which of DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
the following expressions is equivalent to P + Q written
in terms of a and b ?

F. a+b+3
G. a+b–9
H. a–b+3
J. a–b–9
K. a – b – 18

39. Find the number of sides of a regular polygon if each of


its interior angles is 140°.

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
E. 10

40. Given that h and k are positive integers, and x is a


positive integer greater than 1. Which of the following
statements is true whenever xh – (–x)k < 0 ?

F. h > k and k is even


G. h > k and k is odd
H. h < k and k is even
J. h < k and k is odd
K. h = k and k is even

41. In the quadrilateral ABCD shown in the standard (x,y)


coordinate plane below, what is the distance, in
coordinate units, from the midpoint of AD to the
midpoint of DC ?
y

D(–5,5)
C(7,3)

A(–3,–1)
B(4,–2)
A. 5
B. 29
C. 34
D. 58
E. 9

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 84 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
42. PQRS is a rhombus, QS is 8 cm long and the area of DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
PQRS is 48 cm2. Which is the length, in centimeters, of
PR ?
S

?
P R 8

F. 6
G. 12
H. 16
J. 24
K. 48

43. In how many distinct orders can 6 colored cards be


arranged in line?

A. 12
B. 36
C. 120
D. 720
E. 1,440

44. What is the volume, in cubic meters, of the prism


below?

8m

10 m

15 m

F. 80
G. 120
H. 150
J. 240
K. 360

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 85 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
45. Which of the following statements gives the real DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
number values of x for which x2 + 5x – 6 < 0 ?

A. –1 < x < 6
B. –6 < x < 1
C. –6 < x
D. x < 1
E. x = –6, 1

46. A survey was conducted in a group of families about


the number of sons and/or daughters their family had.
The result are given in the table below. How many
families responded that their family had 2 or more
sons?

2 or more sons?
yes no
yes 72 53
2 or more daughters
no 23 47

F. 72
G. 95
H. 125
J. 148
K. 195

47. The Recreative Company’s logo designed with three


small identical shaded circles inside a larger circle as
shown in the figure below. The radius of each small
circle is 3 inches. The diameter of the larger circle is 18
inches. What is the area, in square inches, of the
unshaded region of the logo?

A. 54 
B. 72 
C. 81 
D. 90 
E. 297 

48. Given that P, Q, R, and S are real numbers satisfying


P = 2Q, R = Q , and R2 = S. Which of the following
equations is NOT necessarily true?

F. P=R
G. P = 2S
H. Q=S
J. Q2 = S2
K. Q = R2

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 86 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
49. The volume, V, of a rectangular prism with length a,
width b and height h is given by the formula V = abh.
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
The rectangular prism shown below has length L, width
W and height H. A second rectangular prism has length
L
2 , width 3W and height 4H. The volume of the first
rectangular prism is how many times the volume of the
second rectangular prism?

W
L
H

1
A. 12
1
B. 6
1
C. 3
D. 1
E. 3

3
50. For right triangle △UVW, cos ∠U = 4 . What is
sin ∠U ?

4
F. 3
7
G. 3
3
H.
7
7
J. 4
4
K.
7

51. The line with equation –2x + 3y = 6 in the standard


(x,y) coordinate plane crosses the y-axis at which of the
following points.

A. (–3,2)
B. (–3,0)
C. (0,–3)
D. (2,0)
E. (0,2)

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 87 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
52. Johnny knows that the height of a stone thrown
vertically from a table of height 4 feet can be modeled
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
by h = –t2 + 4t, where h is the height above the table, in
feet, and t is the time, in seconds. Using this model,
how many seconds will the stone reach a height of 8
feet above the ground?

F. 1
G. 2
H. 4
J. 8
K. 16

53. In the figure below, ABD and FBC are lines and they
intersect at B. ∠ABF ≅ ∠EBD and the measure of
∠EBF is 42°. What is the measure of ∠ABC ?

E
F

A D
B

A. 69°
B. 84°
C. 111°
D. 138°
E. 154°

54. For a certain angle with measure  , tan  = 1.25.


What is cot  ?

4
F. 5
1
G. 5
1
H. 4
J. 0.625
K. 5

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 88 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
55. Which of the following is equivalent to
DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
 1 2  4 1 
   ?
 2 3  0 2 

 3 1
A.  
 2 1
 4 2 
B.  
 0 6 
 1 8 
C.  
 4 0 
 0 4 
D.  
 8 3 
 4 3 
E.  
 8 8 

56. Every student in Forever Hope School will be assigned


a 7-character student number. Each student number
consists of 2 letters (from the 26-letter alphabet)
followed by 5 digits (from the digits 0 to 9). The digits
may repeat, but not the letters. How many such student
numbers are possible?

F. 6(26)(10)
G. 26(105)
H. (26)(25)(10)(9)(8)(7)(6)
J. (26)(25)(105)
K. 262(105)

57. For all real nonzero numbers a, the value of a × | a | is:

A. never zero.
B. never negative.
C. always zero.
D. always negative.
E. always positive.

58. For all values of x such that sin x < 0 and cos x < 0,
which of the following expressions is equivalent to
sin x > 2cos x ?

F. sin x + cos x > 2


G. sin x – cos x > 2
1
H. tan x < 2
J. tan x > 2
K. tan x < 2

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 89 GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE.


2 2
59. The vector from the origin to terminal point (4,–1) is DO YOUR FIGURING HERE.
rotated clockwise () by 270° about the origin. What
will be the coordinates of the terminal point of the new
vector?

A. (–1,4)
B. (1,4)
C. (–4,1)
D. (4,1)
E. (–4,–1)

60. a b
If a > 0 and b > 0, b
+ a
is equivalent to which of
the following?

F. 1
1
G.
ab
a b
H. a b
a b
J. ab
a a b b
K. ab

END OF MOCK TEST 5


STOP! DO NOT TURN THE PAGE UNTIL TOLD TO DO SO.

ACT-Mathematics Mock Test 5 90


ACT Resource Links
ACT Online Practice Tests: [Link]

※ ACT English Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Math Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Reading Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

※ ACT Science Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

ACT Grammar: [Link]

ACT Real Past Papers Download:

[Link]

[Link]

More ACT Practice Tests Online:

[Link]

[Link]
Digital SAT & New SAT Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]

Real SAT Tests Download:

[Link]

AP Exams Practice Tests:

[Link]

[Link]
International
Subject Tests

International Subject Test—


Math 1 Practice Test

The ACT® International Subject Test—Math 1 Practice Test is an official


AIST practice test. The full-length Math 1 Practice Test consists of items
drawn from the International Subject Test Math 1 formative assessment
pool and adheres to the AIST Math 1 Test Specifications.

This PDF file includes Math 1 Practice Test questions and answer keys.
Taking the AIST Official full-length practice test is the best way to
prepare for the two sessions of the AIST Math 1 test.
Math 1
60 Minutes—50 Questions

For each question, first decide which answer is correct. Then, click the circle
next to your answer to select that answer. If you decide to change your answer,
click the circle next to your new answer.
You are permitted to use an approved calculator on this test. You may use your
calculator for any problems you choose. Some of the problems may require a
calculator; some of the problems may best be solved without using a calculator.
A Reference Sheet has been included in this Math 1 Practice Test, beginning
on the next page.
Note: Unless otherwise indicated, all of the following assumptions apply to
these problems.
1. Illustrative figures are NOT necessarily drawn to scale.
2. Geometric figures lie in a plane.
3. The word line indicates a straight line.
4. The word average indicates the arithmetic mean.
Your score will be based only on the number of questions you answer correctly
during the time allowed. Do not linger over problems that take too much time.
Solve as many as you can; then return to the others in the time you have left for
this test. You will NOT be penalized for guessing. It is to your advantage to
answer every question even if you must guess.
If you finish before time ends, you should use the time remaining to reconsider
questions you are uncertain about.

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. i reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
International
Subject Tests
Math 1 Reference Sheet

ii
Right Circular Cone SA = rcr 2 + rcrs

Sphere V- 1rcr3
- 3
SA= 4rcr2

Interior Angles of Polygons


Degree Measure in 180(n- 2) n = number of sides
a Regular Polygon n

Sum of Degree Measures 180(n - 2)


in a Polygon

Circles
Center-Radius Form (x - h) 2 + (y - k) 2 = r 2 center (h,k)
Area A= rcr2 r = radius

Circumference C = 1td = 21tr A= area


C = circumference
Area of Sector A_ 0 nr2
- 360 d = diameter
8 = degree measure of
central angle
rtz3.14

Right Triangles
Pythagorean Theorem a2 + b2 = c2 A

Trigonometric Ratios sin A= _§__


C
b
cos A= .Q
C

tan A= � C a B

Sequence and Series


Arithmetic Sequence an = a1 + (n - 1 )d n = term number
an = nth term
Arithmetic Series sn = � ( a1 + an)
d = common difference
sn = sum of the first n terms

Interest
Simple Interest I= prt I= interest

P( 1 + �iiir
Compound Interest
t p = principal
A=
r = annual interest rate
sn = sum of the first n terms

Interest
Simple Interest I= prt I= interest

P( 1 + � r
Compound Interest
t p = principal
A=
r = annual interest rate
t = time in years
A = amount of money after
t years
n = compound periods
per year

Miscellaneous
Distance, Rate, Time D = rt D = distance
Direct Variation Y= kx r = rate
(y varies directly with x) t = time
Indirect Variation k = variation constant
(y varies indirectly with x)

Key to Symbols
�ABC ............... triangle ABC
LABC ............... angle ABC
[Link] . ............. degree measure of [Link]
AB ................. line AB
AB ................. line segment AB
AB ................. length of AB
Circle O.............. circle with center point 0
AB ................. arc AB
1- .................... is perpendicular to
II ..................... is parallel to
= ..................... is congruent to
-..................... is similar to
= . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . is approximately equal to

iv
1. What is the complete factorization of the expression x​ ​​ 2​  − 16​?
A. ​​(​ x + 4)​​​  2​
B. ​​​(x − 4)​​​  2​
C. ​​(x − 4)​​(x + 4)​
D. ​​(x + 1)​​(x − 16)​

2. Catherine has a bag of beads. She has 3 ​ 0​red beads, ​25​blue beads, and ​27​green
beads. If she randomly draws 1
​ ​bead from the bag, what is the probability it will be
blue?
57 ​​
A. ​​ _
82
30 ​​
B. ​​ _
82
27 ​​
C. ​​ _
82
25 ​​
D. ​​ _
82

3. The graph of a quadratic function has x​ ​‑intercepts at ​​(−4,0)​and ​​(1,0)​. What are the
zeros of this quadratic function?
A. ​ ​and ​1​
4
B. ​4​and ​−1​
C. ​−4​and ​1​
D. ​−4​and ​−1​

4. Two lines intersect to form this figure. What is the value of ​x ​?


(2x)°

(4x + 30)°

A. ​ 0​
1
B. ​20​
C. ​25​
D. ​35​

​(x − 3)​​(x + 6x)​


5. What is the value of ​​ _
   x ​when ​x = −1​?

A. ​ 0​
2
B. ​14​
C. ​−10​
D. ​−28​

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 1 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
6. A juicer can extract an amount of apple juice equal to 8
​ 5%​of the weight of the
apples. Which equation models the amount of juice, ​a​, that the juicer can extract from
​x​pounds of apples?
0.85 ​
A. ​a = ​ _ x

B. ​a = 85x​

C. ​a = 0.85x​
85 ​
D. ​a = ​ _x

7. In this figure, ​nABC ≅​?

A. ​ ADC​
n
B. ​nACD​
C. ​nCAD​
D. ​nCDA​

8. Teresa invested ​$1,000​in an account that yields 5​ %​annual interest. Use the formula ​
I = prt​to find the amount of interest Teresa earned after ​5​years.
A. ​ 26,000​
$
B. ​$25,000​
C. ​$1,250​
D. ​$250​

9. In this figure, n
​ ABC​has a right angle at B ​​ ‾​is
​ ​and the measure of ​∠BAC​is ​30°​. If AC
‾​?
​12​units long, how many units long is ​ ​BC

_
A. ​√3
 ​​
B. ​4​
C. ​6​
_
D. ​6​√3 ​​

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 2 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
10. Alphonso bends a wire that is 3 ​ 6​cm long to form a rectangle. The length of the
rectangle is 2
​ ​times its width. What is the width, in centimeters, of the rectangle?
A. ​ .5​
4
B. ​6.0​
C. ​7.2​
D. ​12.0​

11. What is the equation, in standard form, of the line that passes through ​​(−5,6)​​and has
a slope of 2
​ ​?
A. ​−2x + y = −4​
B. ​ 2x + y = 11​

C. ​−2x + y = 16​
D. ​−5x + 6y = 2​

12. What point is the ​x​‑intercept of the graph of the function ​f ​(x)​  = −​x ​​ 2​  + 4x − 4​?
A. ​(​ −4,0)​​
B. ​​(−2,0)​​
C. ​​(2,0)​​
D. ​​(4,0)​​

​​ ‾​and ​ ​DF
13. In the figure, if GE ‾​are parallel, what is ​m∠BDC​?

A. ​ 10°​
1
B. ​40°​
C. ​30°​
D. ​10°​

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 3 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
6y + 15
14. Which graph represents the inequality ​​ _  ​  ≤ 4x + 9​?
3
A. C.

B. D.

_ _ _
​ ​√7
15. What is the completely simplified form of 5
_

 ​  − ​√63 ​  + 7​ ​(21)​​(3)​ ​​?
A. ​ 9​√7
5  ​​
_
B. ​35​√7  ​​
_
C. ​26​√7 ​​
_
D. ​23​√7
 ​​

16. The local newspaper sells ads at a constant rate per square inch. A ​3​‑inch-by-​4‑​ inch
ad costs $
​ 25​. Susan has a budget of $ ​ 150​to run a ​9​‑inch-by-​12​‑inch ad. Can she
purchase a 9​ ​‑inch-by-​12​‑inch ad and stay within her budget?
A. Yes, because the ad will cost $​ 75​.
B. Yes, because the ad will cost $​ 108​.
C. No, because the ad will cost $
​ 200​.
D. No, because the ad will cost $
​ 225​.

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 4 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
17. Kane made this model of an office building.

2x − 2

3x 2 + x + 1 ?

The expression ​3​x ​​ 2​  + x + 1​represents the building’s total height in feet. The
expression ​2x − 2​represents the distance, in feet, between the top of the building and
the floor of the cafeteria. What is the distance between the ground and the floor of the
cafeteria?
A. ​ ​x ​​ 2​  − x + 3​
3
B. ​3​x ​​ 2​  − x − 1​
C. ​3​x ​​ 2​  − 3x − 2​
D. ​3​x ​​ 2​  + x − 3​

_
18. What is the value of √
​ 4​x ​​ 3​ ​​when ​x = 9​?
A. ​​
6
B. ​18​
C. ​54​
D. ​108​

19. In circle ​B​, ​m∠ABC = 30°​. What is ​m∠CDA​?

A. ​ 0°​
6
B. ​30°​
C. ​15°​
D. ​10°​

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 5 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
20. Rosa can wash 1​ 5​cars in ​6​hours. If Joel and Tony help Rosa and work at the same
rate as she does, how many hours will it take them to wash ​15​cars?
A. ​​
2
B. ​3​
C. ​5​
D. ​9​

21. Which number line shows the solution set of this compound inequality?
​2x − 9 ≤ 3​and ​3​(x + 8)​  > 18​

A.

B.

C.

D.

22. A tree planted on level ground is supported by cords of equal length and is
perpendicular to the ground as shown in this figure. The cords are tied to the tree
​3​feet above the ground and are staked at points C
​ ​and ​Z​, which are equidistant from
the tree. Which statement explains how you can prove ​∠C ≅ ∠Z​?

A. ∠​ C ≅ ∠Z​by the AA theorem.


B. ​nABC ≅ nXYZ​by the AAS theorem, and ​∠C ≅ ∠Z​because corresponding parts of
congruent triangles are congruent.
C. ​∠C ≅ ∠Z​by the ASA theorem.
D. ​nABC ≅ nXYZ​by the SSS postulate, and ​∠C ≅ ∠Z​because corresponding parts
of congruent triangles are congruent.

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 6 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
​​ 1 ​​of the number. What is
​ 8​from a number, the result is _
23. When a student subtracts 1
4
the number?

A. ​​
6
B. ​18​
C. ​24​
D. ​36​

1 ​​and ​y = ​ _
24. Evaluate this expression for x​ = ​ _ 1 ​​:
2 3
​x ​​  ​y − ​(​x ​​  ​  − ​y ​​  )​ ​  + x​y ​​  ​
2 2 2 2

A. ​0​
1  ​​
B. ​​ _
23
2  ​​
C. ​​ _
35
2 ​​
D. ​​ _
9

2
25. Dina found that ​​ ​x_​​   ​ ​ − 4x + 16​represents the area of a square. Which expression
4
represents a side of this square?
x ​  + 4​
A. ​​ _
2

​​ x ​  − 4​
B. _
2

​​ x ​  + 2​
C. _
2

​​ x ​  − 2​
D. _
2

​ 2​x ​​ 2​  − 2x = 4​.


26. Solve the equation 1
1 ​​or −
A. ​x = ​ _ ​_​  1 ​​
2 2
2 ​​or −
B. x​ = ​ _ ​_​  1 ​​
3 2
2 ​​or −
C. ​x = ​ _ ​ 1​
3

​  2 ​​or _
D. ​x = − _ ​​ 1 ​​
3 2

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 7 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
​(6​x​​ −8​​y ​​ 3​)​​(−​x ​​ 5​​y​​ −1​)​
27. Which expression is the completely simplified form of ​​ ____________
   3
 ​ ​
?
​​(2​x​​ −1​​y ​​ 2​)​​​  ​
​  3 4 ​​
A. ​− _
4​y ​​  ​
B. ​−3​x​​ −37​​y​​ −9​

​​  310 4 ​​


C. _
4​x​​  ​​y ​​  ​
D. ​3​y​​ −2​

28. Given: ​nABC​with exterior ∠


​ 4​
Prove: ​m∠4 = m∠2 + m∠3​

Statements Reasons
1. m∠1 + m∠2 + m∠3 = 180°
2. m∠1 + m∠4 = 180°
3. m∠1 + m∠4 =
m∠1 + m∠2 + m∠3
4. m∠4 + m∠2 + m∠3

To complete the proof, what is the correct order of Reasons I−IV ?


I. Substitution Property
II. Definition of Straight Angle
III. Subtraction Property
IV. The sum of the measures of the angles in a triangle is 1
​ 80°​.
A. IV, II, I, III
B. IV, II, III, I
C. II, IV, I, III
D. II, IV, III, I

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 8 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
29. The vertices of a parallelogram have coordinates as shown in this figure. What are the
coordinates of ​B​?

A. ​(​ c, b − a)​​
B. ​​(a − b, c)​​
C. ​​(b − a, c)​​
D. ​​(c, a − b)​​

30. Hexagon ​ABCDEF​is reflected across the x​ ​‑axis to create ​A′B′C′D′E′F′​, which is then
​ ′​. Which figure shows the final image?
rotated ​90°​counterclockwise about point F

A. C.

D.
B.

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 9 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
31. A total of 1
​ 40​children participated in a spelling competition. This graph shows the
relation between the number of children, n ​ ​, who spelled words correctly and the
number of letters, s​ ​, in the word spelled.

Which equation most closely approximates the line of best fit?


A. ​ = −11s + 150​
n
B. ​n = −20s + 165​
C. ​n = 11s + 150​
D. ​n = 20s + 165​

32. Mary solved this system of equations:


⎧_​  1 ​x + ​ _1 ​y = 6


2 4
​ ​ ​​​
⎩ ​  5 ​x + ​  3 ​y = 1
⎪ _ 1 _1

What is the solution, ​​(x,y )​?


A. ​(​ 8,8)​​
B. ​​(−15,12)​​
C. ​​(−5,6)​​
D. ​​(15,−6)​​

33. The height of a triangle is 1 ​ 6​inches greater than ​8​times the length of its base. If the
​ 0​​​in​​  2​, what is the length of the base in inches?
area of the triangle is 6
A. ​​
2
B. ​3​
C. ​5​
D. ​7​

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 10 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
34. An industrial technology student cuts a solid wood cube into ​2​congruent pieces along
the diagonals of opposite faces of the cube. The surface area of the cube is ​54​​​in​​  2​.
What is the surface area, in square inches, of each prism created by the cut?

A. ​ 7​
2
_
B. ​18 + 9​√2
 ​​
C. ​36​
_
D. ​27 + 9​√2 ​​

35. Which point lies on the locus of points equidistant from ​​(2,3)​​and ​​(−5,3)​​?
A. ​(​ 6,−1.5)​​
B. ​​(−1.5,6)​​
C. ​​(1.5,1)​​
D. ​​(1,1.5)​​

36. Clare wants to build a rectangular frame for the base of a shed. She knows ​∠ABD​is a
right angle. Which statement would not guarantee that the frame is rectangular?

A. ‾​and BC
​​ AD ​​ ‾​are perpendicular.
B. ​ ​AC ‾​  ∥ ​ BD
‾​and AB ​​ ‾​  ∥ ​ CD‾​.
C. ​ ​AC ‾​  ≅ ​ BD
‾​and AB ‾​.
​​ ‾​  ≅ ​ CD
D. ‾
​ ​AD ​and BC ‾
​ ​ ​bisect each other.

3 2 2
12x − 3x − ​z ​​  ​​x ​​  ​​y ​​  ​
_____________
37. What is the completely simplified form of the expression ​​     3 2
 ​ ​
?
2​z ​​  ​x​y ​​  ​  − 18
A. ​−2x​
9x ​​
B. ​− ​ _
16
x ​​
C. ​− ​ _
2

D. ​−1​

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 11 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
​ ​≅​Prism ​2​
38. Given: Prism 1
​AB = SQ​and ​BC = QR​
​AD = 9​in
​YR = 7​in

​ ​is ​189​​​in​​  3​. What is the ratio of ​DH​to ​RT​?


The volume of Prism 1

​​ 3 ​​
A. _
9

​​ 9 ​​
B. _
7

​​ 7 ​​
C. _
3

​​ 9 ​​
D. _
3

39. Robert sold a TV for k​ ​dollars and made a profit of ​p​percent of the amount he paid for
the TV. Which expression shows the amount Robert paid for the TV?
k​(100 + p)​
A. _
​​   ​ ​
100

​​  100k ​
B. _
100 + p
100p
C. ​​ _​
100 + k

​​  100k ​
D. _
100 − p

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 12 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
40. This graph shows the number of books on each of the ​8​shelves of a bookcase.

If a librarian moves ​4​books from Shelf 4


​ ​to Shelf ​3​, which measures related to the
numbers of books per shelf will change?
A. Median, mode, and range
B. Mean, mode, and range
C. Median, mean, and range
D. Mode, median, and mean

41. Matt makes ​2​promises:


1. If I get a job, I will get a new pair of jeans.
2. If I get a new pair of jeans, I will give away my old pair of jeans.
Assume Matt keeps his promises and that he does not give away his old pair of jeans.
Which of the following is a valid conclusion?
A. He gets a job and a new pair of jeans.
B. He does not get a job and does get a new pair of jeans.
C. He gets a job and does not get a new pair of jeans.
D. He does not get a job and does not get a new pair of jeans.

42. What are the solutions to the equation ⎪​ 2x + 4⎪ = 12 − ⎪x − 5⎪​?

​  11 ​​and 3
A. ​− _ ​​
3
13 ​​
11 ​​and ​​ _
B. ​− ​ _
3 3
13 ​​
11 ​​, ​3​, and ​​ _
C. ​− ​ _
3 3
13 ​​, ​13​, and ​​ _
D. ​− ​ _ 13 ​​
3 3

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 13 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
_ _
​ y ​​ x + y ​
​​ √ √_ ​
43. Rationalize the denominator and simplify the expression _ ​.
√​ xy ​
_ _
​√x ​​√x + y ​
A. ​​ _ x ​
_
​√x + y ​
B. ​​ _ _ ​ ​
​√x ​
_
C. ​y ​√1 + y ​
_
D. ​1 + ​√y ​

44. The altitude to the hypotenuse of right triangle n


​ ABC​divides the hypotenuse into
segments of 9 ​ ​cm and 1
​ 6​cm. What is the length, in centimeters, of the longer leg of ​
nABC​?
A. ​ 2​
1
B. ​15​
C. ​18​
D. ​20​

​​ 2 ​,​ and the length of the hypotenuse is


45. The sine of an angle in a right triangle is _
3
​37​feet. What is the tangent of this angle?
_
​​ ​√5
A. _  ​
 ​​
3
_
2​√5
 ​
B. ​​ _  ​​
5
_
​√5
 ​
C. ​​ _  ​​
2
3 ​​
D. ​​ _
2

46. A child is standing at point C ​ ​and flying a kite located at point ​A,​ ​25​ft above the
ground. As the child lets out more string, the kite rises to point ​B​, directly above
point ​A​. If the angle of elevation changes from ​50°​to ​65°​, how much higher, to the
nearest foot, is the kite than it was initially?

A. ​​
5
B. ​20​
C. ​21​
D. ​45​

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 14 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
x + 5 ​​?
47. What are the domain and range for the relation y​ = ​ _
x−5
A. The domain is the set of all real numbers.
The range is the set of all real numbers.
B. The domain is the set of all real numbers ​≠ 5​.
The range is the set of all real numbers ​≠ 1​.
C. The domain is the set of all real numbers ​≠ −5​.
The range is the set of all real numbers ​≠ 1​.
D. The domain is the set of all real numbers.
The range is the set of all real numbers ​≠ 5​.

48. Maria’s father is ​10​years younger than 3​ ​times Maria’s current age. In ​5​years, his
age will be 5
​ ​years more than 2​ ​times her age. Which equation can be used to find
Maria’s current age?
A. ​ x − 5 = 2x + 5​
3
B. ​3x − 10 = 2x + 15​
C. ​3x − 10 = 2x + 10​
D. ​3x + 15 = 2x + 5​

49. A section of this hemisphere is removed, as indicated by the figure.

(Note: Angle ∠ ​​ ‾​  ⊥ ​ AO


​ AOB​is a central angle of the great circle, and CO ‾​.)
The radius of the hemisphere is 6 ​ ​cm, and the volume of the remaining part of the
hemisphere is ​120π​​​cm​​  3​. What is ​m∠AOB​?
A. ​ 0°​
6
B. ​90°​
C. ​210°​
D. ​300°​

50. What is the value of n


​ ​in terms of x​ ​?

1 ​x​
A. ​45 + ​ _
4
1 ​x​
B. ​45 − ​ _
4
1 ​x​
C. ​90 + ​ _
2
1 ​x​
D. ​90 − ​ _
2
No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,
© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 15 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.
International Subject Test—
Math 1 Practice Test
Answer Key

The following table contains the question number and the correct answer (Key)
for each question in this pdf file.

1 C 26 B
2 D 27 A
3 C 28 A
4 C 29 C
5 D 30 A
6 C 31 A
7 D 32 D
8 D 33 B
9 C 34 D
10 B 35 B
11 C 36 A
12 C 37 C
13 D 38 C
14 D 39 B
15 D 40 A
16 D 41 D
17 A 42 A
18 C 43 A
19 C 44 D
20 A 45 B
21 B 46 B
22 D 47 B
23 C 48 C
24 A 49 A
25 B 50 B

No part of the AIST Math 1 Practice Test can be copied,


© 2023 by ACT, Inc. All rights reserved. 16 reproduced, sold, scanned, emailed, or otherwise transferred.

You might also like