0% found this document useful (0 votes)
1K views22 pages

Differentiation in Std XII Mathematics

The document outlines the features and structure of the 'Perfect 2.0 Mathematics and Statistics Part - II' textbook for Std. XII, designed to align with the Maharashtra State Board syllabus. It includes comprehensive coverage of exercises, previous board questions, innovative learning aids, and tools for self-assessment, aiming to enhance students' learning experiences. The book also provides a detailed paper pattern and chapter-wise content to facilitate effective exam preparation.

Uploaded by

ayanpatel317
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
1K views22 pages

Differentiation in Std XII Mathematics

The document outlines the features and structure of the 'Perfect 2.0 Mathematics and Statistics Part - II' textbook for Std. XII, designed to align with the Maharashtra State Board syllabus. It includes comprehensive coverage of exercises, previous board questions, innovative learning aids, and tools for self-assessment, aiming to enhance students' learning experiences. The book also provides a detailed paper pattern and chapter-wise content to facilitate effective exam preparation.

Uploaded by

ayanpatel317
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Written as per the latest textbook prescribed by the Maharashtra State Bureau of Textbook

Production and Curriculum Research, Pune.

Special Inclusion

Moderator’s Videos
for Pro-Board Preparations
PERFECT 2.0
MATHEMATICS

t
& STATISTICS Part - II

en
Std. XII Sci. & Arts

Salient Features

nt
Co
 Complete coverage of Textual Exercise Questions
 Relevant Previous Years’ Board Questions: February 2020 to July 2024
 Marks allotted to the Questions wherever deemed necessary
 Each Chapter Includes:
e

- Precise Theory and Solutions to all Exercises and Miscellaneous Exercises


- ‘Memory Map’ for quick visual revision
pl

- ‘One Mark Questions’ and ‘MCQs’ for practice


- ‘Competitive Corner’ to give the glimpse of MHT-CET and JEE (Main) examinations
m

- ‘Topic Test’ via QR code for self-assessment


 Includes Important Features & Tools to aid holistic learning experience
 New Inclusions: Learning Outcomes, A Flashback to Fundamentals, Gyan Guru,
Sa

Connections, Memory Map


 Latest Board Question Paper with solution in PDF format through QR code

Printed at: Print to Print, Mumbai

© Target Learning Ventures Pvt. Ltd.


No part of this book may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, C.D. ROM/Audio Video Cassettes or electronic, mechanical
including photocopying; recording or by any information storage and retrieval system without permission in writing from the Publisher.

Balbharati Registration No.: 2018MH0022 P.O. No. 17540


TEID: 4950
Preface

The idea behind creating Perfect 2.0 series is to make knowledge absorption and comprehension easier. The
book not only ensures academic success but also makes the journey of learning enjoyable and worthwhile.

Perfect 2.0 Mathematics and Statistics Part - II, Std. XII Sci. & Arts is more than just a book; it’s a
transformative tool designed to elevate students’ learning experiences. Aligned with the latest Maharashtra
State Board syllabus and exam pattern, this book is crafted to help students achieve excellence in their
studies.

To support our goal, we have incorporated innovative features. This book is a combination of Exam Prep
Masters, Knowledge Enhancers and Learning Aids.

t
• Exam Prep Masters includes Learning Outcomes, Moderator’s Videos, Topic Tests, Model Question

en
Paper, Latest Board Questions, Competitive Corner and QR Codes.
• Knowledge Enhancers includes A Flashback to Fundamentals and Gyan Guru.
• Learning Aids includes Illustrative Examples, Connections, Memory Map, Important Formulae and
Smart Check.

nt
Each chapter is thoughtfully structured to build strong foundations, simplify complex concepts, and
encourage self-assessment. Our mission is simple: to transform lives through learning and help students
reach their fullest potential.
Co
We’re confident this book will be your trusted companion as you aim for excellence.
We’d love to hear from you—whether it’s feedback, suggestions, or just your thoughts.
Please reach out to us at: mail@[Link]

Publisher
Edition: Seventh
e
pl
m
Sa

Disclaimer
This reference book is transformative work based on latest Textbook of Std. XII Mathematics & Statistics Part – II published by the Maharashtra
State Bureau of Textbook Production and Curriculum Research, Pune. We the publishers are making this reference book which constitutes as fair
use of textual contents which are transformed by adding and elaborating, with a view to simplify the same to enable the students to understand,
memorize and reproduce the same in examinations.
This work is purely inspired upon the course work as prescribed by the Maharashtra State Bureau of Textbook Production and Curriculum Research,
Pune. Every care has been taken in the publication of this reference book by the Authors while creating the contents. The Authors and the Publishers
shall not be responsible for any loss or damages caused to any person on account of errors or omissions which might have crept in or disagreement of
any third party on the point of view expressed in the reference book.
© reserved with the Publisher for all the contents created by our Authors.
No copyright is claimed in the textual contents which are presented as part of fair dealing with a view to provide best supplementary study
material for the benefit of students.
Important Features & Tools

1 Stay exam-ready with:


EXAM PREP MASTERS
Well-defined objectives to measure your
Learning
⇒ understanding and mastery, while maintaining
Outcomes
objectivity and ensuring thorough comprehension.

t
Moderator’s Expert-led guidance on how to approach board

Videos exams effectively.

en
Evaluate your understanding with targeted
Topic Tests ⇒
chapter-wise tests.

nt
Model Question Familiarizes students with the types of questions

Paper asked in board exams.
Co
Latest Board Features questions from Board Question Paper up

Questions to July 2024.

Covers selective MHT-CET and JEE (Main)


Competitive
⇒ questions based on the syllabus covered in the
Corner
e

chapter.
pl

Unlock access to videos, Topic Tests with solutions,


QR Codes ⇒ Model Question Paper with solution, Solutions to
Competitive Corner.
m
Sa

2
Broaden Your Perspective with:
KNOWLEDGE ENHANCERS

A Flashback to Serves as a bridge between 11th and 12th Std with



Fundamentals key concept recaps.

Real-life applications of concepts or examples for


Gyan Guru ⇒
practical insight.

Continued…
Important Features & Tools

3
Simplify Learning with:
LEARNING AIDS
Illustrative Step-by-step explanation of the thinking process

Example involved in solving problems.

t
Enables students to interlink concepts from
Connections ⇒
different chapters.

en
Visual tools that simplify complex concepts for easy
Memory Map ⇒
understanding and quick revision.

nt
Important
⇒ Ace Your Last-Minute Revision.
Formulae
Co
Smart Check ⇒ Cross verify the answer.
e
pl
m
Sa

Scan the adjacent QR Code to know more about our “HSC 25 Model Question Papers &
Activity Sheets with Solutions” book for Std. XII (Sci.) and Gear up yourself to score more
in the XII Board Examination.
Scan the adjacent QR Code to know more about our “Board Questions with Solutions”
book for Std. XII (Sci.) and Learn about the types of questions that are asked in the XII
Board Examination.
Paper Pattern

 There will be a single paper of 80 Marks in Mathematics and Statistics.


 Duration of the paper will be 3 hours.
Section A: (20 Marks)
This section will contain Multiple Choice Questions and Very Short Answer(VSA) type of
questions.
There will be 8 MCQs, each carrying two marks
and 4 VSA type of questions, each carrying one mark.

t
Students will have to attempt all these questions.

en
Section B: (16 Marks)
This section will contain 12 Short Answer (SA-I) type of questions, each carrying 2 marks.
Students will have to attempt any 8 questions.
Section C: (24 Marks)
This section will contain 12 Short Answer (SA-II) type of questions, each carrying 3 marks.

nt
Students will have to attempt any 8 questions.
Section D: (20 Marks)
This section will contain 8 Long Answer (LA) type of questions, each carrying 4 marks.
Students will have to attempt any 5 questions.
Co
Distribution of Marks According to the Type of Questions
Type of Questions Marks No of questions Total Marks (with option)
MCQ 2 Marks each [Link]. 1 (i to viii) 16 Marks
VSA 1 Mark each [Link]. 2 (i to iv) 4 Marks
e

SA - I 2 Marks each [Link]. 3 to 14 24 Marks


SA - II 3 Marks each [Link]. 15 to 26 36 Marks
pl

LA 4 Marks each [Link]. 27 to 34 32 Marks


Total 112
m
Sa
Contents

Chapter Marks with


Chapter Name Page No.
No. option
1 Differentiation 9 1

2 Applications of Derivatives 9 83

3 Indefinite Integration 10 130

4 Definite Integration 6 212

t
5 Application of Definite Integration 4 249

en
6 Differential Equations 8 269

7 Probability Distributions 5 322

8 Binomial Distribution 5 349

nt
Important Formulae 367
Board Question Paper: February 2025
372
(Solution in pdf format through QR code)
Co
 Scan the given QR Code to access the Latest Board Paper with Solution.

Scan the given Q.R. Code in Quill – The Padhai App to view the Model
e


Question Paper with Solution.
pl

Maximize your exam prep! Scan the QR code in Quill - The Padhai App,

and get pro tips straight from the Moderator!
m

[Reference: Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education, Pune - 04]
Sa
Chapter

1 Differentiation

t
en
Differentiation is a fundamental concept in calculus that focuses on understanding how a function changes at any
given point. It helps in finding the rate of change, or the slope, of a function, which can be visualized as the

nt
steepness of the curve at any point (e.g., uphill biking). This chapter introduces key techniques such as derivatives
using the chain rule, the geometric meaning of derivatives, and the derivatives of inverse trigonometric,
logarithmic, implicit, and parametric functions, concluding with higher-order derivatives.
Co
Chapter is allotted weightage of 9 Marks with options.

Contents and Concepts


 Derivatives of Composite functions  Derivatives of Implicit functions
 Geometrical meaning of Derivative  Derivatives of Parametric functions
 Derivatives of Inverse functions  Higher order Derivatives
e

 Logarithmic Differentiation
pl

Let’s recall  If x is the increment in x and y is the


corresponding increment in y where y = f (x),
 y
A FLASHBACK TO FUNDAMENTALS then lim ö÷ ö÷ is called derivative of function
x  0 ø x ø
m

dy
f and denoted as , which is same as f (x).
Here are some important key concepts which dx
you have studied in Std. XI, Part - II (Chapter – 9)  Derivatives of some standard functions:
f (x)
Sa

f(x)
 Let a function f be defined on [x1, x2] and k (constant) 0
f øx  hù  f øxù xn nxn – 1
lim exists. Then, the function
h 0 h 1
f øx  hù  f øxù x
2 x
f is differentiable at x and lim
h0 h sin x cos x
is known as the derivative of function f at x, cos x  sin x
and denoted as f  (x). tan x sec2 x
 The derivative of function f at a point x = a cot x  cosec2 x
is denoted by f  (a) and is defined by sec x sec x  tan x
f øa  h ù  f øaù cosec x  cosec xcot x
f  (a) = lim
h0 h ax ax log a
or ex ex
f ø xù  f øaù 1
f  (a) = lim …[x = a + h] log x
x a xa x

1

Std. XII: Perfect Mathematics - II

Let’s Study f(c  h)  f(c)


Thus, f (x) = lim
h 0 h
Geometrical meaning of Derivative
Thus f (x) at a point x = c is the slope of the
Learning Outcome tangent to the curve y = f(x) at the point (c, f(c)).
Understand the geometric meaning of Derivatives of Inverse Functions
the derivative as the slope of the tangent
line to a curve at a specific point. Learning Outcome
Get familiar with the process of
Consider the function f(x) defined on an open
differentiating inverse functions.
interval (a, b). Let P[c, f(c)] be a point on the curve
y = f(x) and let Q[(c  h), f(c  h)] and Let y = f(x) be a function, where ‘x’ is the
R[(c + h), f(c + h)] be two neighbouring points on argument and ‘y’ is the dependent variable.

t
either sides of point P. If there exists a one to one, onto function g(y) such
f(c  h)  f(c) that x = g(y) with the interchange of domain and

en
 Slope of secant PQ =
h range of y = f(x), then g is inverse function of f.
f(c  h)  f(c) i.e., gof (x) = x or f = g –1 (x)
and slope of secant PR =
h Practically, we consider those functions in which
The tangent to a curve at a point P is the limiting i. ‘x’ can be expressed explicitly in terms of ‘y’
position of secant PQ when Q tends to P. Also it

nt
and
is the limiting position of secant PR when R tends
ii. function f must be monotonic in its domain
to P. Therefore, as h  0 points Q and R both
(i.e., either increasing or decreasing) for the
tend to P from left and right hand sides
respectively. function to be invertible.
Co
Theorem
Y y = f(x) If y = f(x) is a differentiable function of x
R (c + h, f(c + h)) dy
such that ≠ 0 and x = f 1 ø y ù exists, then
dx
x = f 1 ø y ù is a differentiable function of y and
Q (c  h, f(c  h))
e

P (c, f(c)) d 1 1 dx 1
ù f ø y ù ù = i.e.  .
dy f ø x ù dy dy
dx
pl

X X [3 Marks] [July 22, 23]


O
Proof :
Y ‘y’ is a differentiable function of ‘x’.
m

Let there be a small change x in the value


 slope of tangent at point P of ‘x’.
= lim (slope of secant PQ) Correspondingly, there should be a small
Q P
Sa

= lim (slope of secant PQ) change y in the value of ‘y’.


h 0
As x  0, y  0
f(c  h)  f(c)
= lim x y
h 0 h Consider,  =1
y x
Also, slope of the tangent at point P
x 1 y
= lim (slope of secant PR)  = , 0
R P y y x
= lim (slope of secant PR) x
h 0

f(c  h)  f(c)
Taking lim on both sides, we get
x  0
= lim
h 0 h ö x ö 1
lim ÷ ÷ =
ø ø lim y ö
If these limits exist and are equal, there is a x  0y ö
÷ ÷
x  0 x
unique tangent at point P. ø ø
dy Since ‘y’ is a differentiable function of ‘x’,
The slope of the tangent is denoted by
dx ö y ö dy
lim ÷ ÷ =
i.e., f (x) ø x ø dx
x  0

16

Std. XII: Perfect Mathematics - II

Step 3: Derivative as a Rate Measure


ö dy ö
If m = ÷ ÷ is a non-zero finite number, then Learning Outcome
ø dx øø x1 , y1 ù
Grasp the concept of derivatives as rates
obtain the equations of tangent and normal at
of change to analyse how changes in one
(x1, y1) by using the formula y  y1 = m(x  x1) and
variable affect another.
1
y  y1 = (x  x1) respectively.
m If y = f (x) is the given function, then a change in x
from x1 to x2 is generally denoted by
Illustrative Example: x = x2 − x1 and the corresponding change in y is
denoted by y = f (x2) − f (x1). The difference
Find the equations of tangent and normal to the
y f ø x2 ù  f ø x1 ù
curve y = x2 + 4x + 1 at the point (1, 2). quotient = is called the average

t
x x2  x1
Solution: rate of change with respect to x. This can also be

en
Step 1: interpreted geometrically as the slope of the
Equation of the curve is y = x2 + 4x + 1 secant line joining the points P ( x1, f (x1)) and
Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get Q(x2, f (x2)) on the graph of function y = f (x).
Consider the average rate of change over smaller
dy
and smaller intervals by letting x2 to approach x1

nt
= 2x + 4
dx and therefore letting δx to approach 0. The limit
of these average rates of change is called the
Step 2:
instantaneous rate of change of y with respect to
Slope of tangent at (1, 2) is x at x = x1, which is interpreted as the slope of the
Co
ö dy ö tangent to the curve y = f (x) at P (x1, f (x1)).
÷ ÷ = 2(1) + 4 = 2 + 4 = 2
ø dx ø( 1,  2 ) Therefore instantaneous rate of change is given by
y ö f ø x ù  f ø x1 ù ö
Step 3: lim = lim ÷ 2 ÷
 x 0 x x2  x1 ø x 2  x1 ø
Equation of tangent at (x1, y1)
We recognize this limit as being the derivative of
ö dy ö
e

is y – y1 = ÷ ÷ (x  x1) f (x) at x = x1, i.e. f ’ (x1). We know that one


ø dx øø x1 , y1 ù interpretation of the derivative f ’ (a) is the
instantaneous rate of change of y = f (x) with
Here, (x1, y1) ú (1, 2)
pl

respect to x when x = a. The other interpretation


 Equation of the tangent at (1, 2) is is f (x) at f ’ (a) is the slope of the tangent to
[ y  (2)] = 2[x  (1)] y = f (x) at (a, f (a)).
m

 y + 2 = 2(x + 1) = 2x + 2 Velocity, Acceleration and Jerk:


 2x  y = 0 i. Velocity:
1 1 Velocity of a particle moving along a
Slope of normal at (1, 2) is = straight line is the rate of change of its
Sa

ö dy ö 2
÷ ÷ displacement with respect to time taken.
ø dx øø 1, 2 ù
Displacement s
Velocity = =
Equation of normal at (x1, y1) is Time t
1 (which gives average velocity during time t)
y  y1 = (x  x1)
ö dy ö Instantaneous velocity at time t is
÷ ÷
ø dx ø( x y ) s ds
1, 1 v = lim =
 t 0 t dt
 Equation of the normal at (1, 2) is
ii. Acceleration:
1
y  (2) = [x  (1)] It is the rate of change of velocity w.r.t.
2
time. If the change in velocity is v in time
1
 y+2= (x + 1) t, then the rate of change of velocity with
2 respect to time t is acceleration at time t.
 2y + 4 = x  1 v dv d ö ds ö d2s
a = lim = = ÷ ÷ =
 x + 2y + 5 = 0  t 0 t dt dt ø dt ø dt 2

84

Std. XII: Perfect Mathematics - II

Equation of tangent at (x1, y1) is



A FLASHBACK TO FUNDAMENTALS
ö dy ö
y  y1 = ÷ ÷ (x  x1).
ø dx øø x1 , y1 ù The topic 'Slope of a line' was covered in
Std. XI, Part - I (Chapter – 5)
Equation of the tangent at ö÷ 2, ö÷ is
7
 Slope of a line:
ø 2ø
 Slope of X axis is 0.
ö 7ö 17
÷y  ÷ = (x  2)  Slope of Y axis is not defined.
ø 2ø 4
 If m1 and m2 are the slopes of two parallel lines,
 4y  14 = 17x  34 then m1 = m2.
 17x  4y  20 = 0  If m1 and m2 are the slopes of two
1 4 perpendicular lines, then m1m2 = –1.
Slope of the normal at t = 4 is = a
ö dy ö

t
17  Slope of the line ax + by + c = 0 is .
÷ ÷ b
ø dx ø t = 4

en
Equation of normal at (x1 , y1) is
3. Find the points on the curve
1
y  y1 = (x  x1). y = x3  2x2  x, where the tangents are
ö dy ö
÷ ÷ parallel to 3x  y + 1 = 0. [3 Marks]
ø dx øø x1 , y1 ù Solution:

nt
ö 7ö Equation of the curve is y = x3  2x2  x
 Equation of the normal at ÷ 2, ÷ is
ø 2ø Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get
dy
ö 7ö 4 = 3x2  4x  1 …(i)
÷y  ÷ = (x  2) dx
Co
ø 2 ø 17
Slope of the line 3x  y + 1 = 0 is 3. Since
 34y  119 =  8x + 16 the tangent is parallel to 3x  y + 1 = 0, their
 8x + 34y  135 = 0 slopes are equal.
dy
 Slope of the tangent = =3
dx
2. Find the point on the curve y = x 3 ,
 3x2  4x  1 = 3 ...[From (i)]
e

where the tangent is perpendicular to the  3x2  4x  4 = 0


line 6x + 3y  5 = 0. [3 Marks]  3x2  6x + 2x  4 = 0
pl

Solution:  3x (x  2) + 2 (x  2) = 0
Equation of the curve is y = x3  (x  2) (3x + 2) = 0
2
Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get  x = 2 or x =
3
m

dy 1
= …(i) When x = 2,
dx 2 x3 y = (2)3  2(2)2  2 = 8  8  2 = 2
Slope of the line 6x + 3y  5 = 0 is  2. 2
When x = ,
Sa

Since the tangent is perpendicular to the 3


3 2
line 6x + 3y  5 = 0, ö 2 ö ö 2 ö 2
y = ÷ ÷  2 ÷ ÷  ö÷ ö÷
dy 1 ø 3 ø ø 3 ø ø 3 ø
slope of the tangent = = 8 8 2 14
dx 2 =   =
27 9 3 27
1 1
 = …[From (i)]  The points on the given curve are (2, 2)
2 2 x3
2 14 ö
 x3 = 1 and ö÷ , ÷.
ø 3 27 ø
 x=4
4. Find the equations of the tangents to the
When x = 4, y = 43 = 1
curve x2 + y2  2x  4y + 1 = 0, which are
 The point on the given curve is (4, 1). parallel to the X-axis. [4 Marks]
[Note: Answer given in the textbook is (4, 1) or Solution:
(4, –1). However, as per our calculation it is Equation of the curve is
(4, 1).] x2 + y2  2x  4y + 1 = 0 …(i)

88

Std. XII: Perfect Mathematics - II

1
iii. f(x) = x  , x  R, x ù 0
GG - GYAN GURU x
1
 f ò(x) = 1 +
x2
x2 is always positive for x ù 0
 f ò(x) > 0 for all x  R, x ù 0
Hence, f(x) is an increasing function for all
x  R, x ù 0.

2. Find the values of x for which the


Maximizing Light Transmission following functions are strictly increasing.

t
Derivatives are used to determine the optimal i. f(x) = 2x3 − 3x2 − 12x + 6 [3 Marks]
ii. f(x) = 3 + 3x − 3x2 + x3 [2 Marks]

en
height of a window with a rectangular base
and a semicircular top, maximizing light iii. f(x) = x3 − 6x2 − 36x + 7 [3 Marks]
entry. Solution:
i. f(x) = 2x3 – 3x2 – 12x + 6
Exercise 2.4  f ò(x) = 6x2 – 6x – 12

nt
= 6(x2 – x – 2)
1. Test whether the following functions are = 6(x – 2) (x + 1)
increasing or decreasing. f(x) is strictly increasing, if f ò(x) > 0
[2 Marks Each] 
Co
6(x – 2) (x + 1) > 0
i. f(x) = x3  6x2 + 12x  16, x  R  (x – 2) (x + 1) > 0
ii. f(x) = 2  3x + 3x2  x3, x  R ab > 0  a > 0 and b > 0 or a < 0 and b < 0
1  Either x – 2 > 0 and x + 1 > 0 or
iii. f(x) = x  , x  R and x ù 0 x – 2 < 0 and x + 1 < 0
x
Case 1: x – 2 > 0 and x+ 1 > 0
e

Solution:
 x > 2 and x > –1
i. f(x) = x3  6x2 + 12x  16, x  R
 x > –1
pl

 f ò(x) = 3x2  12x + 12


= 3(x2  4x + 4) Case 2: x – 2 < 0 and x+ 1 < 0
 x<2 and x < –1
= 3(x  2)2

m

x < –1
3(x  2)2 is always positive for x ù 2
Thus, f (x) is strictly increasing for x < –1 or
 f ò(x) ó 0 for all x  R. x > 2.
Hence, f(x) is an increasing function for all
Sa

x  R. ii. f(x) = 3 + 3x – 3x2 + x3


 f ò(x) = 3 – 6x + 3x2
ii. f(x) = 2 – 3x + 3x2 – x3 = 3(x2 – 2x + 1)
 f ò(x) = –3 + 6x – 3x2 = 3(x – 1)2
= –3 (x2 – 2x + 1) f(x) is strictly increasing, if f ò(x) > 0
 3(x – 1)2 > 0,
= –3(x – 1) 2
 (x – 1)2 > 0 for all x  R, x ù 1
(x – 1)2 is always positive for x ù 1 and
Thus, f(x) is strictly increasing for x  R–{1}.
– 3 is negative.
 – 3(x – 1)2 is always negative. iii. f(x) = x3 – 6x2 – 36x + 7
 f ò(x) ó 0 for all x  R.  f ò(x) = 3x2 – 12x – 36
Hence, f(x) is a decreasing function for all = 3(x2 – 4x – 12)
x  R. = 3(x – 6) (x + 2)

104

1. Differentiation

1 Now f ò(x) = _______ and


=  [4f ò (x) + 3gò (x)]
2 4f ø x ù  3g ø x ù gò(x) = _______.
1 The derivative of f[g(x)] w. r. t. x in terms of
 hò (1) =  [4f ò(1) + 3gò(1)]
2 4 f ø 1 ù  3g ø 1 ù f and g is _______.
1 d
= [4(3) + 3(4)] Therefore [f[g(x)]] = _______ and
2 4 ø 4ù  3ø 3ù dx
ùd ù ù
ú dx û f ùûg ø x ù ùû ùû ú
24 = _______.
=
2 25 û û x ý0
24 The derivative of g[f(x)] w. r. t. x in terms of
=
10 f and g is _______.
12

t
= d
5 Therefore [g[f(x)]] = _______ and
dx

en
ùd ù ù
7. Find the x co-ordinates of all the points on ú dx ûg ùû f ø x ù ùû ùû ú = _______.”
û û x ý1
the curve y = sin 2x  2sin x, 0 ó x < 2ð,
dy Hint basket: {f ‘[g(x)]gò(x), 2e2x + 6ex, 8,
where = 0. [3 Marks]
dx 2 +5 2 5

nt
gò[f(x)]f ò(x), 2 xe x , 2e6, e2x + 6ex + 14, ex + 3,
Solution:
2x, ex}
y = sin 2x – 2 sin x, 0 ≤ x < 2ð
Differentiating w. r. t. x, we get Solution:
f (x) = x2 + 5, g (x) = ex + 3
Co
dy d
= (sin 2x – 2 sin x)
dx dx f(g (x)) = [g (x)]2 + 5
d = (ex + 3)2 + 5
= cos 2x (2x) – 2 cos x
dx
= e2x + 6ex + 14
= 2 cos 2x – 2 cos x
= 2 (2 cos2 x – 1) – 2 cos x g (f (x)) = e f ø x ù + 3
e

2  5
= 4 cos2 x – 2 cos x – 2 = ex +3
= 2 (2 cos2 x – cos x – 1)
f ò(x) =
d 2
ø x  5ù = 2x
pl

= 2 (2 cos x + 1) (cos x – 1) dx
dy
Given, =0 d x
dx gò(x) = (e + 3) = ex
dx
 2 (2 cos x + 1) (cos x – 1) = 0
m

The derivative of f [g (x)] w.r.t.x in terms of


 2 cos x + 1 = 0 or cos x – 1 = 0
f and g is f ò [g (x)]  g ò (x)
1
 cos x = – or cos x = 1 d d 2x
2 f [g (x)] = (e + 6ex + 14)
Sa

2 ð 4ð dx dx
 x = 0, , …[ 0 ≤ x < 2ð]
3 3 = 2e2x + 6ex
d
[f (g (x))]x = 0 = 2e0 + 6e0
 CONNECTIONS dx
The topic ‘Trigonometric equations and their =2+6=8
solutions’ is covered in detail in Std. XII, Part - I The derivative of g [f (x)] w.r.t.x in terms of
(Chapter 3). f and g is g ò [f (x)]  f ò (x)

8. Select the appropriate hint from the hint


d
dx
g [f (x)] =
d x2  5
dx
e 3 ø ù
basket and fill up the blank spaces in the 2  5
following paragraph. [Activity] = 2 xe x
“Let f(x) = x2 + 5 and g(x) = ex + 3 then d
g [f (x)]x = –1 = 2 (–1) eø 1ù + 5
2

f[g(x)] = _______ and dx


g[f(x)] = _______. = –2e6

15

Std. XII: Perfect Mathematics - II

Exercise 1.1 Differentiating w.r.t. u, we get


dy d ö 25 ö 5 3
1. Differentiate w. r. t. x. = ÷ u ÷ = u2
du du ø ø 2
i. (x3  2x  1)5 [2 Marks]
3 4
5
ö 32 4
ö 2 u = 2 x 2  3x 3  5
ii. ÷ 2 x  3x 3  5 ÷ [2 Marks]
ø ø Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get
iii. x2  4x  7 [2 Marks] du d ö 23 4
ö
= ÷ 2 x  3x 3  5 ÷
dx dx ø ø
iv. x2  x2  1 [2 Marks]
8 ö3 1
ö ö4 1
ö 1 1

v. [2 Marks] = 2 ÷ x 2 ÷  3 ÷ x 3 ÷ – 0 = 3x 2 – 4x 3
ø2 ø ø3 ø
3 3 ø 2 x 2  7 x  5ù
11

 Equation (i) becomes

t
5
ö 1 ö 5 3 ö 1 ö
vi. [3 Marks]
1
÷ 3x  5  ÷ dy
= u 2 ô ÷ 3x 2  4 x 3 ÷
ø 3x  5 ø

en
dx 2 ø ø
Solution: 3
i. Let y = (x3 – 2x – 1)5 5ö 3 4
ö2 ö 1 1
ö
= ÷ 2 x 2  3 x 3  5 ÷ ÷ 3x 2  4 x 3 ÷
= u5, where u = x3 – 2x – 1 2ø ø ø ø
By chain rule, we get 3
5 ö 1 1
öö 3 4
ö2

nt
dy
dy
=
dy du
ô …(i)  = ÷ 3x 2  4 x 3 ÷ ÷ 2 x 2  3 x 3  5 ÷
dx du dx dx 2 ø øø ø
y = u5
Differentiating w.r.t. u, we get iii. Let y = x 2  4x  7
Co
dy
du
=
d 5
du
ø u ù = 5u4 = u , where u = x2 + 4x – 7
u = x3 – 2x – 1 By chain rule, we get
Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get dy dy du
= ô …(i)
du d dx du dx
= (x3 – 2x – 1) = 3x2 – 2
dx dx y= u
e

 Equation (i) becomes Differentiating w.r.t. u, we get


dy
= 5u4 ô (3x2 – 2) = 5(x3 – 2x – 1)4 (3x2 – 2) dy
=
d
ø u ù = 2 1u
pl

dx
du du
dy
 = 5(3x2 – 2) (x3 – 2x – 1)4 u = x2 + 4x – 7
dx
Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get
Alternate Method:
m

du d 2
Let y = (x3 – 2x – 1)5 = (x + 4x – 7) = 2x + 4
dx dx
Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get
 Equation (i) becomes
dy d
= [(x3 – 2x –1)5] dy 1
Sa

dx dx = ô (2x + 4)
dx 2 u
d 3
= 5 (x3 – 2x – 1)4 . (x – 2x – 1) 1
dx = ô (2x + 4)
= 5 (x3 – 2x – 1)4 (3x2 – 2 – 0) 2 x 2  4x  7
dy dy x 2
 = 5(3x2 – 2) (x3 – 2x – 1)4  =
dx dx x 2  4x  7
5
ö 3 4
ö2
ii. Let y = ÷ 2 x 2  3 x 3  5 ÷
ø ø iv. Let y = x2  x2  1
5 3 4
= u , where u = 2 x – 3x – 5
2 2 3 Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get
By chain rule, we get dy d ö 2 ö
÷ x  x 1÷
2
=
dy dy du dx dx ø ø
= ô …(i)
dx du dx
5 =
1
2 x2  x2  1

dx
ø
d 2
x  x2  1 ù
y= u 2

4

1. Differentiation

5. dy ö 1 1 ö 1 1
 ÷  ÷ = 
i. If log (x + y) = log (xy) + p, where p is a dx ø y x  y ø xy x
dy y2
constant, then prove that =– 2 . dy ù x ù y
dx x  ú ú =
dx ûú y ø x  y ù ûú xøx  yù
[3 Marks]
dy y2
 =– 2
ö x y ö
3 3
dx
ii. If log10 ÷ = 2, show that
x
3 3 ÷
ø x y ø
dy 99 x 2 ö x3  y 3 ö
=– . [3 Marks] [July 23] ii. log10 ÷ 3 3 ÷
=2
dx 101y 2 øx y ø
x3  y 3
ö x4  y4 ö dy 12 x 3  = 102 = 100
iii. If log5 ÷ 4 4 ÷ = 2, show that = . x3  y 3

t
ø x y ø dx 13y 3
 x3  y3 = 100(x3 + y3)

en
[3 Marks]
 x3  y3 = 100x3 + 100y3
iv. If ex + ey = ex + y, then show that  99x3  101y3 = 0
dy Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get
= – ey – x. [3 Marks] [Feb 20]
dx ö dy ö
99(3x2)  101 ÷ 3y 2 ÷ =0

nt
ø dx ø
ö x5  y5 ö ð dy x4
v. If sin–1 ÷ 5 ÷
= , show that = . dy
5
ø x y ø 6 dx 3y 4  99x2  101y2 =0
dx
[3 Marks] dy
 101y2
Co
= 99x2
vi. If xy = e xy
then show that dx
dy dy 99x 2
=
log x
. [3 Marks]  =
dx (1 + log x )2 dx 101y 2

vii. If y = cos x  cos x  cos x  ...  , ö x4  y 4 ö


iii. log5 ÷ 4 ÷
=2
e

øx y ø
4
dy sin x
then show that = . [2 Marks]
dx 1 2y x4  y4
 = 52 = 25
pl

x4  y4
viii. If y = log x  log x  log x  ...  ,  x4 + y4 = 25x4 – 25y4
dy 1  24x4 – 26y4 = 0
then show that = . [2 Marks]
m

dx x (2y  1)  12x4 – 13y4 = 0


Differentiating w. r. t. x, we get

x
ix. If y = x x , then ö dy ö
12 (4x3) – 13 ÷ 4 y 3 . ÷ =0
ø dx ø
Sa

dy y2
show that = . [3 Marks]
dx x (1  log y ) ö dy ö
 12x3 – 13 ÷ y 3 . ÷ =0
ø dx ø
x. If ey = yx, then
ö dy ö
dy (log y )2  13 ÷ y 3 . ÷ = 12x
3
show that = . [3 Marks] ø dx ø
dx log y  1
dy 12 x 3
Solution:  =
dx 13y 3
i. log (x + y) = log (xy) + p
 log (x + y) = log x + log y + p iv. ex + ey = ex + y …(i)
Differentiating w. r. t. x, we get Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get
1 d 1 1 dy dy d
. (x + y) =  . ex + ey = ex + y . ø x  y ù
x  y dx x y dx dx dx
1 ö dy ö 1 1 dy dy ù dy ù
 ÷1  ÷ =  .  ex + ey = ex + y ú 1  dx ú
xy ø dx ø x y dx dx û û

45
Constant Function Derivatives of

78
d Standard Functions Derivatives of Composite Functions
ø k ù = 0, where k is a constant DIFFERENTIATION
dx If y = f(u) is a differentiable function
Algebraic Functions of u and u = g(x) is a differentiable
function of x, then y is a differentiable
Trigonometric Functions d dy dy du Derivatives of Inverse Functions
● (x)n = nxn – 1 function of x and = ô .
dx dx du dx If y = f(x) is a differentiable
d
● (sin x) = cos x d 1
dx ● ( x)= dy
dx 2 x function of x such that ≠ 0 and
d dx
Sa
● (cos x) = – sin x d ö 1 ö n
Logarithmic Differentiation
dx ● x = f 1 ø y ù exists, then x = f 1 ø y ù is
÷ ÷=
dx ø x n ø x n+1 Logarithmic differentiation uses
d a differentiable function of y and
● (tan x) = sec2 x
dx
m properties of logarithms to simplify d 1 1
i.e.
dx
ý
1
.
Std. XII: Perfect Mathematics - II

Exponential and ù f ø y ù ùû =
d functions such as: dy û fò ø x ù dy dy
● (sec x) = [Link] x Logarithmic i. a product of number of functions
dx dx
Functions or
d Derivatives of Implicit Functions
● (cosec x) = – cosec [Link] x ii. a quotient of functions or
dx d 1
● (log x) = iii. a function which is the power of i. Differentiate both sides of the
d dx x
● (cot x) = – cosec2 x other function i.e., [f(x)]g(x) equation with respect to x
pl
dx d
● (ex) = ex (independent variable), treating y
dx
e as a differentiable function of x.

d Derivatives of Parametric Functions


● (ax) = ax log a dy
dx If x = f (t) and y = g(t) are differentiable ii. Collect the terms containing
Inverse Trigonometric Functions dx
d 1 functions of t, then y is a differentiable
Memory Map

● (loga x) = on one side of the equation and


d 1 dx xlog ea dy
● (sin–1x) = ; –1 ≤ x ≤ 1 dx dy
2
dy dt solve for .
dx 1x function of x and = , where  0. dx
dx dx dt
d –1 dt
Co
● (cos–1x) = ; –1 ≤ x ≤ 1 Successive differentiation
dx 1  x2
(or nth order derivative)
d 1 Rules of differentiation
● (sec–1x) = ; x ó1 Step 1 : Use simple differentiation to get
dx x x2  1 1st, 2nd and 3rd order derivatives.
If u and v are differentiable functions of x, then
d 1 Step 2 : Observe the changes in the
● (cosec–1x) = ; x ó1 d du dv d du dv
nt
dx ● (u + v) = + ● (u – v) = – coefficients, the angles, the power
x x2  1 dx dx dx dx dx dx
of the function and the signs of
d 1 d dv du d dv each term etc.
● (tan–1x) = ;xR ● (uv) = u + v ● (kv) = k , k is a constant
dx 1 + x2 dx dx dx dx dx Step 3 : Express the nth derivative with
du dv the help of the patterns of
d 1 v.  u.
en
● (cot–1x) = ;xR d öuö dx dx , v  0 changes that you have observed.
dx 1 + x2 ● ÷ ÷ =
dx ø v ø v2 This will be your general formula
for the nth derivative of the given
t standard function.

1. Differentiation

One Mark Questions 6. If y = log sin x cos x, then


dy
=
dx
1. Differentiate sin (x2 + x) w.r.t.x. [Feb 20] tan x log (sin x )  cot x log ø cos x ù
(A)
ùûlog ø sin x ù ùû
2

dy
2. If y = e x
, find .
dx tan x log ø sin x ù  cot x log ø cos x ù
(B) 
ùûlog ø sin x ù ùû
2
dy
3. If y = sec x, find .
dx
(C)
û tan x log (sin x )  cot x log (cos x )ý
ûlog (sin x )ý
2
dy
4. If x = t2 and y = t3, find .
dx
(D)
û tan x log (sin x )  log (cos x )ý
ûlog (sin x )ý
2

dy

t
5. If y = cosec–1 x, x > 1, find .
dx
dy

en
7. If y = x  x  x  .....to  , then =
Multiple Choice Questions dx
1
(A) 1 (B)
[2 Marks Each] xy
dy 1 1
1. If x3 + 8xy + y3 = 64, then = (C) (D)

nt
dx 2y  x 2y  1
3x 2  8 y (3x 2  8 y )
(A) (B)  dy
8x  3 y 2 8x  3 y 2 8. If y = log (tan x + sec x), then is
dx
8x 2  3 y 8x 2  3 y
Co
(C)  (D) ð
3x  8 y 2 3x  8 y 2 (A) sec x (B) sec x
180
180 1
dy (C) (D)
2. If y = x log (x2 – 3), then = ð sec x sec x
dx
2x2 9. If f(x) = ex g(x), g(0) = 2, gò (0) = 1, then f ò(0)
(A)  log ( x 2  3)
x2  3
e

is
x2 (A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 0
(B)  log ( x 2  3)
x2  3
pl

dy ð
2x 10. If y = log tan x , the value of at x = ,
(C)  log ( x 2  3) dx 4
x2  3
is given by
x
 log ( x 2  3)
m

(D) 1
x2  3 (A) 1 (B) 0 (C) (D) 
2
dy dy
3. If y = log (sec x + tan x), then = 11. If y = x 1 x 2 + sin–1 x, then is
dx
Sa

dx
(A) cos x (B) sec x 1
(A) (B) 2 1 x 2
(C) – cos x (D)  sec x 1 x 2

ø 1  x ù , then y’ = 1 x 2 2 1  x 2
2
(C) (D)
4. If y ý 2
x
12. If f(x) = x tan–1 x, then f ò(1) =
2 2 2 2
(A)  3 (B) – 2 3 1 ð 1 ð

2
x x x x (A)  (B) 
2 4 2 4
2 2 2 2
(C)   3 (D)   2 1 ð 1 ð
  
2 3
x x x x (C) (D)
2 4 2 4
ð dy
5. If y = 7 log 7 (cosec x ) ; then at x = , = dy
4 dx 13. If xy = 1, then =
dx
(A) 2 (B) –2 1 1
(A) (B) (C) x2 (D) x2
(C) – 2 (D)  x2 x2

79

1. Differentiation

28. If y ý sin x sin x


sin x ....
, then
dy
= Competitive Corner
dx
y 2 cot x y 2  tan x ö tan   cot  ö 1
(A)
1
(B)
1 1. If y () = 2 ÷ ÷ ,
 [Link] ø sin x ù  y  log (sin x ) ø 1  tan 2
 ø sin 2

y y
ö 3ð ö dy 5ð
y 2  cot x y  cot x   ÷ , ð ÷ , then at  = is
(C) (D) ø 4 ø d 6
1  log (sin x ) 1
 log (sin x )
y [JEE (Main) 2020]
4 1
(A) 4 (B) (C) – (D) –4
1 1 3 4
29. If x2 + y2 = t  and x4 + y4 = t2 + 2 , then
t t
dy 2. If x = a cos ñ and y = b sin ñ, then
x3y =

t
dx ùd y ù
2

ú 2ú = [MHT CET 2021]


1 û dx û θ ý ð

en
(A) (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) 2 4

dx 2
öbö ö a2 ö
30. If x = a cos nt  b sin nt, then = (A) 2 2 ÷ 2 ÷ (B) 2÷ ÷
dt 2 øa ø ø bø
(A) n2 x (B)  n2x ö bö ö a2 ö
(C) 2 2÷ 2 ÷ (D) 2÷ ÷

nt
(C)  nx (D) nx øa ø ø bø

ö x 1ö 3. If h(x) = 4f ø x ù  3g ø x ù , f (1) ý 4, g(1) ý 3,


31. If y = sec–1 ÷÷ ÷÷
øx x ø fò (1) ý 3, gò (1) ý 4, then hò (1) ý
Co
öx x ö dy [MHT CET 2021]
+ sin–1 ÷÷ ÷÷ , then =
ø x  1 ø dx 5 12 5 12
(A) (B) (C) (D)
12 7 12 5
1
(A) x (B) (C) 1 (D) 0 ö x  x 1 ö dy
x 4. If y = sec–1 ÷ 1 ÷
, then =
ø x  x ø dx
e

32. Derivatives of tan3ñ with respect to sec3ñ at [MHT CET 2022]


ð 2 1
ñ=
pl

is _______. (A) (B)


3 1  x2 1  x2
3 3 1 3 2 1
(A) (B) (C) (D)  (C) (D)
2 2 2 2 1  x2 1  x2
m

33. If f(x) = x5 + 2x – 3, then ø f 1 ùò (–3) = _______. 5. The value of log e 2


d
ø log cos x cosec x ù at
dx
[Mar 22] ð
[JEE (Main) 2022]
Sa

1 1 x= is
(A) 0 (B) –3 (C) – (D) 4
3 2
(A) –2 2 (B) 2 2
dy (C) –4 (D) 4
34. If x = at4, y = 2at2, then = ______.
dx
6. Let
[July 23]
1 1
y(x) = (1 + x) (1 + x2) (1 + x4) (1 + x8) (1 + x16).
(A) (B) t2 (C) 2t2 (D) – Then yò – yòò at x = –1 is equal to
t2 t2
[JEE (Main) 2023]
x
dy
35. If x = e y then = _______. [July 24] (A) 976 (B) 944 (C) 496 (D) 464
dx
y y 7. If f(1) = 1, f ò(1) = 3, then the derivative of
(A) 1 (B) 1
x x f(f(f(x))) + (f(x))2 at x = 1 is
xy x+y [MHT CET 2023]
(C) (D)
xlog x xlog x (A) 12 (B) 19 (C) 23 (D) 33

81

Std. XII: Perfect Mathematics - II

8. For x > 1, if (2x)2y = 4e2x – 2y, then (A) 30 (B) –4


dy (C) –2 (D) 8
(1 + log 2x)2 is equal to
dx
dy
[MHT CET 2023] 12. If x2y2 = sin–1x + cos–1x, then at x = 1 and
dx
x log 2 x  log 2 x log 2 x  log 2
(A) (B) y = 2 is [MHT CET 2024]
x x
1
(C) x log 2x (D) log 2x (A) (B) 2
2
1
9. The derivative of f(tan x) w.r.t. g(sec x) at (C)  (D) –2
2
ð
x= where f ò(1) = 2 and gò( 2 ) = 4 is
4 13. If y ý [ø x  1ùø 2x  1ùø 3x  1ùø nx  1ù]4
[MHT CET 2023]

t
dy
1 then at x ý 0 is [MHT CET 2024]
dx

en
(A) (B) 2
2
n ø n + 1ù
(C) 1 (D) 0 (A) (B) 4n(n + 1)
2
2

ö 4 sin 2 x ö ö dy ö ö n ø n + 1ù ö
10. If y = tan ÷ 1
÷ , then ÷ ÷ at
(C) ÷ ÷ (D) 2n(n + 1)
ø cos 2 x  6sin x ø ø 2 ø

nt
ø dx ø
2

x = 0 is [MHT CET 2023] 2 2


ö x ö ö x ö
(A) 3 (B) 5 14. If F( x) ý ÷ f ÷ö ÷ö ÷  ÷ g ö÷ ö÷ ÷ , where f ”(x) = – f(x)
2
ø ø øø 2
ø ø øø
(C) 8 (D) 1
Co
and g(x) = f ’(x) and given by F(5) = 5, then
11. Let f : R  R be a function such that F(10) is equal to [MHT CET 2024]
f(x) = x3 + x2f ò(1) + xf òò(2) + 6, x  R, then (A) 5 (B) 10
f(2) is [MHT CET 2023] (C) 15 (D) 0

ANSWERS
e

One Mark Questions 13. (A) 14. (B) 15. (B) 16. (B)
17. (A) 18. (A) 19. (D) 20. (C)
pl

e x 21. (C) 22. (C) 23. (B) 24. (D)


1. (2x + 1) cos (x2 + x) 2.
2 x 25. (A) 26. (A) 27. (A) 28. (D)
ð 3t 29. (C) 30. (B) 31. (D) 32. (B)
m

3. sec x tan x 4.
180 2 33. (D) 34. (A) 35. (C)

1 Competitive Corner
5. –
x x 1
2
Sa

1. (A) 2. (A) 3. (D) 4. (A)


Multiple Choice Questions 5. (D) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (B)
9. (A) 10. (C) 11. (C) 12. (D)
1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (B) 4. (D) 13. (D) 14. (A)
5. (C) 6. (B) 7. (D) 8. (B)
9. (B) 10. (A) 11. (B) 12. (A)

Well done on completing chapter! Let’s ace the topic test!


Scan the given Q. R. Code in Quill - The Padhai App to access the Topic Test.

Scan the given Q. R. Code in Quill - The Padhai App to view solutions of:
i. Competitive Corner
ii. Topic Test.

82
Important Formulae

d 1
1 Differentiation d. (cosec–1x) = ; x ó1
dx x x2  1

d 1
1. Derivatives of Standard Functions: e. (tan–1x) = ;xR
dx 1  x2
i. Constant Function:
d 1
d
ø k ù ý 0, where k is a constant f. (cot–1x) = ;xR
dx dx 1  x2

t
ii. Algebraic Functions: 2. Rules of differentiation:

en
d
a. (x)n = nxn – 1 If u and v are differentiable functions of x,
dx
then
b.
d
dx
ø xù= 1
2 x i.
d
(u + v) =
du dv
+
dx dx dx
d ö 1 ö n

nt
c. ÷ ÷ ý n1 d du dv
dx ø x n ø x ii. (u – v) = 
dx dx dx
iii. Trigonometric Functions: d dv du
d iii. (uv) = u + v
dx dx dx
Co
a. (sin x) = cos x
dx
d dv
d iv. (kv) = k , k is a constant
b. (cos x) = – sin x dx dx
dx
du dv
d v.  u.
c. (tan x) = sec2 x d öuö dx dx , v  0
dx v. ÷ ÷ =
dx ø v ø v2
d
e

d. (sec x) = sec [Link] x


dx 3. Derivative of Composite Functions (Chain
d Rule):
pl

e. (cosec x) = – cosec [Link] x


dx
If y is a differentiable function of u and u is
d
f. (cot x) = – cosec2 x a differentiable function of x, then
dx
m

dy dy du
iv. Exponential and Logarithmic Functions: ý 
dx du dx
d 1
a. (log x) =
dx x 4. Derivative of Inverse Functions:
Sa

d
b. (ex) = ex If y = f(x) is a differentiable function of x
dx
such that inverse function x = f 1 ø y ù exists,
d
c. (ax) = ax log a then x is a differentiable function of y and
dx
dx 1 dy
d.
d
(loga x) =
1 = , where  0.
dy d y dx
dx x log e a
dx
v. Inverse Trigonometric Functions:
5. Derivative of Parametric Functions:
d 1
a. (sin–1x) = ; –1 ≤ x ≤ 1
dx 1  x2 If x = f (t) and y = g (t) are differentiable
d 1
functions of parameter t, then
b. (cos–1x) = ; –1 ≤ x ≤ 1
dx 1  x2 dy
dy dt dx
d 1 ý , 0
c. (sec–1x) = ; x ó1 dx dx dt
dx x x2  1 dt

367

2. Applications of Derivatives

iii. Jerk: Equation of normal at (x1, y1) is


Let us consider the third derivative of the 1
y  y1 = (x  x1)
position function s = f (t) of an object that ö dy ö
÷ ÷
moves along a straight line. ø dx øø x1 , y1 ù
s’’’ (t ) = v’’ (t ) = a’ (t ) is derivative of the  Equation of the normal at (0, 4) is
acceleration function and is called the 1
(y  4) =  (x  0)
Jerk ( j ). 2
da d 3s  2y  8 = x
Thus, j = = 3.
dt dt  x + 2y  8 = 0
Hence, the jerk j is the rate of change of 
acceleration. It is aptly named because a SMART CHECK
jerk means a sudden change in acceleration,
If the point (0, 4) satisfies 2x – y + 4 = 0 and

t
which causes an abrupt movement in a
x + 2y – 8 = 0, then our answer is correct.
vehicle.

en
L. H. S. = 2x – y + 4 = 2(0) – 4 + 4 = 0 = R. H. S.
Exercise 2.1 L. H. S. = x + 2y – 8 = 0 + 2(4) – 8 = 0 = R. H. S.
Thus, our answer is correct.
1. Find the equations of tangents and
normals to the curve at the point on it. ii. Equation of the curve is x3 + y3  9xy = 0

nt
[4 Marks Each] Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get
i. y = x + 2e + 2 at (0, 4)
2 x
3x2 + 3y2
dy
 9 ö÷ x
dy ö
 y÷ = 0
ii. x3 + y3 – 9xy = 0 at (2, 4) dx ø dx ø
iii. x2 – 3 xy + 2y2 = 5 at ø 3, 2 ù 
d y
 9x
d y
 9y = 0
Co
3x2 +3y2
dx dx
ö ðö
iv. 2xy + ð sin y = 2ð at ÷ 1, ÷  3
dy 2
(y  3x) = 3x2 + 9y
2 ø ø dx
öð ðö dy x 2  3y
v. x sin 2y = y cos 2x at ÷ , ÷  = 2
ø4 2ø dx y  3x
ð Slope of the tangent at (2, 4) is
vi. x = sin θ and y = cos 2θ at θ =
e

6 ö dy ö ø 2 ù  3ø 4ù
2
 4  12 8 4
1 ÷ ÷ = = = ý
vii. x= t ,y=t− at t = 4. ø 4ù  3ø 2 ù 16  6
2
ø dx øø 2 ,4ù 10 5
pl

t
Equation of tangent at (x1, y1) is
Solution:
ö dy ö
i. Equation of the curve is y = x2 + 2ex + 2 y  y1 = ÷ ÷ (x  x1).
ø dx øø x1 , y1 ù
Differentiating w.r.t. x, we get
m

dy Here, (x1, y1) ú (2, 4)


= 2x + 2ex  Equation of the tangent at (2, 4) is
dx
4
Slope of the tangent at (0, 4) is (y  4) = (x  2)
Sa

ö dy ö 5
÷ ÷ = 2(0) + 2e(0) = 0 + 2(1) = 2  5y  20 = 4x  8
ø dx øø 0 ,4 ù
 4x  5y + 12 = 0
Equation of tangent at (x1, y1) is 1 5
Slope of the normal at (2, 4) is =
y  y1 = ö÷ ö÷
dy ö dy ö
(x  x1) 4
ø d x ø ø x1 , y 1 ù ÷ ÷
ø dx øø 2 ,4 ù
Here, (x1, y1) ú (0, 4) Equation of normal at (x1, y1) is
 Equation of the tangent at (0, 4) is 1
y – y1 = (x  x1).
(y  4) = 2(x  0) ö ö
dy
 y  4 = 2x ÷ ÷
ø dx øø x1 , y1 ù
 2x  y + 4 = 0  Equation of the normal at (2, 4) is
Slope of the normal at (0, 4) is 5
(y  4) = (x  2)
1 1 4
=–
ö dy ö 2  4y  16 =  5x + 10
÷ ÷
ø dx øø 0 ,4 ù  5x + 4y  26 = 0

85

You might also like